Note: Ballotpedia will be read-only from 9pm CST on February 25-March 5 while Judgepedia is merged into Ballotpedia.
For status updates, visit lucyburns.org.
Ballotpedia's coverage of elections held on March 3, 2015, was limited. Select races were covered live, and all results will be added once the merger is complete.

Iowa State Senate elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Iowa State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 6, 2000 and a general election on November 7, 2000.

Qualifications

The Iowa Constitution states, "Senators shall be chosen for the term of four years, at the same time and place as representatives; they shall be twenty-five years of age, and possess the qualifications of representatives as to residence and citizenship."[1]

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • John Redwine Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Redwine Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • John P. Kibbie Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey Thee Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Kibbie: 15,246 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey Thee: 9,561

District 6

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Donald Mason: 615
  • Dennis J. Ryan: 643 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Steve King Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis J. Ryan: 6,470
Republican Party Steve King: 14,842 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • William S. Farnham Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • E. Thurman Gaskill: 2,083 Approveda
  • Lyle Spencer: 669

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William S. Farnham: 10,588
Republican Party E. Thurman Gaskill: 13,943 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Theilen Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Merlin Bartz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Theilen: 9,145
Republican Party Merlin Bartz: 16,948 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • John Padget Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Donald B. Redfern Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Padget: 10,247
Republican Party Donald B. Redfern: 15,077 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jeanette Randall Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Kitty Rehberg Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanette Randall: 9,824
Republican Party Kitty Rehberg: 14,445 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Thomas Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dave Duncklee: 1,435
  • Mark Zieman: 3,261 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Thomas: 10,807
Republican Party Mark Zieman: 13,847 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Connolly Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Stephen Potts Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Connolly: 16,816 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen Potts: 12,528

District 20

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas L. Fiegen Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jack Rife Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas L. Fiegen: 12,641 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack Rife: 11,971

District 22

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Tina M. Clawson: 77
  • Patrick J. Deluhery: 554 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Patrick J. Gibbs Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick J. Deluhery: 13,080 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick J. Gibbs: 9,366

District 24

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Anne Lesnet Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Richard F. Drake Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Lesnet: 9,963
Republican Party Richard F. Drake: 12,147 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Harvey S. Ross Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Mary A. Lundby Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harvey S. Ross: 11,095
Republican Party Mary A. Lundby: 20,773 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Andy McKean Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Hart: 13,210
Republican Party Andy McKean: 17,577 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald F. Donald Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Neal C. Schuerer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald F. Donald: 12,406
Republican Party Neal C. Schuerer: 14,994 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • John M. Cahill Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Larry McKibben Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John M. Cahill: 11,131
Republican Party Larry McKibben: 15,803 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Matt McCoy Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt McCoy Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Holveck Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Ronald N. Langston Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Holveck: 14,178 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronald N. Langston: 9,501

District 38

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • O. Gene Maddox Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Cataldo: 12,949
Republican Party O. Gene Maddox: 23,762 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Phillips Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Behn Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Phillips: 10,404
Republican Party Jerry Behn: 14,287 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Michael E. Gronstal Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Linda Primmer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael E. Gronstal: 10,963 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linda Primmer: 9,272

District 44

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Warren Woods Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Angelo Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Warren Woods: 8,260
Republican Party Jeff Angelo: 15,367 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • John Judge Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Paul McKinley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Judge: 11,276
Republican Party Paul McKinley: 12,787 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • William E. Kuntz Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Sandra H. Greiner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William E. Kuntz: 7,101
Republican Party Sandra H. Greiner: 16,565 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gene Fraise Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Fraise Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References