Kansas House of Representatives elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kansas House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 3, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Section 4 of Article 2 of the Kansas Constitution states, "During the time that any person is a candidate for nomination or election to the legislature and during the term of each legislator, such candidate or legislator shall be and remain a qualified elector who resides in his or her district."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Gatewood Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Stephen J. Corn

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Gatewood: 7,631 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Stephen J. Corn: 1,262

District 2

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Robert "Bob" Grant Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Shirley Roy

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert "Bob" Grant: 7,499 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Shirley Roy: 1,424

District 3

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Julie Menghini Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Minton Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Menghini: 4,682 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Minton: 3,210

District 4

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Roy A. Miller: 535
  • Joyce A. Sinn: 1,056 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Andrew Howell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce A. Sinn: 4,613
Republican Party Andrew Howell: 4,913 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Feuerborn Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jeannie Plaisted Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Feuerborn: 5,561 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeannie Plaisted: 3,277

District 6

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley J. Kohlenberg Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Matt Farmer: 624
  • Jene Vickrey: 2,314 Approveda
  • Steve Ward: 482

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley J. Kohlenberg: 3,127
Republican Party Jene Vickrey: 8,288 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Jack Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Jack Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry D. Williams Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry D. Williams Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Stanley E. Dreher: 1,701
  • Bill Otto: 1,949 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Otto Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Holland: 936 Approveda
  • Leo V. Kerwin: 222
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Rich Lorenzo Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Robert Garrard

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Holland: 5,448 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rich Lorenzo: 5,108
Libertarian Party Robert Garrard: 225

District 11

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • James F. "Jim" Miller Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Virgil Peck Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James F. "Jim" Miller: 4,205
Republican Party Virgil Peck Jr.: 4,336 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Val DeFever: 2,041
  • Frank Miller: 2,258 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mary C. Compton: 2,161
  • Forrest J. Knox: 2,234 Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Mary C. Compton

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Forrest J. Kno: 5,179 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Mary C. Compton: 2,690

District 14

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Lance Kinzer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lance Kinzer Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Arlen Siegfreid Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Arlen Siegfreid Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sheila Hartney Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Dennis Kriegshauser: 1,785
  • Jim Yonally: 1,944 Approveda
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • Dawn Bly

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheila Hartney: 3,731
Republican Party Jim Yonally: 5,740 Green check mark transparent.png
Reform Party Dawn Bly: 1,501

District 17

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Hughes Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Marty Metz: 1,829
  • Stephanie Sharp: 2,509 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Michael Kerner

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Hughes: 3,451
Republican Party Stephanie Sharp: 8,046 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Michael Kerner: 662

District 18

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mary Pilcher Cook: 2,284 Approveda
  • Cindy Neighbor: 1,883

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary Pilcher Cook Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Thomas "Tim" C. Owens: 2,322 Approveda
  • James A. Walker Jr.: 706

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas "Tim" C. Owens Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Max J. Skidmore Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jane E. Dirks: 2,032
  • Kevin Yoder: 2,728 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Max J. Skidmore: 4,235
Republican Party Kevin Yoder: 8,544 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dean Newton Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dean Newton Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Storm Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Rodney L. Robinson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Storm: 5,412 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rodney L. Robinson: 3,437

District 23

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark P. McCormick: 402
  • Linda Whaley: 733 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Judy Morrison Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Whaley: 4,075
Republican Party Judy Morrison: 4,640 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ed O'Malley: 2,033 Approveda
  • Ray A. Parker: 995

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ed O'Malley Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Missy Taylor Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Terrie Huntington Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Missy Taylor: 5,348
Republican Party Terrie Huntington: 6,953 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jay Maus Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Robert "Rob" S. Olson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Maus: 3,830
Republican Party Robert "Rob" S. Olson: 9,280 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ray Merrick Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Rob Hodgkinson

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray Merrick: 10,543 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Rob Hodgkinson: 2,280

District 28

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Pat Colloton: 3,171 Approveda
  • Charley Morasch: 2,005

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pat Colloton Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Milack Talia Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Patricia Kilpatrick: 1,590 Approveda
  • Steve Klika: 1,383
  • Gary L. Martin: 230

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Milack Talia: 3,484
Republican Party Patricia Kilpatrick: 6,796 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Huff; 1,982 Approveda
  • Rick C. Knight: 1,220
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Mark Darby

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Huff: 7,243 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mark Darby: 1,897

District 31

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bonnie Sharp Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bonnie Sharp Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • David R. Morales: 480
  • Louis E. Ruiz: 574 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Dianne O'Bryan

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis E. Ruiz: 3,350 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Dianne O'Bryan: 720

District 33

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Burroughs Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Burroughs Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Valdenia C. Winn Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valdenia C. Winn Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Broderick Henderson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Broderick Henderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret E. Long Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Shawn A. Shipp Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret E. Long: 7,429 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shawn A. Shipp: 3,620

District 37

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. "Mike" Peterson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. "Mike" Peterson Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Anthony R. Brown: 2,310 Approveda
  • Tom Marsh: 1,870

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Anthony R. Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ray L. Cox: 1,727 Approveda
  • Willie Dove: 1,614

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray L. Cox Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • L. Candy Ruff Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party L. Candy Ruff Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marti Crow Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Louis A. Klemp Jr. Approveda
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • Robert J. Pratt

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marti Crow: 3,323 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Louis A. Klemp Jr.: 2,486
Reform Party Robert J. Pratt: 219

District 42

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kenny A. Wilk Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenny A. Wilk Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Ballou: 1,613
  • S. "Mike" Kiegerl: 1,829 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party S. "Mike" Kiegerl Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara W. Ballard Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara W. Ballard Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Keith Noe: 955
  • Tom Sloan: 2,039 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Patrick Wilbur

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Sloan: 10,351 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Patrick Wilbur: 2,781

District 46

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Davis Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Davis Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Lee Tafanelli Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee Tafanelli Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Terrill Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Eric Carter Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Terrill: 4,630
Republican Party Eric Carter: 10,165 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Shannon Giles: 1,000
  • Scott Schwab: 2,242 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Schwab Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Roger S. Coverdale Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Becky Hutchins: 2,937 Approveda
  • Joseph E. Lardner: 1,050

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger S. Coverdale: 4,152
Republican Party Becky Hutchins: 6,201 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dean S. Willis Jr. Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mike Burgess: 3,252 Approveda
  • Frank Kerr: 900

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dean S. Willis Jr.: 2,954
Republican Party Mike Burgess: 8,110 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Vada P. Benson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Lana Gordon Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vada P. Benson: 2,948
Republican Party Lana Gordon: 8,409 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kent W. Dederick: 856
  • Ann Mah: 1,381 Approveda
  • Vincent P. Melvin Jr.: 276
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Renae Hansen: 942
  • Justin Holstin: 1,072
  • Jack L. Woelfel: 1,452 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Thomas Abbey Lessman

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Mah: 6,120 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack L. Woelfel: 5,558
Libertarian Party Thomas Abbey Lessman: 225

District 54

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Juliet M. Banks Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bob Coldsnow: 844
  • Doug Mays: 2,858 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Juliet M. Banks: 3,935
Republican Party Doug Mays: 7,016 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Annie Kuether Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annie Kuether Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Kirk Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bradley G. Stauffer: 1,529 Approveda
  • Joseph M. Stringer: 916
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • James Robert "Bob" Percival

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Kirk: 5,353 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bradley G. Stauffer: 3,707
Reform Party James Robert "Bob" Percival: 362

District 57

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Vaughn Flora Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vaughn Flora Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Harold Lane Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Lane Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joe D. Humerickhouse Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe D. Humerickhouse Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond "Jamie" Heppler Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Don A. Hill: 1,659 Approveda
  • Louis Orr: 372

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond "Jamie" Heppler: 2,659
Republican Party Don A. Hill: 5,199 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Richard Carlson: 1,741 Approveda
  • Stephen T. Donnelly: 1,028
  • Barbara Nell Jones: 1,311
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Mark Seele
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • Erik Serafin

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Carlson: 7,441 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mark Seele: 1,175
Reform Party Erik Serafin: 954

District 62

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce F. Larkin Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Roy Claycamp Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce F. Larkin: 5,276 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roy Claycamp: 4,450

District 63

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Henry Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Craig W. Kew

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Henry: 6,886 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Craig W. Kew: 1,771

District 64

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kathe Decker Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathe Decker Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa L. Nickerson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Barbara Craft Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa L. Nickerson: 2,153
Republican Party Barbara Craft: 4,043 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sydney Carlin Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Paul E. Barkey: 1,141 Approveda
  • Travis Sawyer: 759

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sydney Carlin: 4,647 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul E. Barkey: 3,934

District 67

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Hawk Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joseph D. McGraw Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Hawk: 4,977 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph D. McGraw: 4,888

District 68

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • William A. Kassebaum: 2,096
  • Shari Weber: 2,413 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shari Weber Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Robert D. Homolka Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Deena L. Horst Approveda
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • Mike Wilson

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert D. Homolka: 3,388
Republican Party Deena L. Horst: 3,862 Green check mark transparent.png
Reform Party Mike Wilson: 441

District 70

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Donald L. Dahl Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald L. Dahl Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Carol Edward Beggs: 1,548 Approveda
  • Doug Olson: 1,212

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carol Edward Beggs Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Thull Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Thull Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Clark Shultz Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clark Shultz Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Carl Krehbiel Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl Krehbiel Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sarah Johnston Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John C. Grange: 1,673 Approveda
  • Robert "Rob" V. Smith: 793

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sarah Johnston: 4,133
Republican Party John C. Grange: 4,811 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Leonard Biggs Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Peggy Long-Mast Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leonard Biggs: 2,910
Republican Party Peggy Long-Mast: 6,524 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie Logsdon Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Everett L. Johnson: 1,543 Approveda
  • Neal Parrish: 1,060
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Curtis Walker

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie Logsdon: 3,558
Republican Party Everett L. Johnson: 5,067 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Curtis Walker: 463

District 78

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Judy Showalter Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Showalter Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy A. Perry: 379
  • Sid Regnier: 1,028 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Carol Black: 744
  • Kasha Kelley: 1,146 Approveda
  • John Sybrant: 386

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sid Regnier: 3,691
Republican Party Kasha Kelley: 4,466 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bill McCreary Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill McCreary Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Debra A. Mansch Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jerry W. Edson: 354
  • Ted Powers: 1,166 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Lloyd Neese

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debra A. Mansch: 2,834
Republican Party Ted Powers: 5,746 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Lloyd Neese: 294

District 82

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Charles "Chuck" Mosqueda Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Don V. Myers Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Kalor Hebron

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles "Chuck" Mosqueda: 3,159
Republican Party Don V. Myers: 6,248 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Kalor Hebron: 341

District 83

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jo Ann Pottorff Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Shawn S. Smith

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jo Ann Pottorff: 8,006 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Shawn S. Smith: 1,527

District 84

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Oletha Faust-Goudeau Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Abdul Q. Arif Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oletha Faust-Goudeau: 3,664 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Abdul Q. Arif: 1,387

District 85

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Kearney Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Steven R. Brunk Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Kearney: 3,716
Republican Party Steven R. Brunk: 6,846 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Judith E. Loganbill Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jan L. Beemer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judith E. Loganbill: 2,923 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jan L. Beemer: 2,739

District 87

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Woody Thompson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bonnie Huy: 1,326 Approveda
  • Joe Williams: 344

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Woody Thompson: 3,392
Republican Party Bonnie Huy: 4,477 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Ward Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Monty Cruse Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Ward: 3,237 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Monty Cruse: 1,872

District 89

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ruby Gilbert: 567
  • Melody McCray-Miller: 578 Approveda
  • Lata "Jetta" Tomlinson: 166
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David J. Robbins Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melody McCray-Miller: 4,442 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David J. Robbins: 2,228

District 90

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Steve Huebert Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Huebert Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra Davis Whittington Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Brenda Landwehr Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Davis Whittington: 3,170
Republican Party Brenda Landwehr: 5,675 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nile Dilmore Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nile Dilmore Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Glenn O. Crum Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kara E. Belew: 559
  • Richard F. Kelsey: 1,031 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn O. Crum: 3,500
Republican Party Richard F. Kelsey: 4,779 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Barry W. Clain Jr. Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joe McLeland Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry W. Clain Jr.: 2,540
Republican Party Joe McLeland: 7,184 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Sawyer Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mike McDaneld Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Sawyer: 3,138 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike McDaneld: 2,293

District 96

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Virgil Miller Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Willa DeCastro Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Virgil Miller: 2,565
Republican Party Willa DeCastro: 3,809 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dale Swenson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dale Swenson Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Geraldine Flaharty Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mickey P. O'Donnell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Flaharty: 2,846 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mickey P. O'Donnell: 1,767

District 99

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Todd M. Novascone Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Todd M. Novascone Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mario Goico Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mario Goico Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark R. Treaster Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mary Kauffman Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Ben Ferguson

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark R. Treaster: 4,857 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Kauffman: 4,298
Libertarian Party Ben Ferguson: 278

District 102

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Janice L. Pauls Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice L. Pauls Green check mark transparent.png

District 103

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Delia Garcia Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Delia Garcia Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Michael "Mike" R. O'Neal Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael "Mike" R. O'Neal Green check mark transparent.png

District 105

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Seals Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Martin S. Eby: 551
  • Phil Hill: 1,265 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Seals: 2,938
Republican Party Phil Hill: 5,640 Green check mark transparent.png

District 106

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Sharon Schwartz Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sharon Schwartz Green check mark transparent.png

District 107

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joann Lee Freeborn Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joann Lee Freeborn Green check mark transparent.png

District 108

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joshua Svaty Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Timothy C. Null: 1,962 Approveda
  • Erin T. Robertson: 731

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joshua Svaty: 5,715 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy C. Null: 3,820

District 109

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Clay Aurand Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clay Aurand Green check mark transparent.png

District 110

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dan Johnson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Eber E. Phelps Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party Eber E. Phelps Green check mark transparent.png

District 112

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marty Keenan Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Edmonds Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marty Keenan: 3,850
Republican Party John Edmonds: 4,457 Green check mark transparent.png

District 113

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Goodman Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bob Bethell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Goodman: 2,306
Republican Party Bob Bethell: 6,021 Green check mark transparent.png

District 114

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Harold J. Nye Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mitch Holmes: 2,553 Approveda
  • Douglas W. McNett: 2,184

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold J. Nye: 4,096
Republican Party Douglas W. McNett: 5,302 Green check mark transparent.png

District 115

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Melvin J. Neufeld Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Melvin J. Neufeld Green check mark transparent.png

District 116

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis McKinney Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis McKinney Green check mark transparent.png

District 117

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Larry R. Powell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry R. Powell Green check mark transparent.png

District 118

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Charles M. Ayers Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Virginia B. Beamer: 2,080 Approveda
  • Dan A. Keener: 1,282
  • John J. Welsh: 1,614

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles M. Ayers: 3,371
Republican Party Virginia B. Beamer: 6,446 Green check mark transparent.png

District 119

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • H. Jan Scoggins-Waite Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Pat George Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party H. Jan Scoggins-Waite: 2,046
Republican Party Pat George: 4,396 Green check mark transparent.png

District 120

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Strevey Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Faber: 3,459 Approveda
  • Doug Sebelius: 2,393

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Strevey: 3,646
Republican Party John Faber: 6,727 Green check mark transparent.png

District 121

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jim Morrison Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Dannis Robison

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Morrison: 8,322 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Dannis Robison: 749

District 122

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Gary K. Hayzlett Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary K. Hayzlett Green check mark transparent.png

District 123

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Crist: 1,050
  • Ward Loyd: 1,219 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ward Loyd Green check mark transparent.png

District 124

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bill Light Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Light Green check mark transparent.png

District 125

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Carl D. Homles Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl D. Homles Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References