Kansas House of Representatives elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kansas House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 1, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

Section 4 of Article 2 of the Kansas Constitution states, "During the time that any person is a candidate for nomination or election to the legislature and during the term of each legislator, such candidate or legislator shall be and remain a qualified elector who resides in his or her district."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Gatewood Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Gatewood Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Robert "Bob" Grant Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Larry Monaghan

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert "Bob" Grant: 5,712 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Larry Monaghan: 1,107

District 3

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Julie Menghini Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Daniel Decker Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Menghini: 3,845 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Decker: 1,538

District 4

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley J. Palmer Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Lynne D. Oharah Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley J. Palmer: 3,584 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynne D. Oharah: 3,420

District 5

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Feuerborn Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jean Plaisted Approveda
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • Judy A. Tucker

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Feuerborn: 4,363 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jean Plaisted: 1,784
Reform Party Judy A. Tucker: 445

District 6

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jason Barnes: 234
  • Ginny Rigney: 429 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jene Vickrey Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ginny Rigney: 2,712
Republican Party Jene Vickrey: 6,438 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis O'Brien Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Mike Howerter: 681
  • Richard J. Proehl: 1,001 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis O'Brien: 2,514
Republican Party Richard J. Proehl: 3,511 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry D. Williams Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry D. Williams Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Roger W. Mills: 166
  • William A. Shirley: 642 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Shelia L. Lampe: 842
  • Bill Otto: 1,226 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William A. Shirley: 3,374
Republican Party Bill Otto: 3,729 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Holland Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Roy C. Dunn Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Robert Garrard

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Holland: 5,041 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roy C. Dunn: 2,652
Libertarian Party Robert Garrard: 213

District 11

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ralph Anthony Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Virgil Peck Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Anthony: 2,189
Republican Party Virgil Peck Jr.: 3,239 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jim George Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jeff King: 2,392 Approveda
  • Frank Miller: 1,265

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim George: 1,424
Republican Party Jeff King: 4,169 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Forrest Knox Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Forrest Knox Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Aunesty Janssen Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Lance Kinzer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aunesty Janssen: 2,708
Republican Party Lance Kinzer: 4,049 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Heather Cessna Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Arlen H. Siegfreid Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Heather Cessna: 2,898
Republican Party Arlen H. Siegfreid: 3,572 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Gene Rardin Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • John Dennis Kriegshauser: 1,205 Approveda
  • Jim Yonally: 1,069

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Rardin: 4,131 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Dennis Kriegshauser: 4,128

District 17

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Coleman Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Stephanie Sharp Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Michael Kerner

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Coleman: 2,589
Republican Party Stephanie Sharp: 5,897 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Michael Kerner: 415

District 18

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Cindy Neighbor Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Mary Pilcher Cook Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Eric Mills

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Neighbor: 4,244 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Pilcher Cook: 4,085
Libertarian Party Eric Mills: 287

District 19

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Leiker Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Thomas C. "Tim" Owens Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Jasmin Talbert

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Leiker: 2,968
Republican Party Thomas C. "Tim" Owens: 4,243 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jasmin Talbert: 254

District 20

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Alex Holsinger Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Kevin W. Yoder Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alex Holsinger: 4,182
Republican Party Kevin W. Yoder: 5,781 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Logan Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Kay Wolf Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Robert J. McElwain

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kay Wolf: 6,831 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Robert J. McElwain: 2,347

District 22

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Storm Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Storm Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Mark McCormick: 289
  • Milack Talia: 572 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Judy Morrison Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Milack Talia: 2,827
Republican Party Judy Morrison: 3,017 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Sandler Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Ed O'Malley Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Jason Peck

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Sandler: 3,287
Republican Party Ed O'Malley: 3,879 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jason Peck: 334

District 25

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Missy Taylor Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Terrie W. Huntington Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Missy Taylor: 4,362
Republican Party Terrie W. Huntington: 5,149 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Jackson Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Robert "Rob" Olson Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Yvonne Marie Cunningham

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Jackson: 3,015
Republican Party Robert "Rob" Olson: 5,955 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Yvonne Marie Cunningham: 323

District 27

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Ray Merrick: 1,750 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Brad Wagner: 878

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray Merrick Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Pat Colloton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pat Colloton Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Amber Bachelor: 293 Approveda
  • Brenton Weeks: 65
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Sheryl Spalding Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Andrea Gava

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amber Bachelor: 2,962
Republican Party Sheryl Spalding: 4,414 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Andrea Gava: 158

District 30

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Amy Kamm Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Scott Hattrup: 617
  • Ron Worley: 1,010 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Mark Darby

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Kamm: 2,717
Republican Party Ron Worley: 3,493 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mark Darby: 281

District 31

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Stan Frownfelter Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Domingo H. Soto Approveda
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • Richard Horn

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stan Frownfelter: 2,393 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Domingo H. Soto: 970
Reform Party Richard Horn: 160

District 32

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Louis E. Ruiz Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis E. Ruiz Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Burroughs Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Burroughs Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Calvin D. Vick: 436
  • Valdenia C. Winn: 977 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valdenia C. Winn Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Broderick T. Henderson Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Broderick T. Henderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret Long Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Tony Bukaty Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Long: 5,458 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tony Bukaty: 2,518

District 37

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. "Mike" Peterson Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. "Mike" Peterson Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Bryant Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Anthony R. Brown Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Bryant: 5,132
Republican Party Anthony R. Brown: 6,446 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Corey Mohn Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Quentin G. Brewer: 761
  • Owen Donohoe: 868 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Corey Mohn: 4,789
Republican Party Owen Donohoe: 5,216 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • L. Candy Ruff Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party L. Candy Ruff Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Marti Crow Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marti Crow Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Kenny A. Wilk Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenny A. Wilk Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Lee Urban Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • S. Mike Kiegerl Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Gerald "Chip" January

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lee Urban: 3,085
Republican Party S. Mike Kiegerl: 4,958 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Gerald "Chip" January: 580

District 44

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara W. Ballard Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Rick Davis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara W. Ballard: 4,947 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick Davis: 1,322

District 45

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Tom Sloan Approveda
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • Jason Littlejohn

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Sloan: 7,626 Green check mark transparent.png
Reform Party Jason Littlejohn: 2,331

District 46

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Davis Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Marcus Kirby

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Davis: 5,415 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Marcus Kirby: 841

District 47

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • James Robert Farris Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Lee Tafanelli Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Robert Farris: 2,712
Republican Party Lee Tafanelli: 5,053 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Pam Ippel Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Colyer: 1,455 Approveda
  • Jeff Ippel: 224
  • Sherrelyn R. Smith: 595
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Lorianne Fisher Koneczny

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Ippel: 3,985
Republican Party Jeff Colyer: 6,805 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Lorianne Fisher Koneczny: 243

District 49

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Bond Faulwell Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Benjamin B. Hodge: 892 Approveda
  • Bobby L. Love: 798

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bond Faulwell: 3,385
Republican Party Benjamin B. Hodge: 4,200 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Laura Higbee: 408
  • Dennis Phillips: 713 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jerry L. Aday: 251
  • Joseph A. Bullard: 235
  • Rocky Fund: 1,221 Approveda
  • Trent LeDoux: 1,043

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Phillips: 3,392
Republican Party Rocky Fund: 5,280 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Mike Burgess Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Burgess Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Letha P. Swank Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Lana Gordon Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Letha P. Swank: 2,732
Republican Party Lana Gordon: 6,928 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ann E. Mah Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Douglas W. Desch Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Thomas Abbey Lessman

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann E. Mah: 6,378 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Douglas W. Desch: 3,488
Libertarian Party Thomas Abbey Lessman: 160

District 54

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Tanya Dorf Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Dave Heinemann: 1,360
  • Joe Patton: 1,647 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tanya Dorf: 4,694
Republican Party Joe Patton: 4,931 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Annie Kuether Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Julie Simons Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annie Kuether Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Annie Tietze Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Connie Burns Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annie Tietze: 4,422 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Connie Burns: 3,108

District 57

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Vaughn Flora Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vaughn Flora Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Harold Lane Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Michael H. Mathewson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Lane: 3,477 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael H. Mathewson: 1,120

District 59

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Irey Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Joe D. Humerickhouse Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Irey: 3,985
Republican Party Joe D. Humerickhouse: 4,204 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Charles M. Long Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Don Hill: 1,261 Approveda
  • Barb Nichols: 818

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles M. Long: 1,702
Republican Party Don Hill: 3,869 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Richard Carolson Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Mark Seele
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • Leslie S. Martin

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Carolson: 6,204 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mark Seele: 969
Reform Party Leslie S. Martin: 692

District 62

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Lukert Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Roy Claycamp Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Lukert: 4,362 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roy Claycamp: 3,817

District 63

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Henry Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Craig Kew

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Henry: 4,828 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Craig Kew: 1,316

District 64

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Greenwalt Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Marty Boeschling: 782
  • Carolyn L. Gaston: 602
  • Vern Swanson: 893 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Greenwalt: 1,277
Republican Party Vern Swanson: 3,435 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Melody J. Saxton Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Barbara Craft: 747 Approveda
  • George E. Marcus: 613

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melody J. Saxton: 2,072
Republican Party Barbara Craft: 2,214 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Sydney Carlin Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Bob Strawn Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sydney Carlin: 3,165 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Strawn: 2,319

District 67

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Hawk Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Dick Miller Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Hawk: 4,433 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dick Miller: 3,249

District 68

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Judy Leyerzapf Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Greg W. McLaughlin: 1,397
  • Tom Moxley: 1,620 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Leyerzapf: 3,061
Republican Party Tom Moxley: 4,083 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Merle A. Hodges Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Deena L. Horst Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Merle A. Hodges: 2,736
Republican Party Deena L. Horst: 2,892 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Donald L. Dahl Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald L. Dahl Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Julie McKenna Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Charles B. Roth Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie McKenna: 2,735
Republican Party Charles B. Roth: 4,158 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Thull Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Marc Rhoades Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Thull: 3,578
Republican Party Marc Rhoades: 3,612 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Clark Shultz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clark Shultz Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Carol S. Birch: 824
  • Don Schroeder: 1,409 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Schroeder Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Sarah Johnston Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • John C. Grage Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sarah Johnston: 3,194
Republican Party John C. Grage: 3,741 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Susan G. Fowler Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Peggy L. Mast Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan G. Fowler: 2,819
Republican Party Peggy L. Mast: 4,968 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie Logsdon Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • J. David Crum Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie Logsdon: 2,664
Republican Party J. David Crum: 4,091 Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Trimmer Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Ryan Rising Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Trimmer: 3,244 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ryan Rising: 3,055

District 79

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Kasha Kelley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kasha Kelley Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Vincent Wetta Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Bill McCreary Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent Wetta: 3,937 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill McCreary: 2,998

District 81

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Judy Armstrong Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Ted Powers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Armstrong: 3,244
Republican Party Ted Powers: 3,346 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Boone Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Charles "Chuck" Mosqueda: 331
  • Don V. Myers: 1,097 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Boone: 2,646
Republican Party Don V. Myers: 4,125 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • David Cook Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jo Ann Pottorff Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Gordon Bakken

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Cook: 2,185
Republican Party Jo Ann Pottorff: 5,357 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Gordon Bakken: 311

District 84

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Oletha Faust-Goudeau Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oletha Faust-Goudeau Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Guy MacDonald Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Steven Brunk Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • John Hargrave

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Guy MacDonald: 2,600
Republican Party Steven Brunk: 4,735 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party John Hargrave: 242

District 86

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Judith Loganbill Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jan L. Beemer: 476 Approveda
  • John Stevens: 189
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • James Pruden

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judith Loganbill: 2,105 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jan L. Beemer: 1,424
Libertarian Party James Pruden: 133

District 87

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Raj Goyle Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Bonnie Huy Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raj Goyle: 3,468 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bonnie Huy: 2,591

District 88

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Ward Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Steven Anthimides Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • David Moffett

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Ward: 1,963 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Anthimides: 1,216
Libertarian Party David Moffett: 129

District 89

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Melody McCray-Miller Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melody McCray-Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • H.W. "Bill" Collier Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Steve Huebert Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party H.W. "Bill" Collier: 2,118
Republican Party Steve Huebert: 4,783 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Walt Chappell Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Brenda Landwehr Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walt Chappell: 3,038
Republican Party Brenda Landwehr: 3,411 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Nile Dilmore Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • James A. Woomack Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Ryan Dancosse

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nile Dilmore: 2,817 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James A. Woomack: 1,540
Libertarian Party Ryan Dancosse: 180

District 93

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Marcey Gregory Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Dick Kelsey Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcey Gregory: 2,766
Republican Party Dick Kelsey: 3,318 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Joe McLeland Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe McLeland Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Sawyer Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Benny L. Boman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Sawyer: 2,144 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Benny L. Boman: 1,289

District 96

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Terry L. McLachlan Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Willa DeCastro Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry L. McLachlan: 2,177 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Willa DeCastro: 2,127

District 97

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Sale Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Dale A. Swenson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Sale: 1,404
Republican Party Dale A. Swenson: 2,527 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Geraldine Flaharty Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Flaharty Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Mahoney Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Ty Masterson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Mahoney: 2,602
Republican Party Ty Masterson: 5,554 Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Grady Kallenbach Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Mario Goico Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Grady Kallenbach: 2,381
Republican Party Mario Goico: 5,204 Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Mark R. Treaster Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark R. Treaster Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Janice L. Pauls Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice L. Pauls Green check mark transparent.png

District 103

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Delia Garcia: 385 Approveda
  • Michael Shea: 127
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Delia Garcia Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Michael R. "Mike" O'Neal Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Ben Ferguson

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael R. "Mike" O'Neal: 6,768 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Ben Ferguson: 1,881

District 105

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jane Byrnes Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jason Watkins Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane Byrnes: 2,558
Republican Party Jason Watkins: 3,881 Green check mark transparent.png

District 106

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • R. Sharon Schwartz Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Beth Weber

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party R. Sharon Schwartz: 5,274 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Beth Weber: 1,478

District 107

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • C. Richard Comfort: 242 Approveda
  • Patrick C. Peterson: 235
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Elaine S. Bowers: 1,870 Approveda
  • Joe Strecker: 358

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party C. Richard Comfort: 2,179
Republican Party Elaine S. Bowers: 5,239 Green check mark transparent.png

District 108

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Joshua Lee Svaty Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joshua Lee Svaty Green check mark transparent.png

District 109

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Clay Aurand Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clay Aurand Green check mark transparent.png

District 110

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Dan Johnson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Eber Phelps Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eber Phelps Green check mark transparent.png

District 112

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Marty Keenan Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • William M. Wolf Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marty Keenan: 2,867
Republican Party William M. Wolf: 2,910 Green check mark transparent.png

District 113

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Bob Bethell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Bethell Green check mark transparent.png

District 114

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Kent Goyen Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Mitch Holmes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kent Goyen: 3,599
Republican Party Mitch Holmes: 3,732 Green check mark transparent.png

District 115

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Melvin Neufield Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Melvin Neufield Green check mark transparent.png

District 116

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis McKinney Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis McKinney Green check mark transparent.png

District 117

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Duane Mathes Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Larry R. Powell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Duane Mathes: 1,132
Republican Party Larry R. Powell: 3,181 Green check mark transparent.png

District 118

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Virginia B. Beamer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Virginia B. Beamer Green check mark transparent.png

District 119

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Pat George Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pat George Green check mark transparent.png

District 120

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Strevey Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • John M. Faber Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Strevey: 2,756
Republican Party John M. Faber: 4,482 Green check mark transparent.png

District 121

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jim Morrison Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party Jim Morrison: 5,570 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Dannis Robison: 368
Reform Party Art R. Richmond: 293

District 122

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Gary K. Hayzlett Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary K. Hayzlett Green check mark transparent.png

District 123

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Roy Dixon: 616
  • Jeff Whitham: 851 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Whitham Green check mark transparent.png

District 124

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • K.T. "Tom" Gregg: 907
  • Bill Light: 2,198 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Light Green check mark transparent.png

District 125

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Carl D. Holmes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl D. Holmes Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References