Iowa State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Iowa State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 8, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

The Iowa Constitution states, "Senators shall be chosen for the term of four years, at the same time and place as representatives; they shall be twenty-five years of age, and possess the qualifications of representatives as to residence and citizenship."[1]

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dave Mulder: 6,141 Approveda
  • Kenneth Veenstra: 5,128

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Mulder Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • John P. Kibbie Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Harley Kohlhaas Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Kibbie: 17,642 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harley Kohlhaas: 11,764

District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • John Drury Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Thurman Gaskill Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Drury: 12,213
Republican Party Thurman Gaskill: 17,192 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • John Beard Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Mark Zieman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Beard: 12,593
Republican Party Mark Zieman: 15,682 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Danielson: 967 Approveda
  • Bob Krause: 239
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Frank Dowie Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Danielson: 16,712 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Dowie: 14,281

District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Peg Erdman: 725
  • Brian H. Schoenjahn: 1,101 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Steve Huff: 803
  • Ron Longmuir: 1,365 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian H. Schoenjahn: 14,677 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Longmuir: 13,123

District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Connolly Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Connolly Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Hancock Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Julie Hosch Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Hancock: 15,324 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Julie Hosch: 15,202

District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Lorna M. Richards Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Mary A. Lundby Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lorna M. Richards: 13,923
Republican Party Mary A. Lundby: 20,686 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • John Putney Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Putney Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne Sawtelle Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Larry McKibben Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Sawtelle: 13,398
Republican Party Larry McKibben: 14,185 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Russell D. Wiesley Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Behn Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell D. Wiesley: 14,412
Republican Party Jerry Behn: 19,409 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Steve Kettering Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Kettering Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • James Seymour Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Seymour Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Pat Ward Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Sean Edward Martin

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Satro Narayan: 11,486
Republican Party Pat Ward: 19,798 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Sean Edward Martin: 727

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Laura Sands Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Brad Zaun Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura Sands: 14,595
Republican Party Brad Zaun: 20,088 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Dick L. Dearden Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick L. Dearden Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Sextro Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Paul McKinley Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Sextro: 11,198
Republican Party Paul McKinley: 17,029 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas J. Rielly Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Neal Schuerer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas J. Rielly: 14,679 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Neal Schuerer: 13,791

District 40

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas L. Fiegen Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jim Han Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas L. Fiegen: 12,564
Republican Party Jim Han: 14,485 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis G. Starling: 283
  • Frank B. Wood: 649 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Bryan J. Sievers Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank B. Wood: 15,500 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bryan J. Sievers: 15,020

District 44

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas G. Courtney Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas G. Courtney Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Eugene Fraise Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Doug P. Abolt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eugene Fraise: 14,272 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug P. Abolt: 12,532

District 48

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Waterman Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Angelo Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Waterman: 12,776
Republican Party Jeff Angelo: 14,981 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Michael E. Gronstal Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Loren Knauss Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael E. Gronstal: 12,480 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Loren Knauss: 10,413

External links

References