Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Indiana House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Indiana House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100
State Legislative Election Results

Indiana House of Representatives2014 Indiana State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Indiana House of Representatives will consist of a primary election on May 6, 2014, and a general election on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was February 7, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of three incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Rick Niemeyer Ends.png Republican House District 11
Timothy Neese Ends.png Republican House District 48
Mark Messmer Ends.png Republican House District 63

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Indiana House of Representatives:

Indiana House of Representatives
Party As of April 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 31 Pending
     Republican Party 69 Pending
Total 100 100

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

To be eligible to serve in the Indiana House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A United States citizen at the time of the election
  • Have resided in the state for at least two years and in the house district for at least one year before the election
  • Be at least twenty-one years old upon taking office
  • Registered to vote in the election district the person seeks to represent not later than the deadline for filing the declaration or petition of candidacy or certificate of nomination.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 55 of the 100 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 18 Democrats and 37 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 45 of the 100 districts up for election. Eight of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. Eight other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory between 5 and 10 percent. Those competitive districts are:

Competitive

  • District 4: Incumbent Ed Soliday (R) will face Debora "Deb" Porter (D) in the general election. Soliday won by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 15: Incumbent Hal Slager (R) will face Jim Wieser (D) in the general election. Slager won by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 35: Incumbent L. Jack Lutz (R) will face Melanie Wright (D) in the general election. Lutz won by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 42: Incumbent Alan Morrison (R) will face Mark C. Spelbring (D) in the general election. Morrison won by a margin of victory of 0.40 percent in 2012.
  • District 45: Incumbent Kreg Battles (D) will face Bruce Borders (R) in the general election. Battles won by a margin of victory of 0.30 percent in 2012.
  • District 56: Incumbent Richard "Dick" Hamm (R) will face Phillip Pflum (D) in the general election. Hamm won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 66: Incumbent Terry Goodin (D) is unopposed in the Democratic primary. Ronald "Ron" Harsin, Lisa Seng Shadday and Joe Van Wye, Sr. will face off in the Republican primary. Goodin won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 87: Incumbent Christina Hale (D) will face Mike Friedman (R) in the general election. Hale won by a margin of victory of 0.20 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 9 incumbents will face primary competition on May 20. Three incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 88 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition. The state representatives facing primary competition include:

Retiring incumbents

Three incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 97 (97.0%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, all Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Linda C. Lawson - Incumbent Lawson was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 2

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Earl L. Harris - Incumbent Harris was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 3

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Brown - Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 1982.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 4

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Ed Soliday - Incumbent Soliday was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 5

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Dale DeVon - Incumbent DeVon was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 6

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 7

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan M. Dvorak - Incumbent Dvorak was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 9

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Scott D. Pelath - Incumbent Pelath was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

Note: Incumbent Rick Niemeyer (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Sharon Negele - Incumbent Negele was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Vernon G. Smith - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Hal Slager - Incumbent Slager was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • David A. Wolkins - Incumbent Wolkins was first elected to the chamber in 1988.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Shelli VanDenburgh - Incumbent VanDenburgh was first appointed to the chamber in July 2007.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Tom Dermody - Incumbent Dermody was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 21

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Timothy Wesco - Incumbent Wesco was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 23

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Steve Braun - Incumbent Braun was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Randy Truitt - Incumbent Truitt was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 27

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Sheila Klinker - Incumbent Klinker was first elected to the chamber in 1982.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 28

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 29

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 30

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Mike Karickhoff - Incumbent Karickhoff was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 31

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Kevin A. Mahan - Incumbent Mahan was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Greg Beumer - Incumbent Beumer was first appointed to the chamber on November 19, 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Sue E. Errington - Incumbent Errington was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 35

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • L. Jack Lutz - Incumbent Lutz was first appointed to the chamber in 1991.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 36

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Terri Jo Austin - Incumbent Austin was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 37

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Todd Huston - Incumbent Huston was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 38

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 39

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 40

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 41

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Tim Brown - Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 1994.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 42

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Alan Morrison - Incumbent Morrison was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 43

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Clyde Kersey - Incumbent Kersey was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 44

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jim Baird - Incumbent Baird was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 45

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Kreg Battles - Incumbent Battles was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 46

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Bob Heaton - Incumbent Heaton was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 47

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • John Price - Incumbent Price was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 48

Note: Incumbent Timothy Neese (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 49

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Wesley Culver - Incumbent Culver was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 50

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 51

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Dennis J. Zent - Incumbent Zent was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 52

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Ben Smaltz - Incumbent Smaltz was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 53

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 54

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 55

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 56

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 57

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Sean R. Eberhart - Incumbent Eberhart was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 58

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Woody Burton - Incumbent Burton was first elected to the chamber in 1988.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 59

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 60

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Peggy Mayfield - Incumbent Mayfield was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 61

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Pierce - Incumbent Pierce was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 62

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Matt Ubelhor - Incumbent Ubelhor was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 63

Note: Incumbent Mark Messmer (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 64

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 65

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Eric A. Koch - Incumbent Koch was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 66

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Goodin - Incumbent Goodin was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 67

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Randy Frye - Incumbent Frye was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 68

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jud McMillin - Incumbent McMillin was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 69

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jim Lucas - Incumbent Lucas was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 70

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 71

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 72

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 73

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Steve Davisson - Incumbent Davisson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 74

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Lloyd Arnold - Incumbent Arnold was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 75

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Ron Bacon - Incumbent Bacon was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 76

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 77

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gail Riecken - Incumbent Riecken was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 78

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Holli Sullivan - Incumbent Sullivan was first appointed to the chamber in January 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 79

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 80

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Phil GiaQuinta - Incumbent GiaQuinta was first elected ot the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 81

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Martin Carbaugh - Incumbent Carbaugh was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 82

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • David L. Ober - Incumbent Ober was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 83

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 84

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 85

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 86

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 87

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Christina Hale - Incumbent Hale was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 88

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Brian C. Bosma - Incumbent Bosma was first elected to the chamber in 1986.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 89

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Cindy Kirchhofer - Incumbent Kirchofer was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 90

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Mike Speedy - Incumbent Speedy was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 91

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 92

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Karlee D. Macer - Incumbent Macer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 93

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Dave Frizzell - Incumbent Frizzell was first elected to the chamber in 1992.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 94

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 95

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • John Bartlett - Incumbent Bartlett was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 96

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 97

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Justin Moed - Incumbent Moed was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 98

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Robin Shackleford - Incumbent Shackleford was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 99

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 100

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Forestal - Incumbent Forestal was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

See also

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References