PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Indiana State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Indiana State Senate consisted of a primary election on May 4, 2008 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Indiana State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A United States citizen at the time of election
  • Have resided in the state for at least two years and in the senate district for at least one year before the election
  • Be at least twenty-five (25) years old upon taking office
  • Registered to vote in the election district the person seeks to represent not later than the deadline for filing the declaration or petition of candidacy or certificate of nomination

Campaign donors

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $4,518,011. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

2008 Donors, Indiana State Senate
Donor Amount
Indiana Republican Party $
Indiana Senate Majority Campaign Cmte $
Indiana Democratic Party $
Indiana Senate Democratic Cmte $
Indiana Chamber Of Commerce $
AT&T $
Mcmanus Agency - Castlewood Realty $
Indiana Hospital Association $
Swaim, Randall C Head & Lisa L $
Indiana Trial Lawyers Association $

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Rhymes Jordan: 2,216
  • Rev. Dr. Jesse L. Ortiz: 1,953
  • Lonnie M. Randolph: 5,918 Approveda
  • Michael D. Scott, Sr.: 5,697
  • June L. Simmons Blackmon: 1,002
  • Diane Smith: 4,848
  • Louis Vasquez III: 4,338
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • Carl L. Dahlin, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lonnie M. Randolph: 29,744 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carl L. Dahlin, Jr.: 6,757

District 3

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • Earline Rogers Approveda
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earline Rogers Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • Larry W. Balmer Approveda
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • Ed Charbonneau Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry W. Balmer: 23,839
Republican Party Ed Charbonneau: 28,716 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • Brandt Hershman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brandt Hershman Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Arnold: 16,331 Approveda
  • Debra J. Birkholz: 9,550
  • Maxine Spenner: 1,858
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • Allen L. Stevens, Jr. Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Gregory D. Kelver

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Arnold: 35,833 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Allen L. Stevens, Jr.: 13,840
Libertarian Party Gregory D. Kelver: 2,187

District 9

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • Ryan D. Mishler Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Settles: 16,968
Republican Party Ryan D. Mishler: 34,803 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • John E. Broden Approveda
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John E. Broden Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Leasor: 3,705
  • Don Metzler-Smith: 5,910 Approveda
  • Joseph P. Williams: 3,636
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • James C. Erb: 3,188
  • Joe Geurrero: 1,344
  • Carlin J. Yoder: 7,181 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Metzler-Smith: 16,569
Republican Party Carlin J. Yoder: 27,496 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Demske Approveda
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • Robert L. Meeks Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Demske: 15,185
Republican Party Robert L. Meeks: 26,291 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • David C. Long Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David C. Long Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • Linda L. Klinck Approveda
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • Randall Head: 5,622 Approveda
  • David R. Martin: 1,137
  • Phillip R. Messer: 2,132
  • Brian Thomas: 1,862

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda L. Klinck: 18,925
Republican Party Randall Head: 27,461 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • Ken Geesaman: 2,414
  • Luke Kenley: 13,566 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Luke Kenley Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • John M. Goottee: 2,778
  • Connie Lawson: 10,602 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Connie Lawson Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Brinegar Approveda
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • Beverly J. Gard: 12,513 Approveda
  • Terry L. Michael: 4,781

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Brinegar: 24,588
Republican Party Beverly J. Gard: 50,459 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • Todd DeGroff Approveda
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • Teresa Lubbers: 9,888 Approveda
  • Ken Morgan: 2,518
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Steve Keltner

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd DeGroff: 24,146
Republican Party Teresa Lubbers: 36,452 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Steve Keltner: 4,692

District 32

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Kern Approveda
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • Patricia Miller Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Kern: 24,732
Republican Party Patricia Miller: 39,566 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • Charles "Doc" Henderson: 6,548
  • Peter Krempely: 1,238
  • James PAtterson: 8,789
  • Greg Taylor: 10,458 Approveda
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Taylor Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jean Breaux: 19,021 Approveda
  • David L. Nicholson: 5,562
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • James Rainey Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Breaux: 40,830 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Rainey: 4,804

District 35

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • R. Michael Young Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Cesnik: 18,987
Republican Party R. Michael Young: 22,861 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Rice Approveda
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • Mike Beeles: 2,211
  • Brent Waltz: 6,566 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Barry Campbell

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Rice: 19,328
Republican Party Brent Waltz: 25,878 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Barry Campbell: 2,214

District 37

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph F. Osborn Approveda
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • Richard D. Brady Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph F. Osborn: 17,141
Republican Party Richard D. Brady: 32,429 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • Vi Simpson Approveda
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • Leslie O. Compton Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vi Simpson: 41,120 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Leslie O. Compton: 17,626

District 42

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • Warren Goodrich Approveda
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • Max A. Ellison, Jr.: 602
  • John Heaton: 2,029
  • Jean Leising: 5,663 Approveda
  • Jeff Sponsel: 3,465

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Warren Goodrich: 15,575
Republican Party Jean Leising: 31,986 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew S. Colglazier: 14,193 Approveda
  • Tony "Big Dog" Van Pelt: 4,217
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • Brent Steele Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew S. Colglazier: 19,297
Republican Party Brent Steele: 29,676 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • Vaneta Becker: 5,616

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vaneta Becker Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References