Indiana State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Indiana State Senate consisted of a primary election on May 6, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Indiana State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A United States citizen at the time of election
  • Have resided in the state for at least two years and in the senate district for at least one year before the election
  • Be at least twenty-five (25) years old upon taking office
  • Registered to vote in the election district the person seeks to represent not later than the deadline for filing the declaration or petition of candidacy or certificate of nomination

Campaign donors

During the 2004 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $3,820,464. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

2004 Donors, Indiana State Senate
Donor Amount
Waltz, Brent $137,000
Senate Majority Campaign Cmte of Indiana $134,207
Vi Simpson for State Senate $126,469
Indiana State Teachers Association $72,000
Indiana Senate Democratic Cmte $67,619
J Murray Clark for Governor $62,706
Luke Kenley for Governor $60,900
AT&T $52,425
Indiana Hospital Association $49,291
Insurance Institute of Indiana $46,700

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mario Montelongo: 2,553
  • Samuel Smith Jr.: 5,629 Approveda
  • Joe L. White: 2,624
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Bruce Parisi

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Samuel Smith Jr.: 29,402 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Bruce Parisi: 2,506

District 3

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Earline Rogers Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earline Rogers Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Dembowski Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Victor Heinold: 5,883 Approveda
  • Cresley W. Walker: 2,054

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Dembowski: 24,398
Republican Party Victor Heinold: 24,753 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Brandt Hershman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brandt Hershman Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Anita Bowser Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Allen L. Stevens Jr. Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Janet F. Gillon

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anita Bowser: 26,165 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Allen L. Stevens Jr.: 19,420
Libertarian Party Janet F. Gillon: 1,759

District 9

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Ryan D. Mishler Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ryan D. Mishler Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • John E. Broden Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John E. Broden Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Charles D. Mumaw Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Marvin Riegsecker Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles D. Mumaw: 8,962
Republican Party Marvin Riegsecker: 29,591 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Robert L. Meeks Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert L. Meeks Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • David C. Long Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David C. Long Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Thomas K. Weatherwax Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas K. Weatherwax Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • S. Gopal Raju: 939
  • Robert D. Threlkeld: 2,253 Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Luke Kenley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert D. Threlkeld: 13,477
Republican Party Luke Kenley: 43,798 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Connie Lawson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Connie Lawson Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Beverly J. Gard Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Brett S. Glaze

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Beverly J. Gard: 48,472 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Brett S. Glaze: 5,930

District 30

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Teresa Lubbers Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Bob "Cowboy" Farrell

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Teresa Lubbers: 41,413 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Bob "Cowboy" Farrell: 5,085

District 32

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Kern Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Patricia Miller Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Kern: 16,923
Republican Party Patricia Miller: 36,207 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Glenn L. Howard Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Josephine R. Coleman

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn L. Howard: 34,265 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Josephine R. Coleman: 2,714

District 34

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Billie J. Breaux Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billie J. Breaux Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Harvey Knox Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • R. Michael Young Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Shane Wheeler

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harvey Knox: 13,217
Republican Party R. Michael Young: 23,007 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Shane Wheeler: 1,035

District 36

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Terri Rice Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Lawrence M. Borst: 6,024
  • Brent Waltz: 6,062 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terri Rice: 16,182
Republican Party Brent Waltz: 26,113 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Kristin Szczerbik Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Richard D. Bray Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kristin Szczerbik: 12,104
Republican Party Richard D. Bray: 32,901 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Vi Simpson Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • R. Dale Cassiday Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vi Simpson: 31,745 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party R. Dale Cassiday: 17,526

District 42

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Barry A. Welsh Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Robert N. Jackman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry A. Welsh: 13,800
Republican Party Robert N. Jackman: 31,549 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Becky Skillman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brent Steele Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

Greg Server Approveda

Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Thomas C. Tindle

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Server: 45,749 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Thomas C. Tindle: 4,660

External links

References