Kansas House of Representatives elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kansas House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 6, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

Section 4 of Article 2 of the Kansas Constitution states, "During the time that any person is a candidate for nomination or election to the legislature and during the term of each legislator, such candidate or legislator shall be and remain a qualified elector who resides in his or her district."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Gatewood Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Gatewood Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Robert "Bob" Grant Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Lawrence Monaghan

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert "Bob" Grant: 5,561 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Lawrence Monaghan: 892

District 3

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • R.J. Wilson Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Zach Semonick Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R.J. Wilson: 3,869 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Zach Semonick: 1,352

District 4

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Roy A. Miller Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Andrew Howell: 1,590 Approveda
  • Tom Little: 628

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roy A. Miller: 2,485
Republican Party Andrew Howell: 4,060 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Feuerborn Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Wes Plaisted Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Feuerborn: 3,949 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wes Plaisted: 2,208

District 6

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Jene Vickery Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jene Vickery Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis O'Brien: 736 Approveda
  • John J. Williams: 351
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Jack Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis O'Brien: 2,887
Republican Party Jeff Jack: 3,623 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry D. Williams Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry D. Williams Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Stanley Dreher Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stanley Dreher Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Holland Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Ralph M. Tanner Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Holland: 3,985 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ralph M. Tanner: 3,331

District 11

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • James F. Miller Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Virgil Peck Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James F. Miller: 3,489 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Virgil Peck Jr.: 2,714

District 12

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • C. Frank Miller Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party C. Frank Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Leon Attebery: 1,206
  • Mary C. Compton: 2,106 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary C. Compton Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Bryant Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Marge Vogt: 1,135
  • Dan Williams: 1,336 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Joel Potter

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Bryant: 2,218
Republican Party Dan Williams: 3,700 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Joel Potter: 167

District 15

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Steven C. Wright Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Arlen Siegfreid Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven C. Wright: 2,211
Republican Party Arlen Siegfreid: 3,346 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Karen DiVita-Johnson: 1,478
  • Jim Yonally: 2,180 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Yonally Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Robert D. Curtis: 1,427
  • Stephanie Sharp: 2,361 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Michael Kerner

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephanie Sharp: 6,407 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Michael Kerner: 1,515

District 18

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mark J. Tomasic Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Mary Pilcher Cook: 1,890
  • Cindy Neighbor: 1,929 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark J. Tomasic: 3,629
Republican Party Cindy Neighbor: 4,646 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Thomas C. "Tim" Owens Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas C. "Tim" Owens Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Kirk P. Perucca Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Brian Petermann: 1,723
  • Kevin W. Yoder: 2,874 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kirk P. Perucca: 4,255
Republican Party Kevin W. Yoder: 5,271 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Dean Newton Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dean Newton Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Storm Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Storm Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Linda W. Whaley Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Judy Morrison Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda W. Whaley: 2,773
Republican Party Judy Morrison: 3,072 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Robert "Bob" Tomlinson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert "Bob" Tomlinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Teresa Sullivan Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Terrie W. Huntington: 2,307 Approveda
  • Joe Vaughan: 1,843

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teresa Sullivan: 4,001
Republican Party Terrie W. Huntington: 5,357 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Larry L. Campbell: 2,845 Approveda
  • Robert Olson: 690

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry L. Campbell Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Ray Merrick: 1,988 Approveda
  • Brad Seitter: 1,739
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Rob Hodgkinson

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray Merrick: 6,597 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Rob Hodgkinson: 1,435

District 28

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Pat Colloton: 1,913
  • Marsha Dixon Monica: 903
  • Doug Patterson: 2,125 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Patterson Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Patricia Lightner Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Patricia Lightner Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • David Huff: 1,740 Approveda
  • Rick C. Knight: 951
  • Marc A. Lassalle: 78

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Huff Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Bonnie Sharp Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bonnie Sharp Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Rehorn Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Rehorn Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Burroughs Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Burroughs Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Valedenia C. Winn Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valedenia C. Winn Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Broderick Henderson Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Broderick Henderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret E. Long Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret E. Long Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Reardon Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Reardon Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Carlie Abel Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Rob Boyer: 1,529 Approveda
  • Shannan Nelson: 1,464

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlie Abel: 3,851
Republican Party Rob Boyer: 4,770 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Ray L. Cox Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray L. Cox Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • L. Candy Ruff Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Mike Stieben Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party L. Candy Ruff: 2,089 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Stieben: 1,619

District 41

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Marti Crow Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marti Crow Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Kenny A. Wilk Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenny A. Wilk Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • John Ballou: 1,728 Approveda
  • Robert G. Hutchison: 623

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Ballou Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara W. Ballard Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara W. Ballard Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Melissa A. Boisen: 590
  • Tom Sloan: 1,801 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Jeffrey Watts

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Sloan: 6,583 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jeffrey Watts: 1,536

District 46

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Troy Findley Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Troy Findley Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Hanson Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Lee Tafanelli Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Hanson: 3,056
Republican Party Lee Tafanelli: 3,933 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Eric Carter: 1,915 Approveda
  • George Kandt: 1,458

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eric Carter Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Steve Baru: 1,159
  • Scott Schwab: 1,605 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Schwab Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Becky J. Hutchins Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Becky J. Hutchins Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jared Holroyd Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Mike Burgess: 2,152 Approveda
  • Cindy Hermes: 1,315
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • Tim Marshall

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jared Holroyd: 2,855
Republican Party Mike Burgess: 5,393 Green check mark transparent.png
Reform Party Tim Marshall: 419

District 52

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • George M. Goldring Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Lana Gordon Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George M. Goldring: 2,288
Republican Party Lana Gordon: 6,886 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Roger E. Toelkes Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • LaVern W. Abney: 622
  • Douglas W. Desch: 1,862 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger E. Toelkes: 5,123 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Douglas W. Desch: 4,173

District 54

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Cindy Cain Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Doug Mays Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Cain: 4,146
Republican Party Doug Mays: 4,610 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Anne Kuether Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Kuether Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Kirk Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Joseph M. Stringer Approveda
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • Bob Percival

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Kirk: 4,730 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph M. Stringer: 2,497
Reform Party Bob Percival: 355

District 57

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Vaughn Flora: 939 Approveda
  • Jeremy Rys: 305
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Carol Benoit Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vaughn Flora: 3,246 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carol Benoit: 2,047

District 58

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rocky Nichols Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rocky Nichols Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Joe D. Humerickhouse Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe D. Humerickhouse Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dale W. Bell Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Don Hill Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale W. Bell: 2,706
Republican Party Don Hill: 3,281 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Verlyn "Vern" Osborne Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Verlyn "Vern" Osborne Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce F. Larkin Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Dennis D. Pyle Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce F. Larkin: 4,818 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis D. Pyle: 3,443

District 63

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Henry Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Henry Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Kathe Lloyd Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathe Lloyd Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Levinson Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Barbara Craft: 836 Approveda
  • Alex Scott: 632

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Levinson: 1,509
Republican Party Barbara Craft: 2,785 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Sydney Carlin Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Russ Frey Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Reid Kapple

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sydney Carlin: 2,640 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Russ Frey: 2,496
Libertarian Party Reid Kapple: 172

District 67

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Hawk Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Roger P. Reitz Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Hawk: 3,540
Republican Party Roger P. Reitz: 3,767 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Susan N. Mulryan Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • William A. Kassebaum: 1,998 Approveda
  • Shari Weber: 1,853

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan N. Mulryan: 1,228
Republican Party William A. Kassebaum: 3,993 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Shari Weber (Write-in): 2,362

District 69

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Deena L. Horst Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Deena L. Horst Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Donald L. Dahl Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald L. Dahl Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Eloise Lynch Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Carol Edward Beggs: 1,505 Approveda
  • Doug Olson: 1,160

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eloise Lynch: 3,364
Republican Party Carol Edward Beggs: 4,096 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Thull Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Garry Boston Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Thull: 3,889 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Garry Boston: 3,426

District 73

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Clark Shultz Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clark Shultz Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Carl Krehbiel Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl Krehbiel Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Georgia A. Boughner: 319
  • Karen Hasting: 577 Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • William G. Mason: 1,422 Approveda
  • Susan J. Seeber 952

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Hasting: 2,733
Republican Party William G. Mason: 3,537 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • William A. Griffith: 545
  • Jeanne Haas: 960
  • Peggy Long: 1,478 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Peggy Long Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Joseph W. Forred: 705
  • Everett L. Johnson: 1,132 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Everett L. Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Judy Showalter Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Brett E. Bazil Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Showalter: 4,308 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brett E. Bazil: 2,331

District 79

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Shriver Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Shriver Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Bob Courtney: 900
  • Bill McCreary: 1,559 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill McCreary Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis V. Alvarez Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Ted Powers Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Lloyd Neese

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis V. Alvarez: 2,322
Republican Party Ted Powers: 4,012 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Lloyd Neese: 223

District 82

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Don V. Myers Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Kalor Hebron

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don V. Myers: 5,351 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Kalor Hebron: 1,358

District 83

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jason Paul Dean Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Jo Ann Pottorff: 3,046 Approveda
  • Joe Williams: 873

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Paul Dean: 2,336
Republican Party Jo Ann Pottorff: 6,005 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Donald Betts Jr.: 417 Approveda
  • Oletha Goudeau: 262
  • Tracy J. Rutledge: 203
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Betts Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Crawford Jr. Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Steve Brunk: 2,383 Approveda
  • Seth McConico: 410

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Crawford Jr.: 2,398
Republican Party Steve Brunk: 5,202 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Judith Loganbill Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judith Loganbill Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Woody Thompson: 425 Approveda
  • Tom Wilcox: 123
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Bonnie Huy Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Henry C. Southwood IV

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Woody Thompson: 2,127
Republican Party Bonnie Huy: 2,884 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Henry C. Southwood IV: 96

District 88

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Ward Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Hoyt Hillman: 651 Approveda
  • Steve Hinds: 479
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • David Moffett

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Ward: 1,903 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hoyt Hillman: 1,791
Libertarian Party David Moffett: 134

District 89

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ruby Gilbert: 831 Approveda
  • David J. Robbins: 222
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruby Gilbert Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Steve Huebert Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Huebert Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Stockwell Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Brenda Landwehr Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • David Loomis

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Stockwell: 3,159
Republican Party Brenda Landwehr: 4,007 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party David Loomis: 178

District 92

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Nile Dillmore Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Richard Jacobson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nile Dillmore: 2,936 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Jacobson: 1,891

District 93

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel J. Thimesch Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel J. Thimesch Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Chapman Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Joe McLeland Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Chapman: 2,252
Republican Party Joe McLeland: 4,654 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Sawyer Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Robert Loop

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Sawyer: 2,726 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Robert Loop: 718

District 96

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • George Fulton Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Tammy Jones Baker: 352
  • Willa DeCastro: 768 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Fulton: 2,269
Republican Party Willa DeCastro: 2,296 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Dale A. Swenson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dale A. Swenson Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Geraldine Flaharty Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Flaharty Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Charles B. Jenney Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Todd Novascone: 1,926 Approveda
  • Sharon Whitaker: 1,014

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles B. Jenney: 2,126
Republican Party Todd Novascone: 5,247 Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Marcus L. German Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Mario Goico Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Jessica Criser
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Benjamin D. Whisenand II

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcus L. German: 1,440
Republican Party Mario Goico: 5,149 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jessica Criser: 1,161
Libertarian Party Benjamin D. Whisenand II: 95

District 101

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy B. Tedder Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Ronald W. Hirst: 1,326
  • Mary Kauffman: 1,630 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy B. Tedder: 3,340
Republican Party Mary Kauffman: 3,839 Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Janice L. Pauls Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Judy Mitchell Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice L. Pauls: 2,457 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Judy Mitchell: 968

District 103

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Klein Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Klein Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Michael R. "Mike" O'Neal Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael R. "Mike" O'Neal Green check mark transparent.png

District 105

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rob Neises Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Goering Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Neises: 1,924
Republican Party Jeff Goering: 4,330 Green check mark transparent.png

District 106

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Weickert Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Sharon Schwartz Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Weickert: 3,202
Republican Party Sharon Schwartz: 4,698 Green check mark transparent.png

District 107

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Joann Le Freeborn Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joann Le Freeborn Green check mark transparent.png

District 108

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Joshua Svaty Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Jerry L. Aday Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joshua Svaty: 5,197 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerry L. Aday: 2,644

District 109

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Clay Aurand: 2,195 Approveda
  • Ernest E. McClain: 1,007

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clay Aurand Green check mark transparent.png

District 110

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Dan Johnson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Eber Phelps Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eber Phelps Green check mark transparent.png

District 112

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Alan Detrich: 945
  • John Edmonds: 2,189 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Edmonds Green check mark transparent.png

District 113

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Goodman Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Bob Bethell Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Goodman: 2,143
Republican Party Bob Bethell: 4,816 Green check mark transparent.png

District 114

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Melvin G. Minor Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Kurt D. Heaton Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melvin G. Minor: 4,052 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kurt D. Heaton: 3,382

District 115

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Leila Kissick Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Melvin J. Neufeld Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leila Kissick: 1,622
Republican Party Melvin J. Neufeld: 4,290 Green check mark transparent.png

District 116

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Alan Goering: 685
  • Dennis McKinney: 890 Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • M.T. Liggett Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis McKinney: 5,849 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party M.T. Liggett: 1,881

District 117

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Larry R. Powell Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry R. Powell Green check mark transparent.png

District 118

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Herbert Schwartzkopf Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Ralph Ostmeyer Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herbert Schwartzkopf: 2,920
Republican Party Ralph Ostmeyer: 5,250 Green check mark transparent.png

District 119

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ethel M. Peterson Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Andrew Evans Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ethel M. Peterson: 2,670 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew Evans: 2,184

District 120

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Strevey Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • John M. Faber: 2,103 Approveda
  • Doug Sebelius: 1,988

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Strevey: 2,757
Republican Party John M. Faber: 5,463 Green check mark transparent.png

District 121

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Jim Morrison Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Morrison Green check mark transparent.png

District 122

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Feaster Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Gary K. Hayzlett Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Feaster: 1,194
Republican Party Gary K. Hayzlett: 4,856 Green check mark transparent.png

District 123

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Ward Loyd Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • David Reeves

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ward Loyd: 3,544 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party David Reeves: 732

District 124

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Bill Light Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Light Green check mark transparent.png

District 125

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Carl D. Holmes Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl D. Holmes Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References