SLP Badge Transparent.png
Read the
State Legislative Tracker
New edition available now!




Iowa House of Representatives elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Iowa House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on June 8, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

The Iowa Constitution states, "No person shall be a member of the house of representatives who shall not have attained the age of twenty-one years, be a citizen of the United States, and shall have been an inhabitant of this state one year next preceding his election, and at the time of his election shall have had an actual residence of sixty days in the county, or district he may have been chosen to represent."[1]

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Wesley Whitead Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wesley Whitead: 6,729 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Keith Radig: 5,314

District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Roger F. Wendt Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger F. Wendt Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Kent Schwiesow: 1,894
  • Chuck Soderberg: 2,912 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chuck Soderberg Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dwayne Alons Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dwayne Alons Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Steven Gifford Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Royd E. Chambers Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Gifford: 4,176
Republican Party Royd E. Chambers: 9,311 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Stevens Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Mike May Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Stevens: 7,316
Republican Party Mike May: 8,324 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Marcella R. Frevert Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcella R. Frevert: 8,096 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karen Butler: 6,160

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Don Besch: 471
  • Dolores M. Mertz: 1,409 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dolores M. Mertz Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Sidney G. Baker Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • George S. Eichhorn Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sidney G. Baker: 5,637
Republican Party George S. Eichhorn: 7,682 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Erik J. Christian: 97
  • Tracy Runkel: 274 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jim Kurtenbach Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tracy Runkel: 6,220
Republican Party Jim Kurtenbach: 9,092 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Henry V. Rayhorns Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Henry V. Rayhorns Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Linda L. Upmeyer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vernon Harper: 4,585
Republican Party Linda L. Upmeyer: 10,436 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Cole Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Bill Schickel Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Cole: 6,985
Republican Party Bill Schickel: 7,914 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Mark A. Kuhn Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark A. Kuhn Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Quirk Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Arnie Boge Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Quirk: 8,422 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Arnie Boge: 5,899

District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Gipp Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chuck Gipp Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Bill Dix Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Dix: 11,702 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Paul Uzel (Write-in): 438

District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen R. Milder Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • David Lalk Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen R. Milder: 6,411
Republican Party David Lalk: 7,685 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Kressig Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Ervin A. Dennis Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Kressig: 7,204 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ervin A. Dennis: 7,015

District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • David Odekirk Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Willard Jenkins Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Odekirk: 7,119
Republican Party Willard Jenkins: 9,358 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Don Shoultz Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Shoultz: 7,903 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Welper: 5,070

District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah L. Berry Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah L. Berry Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Ron C. Miller Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dan Rasmussen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron C. Miller: 6,543
Republican Party Dan Rasmussen: 7,8008 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Thomas Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Gale Severson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Thomas: 7,563 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gale Severson: 6,105

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Jason E. Haynes: 5,66
  • Thomas J. Schueller: 1,057 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Lyman Bailey: 165
  • Paul H. Carstensen: 324 Approveda
  • Gordon D. Reed: 106

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas J. Schueller: 7,637 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul H. Carstensen: 6,223

District 26

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Polly Bukta Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Polly Bukta Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Pam Jochum Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Jochum Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Pat Murphy Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Patricia Cline Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Murphy: 9,101 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patricia Cline: 4,681

District 29

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Ro Foege Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ro Foege Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Jacoby Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Heather Clark

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Jacoby: 11,643 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Heather Clark: 2,312

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Joyce Jarding: 562
  • Ray Zirkelbach: 898 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Gene Manternach Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Zirkelbach: 8,172 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gene Manternach: 6,910

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. McMahon Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Steven F. Luka Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. McMahon: 5,842
Republican Party Steven F. Luka: 9,548 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Dick Taylor Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Taylor Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Todd Taylor Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd Taylor Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Grobstich Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Kraig Paulsen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Grobstich: 8,360
Republican Party Kraig Paulsen: 8,928 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Swati A. Dandekar Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Cory Crowley Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Swati A. Dandekar: 9,843 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cory Crowley: 8,220

District 37

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Elgin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Art Staed: 7,493
Republican Party Jeff Elgin: 9,579 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Robert M. Hogg Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Mary Meisterling: 777 Approveda
  • Don Palmer: 726

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert M. Hogg: 8,865 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Meisterling: 6,619

District 39

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Dawn Pettengill Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dell Hanson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dawn Pettengill: 8,086 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dell Hanson: 6,780

District 40

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Lance J. Horbach: 1,232 Approveda
  • Richard R. Vander Mey: 474

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Smith: 4,899
Republican Party Lance J. Horbach: 9,801 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Bell Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Bell: 10,800 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kjer Cox (Nomination): 1,921

District 42

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Geri D. Huser Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jeremy Walters Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geri D. Huser: 10,345 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeremy Walters: 6,059

District 43

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Bob Weltzin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Polly Granzow Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Polly Granzow Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Sawhn Carter: 8
  • Leonard V. Larsen: 30
  • Tara Van Brederode: 217
  • Beth Wessel-Kroesc: 418 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Charity Faber: 32
  • Randy R. Woodbury: 87 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Wessel-Kroesc: 7,864 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy R. Woodbury: 5,366
Independent Jerry Litzel (Petition): 749

District 46

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Heddens Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Eric Cooper

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Heddens: 11,691 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Eric Cooper: 1,793

District 47

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • David Sande: 434 Approveda
  • Stephen G. Vanderpool: 291
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Ralph Watts Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Sande: 8,182 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ralph Watts: 11,462

District 48

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Donovan Olson Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Charles Braun Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donovan Olson: 7,888 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles Braun: 6,086

District 49

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Helen Miller Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • David A. Tjepkes Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David A. Tjepkes Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Rod Roberts Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rod Roberts Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Mary Lou Freeman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary Lou Freeman Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Dick Sokolowski Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dan Huseman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Sokolowski: 5,910
Republican Party Dan Huseman: 8,773 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Kirk Errickson: 53
  • Judith K. Peterson: 385 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Christopher Rants Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judith K. Peterson: 5,742
Republican Party Christopher Rants: 8,035 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Clarence Hoffman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clarence Hoffman Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Michael E. Carritt Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Paul Wilderdyke Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael E. Carritt: 6,124
Republican Party Paul Wilderdyke: 7,819 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jack Drake Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jack Drake Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • David Fry Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Clel Baudler Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Fry: 5,819
Republican Party Clel Baudler: 8,914 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Kinman Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • O. Gene Maddox Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Kinman: 6,526
Republican Party O. Gene Maddox: 10, 020 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Libby Jacobs Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Libby Jacobs Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Jo Oldson Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Joe Grandanette: 555 Approveda
  • Norm Pawlewski: 296

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jo Oldson: 9,339 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Grandanette: 6,467

District 62

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Hunter Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Hunter Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Scannell Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Scott Raecker Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Scannell: 6,125
Republican Party Scott Raecker: 11,408 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Janet Petersen Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Petersen: 9,876 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eric Goranson: 5,781

District 65

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne Ford Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Ford Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Fallon: 357 Approveda
  • Paul Lay: 38
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Fallon: 7,032 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Paul Lay (Petition): 844

District 67

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin McCarthy: 794 Approveda
  • Bill Thompson: 273
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Steven Paul Pritchard Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin McCarthy: 8,433 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Paul Pritchard: 4,488

District 68

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel L. Flaherty: 247
  • Rick L. Olson: 404 Approveda
  • Gerald Overman: 312
  • Howard Scott: 45
  • David Lee Stanley: 26
  • Marc R. Wallace: 293
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Charles Allison Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick L. Olson: 8,968 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles Allison: 4,130

District 69

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Campbell Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Kent A. Kramer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Campbell: 9,102
Republican Party Kent A. Kramer: 10,097 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Rob Tucker Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Carmine Boal Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Tucker: 7,651
Republican Party Carmine Boal: 11,667 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jim Van Engelenhove: 776 Approveda
  • Donald Zoutte: 161

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Van Engelenhove Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Steven Reed Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Richard D. Arnold Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Reed: 5,896
Republican Party Richard D. Arnold: 7,645 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Rod Fee Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jodi Tymeson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rod Fee: 5,799
Republican Party Jodi Tymeson: 10,092 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Davitt Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dan Whitmore Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Davitt Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Eric J. Palmer Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Danny C. Carroll Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric J. Palmer: 7,051
Republican Party Danny C. Carroll: 7,365 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Steven A. Heck Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Betty R. DeBoef Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven A. Heck: 5,020
Republican Party Betty R. DeBoef: 9,274 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Mascher Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Rachel Kelley

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Mascher: 10,162 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Rachel Kelley: 1,824

District 78

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Vicki Lensing Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vicki Lensing Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Owen Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Kaufmann Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Owen: 6,625
Republican Party Jeff Kaufmann: 7,768 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Nathan Reichert Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Barry D. Brauns Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan Reichert: 6,654 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Barry D. Brauns: 6,098

District 81

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • THomas C. Fritz Fritzsche: 197
  • Alan E. Guard: 299 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jamie Van Fossen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan E. Guard: 6,611
Republican Party Jamie Van Fossen: 8,134 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Joe Hutter Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Hutter Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Jim King Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Steven Olson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim King: 5,780
Republican Party Steven Olson: 8,998 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Cammie Pohl Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jim Van Fossen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cammie Pohl: 6,646
Republican Party Jim Van Fossen: 8,357 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Lykam Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dot Richards Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Lykam: 8,673 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dot Richards: 6,152

District 86

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Cindy Winckler Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dan Vance Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Winckler: 6,887 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Vance: 3,892

District 87

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Sandy Dockendorff: 526 Approveda
  • Frank Jamison: 484
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Thomas R. Sands Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandy Dockendorff: 5,137
Republican Party Thomas R. Sands: 7,842 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis M. Cohoon Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis M. Cohoon Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Shearer Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Sandra H. Greiner Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Shearer: 6,385
Republican Party Sandra H. Greiner: 8,159 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • John Whitaker Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Deb McCurren Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Viktor Tichy

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Whitaker: 7,649 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deb McCurren: 6,313
Libertarian Party Viktor Tichy: 294

District 91

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dave Heaton Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Heaton Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Philip Wise Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Brent Fellows Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip Wise: 7,322 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brent Fellows: 6,092

District 93

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Gaskill Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Gaskill Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Kurt Swaim Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Claude Neill Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kurt Swaim: 7,655 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Claude Neill: 5,227

District 95

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. Reasoner Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Reasoner Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Adams Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Cecil Dolecheck Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Adams: 5,339
Republican Party Cecil Dolecheck: 8,434 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Howard D. Hart Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Richard Anderson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Howard D. Hart: 4,949
Republican Party Richard Anderson: 8,055 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Sally Vitamvas Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Bill Agan: 957
  • Gerald Jones: 1,342 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sally Vitamvas: 5,746
Republican Party Gerald Jones: 10,415 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • David Phillips Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Doug Struyk Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Phillips: 4,980
Republican Party Doug Struyk: 6,265 Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Shomshor Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Shomshor: 6,757 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick Tarr: 4,406

External links

References