Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Kansas House of Representatives elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kansas House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 1, 2000 and a general election on November 7, 2000.

Qualifications

Section 4 of Article 2 of the Kansas Constitution states, "During the time that any person is a candidate for nomination or election to the legislature and during the term of each legislator, such candidate or legislator shall be and remain a qualified elector who resides in his or her district."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Gatewood Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Gatewood Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Robert "Bob" Grant Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert "Bob" Grant Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • R.J. Wilson Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • David Nance Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R.J. Wilson: 4,694 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Nance: 2,863

District 4

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Andrew Howell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andrew Howell Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Feuerborn Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Wes Plaisted Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Feuerborn: 6,040 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wes Plaisted: 3,445

District 6

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jene Vickrey Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jene Vickrey Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Gene O'Brien Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Vetta Stewart Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene O'Brien: 5,145 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vetta Stewart: 1,745

District 8

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry D. Williams Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Bob Ames Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry D. Williams: 3,770 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Ames: 3,767

District 9

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Stanley E. Dreher, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stanley E. Dreher, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Ralph M. Tanner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ralph M. Tanner Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jim D. Garner Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim D. Garner Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Robert E. Greenwood Jr. Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • C. Frank Miller: 1,861 Approveda
  • Robert C. Claus: 1,317
  • Joe Scammey: 328

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert E. Greenwood Jr.: 1,757
Republican Party C. Frank Miller: 5,310 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Mary Compton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary Compton Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Daniel A. Williams: 1,740 Approveda
  • Marge Vogt: 1,118

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel A. Williams Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Stone Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • John M. Toplikar Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Stone: 2,548
Republican Party John M. Toplikar: 4,815 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Karen DiVita: 1,531 Approveda
  • Mike Schepis: 1,021

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Karen DiVita Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Choromanski Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Lisa L. Benlon: 1,857 Approveda
  • Jacob Swisher: 1,375
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Michael Kerner

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Choromanski: 2,365
Republican Party Lisa L. Benlon: 7,821 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Michael Kerner: 573

District 18

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick Miller Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Cynthia Neighbor: 1,146
  • Mary Pilcher Cook: 1,707 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Miller: 4,606
Republican Party Mary Pilcher Cook: 5,502 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Phil Kline Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil Kline Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Gerry Ray: 2,326 Approveda
  • Mike Pirner: 1,512

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gerry RayGreen check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra K. Butler Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Dean Newton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra K. Butler: 3,032
Republican Party Dean Newton: 6,186 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Storm Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Wayne Vennard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Storm: 4,940 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wayne Vennard: 3,448

District 23

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Kronawitter Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Judy Morrison: 1,234 Approveda
  • Doug P. Lytle: 753

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Kronawitter: 3,375
Republican Party Judy Morrison: 4,295 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Robert "Bob" Tomlinson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert "Bob" Tomlinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Syndney H. Pendleton Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Al Lane Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Syndney H. Pendleton: 3,680
Republican Party Al Lane: 7,258 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • William C. Miller Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Larry L. Campbell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry L. Campbell Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Frederick Spears: 2,667
  • Ray Merrick: 3,127 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray Merrick Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Eleanor Adams Harris Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Doug Patterson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eleanor Adams Harris: 4,135
Republican Party Doug Patterson: 11,124 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Patricia Lightner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Patricia Lightner Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • David Huff Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Huff Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Bonnie Sharp Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bonnie Sharp Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Rehorn: 597 Approveda
  • Herman G. Dillon: 264
  • Tina Sanders: 107
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Rehorn Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Burroughs Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • David E. Stacy Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Burroughs: 4,160 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David E. Stacy: 1,842

District 34

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Toni Gunther: 230
  • Valdenia C. Winn: 790 Approveda
  • Ruby M. Ellington: 327
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valdenia C. Winn Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Broderick T. Henderson Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Broderick T. Henderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Spangler Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Spangler Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Reardon Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Michael A. Aguilar Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Reardon: 3,134 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael A. Aguilar: 867

District 38

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret E. Long Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Paul M. Simpson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret E. Long: 6,454 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul M. Simpson: 2,646

District 39

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Schuttler Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Ray L. Cox: 1,737 Approveda
  • Jim Jordan: 1,444

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Schuttler: 4,110
Republican Party Ray L. Cox: 10,000 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • L. Candy Ruff Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Todd Q. Abbott Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party L. Candy Ruff: 1,471 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Todd Q. Abbott: 972

District 41

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Marti Crow Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Richard L. Kiper Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marti Crow: 4,349 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard L. Kiper: 2,693

District 42

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Pittman Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Kenny A. Wilk Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Pittman: 4,001
Republican Party Kenny A. Wilk: 6,255 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • John Ballou Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Ballou Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara W. Ballard Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Phyllis G. Tiffany Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara W. Ballard: 8,900 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phyllis G. Tiffany: 4,055

District 45

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy K. Stubbs Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Tom Sloan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy K. Stubbs: 4,039
Republican Party Tom Sloan: 7,131 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Troy Findley Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Pete Hunter Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Troy Findley: 5,819 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pete Hunter: 2,430

District 47

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Whitehair-Carver: 180
  • Bruce Hanson: 352
  • Lana Leach: 357 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Lee Tafanelli: 1,408 Approveda
  • Ken McNeill: 582

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lana Leach: 4,414
Republican Party Lee Tafanelli: 5,651 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Henry Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Henry Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • David Wilson Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Roger Hopkins: 1,678
  • Dennis D. Pyle: 2,404 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Wilson: 4,006
Republican Party Dennis D. Pyle: 4,154 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Colleen A. Kruger Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Becky Hutchins Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Colleen A. Kruger: 2,303
Republican Party Becky Hutchins: 7,030 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Marge Bradshaw Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Cindy Hermes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marge Bradshaw: 3,804
Republican Party Cindy Hermes: 8,701 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Alice M. Young Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Lana Gordon Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice M. Young: 4,840
Republican Party Lana Gordon: 6,304 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Dixie E. Toelkes Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • LaVern W. Abney: 514
  • Frank W. Meade: 1,645 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dixie E. Toelkes: 6,030 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank W. Meade: 3,857

District 54

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Cyndy Cain Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Doug Mays Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cyndy Cain: 3,984
Republican Party Doug Mays: 4,049 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Annie Kuether Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Aaron Isaacson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annie Kuether: 4,962 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Aaron Isaacson: 2,298

District 56

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Kirk Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Ed Collazo Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Kirk: 5,122 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ed Collazo: 2,163

District 57

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Vaughn Flora Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vaughn Flora Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Rocky Nichols Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rocky Nichols Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Joe D. Humerickhouse Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe D. Humerickhouse Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Lloyd A. Stone Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lloyd A. Stone Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Verlyn D. Osborne: 2,191 Approveda
  • Phillip E. Stultz: 1,586

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Verlyn D. Osborne Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Kent Glasscock Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kent Glasscock Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce F. Larkin Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Cleta Renyer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce F. Larkin: 5,721 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cleta Renyer: 3,690

District 64

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Kathe Lloyd Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathe Lloyd Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Levinson Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Alan A. Kotoyantz: 573
  • Gerald G. Geringer: 1,026 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Levinson: 2,870 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gerald G. Geringer: 2,655

District 66

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Dean Stramel Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Peterson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dean Stramel: 2,706
Republican Party Jeff Peterson: 3,532 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
Nick V. Slechta Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Aday Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick V. Slechta: 3,202
Republican Party Jerry Aday: 5,559 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Shari Weber Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shari Weber Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Rod Bonilla Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Deena L. Horst Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rod Bonilla: 2,701
Republican Party Deena L. Horst: 3,820 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Harry E. Bennett Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Don Dahl Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry E. Bennett: 3,230
Republican Party Don Dahl: 5,478 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Carol Edward Beggs Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carol Edward Beggs Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Garry G. Boston Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Garry G. Boston Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Clark Shultz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clark Shultz Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Carl Krehbiel Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl Krehbiel Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • William G. Mason Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party William G. Mason Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Peggy L. Long Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Peggy L. Long Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Peggy Palmer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Peggy Palmer Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Judy Showalter Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • John D. Randolph Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Showalter: 5,376 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John D. Randolph: 1,940

District 79

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Shriver Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • John Sybrant Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Shriver: 4,595 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Sybrant: 2,133

District 80

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Vincent Wetta Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Bill McCreary Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent Wetta: 3,248
Republican Party Bill McCreary: 4,725 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Kara E. Belew Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Ted Powers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kara E. Belew: 3,365
Republican Party Ted Powers: 3,876 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Diana Praeger Pearce Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Don V. Myers Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Kalor Hebron

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diana Praeger Pearce: 2,826
Republican Party Don V. Myers: 5,074 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Kalor Hebron: 286

District 83

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • JoAnn Pottorff Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party JoAnn Pottorff Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jonathan "Joe" Wells Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Mari M. Teter Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan "Joe" Wells: 3,430 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mari M. Teter: 1,267

District 85

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • David J. Robbins Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Tony Powell Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • David Everett

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David J. Robbins: 3,417
Republican Party Tony Powell: 6,791 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party David Everett: 387

District 86

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Judith Loganbill Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Fred Marrs Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judith Loganbill: 2,653 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fred Marrs: 2,419

District 87

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth Bishop Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Bonnie J. Huy Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Bishop: 3,115
Republican Party Bonnie J. Huy: 3,259 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Gwen Welshimer Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Streeter Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • David Moffett

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gwen Welshimer: 2,958 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kevin Streeter: 1,529
Libertarian Party David Moffett: 254

District 89

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ruby Gilbert Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Dan A. Martinez Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruby Gilbert: 4,234 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan A. Martinez: 1,652

District 90

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Derrell Schooler Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Bruce K. Ott: 1,063
  • Steve Huebert: 1,377 Approveda
  • Larry D. Strelow: 229

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Derrell Schooler: 3,610
Republican Party Steve Huebert: 5,974 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Stockwell Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Brenda Landwehr Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Stockwell: 3,485
Republican Party Brenda Landwehr: 4,360 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • LaDessa de la Cruz: 414
  • Nile Dillmore: 576 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • George Cannady: 355
  • Michael G. Shea: 407
  • Warren Potter: 478 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nile Dillmore: 3,313 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Warren Potter: 2,841

District 93

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel J. Thimesch Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel J. Thimesch Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Joe McLeland: 1,749 Approveda
  • Judy S. Park: 599

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe McLeland Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Melany Barnes Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melany Barnes Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald Tracy Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Willa DeCastro Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald Tracy: 2,514
Republican Party Willa DeCastro: 2,853 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Leslie Osterman Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Dale A. Swenson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leslie Osterman: 1,748
Republican Party Dale A. Swenson: 3,461 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Geraldine Flaharty Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Tamila Baker Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Flaharty: 3,068 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tamila Baker: 1,786

District 99

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • David Hawley Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Joan Greer Snodgrass: 934
  • Todd Novascone: 1,751 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Hawley: 3,327
Republican Party Todd Novascone: 6,847 Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer Ricken Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Carlos Mayans Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Sarah McIntosh

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Ricken: 3,326
Republican Party Carlos Mayans: 9,943 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Sarah McIntosh: 780

District 101

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Tedder Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Mary Kauffman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Tedder: 3,884
Republican Party Mary Kauffman: 4,363 Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Janice L. Pauls Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice L. Pauls Green check mark transparent.png

District 103

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Klein Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Klein Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jay D. Hampton Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Michael R. "Mike" O'Neal Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay D. Hampton: 3,297
Republican Party Michael R. "Mike" O'Neal: 7,362 Green check mark transparent.png

District 105

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Alldritt Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Alldritt Green check mark transparent.png

District 106

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Sharon J. Schwartz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sharon J. Schwartz Green check mark transparent.png

District 107

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Joann Lee Freeborn Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joann Lee Freeborn Green check mark transparent.png

District 108

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis McKinney Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • M.T. Liggett Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis McKinney: 6,977 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party M.T. Liggett: 1,836

District 109

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Clay Aurand Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clay Aurand Green check mark transparent.png

District 110

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • John Binder Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Dan Johnson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Binder: 3,796
Republican Party Dan Johnson: 5,141 Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Eber Phelps Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Ron "Kansas" Adams Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eber Phelps: 6,148 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron "Kansas" Adams: 2,328

District 112

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • John Edmonds Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Edmonds Green check mark transparent.png

District 113

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Bob Bethell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Bethell Green check mark transparent.png

District 114

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Melvin G. Minor Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • L.J. "Pinky" Roberts: 1,410
  • Larry Schmucker: 1,434 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melvin G. Minor: 5,221 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Schmucker: 2,458

District 115

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Melvin J. Neufeld Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Melvin J. Neufeld Green check mark transparent.png

District 116

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ethel M. Peterson Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Areba Harper Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ethel M. Peterson: 3,740 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Areba Harper: 2,196

District 117

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Daniel R. Wick: 85
  • Larry R. Powell: 932 Approveda
  • Vincent Opat: 166
  • Vance Ehmke: 757
  • Cecilia E. Morris: 188

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry R. Powell Green check mark transparent.png

District 118

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Herbert Schwartzkopf Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Ralph Ostmeyer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herbert Schwartzkopf: 2,528
Republican Party Ralph Ostmeyer: 5,476 Green check mark transparent.png

District 119

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Laura McClure Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • James W. Boyd Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura McClure: 4,872 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James W. Boyd: 3,655

District 120

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • John Faber Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Faber Green check mark transparent.png

District 121

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jim Morrison: 2,691 Approveda
  • Harlan D. House: 860

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Morrison Green check mark transparent.png

District 122

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Frankie "Carmichael" Summers Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Gary K. Hayzlett Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frankie "Carmichael" Summers: 1,280
Republican Party Gary K. Hayzlett: 5,680 Green check mark transparent.png

District 123

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Ward Loyd Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ward Loyd Green check mark transparent.png

District 124

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Bill Light Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Light Green check mark transparent.png

District 125

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Carl D. Holmes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl D. Holmes Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References