Iowa State Senate elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Iowa State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 4, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

The Iowa Constitution states, "Senators shall be chosen for the term of four years, at the same time and place as representatives; they shall be twenty-five years of age, and possess the qualifications of representatives as to residence and citizenship."[1]

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Warnstadt Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Warnstadt: 8,871 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack Voss: 5,020

District 2

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • George K. Schneidermann: 4,167
  • Kenneth Veenstra: 5,295 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenneth VeenstraGreen check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • John D. Ryan Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • David Johnson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John D. Ryan: 7,855
Republican Party David Johnson: 12,161 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Darrell Determann: 368
  • Kevin J. Miskell: 767 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Stewart Iverson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin J. Miskell: 8,959
Republican Party Stewart Iverson: 12,106 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Amanda Ragan Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Mary Ellen Miller: 2,050 Approveda
  • Art Wolover: 1,577

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amanda Ragan: 11,719 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Ellen Miller: 6,861
Independent Kevin Smith (Petition): 765

District 8

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Lyle Otte Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Mark Zieman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lyle Otte: 8,817
Republican Party Mark Zieman: 11,529 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Bob Brunkhorst: 2,431 Approveda
  • Tom B. Hoogestraat: 2,424

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Taylor: 7,925
Republican Party Bob Brunkhors: 11,952 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Dotzler Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Dotzler: 10,820 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Melvina B. Scott: 5,482

District 13

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Highland B. Nichols: 614
  • Roger Tabor Stewart: 1,444 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Jerome F. Burken Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Nelson B. Morris

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Tabor Stewart: 9,589 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerome F. Burken: 7,586
Libertarian Party Nelson B. Morris: 343

District 15

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Robert E. Dvorsky Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert E. Dvorsky: 12,827 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack Young: 8,679

District 16

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Flynn Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Katherine Kitty Dirks: 674
  • Julie Hosch: 2,278 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Flynn: 10,519
Republican Party Julie Hosch: 11,023 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Wally E. Horn Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wally E. Horn Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Renee V. Sneitzer Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Larson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Renee V. Sneitzer: 10,044
Republican Party Chuck Larson: 13,375 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • John Putney Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald W. Wanatee: 7,678
Republican Party John Putney: 12,263 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis H. Black: 2,972 Approveda
  • Joe Pirillo: 1,182
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Ken Rogers Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis H. Black: 14,202 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ken Rogers: 8,854

District 23

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Bolluyt: 1,473
  • Herman C. Quirmbach: 1,555 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Barbara A. Finch Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Eric Cooper

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herman C. Quirmbach: 10,541 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Barbara A. Finch: 8,215
Libertarian Party Eric Cooper: 586

District 25

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Daryl Beall Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Marvin Dick: 1,778
  • Cherri Wiese: 2,109 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daryl Beall: 11,400 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cherri Wiese: 8,083

District 27

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Maurice Welte Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Ron Wieck Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maurice Welte: 8,912
Republican Party Ron Wieck: 9,724 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Lenee Sinnott Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • James Seymour Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lenee Sinnott: 7,857
Republican Party James Seymour: 8,868 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Neal R. Gorham (Petition): 1,413

District 29

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Russell Joyce Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Nancy Boettger: 1,275 Approveda
  • Jim Field: 257
  • Patrick J. Hall: 303

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell Joyce: 8,236
Republican Party Nancy Boettger: 13,033 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Mary E. Kramer Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary E. Kramer: 17,801 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Satro Narayan (Petition): 2,067

District 31

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Chuck Gifford: 1,929
  • Matt McCoy: 3,275 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Kaye Lozier: 2,597 Approveda
  • Barbara Stirling: 564

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt McCoy: 12,004 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kaye Lozier: 9,233

District 33

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Hatch Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Hatch Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dick L. Dearden Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick L. Dearden Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Lamberti Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Lamberti Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Fink Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Brad Nordstrom: 1,254
  • Doug Shull: 2,030 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Fink: 10,623
Republican Party Doug Shull: 11,126 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Brad L. Nordstrom (Petition): 1,002

District 39

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Bolkcom Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Bolkcom Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas L. Fiegen Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Richard F. Drake Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas L. Fiegen: 8,432
Republican Party Richard F. Drake: 8,742 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Niky Bowles: 1,207
  • Maggie Tinsman: 3,213 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Mark Nelson

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Maggie Tinsman: 16,341 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mark Nelson: 2,928

District 42

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Albertson Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Bryan J. Sievers Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Starling: 9,013
Republican Party Bryan J. Sievers: 10,116 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Joe M. Seng Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Rich Moroney

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe M. Seng: 11,043 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John D. Gumpert: 4,728
Libertarian Party Rich Moroney: 385

District 44

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas G. Courtney Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas G. Courtney: 11,186 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Charles Schulz (Petition): 4,964

District 45

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Shearer Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • David Miller Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Shearer: 9,410
Republican Party David Miller: 10,744 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Theodore Buttle: 1,105
  • Keith A. Kreiman: 4,286 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Galen M. Davis Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith A. Kreiman: 11,653 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Galen M. Davis: Galen M. Davis: 8,915

District 49

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Hubert Bouser Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Hubert Bouser Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References