Indiana State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Indiana State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 4District 6District 11District 14District 15District 17District 19District 21District 22District 23District 25District 26District 27District 29District 31District 38District 39District 41District 43District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49
State Legislative Election Results

Indiana State Senate2014 Indiana House Elections
Elections for the office of Indiana State Senate will take place in 2014. A primary election took place May 6, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was February 7, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of five incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Dorothy "Sue" Landske Ends.png Republican Senate District 6
Thomas Wyss Ends.png Republican Senate District 15
Allen Paul Ends.png Republican Senate District 27
Johnny Nugent Ends.png Republican Senate District 43
Lindel Hume Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 48

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Indiana State Senate:

Indiana State Senate
Party As of September 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 13 Pending
     Republican Party 37 Pending
Total 50 50

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

To be eligible to serve in the Indiana State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A United States citizen at the time of election
  • Have resided in the state for at least two years and in the senate district for at least one year before the election
  • Be at least twenty-five (25) years old upon taking office;
  • Registered to vote in the election district the person seeks to represent not later than the deadline for filing the declaration or petition of candidacy or certificate of nomination

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 11 of the 25 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 2 Democrats and 9 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 14 of the 25 districts up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of two incumbents faced primary competition on May 6. Five incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 18 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent senators are not running for re-election, while 20 (80.0%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, one Democrat and four Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on September 8, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Mrvan Jr.: 5,561 Approveda - Incumbent Mrvan was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Mrvan Jr.
Republican Party Ken Stevenson

District 4

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Tallian: 3,958 Approveda - Incumbent Tallian was first appointed to the chamber in 2005.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Tallian

District 6

Note: Incumbent Dorothy "Sue" Landske: (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roxanna Hanford
Republican Party Rick Niemeyer

District 11

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Joe Zakas: 4,324 Approveda - Incumbent Zakas was first elected to the chamber in 1982.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Zakas

District 14

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Dennis K. Kruse: 8,355 Approveda - Incumbent Kruse was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis K. Kruse

District 15

Note: Incumbent Thomas Wyss: (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack E. Morris
Republican Party Liz Brown

District 17

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jim Banks: 11,259 Approveda - Incumbent Banks was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Banks

District 19

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Travis Holdman: 10,304 Approveda - Incumbent Holdman was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Travis Holdman

District 21

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • James R. Buck: 7,889 Approveda - Incumbent Buck was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James R. Buck

District 22

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Ron J. Alting: 7,191 Approveda - Incumbent Alting was first elected to the chamber in 1998.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron J. Alting

District 23

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Philip L. Boots: 12,633 Approveda - Incumbent Boots was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Burkett
Republican Party Philip L. Boots

Note: Burkett filed to run on June 27, 2014.

District 25

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Lanane: 5,600 Approveda - Incumbent Lanane was first elected to the chamber in 1997.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Lanane
Libertarian Party Robert Jozwiak

Note: Jozwiak filed to run on July 2, 2014.

District 26

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Doug Eckerty: 5,703 Approveda - Incumbent Eckerty was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Eckerty

District 27

Note: Incumbent Allen Paul: (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerome "Jake" Hoog
Republican Party Jeff Raatz
Libertarian Party Rex Bell

Note: Bell filed to run on July 2, 2014.

District 29

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Mike Delph: 4,760 Approveda - Incumbent Delph was first elected to the chamber in 2005.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J.D. Ford
Republican Party Mike Delph

District 31

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James W. Merritt, Jr.

District 38

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Skinner: 7,804 Approveda - Incumbent Skinner was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Skinner
Republican Party Jon Ford

District 39

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Lindsey
Republican Party Eric Bassler

Note: Lindsey filed to run on June 27, 2014.

District 41

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Greggory F. Walker: 7,289 Approveda - Incumbent Walker was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Talarzyk
Republican Party Greggory F. Walker
Libertarian Party Damian Stanziano

Note: Stanziano filed to run on July 2, 2014.

District 43

Note: Incumbent Johnny Nugent: (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rudy Howard
Republican Party Chip Perfect

District 45

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jim Smith: 4,491 Approveda - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Berry
Republican Party Jim Smith

District 46

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Ron Grooms: 3,653 Approveda - Incumbent Grooms was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles "Chuck" Freiberger
Republican Party Ron Grooms

District 47

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard D. Young, Jr.
Republican Party Erin Houchin

District 48

Note: Incumbent Lindel Hume: (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Vollmer
Republican Party Mark Messmer

District 49

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jim Tomes: 4,089 Approveda - Incumbent Tomes was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Tomes

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References