Indiana State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Indiana State Senate consisted of a primary election on May 2, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Indiana State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A United States citizen at the time of election
  • Have resided in the state for at least two years and in the senate district for at least one year before the election
  • Be at least twenty-five (25) years old upon taking office
  • Registered to vote in the election district the person seeks to represent not later than the deadline for filing the declaration or petition of candidacy or certificate of nomination

Campaign donors

During the 2006 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $5,289,748. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

2006 Donors, Indiana State Senate
Donor Amount
Indiana Democratic Party $713,906
Indiana Republican Party $277,605
Indiana State Teachers Association $130,250
AT&T $72,825
Indiana Trial Lawyers Association $69,750
Indiana Association of Realtors $66,900
Insurance Institute of Indiana $57,000
Indiana Senate Democratic Cmte $52,146
Morrow, Joseph T $50,000
Build Indiana Council $47,600

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Frank Mrvan Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Mrvan Jr.: 15,852 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris Morrow: 9,791

District 4

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Larry Chubb: 2,737
  • Karen Tallian: 5,744 Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • Paul L. Childress: 2,248 Approveda
  • Timothy E. Vojslavek: 2,078

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Tallian: 19,431 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dale Brewer: 11,622

District 6

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • John B. Greaves Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Crystal Hall: 1,613
  • Sue Landske: 6,309 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John B. Greaves: 11,946
Republican Party Sue Landske: 20,431 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Patricia A. "Pat" McQuade Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • Joe Zakas Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia A. "Pat" McQuade: 16,868
Republican Party Joe Zakas: 22,103 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • Dennis K. Kruse Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis K. Kruse Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • R. Michael "Mike" Bynum Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • Thomas J. Wyss Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R. Michael "Mike" Bynum: 12,427
Republican Party Thomas J. Wyss: 16,392 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • Gary Dillon Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Dillon Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • David C. Ford Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party David C. Ford Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • Jeff Drozda Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jan Ellis: 14,491
Republican Party Jeff Drozda: 23,499 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Dave Vorbeck Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • Ron Alting Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Vorbeck: 10,794
Republican Party Ron Alting: 16,980 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • Philip L. "Phil" Boots: 5,661 Approveda
  • James R. Detamore: 4,759
  • Susan B. McGrady: 2,966
  • Richard "Dick" Thompson: 5,250

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Philip L. "Phil" Boots Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Tim Lanane Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • Dan Dykes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Lanane: 22,088 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Dykes: 13,939

District 26

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Lewis R. Coulter: 3,081
  • Sue Errington: 4,577 Approveda
  • Steven L. Graves: 3,461
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • Andrew Stillman Phipps Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Pat L. Smith

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Errington: 18,276 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew Stillman Phipps: 14,507
Independent Pat L. Smith: 1,371

District 27

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • Allen E. Paul: 7,424 Approveda
  • R. Bruce Wissel: 5,948

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clayton Phillips: 12,112
Republican Party Allen E. Paul: 18,122 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Delph Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Delph Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Russell Brown Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • James W. Merritt, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell Brown: 13,190
Republican Party James W. Merritt, Jr.: 15,465 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Timothy D. "Tim" Skinner Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy D. "Tim" Skinner Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Steven M. Thais Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • John M. Waterman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven M. Thais: 17,301
Republican Party John M. Waterman: 19,367 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Terry Coriden Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • Robert D. Garton: 6,481
  • Greg Walker: 7,092 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Kenn Gividen

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Coriden: 14,491
Republican Party Greg Walker: 16,635 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Kenn Gividen: 1,527

District 43

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Lane A. Siekman Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • Johnny Nugent Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lane A. Siekman: 11,997
Republican Party Johnny Nugent: 26,266 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • James "Jim" Lewis: 11,658 Approveda
  • Steve Meyer: 6,831
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • Floyd Coates Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James "Jim" Lewis: 24,597 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Floyd Coates: 16,886

District 46

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Connie Weigleb Slipes Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • Ryan Bergman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Weigleb Slipes: 25,336 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ryan Bergman: 14,480

District 47

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Richard D. Young, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • Brian C. Thomas Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard D. Young, Jr.: 27,688 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian C. Thomas: 15,289

District 48

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Lindel O. Hume Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lindel O. Hume Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Bob Deig: 3,846 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Paul O. Swanson: 1,854
  • Kevin Winternheimer: 2,227
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary result:
  • George R. Postletheweight Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Deig: 20,249 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican PartyGeorge R. Postletheweight: 12,192

External links

References