Note: Ballotpedia will be read-only from 9pm CST on February 25-March 9 while Judgepedia is merged into Ballotpedia.
For status updates, visit lucyburns.org.
Ballotpedia's coverage of elections held on March 3, 2015, was limited. Select races were covered live, and all results will be added once the merger is complete.

Kansas House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kansas House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 5, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

Section 4 of Article 2 of the Kansas Constitution states, "During the time that any person is a candidate for nomination or election to the legislature and during the term of each legislator, such candidate or legislator shall be and remain a qualified elector who resides in his or her district."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Gatewood Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Gatewood Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Robert "Bob Grant Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Shirley Roy

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert "Bob Grant: 6,058 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey Grant Locke: 3,336
Libertarian Party Shirley Roy: 311

District 3

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Julie Menghini Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Thomas A. Price Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Menghini: 5,468 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas A. Price: 2,099

District 4

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley J. Palmer Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Lynne D. Oharah Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley J. Palmer: 5,071 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynne D. Oharah: 4,495

District 5

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Feuerborn Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jeannie Plaisted: 557
  • Cynthia "Cara" Polsley: 1,209 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Feuerborn: 5,294 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cynthia "Cara" Polsley: 3,438

District 6

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jene Vickrey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jene Vickrey Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Richard J. Proehl Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard J. Proehl Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry D. Williams Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry D. Williams Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jon M. Dunbar Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Sheila L. Lampe: 914
  • Bill Otto: 1,709 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon M. Dunbar: 3,550
Republican Party Bill Otto: 5,772 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Brown Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • John Coen Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • William Stewart Starks

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Brown: 5,560 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Coen: 5,140
Libertarian Party William Stewart Starks: 621

District 11

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Virgil O. Horn Jr. Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Virgil Peck Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Virgil O. Horn Jr.: 2,629
Republican Party Virgil Peck Jr.: 5,590 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra K. Frisco Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jeff King Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra K. Frisco: 1,425
Republican Party Jeff King: 6,659 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Forrest Knox Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Forrest Knox Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Aunesty Janssen Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Lance Kinzer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aunesty Janssen: 4,486
Republican Party Lance Kinzer: 7,054 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Sean Tevis Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Arlen H. Siegfreid Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Tevis: 4,959
Republican Party Arlen H. Siegfreid: 5,367 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Gene Rardin Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jim Yonally Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Rardin: 5,522 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Yonally: 5,431

District 17

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Coleman Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jill Quigley Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Michael Kerner

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Coleman: 4,152
Republican Party Jill Quigley: 7,790 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Michael Kerner: 652

District 18

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Cindy Neighbor Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • John Rubin Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Neighbor: 6,272 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Rubin: 5,698

District 19

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Dolores Furtado Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • John Skubal: 1,176 Approveda
  • James A. Walker Jr.: 1,005

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dolores Furtado: 5,319 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Skubal: 5,111

District 20

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Glauberman Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Yoder Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Glauberman: 4,581
Republican Party Kevin Yoder: 8,561 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Allan Abrams Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Kay Wolf Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Robert J. McElwain

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Allan Abrams: 4,431
Republican Party Kay Wolf: 7,669 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Robert J. McElwain: 632

District 22

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Benlon Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Joy E. Bourdess: 1,193 Approveda
  • Jared MacIntyre: 351
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Greggory Nicholas Hahn

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Benlon: 4,831 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joy E. Bourdess: 3,819
Libertarian Party Greggory Nicholas Hahn: 448

District 23

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Milack Talia Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • August Bogina III: 867 Approveda
  • John Crabtree: 627

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Milack Talia: 4,910 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August Bogina III: 3,761

District 24

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Sandler: 647
  • Mike Slattery: 650 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Ronnie Metsker Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Jason Peck

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Slattery: 6,120 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronnie Metsker: 4,410
Libertarian Party Jason Peck: 455

District 25

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Gregory Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Terri W. Huntington Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Gregory: 4,787
Republican Party Terri W. Huntington: 7,460 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Rob Olson Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Yvonne Marie Cunningham

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rob Olson: 11,067 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Yvonne Marie Cunningham: 2,981

District 27

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Becky Ansley Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Ray Merrick Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Becky Ansley: 5,084
Republican Party Ray Merrick: 10,855 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tyler Holmes Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Pat Colloton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyler Holmes: 3,901
Republican Party Pat Colloton: 11,717 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Pener Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Sheryl Spalding Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Pener: 3,675
Republican Party Sheryl Spalding: 6,739 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Napolitano Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Ron Worley Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Mark Darby

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Napolitano: 3,725
Republican Party Ron Worley: 5,676 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mark Darby: 668

District 31

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Stan Frownfelter Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stan Frownfelter Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Louis E. Ruiz Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis E. Ruiz Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Burroughs Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Burroughs Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Valdenia C. Winn Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valdenia C. Winn Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Broderick Henderson Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Broderick Henderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret Long Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Long Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. "Mike" Peterson Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. "Mike" Peterson Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Stephanie Kelton Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Anthony R. Brown Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephanie Kelton: 8,073
Republican Party Anthony R. Brown: 10,647 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Novak Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Owen Donohoe Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Novak: 7,789
Republican Party Owen Donohoe: 8,169 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Melanie Sanders Meier: 467 Approveda
  • Don Navinsky: 364
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Laura Janas Gasbarre: 390
  • Charlie Gregor: 480 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melanie Sanders Meier: 3,405 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charlie Gregor: 2,644

District 41

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Marti Crow Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jana Taylor Goodman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marti Crow: 3,718 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jana Taylor Goodman: 2,532

District 42

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy Moran Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Ted Ingerson: 711
  • Connie O'Brien: 1,263 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Moran: 5,165
Republican Party Connie O'Brien: 7,613 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Scott P. Snavely Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • S. Mike Kiegerl Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Sheri Stearns

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott P. Snavely: 4,863
Republican Party S. Mike Kiegerl: 7,644 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Sheri Stearns: 1,762

District 44

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara W. Ballard Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara W. Ballard Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • John C. Wilson Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Tom Sloan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Wilson: 7,303
Republican Party Tom Sloan: 8,147 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Davis Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Davis Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Lee Tafanelli Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee Tafanelli Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Pam Ippel Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Marvin G. Kleeb Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Ippel: 6,693
Republican Party Marvin G. Kleeb: 10,962 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Kristi Boone Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Scott Schwab Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kristi Boone: 4,936
Republican Party Scott Schwab: 7,084 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Rocky Fund Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rocky Fund Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Mike Burgess Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Burgess Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Claude Lee Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Lana Gordon Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claude Lee: 3,385
Republican Party Lana Gordon: 8,692 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Ann E. Mah Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Cecil T. Washington, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann E. Mah: 8,217 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cecil T. Washington, Jr.: 4,224

District 54

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Cooper Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Joe Patton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Cooper: 4,977
Republican Party Joe Patton: 6,780 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Annie Kuether Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jason "Jake" Fisher Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annie Kuether: 5,451 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason "Jake" Fisher: 2,757

District 56

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Annie Tietze: 1,581 Approveda
  • H. Dean Zajic: 158
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annie Tietze Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Fields: 109
  • Sean Gatewood: 816 Approveda
  • Dustin Hardison: 620
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Cheryl Reynolds Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Gatewood: 4,348 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cheryl Reynolds: 2,471

District 58

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Harold Lane Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Lane Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Irey Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • William R. Prescott Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Irey: 4,516
Republican Party William R. Prescott: 5,367 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Don Hill Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Hill Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Richard Carlson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Carlson Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Lukert Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Roy Claycamp: 1,688 Approveda
  • Zachary D. Goodman: 1,231

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Lukert: 5,538 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roy Claycamp: 4,167

District 63

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Henry Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Henry Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Vern Swanson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vern Swanson Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Michael "Mick" Wunder Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Barbara Craft: 668 Approveda
  • Jack W. Taylor: 543

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael "Mick" Wunder: 2,993
Republican Party Barbara Craft: 3,575 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Sydney Carlin Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dee McKee Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sydney Carlin: 5,567 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dee McKee: 4,128

District 67

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Hawk Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dick Miller Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Hawk: 5,902 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dick Miller: 4,657

District 68

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Tom J. Moxley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom J. Moxley Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Rebeka Gaston Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Deena L. Horst Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Mike Trow

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebeka Gaston: 3,072
Republican Party Deena L. Horst: 4,026 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mike Trow: 502

District 70

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • J. Robet Brookens: 1,653 Approveda
  • Roger Hannaford: 1,006
  • William J. Spangler: 611

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party J. Robet BrookensGreen check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • David Avery Norlin Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Charlie Roth Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Avery Norlin: 3,301
Republican Party Charlie Roth: 5,537 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Adrian Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Marc Rhoades Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Adrian: 4,835
Republican Party Marc Rhoades: 4,875 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Randy Conyers Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Clark Shultz Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Conyers: 2,587
Republican Party Clark Shultz: 6,731 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Max L. Smith Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Mitch Powell: 636
  • Don Schroeder: 1,467 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Max L. Smith: 2,457
Republican Party Don Schroeder: 6,621 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Sarah Johnston Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • John C. Grange Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sarah Johnston: 4,116
Republican Party John C. Grange: 5,503 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Carol Strickland Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Peggy L. Mast: 1,846 Approveda
  • Tony Trimble: 899

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Strickland: 2,860
Republican Party Peggy L. Mast: 6,364 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • David Crum: 1,636 Approveda
  • Gary Dale Harmon: 338

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Crum Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Trimmer Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • John Whittington Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Trimmer: 5,056 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Whittington: 3,056

District 79

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Gene Burr Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Kasha Kelley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Burr: 2,624
Republican Party Kasha Kelley: 4,990 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Vincent Wetta Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent Wetta Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Hardison Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Patsy Allen: 102
  • Jeri Anderson: 568
  • Arlene Burrow: 73
  • Peter DeGraaf: 846 Approveda
  • Carlene Eye: 80

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Hardison: 4,293
Republican Party Peter DeGraaf: 5,350 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Anita Hafner Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Don V. Myers Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anita Hafner: 3,698
Republican Party Don V. Myers: 7,000 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • David Cook Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jo Ann Pottorff Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Shawn Smith

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Cook: 2,945
Republican Party Jo Ann Pottorff: 7,215 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Shawn Smith: 472

District 84

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Gail Finney: 555 Approveda
  • Inga Taylor: 426
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail FinneyGreen check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Billie Knighton Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Steven Brunk Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billie Knighton: 4,121
Republican Party Steven Brunk: 7,761 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Judith Loganbill Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • John Stevens Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • James Pruden

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judith Loganbill: 3,527 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Stevens: 2,022
Libertarian Party James Pruden: 264

District 87

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Raj Goyle Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Fred Pinaire Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raj Goyle: 6,399 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fred Pinaire: 3,104

District 88

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Ward Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Emmanuel E. Banks Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Ward: 3,751 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Emmanuel E. Banks: 1,387

District 89

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Melody McCray-Miller Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melody McCray-Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jaque Davis Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Steve Huebert Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jaque Davis: 2,790
Republican Party Steve Huebert: 7,742 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jinna K. Jeffery Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Brenda Landwher Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jinna K. Jeffery: 3,522
Republican Party Brenda Landwher: 5,643 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Nile Dillmore Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • James A. Woomack Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Josiah Johnson

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nile Dillmore: 3,859 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James A. Woomack: 2,374
Libertarian Party Josiah Johnson: 327

District 93

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Joann Keiter Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dan Kerschen: 556 Approveda
  • Carl H. Koster Jr.: 399
  • Barbara A. Walter: 500

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joann Keiter: 3,238
Republican Party Dan Kerschen: 6,438 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Joe McLeland Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe McLeland Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Sawyer Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Benny L. Boman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Sawyer: 3,688 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Benny L. Boman: 1,946

District 96

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Terry McLachlan Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Mark S. Gietzen: 253
  • Phil Hermanson: 315 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry McLachlan: 3,414
Republican Party Phil Hermanson: 3,442 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Marilynn Powell Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dale A. Swenson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marilynn Powell: 2,338
Republican Party Dale A. Swenson: 3,719 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Geraldine Flaharty Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Flaharty Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Cheryl McFarthing Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Aaron Jack Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl McFarthing: 4,074
Republican Party Aaron Jack: 9,945 Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Beverly Lucas Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Mario Goico Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beverly Lucas: 3,739
Republican Party Mario Goico: 7,883 Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Mark R. Treaster Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Joe Seiwert Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark R. Treaster: 4,502
Republican Party Joe Seiwert: 4,690 Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Janice L. Pauls Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice L. Pauls Green check mark transparent.png

District 103

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Delia Garcia Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Delia Garcia Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Michael R. "Mike" O'Neal Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Bennie Lee "Ben" Ferguson

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael R. "Mike" O'Neal: 8,711 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Bennie Lee "Ben" Ferguson: 2,009

District 105

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Derik White Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jason P. Watkins Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Derik White: 3,256
Republican Party Jason P. Watkins: 6,643 Green check mark transparent.png

District 106

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Sharon Schwartz Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sharon Schwartz Green check mark transparent.png

District 107

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Elaine S. Bowers Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elaine S. Bowers Green check mark transparent.png

District 108

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Joshua Svaty Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dave Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joshua Svaty: 5,935 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Smith: 3,442

District 109

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Clay Aurand Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clay Aurand Green check mark transparent.png

District 110

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dan Johnson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Eber Phelps Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eber Phelps Green check mark transparent.png

District 112

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Marty Keenan Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Bill Wolf Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marty Keenan: 3,728
Republican Party Bill Wolf: 4,208 Green check mark transparent.png

District 113

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Laudick Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Bob Bethell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Laudick: 2,203
Republican Party Bob Bethell: 5,543 Green check mark transparent.png

District 114

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Mitch Holmes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mitch Holmes Green check mark transparent.png

District 115

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Melvin J. Neufeld Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Melvin J. Neufeld Green check mark transparent.png

District 116

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis McKinney Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis McKinney Green check mark transparent.png

District 117

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Larry R. Powell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry R. Powell Green check mark transparent.png

District 118

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Virginia B. Beamer: 1,865
  • Don Hineman: 1,882 Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Virginia Beamer

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Hineman: 6,112 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Virginia Beamer: 2,716

District 119

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Rebecca Escalante Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Pat George Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca Escalante: 1,480
Republican Party Pat George: 4,811 Green check mark transparent.png

District 120

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Robert G. Strevey Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • John M. Faber Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert G. Strevey: 2,558
Republican Party John M. Faber: 6,761 Green check mark transparent.png

District 121

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jim Morrison Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Morrison Green check mark transparent.png

District 122

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Gary K. Hayzlett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary K. Hayzlett Green check mark transparent.png

District 123

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Whitham Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Whitham Green check mark transparent.png

District 124

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Bill Light: 3,039 Approveda
  • Gene J. Schwein: 882

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Light Green check mark transparent.png

District 125

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Carl D. Holmes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl D. Holmes Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References