Iowa House of Representatives elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Iowa House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on June 6, 2000 and a general election on November 7, 2000.

Qualifications

The Iowa Constitution states, "No person shall be a member of the house of representatives who shall not have attained the age of twenty-one years, be a citizen of the United States, and shall have been an inhabitant of this state one year next preceding his election, and at the time of his election shall have had an actual residence of sixty days in the county, or district he may have been chosen to represent."[1]

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Wesley Whithead Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Greg Oversten Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wesley Whithead: 4,662
Republican Party Greg Oversten: 5,514 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Warnstadt Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Joel Arends Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Warnstadt: 5,787 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joel Arends: 2,670

District 3

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Russ Frazier Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Christopher Rants Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russ Frazier: 3,944
Republican Party Christopher Rants: 7,868 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Ralph F. Klemme Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ralph F. Klemme Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dwayne Arlan Alons Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dwayne Arlan Alons Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • David J. Johnson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party David J. Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Stevens Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Terry Slight Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Dan Rogers

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Stevens: 8,271 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terry Slight: 4,382
Libertarian Party Dan Rogers: 277

District 8

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Marcella R. Frevert Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Mike Scott Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcella R. Frevert: 6,951 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Scott: 5,076

District 9

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Robert E. Byers Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dan Huseman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Huseman Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Morrow Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Russell Eddie Approveda
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • Gary L. Meier, Jr.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Morrow: 3,835
Republican Party Russell Eddie: 6,768 Green check mark transparent.png
Reform Party Gary L. Meier, Jr.: 601

District 11

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Steve Kettering Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Kettering Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Clarence Hoffman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clarence Hoffman Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • John Hale Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Michael G. Cormack Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Hale: 5,330
Republican Party Michael G. Cormack: 6,102 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Cherry L. Marsden Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • George S. Eichhorn: 557 Approveda
  • Gary E. Nelson: 403

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cherry L. Marsden: 5,698
Republican Party George S. Eichhorn: 6,495 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dolores M. Mertz Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dolores M. Mertz Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Henry Rayhorns Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Henry Rayhorns Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Russell W. Teig Approveda
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates:
  • Greg Moeller

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party Russell W. Teig: 9,138 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Greg Moeller: 904

District 18

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Steve Sukup Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon A. Treinen: 4,405
Republican Party Steve Sukup: 7,536 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • John W. Jaszewski: 828 Approveda
  • Holly A. Menne: 809
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Roger A. Broers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John W. Jaszewski: 5,981
Republican Party Roger A. Broers: 7,140 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis May Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Andrew A. Hill Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis May: 9,018 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew A. Hill: 3,960

District 21

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Bill Dix Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Dix Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Les Teeling Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Bob Brunkhorst Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Les Teeling: 6,250
Republican Party Bob Brunkhorst: 7,141 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • William G. Witt Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Don F. Findlay: 403 Approveda
  • Paul Sires: 288

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William G. Witt: 7,308 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don F. Findlay: 4,885

District 24

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph R. Rodriguez Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Willard Jenkins Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph R. Rodriguez: 5,434
Republican Party Willard Jenkins: 7,710 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Don Shoultz Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Shoultz: 6,795 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Allen Coppock: 2,802

District 26

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Dotzler Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Dotzler Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Andra Atteberry Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Michael D. Jager Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andra Atteberry: 7,241 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael D. Jager: 5,313

District 28

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Falck Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Daniel J. Rasmussen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Falck: 7,925 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel J. Rasmussen: 3,692

District 29

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mark A. Kuhn Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Max C. Handley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark A. Kuhn: 9,113 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Max C. Handley: 2,810

District 30

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Quirk Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Allen Borlaugh Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Quirk: 7,339 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Allen Borlaugh: 5,842

District 31

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Gipp Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chuck Gipp Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Phippen Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Leigh A. Rekow Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Phippen: 5,781
Republican Party Leigh A. Rekow: 5,9786 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Scherrman Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Scherrman Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Robert J. Osterhaus Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert J. Osterhaus Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Pam Jochum Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Jochum Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Pat Murphy Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Murphy Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Olmsted Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Clyde Bradley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Olmsted: 5,636
Republican Party Clyde Bradley: 6,633 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Polly Bukta Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • James Jim Cox Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Polly Bukta: 6,631 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Jim Cox: 5,987

District 39

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Phyllis Stumbo Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Daniel Boddicker Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phyllis Stumbo: 5,167
Republican Party Daniel Boddicker: 7,541 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Zachary A. Carstensen Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Bryan J. Sievers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Zachary A. Carstensen: 5,570
Republican Party Bryan J. Sievers: 6,372 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Douglas J. Walter Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • David A. Millage Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas J. Walter: 5,830
Republican Party David A. Millage: 9,530 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • John E. White Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • James Van Fossen Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Rich Moroney

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John E. White: 4,828
Republican Party James Van Fossen: 6,014 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Rich Moroney: 329

District 43

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Juarez: 49
  • Joe Seng: 295 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Tom Ryan Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Lawrence Wittstruck

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Seng: 6,480 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Ryan: 4,841
Libertarian Party Lawrence Wittstruck: 158

District 44

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Cindy Winckler Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • John P. Sunderbruch Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Winckler: 5,825 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John P. Sunderbruch: 5,156

District 45

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Cathy Kern: 862
  • Vicki Lensing: 1,098 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Paul Heyn Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vicki Lensing: 7,851 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Heyn: 3,955
Independent William H. Garrett, Jr. (Petition): 371

District 46

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Mascher Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Green Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Russell Lovetinsky

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Mascher: 9,981 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Russell Lovetinsky: 2,789

District 47

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Sally Stutsman Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Barry Brauns Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sally Stutsman: 5,207
Republican Party Barry Brauns: 6,681 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Henry F. Marquard Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • James F. Hahn Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry F. Marquard: 4,172
Republican Party James F. Hahn: 6,160 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dick Myers Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Paul Knupp Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Steven J. Drahozal

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Myers: 11,567 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Steven J. Drahozal: 1,958

District 50

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ro Foege Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Christy Ann Welty

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ro Foege: 10,248 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Christy Ann Welty: 2,617

District 51

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Elgin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank V. Reynolds: 7,238
Republican Party Jeff Elgin: 9,960 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jeremy J. Brigham Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Pat Shey Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeremy J. Brigham: 6,028
Republican Party Pat Shey: 8,887 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dick Taylor Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Taylor Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Todd Taylor Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd Taylor Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Shawn Gallagher Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Larson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shawn Gallagher: 6,615
Republican Party Chuck Larson: 10,753 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • David L. Gilchrist Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Gene Manternach Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David L. Gilchrist: 6,429
Republican Party Gene Manternach: 7,090 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Bell Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Bell Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • William Menner Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Danny C. Carroll Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Menner: 5,578
Republican Party Danny C. Carroll: 7,638 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Robert L. Wagner Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Phil Tyrrell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert L. Wagner: 4,859
Republican Party Phil Tyrrell: 8,395 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent William L. Jindrich, Jr. (Petition): 697

District 60

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rosemary Schwartz Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Lance Horbach Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rosemary Schwartz: 5,383
Republican Party Lance Horbach: 7,866 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jane Greimann Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Steve Halloran Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Eric E. Cooper

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane Greimann: 6,321 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Halloran: 5,064
Libertarian Party Eric E. Cooper: 281

District 62

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis W. Parmenter Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Barbara A. Finch Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis W. Parmenter: 5,278
Republican Party Barbara A. Finch: 6,586 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ross Iverson Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Teresa Garman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ross Iverson: 4,927
Republican Party Teresa Garman: 9,782 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mark D. Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Beverly J. Nelson-Forbes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark D. Smith: 6,245 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Beverly J. Nelson-Forbes: 5,970

District 65

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Carmine Boal: 737 Approveda
  • Brett H. Nelson: 108

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carmine Boal Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Geri D. Huser Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Randy Van Zee Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geri D. Huser: 9,743 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Van Zee: 7,377

District 67

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Frank J. Chiodo Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dave Leach: 118
  • Ken Richards: 145 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank J. Chiodo: 7,395 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ken Richards: 3,609

District 68

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Cataldo: 602 Approveda
  • Paul Lay: 565
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Paul Lay

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Catald: 7,431 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Paul Lay: 830

District 69

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • John H. Connors Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John H. Connors Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Fallon: 1,224 Approveda
  • J.D. Hall: 261
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Fallon Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne Ford Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Ford Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin McCarthy: 1,289
  • Janet Petersen: 1,897 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Chavannes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Petersen: 8,843 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Chavannes: 4,843

District 73

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Betty Grundberg Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Riley: 7,221
Republican Party Betty Grundberg: 11,300 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Libby Jacobs Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Libby Jacobs Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret A. Stout Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Janet Metcalf Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret A. Stout: 5,995
Republican Party Janet Metcalf: 11,965 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Harkin Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Scott Racker Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Harkin: 7,692
Republican Party Scott Racker: 11,150 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Kathryn K. Powell Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jodi Tymeson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathryn K. Powell: 8,345
Republican Party Jodi Tymeson: 9,871 Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Warren A. Varley Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Clel Baudler Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Warren A. Varley: 6,431
Republican Party Clel Baudler: 7,326 Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. O'Brien Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. O'Brien Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • David Garst: 751
  • Thomas H. Halbur: 1,749 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Rod Roberts Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas H. Halbur: 5,655
Republican Party Rod Roberts: 6,539 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Ryan Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jack Drake Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Ryan: 4,665
Republican Party Jack Drake: 8,359 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rod Cameron Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Donna M. Barry Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rod Cameron: 4,757
Republican Party Donna M. Barry: 8,717 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Brad Hansen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brad Hansen Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Hugh G. Wilcox Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Brent Siegrist Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hugh G. Wilcox: 3,670
Republican Party Brent Siegrist: 6,345 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Chuck Larson Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Hubert Houser Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Larson: 4,187
Republican Party Hubert Houser: 7,885 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dick Weidman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dick Weidman Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Fine Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Effie Lee Boggess Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Fine: 4,667
Republican Party Effie Lee Boggess: 6,995 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rich Flynn Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Cecil Dolecheck Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rich Flynn: 5,478
Republican Party Cecil Dolecheck: 7,020 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Richardson Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Troy Wallis Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Aaron J. Rudich

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Richardson: 10,253 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Aaron J. Rudich: 790

District 90

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • David Schrader Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Tamara R. Scott Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidates:

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Schrader: 8,069 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tamara R. Scott: 5,232
Green Party Jay Robinson: 135

District 91

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • John Amos Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Richard D. Arnold Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Amos: 4,019
Republican Party Richard D. Arnold: 8,229 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Keith A. Kreiman Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith A. Kreiman Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Flanders: 853
  • Mark Tremmel: 1,533 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Galen M. Davis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Tremmel: 6,756 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Galen M. Davis: 4,829

District 94

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rebecca Reynolds Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Nick A. Adam Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca Reynolds: 7,265 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nick A. Adam: 5,165

District 95

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • James L. Van Englehove Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party James L. Van Englehove Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rose Jaynes Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Betty R. De Boef: 1,014 Approveda
  • Douglas Sheetz: 710

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rose Jaynes: 4,206
Republican Party Betty R. De Boe: 7,094 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Gary R. Greiner (Petition): 361

District 97

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • David E. Heaton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party David E. Heaton Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Philip Wise Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • David E. Paris Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Hughie Tweedy

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip Wise: 6,799 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David E. Paris: 3,289
Libertarian Party Hughie Tweedy: 2,098

District 99

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Larkin Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Larkin Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis M. Cohoon Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Matthew Murray Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis M. Cohoon: 7,673 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew Murray: 4,145

External links

References