Kansas House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Kansas State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125
Kansas House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Kansas House of Representatives were held in Kansas on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 10, 2010 for partisan candidates and was August 2 by noon for independent candidates. The primary Election Day was on August 3, 2010.

Republicans made substantial gains in the Kansas House in 2010, giving them nearly a 3/4 majority.

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Kansas House of Representatives

November 2 General Election Results

Kansas House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 49 33
     Republican Party 76 92
Total 125 125

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Aaron Jack
  2. Amanda Grosserode
  3. Ann Mah
  4. Annie Kuether
  5. Annie Tietze
  6. Anthony Brown (Kansas)
  7. Arlen Siegfreid
  8. Barbara Ballard
  9. Barbara Bollier
  10. Benny L. Boman
  11. Bill Feuerborn
  12. Bill Otto (Kansas)
  13. Bob Bethell
  14. Brenda Landwehr
  15. Brett Hildabrand
  16. Broderick Henderson
  17. Carl Holmes
  18. Caryn Tyson
  19. Charles Roth
  20. Clark Shultz
  21. Clay Aurand
  22. Connie O'Brien
  23. Dan Collins
  24. Dan Kerschen
  25. Don Hill (Kansas)
  26. Don Hineman
  27. Don Schroeder
  28. Doug Gatewood
  29. Eber Phelps
  30. Ed Trimmer
  31. Elaine Bowers
  32. Forrest Knox
  33. Gail Finney
  34. Garrett Love
  35. Gary Hayzlett
  36. Gene Suellentrop
  37. Geraldine Flaharty
  38. Greg Smith (Kansas)
  39. Harold Lane
  40. J. David Crum
  41. J. Robert Brookens
  42. J. Stephen Alford
  43. James Morrison
  44. James P. Fawcett
  45. Jana Taylor Goodman
  46. Janice Pauls
  47. Jeff King
  48. Jene Vickrey
  49. Jerry Henry
  50. Jerry Williams
  51. Jim Denning
  52. Jim Howell
  53. Jim Ward (Kansas)
  54. Jo Ann Pottorff
  55. Joe McLeland
  56. Joe Patton
  57. Joe Seiwert
  58. John Grange
  59. John Rubin
  60. Joseph Scapa
  61. Judith Loganbill
  62. Kasha Kelley
  63. Kathy Wolfe Moore
  64. Kay Wolf
  65. Kelly Meigs
  66. Kyle Hoffman
  67. Lana Gordon
  68. Lance Kinzer
  69. Larry Powell
  70. Lee Tafanelli
  71. Leslie Osterman
  72. Louis Ruiz
  73. Marc Rhoades
  74. Mario Goico
  75. Marvin Kleeb
  76. Melanie Meier
  77. Melody McCray-Miller
  78. Michael O'Neal
  79. Michael Peterson
  80. Mike Burgess
  81. Mike Kiegerl
  82. Mike Slattery
  83. Mitch Holmes
  84. Nile Dillmore
  85. Owen Donohoe
  86. Pat Colloton
  87. Pat George
  88. Paul Davis, Kansas Representative
  89. Peggy Mast
  90. Peter DeGraaf
  91. Phil Hermanson
  92. Ponka-We Victors
  93. Randy Garber
  94. Ray Merrick
  95. Reynaldo R. Mesa
  96. Richard Carlson
  97. Richard Proehl
  98. Rob Bruchman
  99. Robert Grant
  100. Rocky Fund
  101. Ron Worley
  102. Scott Schwab
  103. Sean Gatewood
  104. Sharon Schwartz
  105. Sheryl Spalding
  106. Stan Frownfelter
  107. Steve Huebert
  108. Steven Brunk
  109. Steven C. Johnson
  110. Susan Mosier
  111. Sydney Carlin
  112. Terri Lois Gregory
  113. Terry Calloway
  114. Thomas Sloan
  115. Tom Arpke
  116. Tom Burroughs
  117. Tom Moxley
  118. Valdenia Winn
  119. Vern Swanson
  120. Vincent Wetta
  121. Virgil Peck, Jr.
  122. Ward Cassidy
  123. William Prescott
  124. William Wolf

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Republicans were the majority party in the Kansas House of Representatives:


Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 32
     Republican Party 93
Total 125

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Kansas in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 250 $5,474,989
2008 243 $5,220,801
2006 265 $5,076,645
2004 260 $3,971,642
2002 243 $3,706,577

In 2010, candidates running for the state house raised a total of $5,474,989 in campaign contributions. The top donors were:[2]

Donor Amount
Donohoe, Owen $115,100
Brown, Tony $108,100
Kansas Optometric Association $94,050
Kansas Contractors Association $85,800
Kansas Medical Society $82,850
Kansas Chamber of Commerce & Industry $68,750
Kansas Education Association $68,500
Kansas Association of Realtors $66,625
Kansas Bankers Association $66,288
AT&T $64,848


Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

37 incumbents (32%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 14 Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • 23 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 23 incumbents faced competition in the August 3 primary. Only six incumbents -- Republicans John Faber, Deena Horst, Melvin Neufeld and Jill Quigley, and Democrat Don Navinsky lost to their opponents. Seventeen incumbents won their primaries.

Retiring incumbents

Ten incumbent Representatives did not run for re-election, while 115 incumbents (92%) ran for re-election. Of the ten incumbents who did not seek re-election, six were Republicans and four were Democrats.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Section 4 of Article 2 of the Kansas Constitution states, "During the time that any person is a candidate for nomination or election to the legislature and during the term of each legislator, such candidate or legislator shall be and remain a qualified elector who resides in his or her district."

List of Candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Doug Gatewood (D) 821 Approveda Incumbent Gatewood first joined the house in 1999.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Gatewood 2,907 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Houser 2,828

District 2

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Grant (D) 1,226 Approveda Incumbent Grant joined the house in 1997.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party August 3rd Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Grant 3,557 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey Locke 2,826
Libertarian Party Larry Monaghan 170

District 3

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Julie Menghini 1,104 (D) Approveda Incumbent Menghini first joined the house in 2005.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Menghini 2,556
Republican Party Terry Calloway 2,711 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Shirley Palmer (D) 720 Approveda Incumbent Palmer first joined the house in 2007.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley Palmer 2,818
Republican Party Caryn Tyson 4,268 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Bill Feuerborn (D) 547 Approveda Incumbent Feurborn first joined the house in 1994.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Feuerborn 4,645 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Jene Vickrey (R) 2,662 Approveda Incumbent Vickrey first joined the house in 1993.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jene Vickrey 7,700 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Richard Proehl (R) 1,338 Approveda Incumbent Proehl first joined the house in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Proehl 4,450 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Jerry Williams (D) 698 Approveda Incumbent Williams first joined the house in 2001.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Williams 4,816 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Bill Otto (R) 1,572 Approveda Incumbent Otto first joined the house in 2005.
  • Raymond Sifers (R) 1,227

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Otto 5,934 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Tony Brown (D) 574 Approveda Incumbent Brown first joined the house in 2009.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Brown 3,645
Republican Party Terri Lois Gregory 4,114 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Virgil Peck, Jr. 4,598 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Jeff King (R) 2,639 Approveda Incumbent King first joined the house in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Troy Bell 861
Republican Party Jeff King 4,877 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Forrest Knox (R) 1,647 Approveda Incumbent Knox first joined the house in 2005.
  • Trent Forsyth (R) 1,425

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Forrest Knox 4,418 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Lance Kinzer (R ) 2,118 Approveda Incumbent Kinzer first joined the house in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elliot Lahn 2,345
Republican Party Lance Kinzer 4,910 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Arlen Siegfreid (R) 1,886 Approveda Incumbent Siegfreid first joined the house in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Wright 2,236
Republican Party Arlen Siegfreid 4,910 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Gene Rardin (D) 575 Approveda Incumbent Rardin first joined the house in 2007.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Rardin 3,530
Republican Party Amanda Grosserode 4,266 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party August 3rd Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryan Cox 2,962
Republican Party Kelly Meigs 5,647 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Michael Kerner 345

District 18

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Cindy Neighbor (D) 698 Approveda Incumbent Neighbor joined the house in 2007.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Neighbor 3,432
Republican Party John Rubin 4,948 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Dolores Furtado (D) 548 Approveda Incumbent Furtado first joined the house in 2009.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party August 3rd Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dolores Furtado 3,063
Republican Party Jim Denning 4,037 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jeffrey S. Caldwell 192

District 20

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Rob Bruchman (R) 2,553 Approveda
  • Stephanie Sawyer Clayton (R) 869
  • Matthew Webb (R) 245
Note: Incumbent Kevin Yoder (R) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob McKnight 3,650
Republican Party Rob Bruchman 5,894 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Joe Hoffman (D) 640 Did not appear on general election ballot
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Kay Wolf (R) 2,871 Approveda Incumbent Wolf first joined the house in 2005.
Libertarian Party August 3rd Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kay Wolf 6,934Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Robert McElwain 1,737

District 22

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Lisa Benlon (D) 628 Approveda Incumbent Benlon first joined the house in 2009.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Benlon 2,844
Republican Party Greg Smith, Kansas Politician 2,955 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Milack Talia (D) 532 Approveda Incumbent Talia first joined the house in 2009.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Milack Talia 2,550
Republican Party Brett Hildabrand 2,982 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Mike Slattery (D) 679 Approveda Incumbent Slattery first joined the house in 2009.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Slattery 4,071 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Foltz 2,852

District 25

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Barbara Bollier (R) 2,496 Approveda Incumbent Bollier first joined the house in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shana Althouse 3,471
Republican Party Barbara Bollier 5,430 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Rob Olson (R) 2,969 Approveda Incumbent Olson first joined the house in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rob Olson 8,048Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Raymond Merrick (R) 3,729 Approveda Incumbent Merrick first joined the house in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Raymond Merrick 9,458 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Pat Colloton (R) 4,025 Approveda Incumbent Colloton first joined the house in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elise Chapline 2,845
Republican Party Pat Colloton 8,739 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Sheryl Spalding (R) 1,399 Approveda Incumbent Spalding first joined the house in 2007.
  • Richard Downing (R) 1,366

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Dowell 1,852
Republican Party Sheryl Spalding 5,277 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Ron Worley (R) 2,013 Approveda Incumbent Worley first joined the house in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Worley 5,157 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Stan Frownfelter (D) 629 Approveda Incumbent Frownfelter first joined the house in 2007.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stan Frownfelter 2,070 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eric Hite 1,209

District 32

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Louis Ruiz (D) 427 Approveda Incumbent Ruiz first joined the house in 2005.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis Ruiz 1,691 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Tom Burroughs (D) 817 Approveda Incumbent Burroughs first joined the house in 1997.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Burroughs 3,317Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Valdenia Winn (D) 797 Approveda Incumbent Winn first joined the house in 2001.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valdenia Winn 3,539 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Broderick Henderson 3,697 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chiquita Coggs 858

District 36

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Margaret Long (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Wolfe Moore 5,179 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Earl Freeman 3,716

District 37

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Peterson 1,911 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Anthony Brown (R) 3,666 Approveda Incumbent Brown first joined the house in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roberta Eveslage 4,230
Republican Party Anthony Brown 9,009 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Owen Donohoe (R) 2,735 Approveda Incumbent Donohoe first joined the house in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Novak 3,991
Republican Party Owen Donohoe 6,477 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melanie Meier 1,945 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sandra Bohne 1,900

District 41

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Marti Crow (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Bauder 1,693
Republican Party Jana Taylor Goodman 2,056 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Connie O'Brien (R) 2,423 Approveda Incumbent O'Brien first joined the house in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Pittman 2,989
Republican Party Connie O'Brien 5,483 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • S. Mike Kiegerl (R) 2,751 Approveda Incumbent Kieger first joined the house in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin King 2,563
Republican Party Mike Kiegerl 6,366 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Barbara Ballard (D) 662 Approveda Incumbent Ballard first joined the house in 1993.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Ballard 4,449 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Thomas Sloan (R) 1,994 Approveda Incumbent Sloan first joined the house in 1995.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Robinson 4,711
Republican Party Thomas Sloan 5,980 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Davis (D) 637 Approveda Incumbent Davis first joined the house in 2003.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Davis 4,892 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Lee Tafanelli (R) 2,349 Approveda Incumbent Tafanelli first joined the house in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Faris 2,232
Republican Party Lee Tafanelli 4,545 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Marvin Kleeb (R) 3,486 Approveda Incumbent Kleeb first joined the house in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marvin Kleeb 9,873 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Scott Schwab (R) 2,297 Approveda Incumbent Schwab first joined the house in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith Mace 2,212
Republican Party Scott Schwab 5,353 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Rocky Fund (R) 2,672 Approveda Incumbent Fund first joined the house in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rocky Fund 6,518 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Mike Burgess (R) 2,948 Approveda Incumbent Burgess first joined the house in 2003.
  • Tyler Feeney (R) 486

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Burgess 7,313 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Lana Gordon (R) 3,291 Approveda Incumbent Gordon first joined the house in 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kyle Kessler 3,665
Republican Party Lana Gordon 5,693 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Ann Mah (D) 1,120 Approveda Incumbent Mah first joined the house in 2005.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Mah 5,331 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party L.W. Abney 3,435

District 54

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Joe Patton (R) 2,943 Approveda Incumbent Patton first joined the house in 2007.
Libertarian Party August 3rd Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Seel 3,022
Republican Party Joe Patton 5,222 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Sean Tabor 402

District 55

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Annie Kuether (D) 937 Approveda Incumbent Kuether first joined the house in 1997.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annie Kuether 3,168 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bruce G Williamson 2,209

District 56

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Annie Tietze (D) 1,035 Approveda Incumbent Tietze first joined the house in 2007.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party August 3rd Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annie Tietze 3,321 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Becky Nioce 3,053
Libertarian Party Troy Abbot 232

District 57

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Sean Gatewood (D) 780 Approveda Incumbent Gatewood first joined the house in 2009.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Gatewood 2,321 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Keri Strahler 1,976

District 58

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Harold Lane (D) 728 Approveda Incumbent Lane first joined the house in 2003.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Lane 3,018 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • William Prescott (R) 3,009 Approveda Incumbent Prescott first joined the house in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Blossom Barth 1,923
Republican Party William Prescott 5,425 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Don Hill (R) 1,336 Approveda Incumbent Hill first joined the house in 2003.
  • Daniel Buller (R) 759

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Dorcey 1,495
Republican Party Don Hill 3,329 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Richard Carlson (R) 3,366 Approveda Incumbent Carlson first joined the house in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Carlson 6,994 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Steve Lukert (D) 540 Approveda Incumbent Lukert first joined the house in 2006.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Lukert 3,353
Republican Party Randy Garber 3,909 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Jerry Henry (D) 626 Approveda Incumbent Henry first joined the house in 2003.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Henry 4,661 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Vern Swanson (R) 1,592 Approveda Incumbent Swanson first joined the house in 2007.
  • Michael Musselman (R) 1,270

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vern Swanson 4,320 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Barbara Craft (R) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Hicks 1,764
Republican Party James P. Fawcett 2,400 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Sydney Carlin (D) 489 Approveda Incumbent Carlin first joined the house in 2003.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sydney Carlin 2,644 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lee Modesitt 2,462

District 67

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Tom Hawk (D) 674 Approveda Incumbent Hawk first joined the house in 2005.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
Reform Party Reform Party result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Hawk 3,615
Republican Party Susan Mosier 3,992 Green check mark transparent.png
Reform Party Nathan Wilson 176

District 68

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Tom Moxley (R) 2,395 Approveda Incumbent Moxley first joined the house in 2007.
  • Calvin Seadeek, Jr. (R) 1,064

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Moxley 5,681 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerrett Morris 2,106
Republican Party Tom Arpke 3,733 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • J. Robert Brookens (R) 2,404 Approveda Incumbent Brookens first joined the house in 2009.
  • Cheryl Green (R) 1,599

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party J. Robert Brookens 6,084 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Charles Roth (R) 1,929 Approveda Incumbent Roth first joined the house in 2005.
  • Ronald Young (R) 950
  • J. Neil Jednoralski (R) 246

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Black 2,203
Republican Party Charles Roth 4,865 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Marc Rhoades (R) 2,472 Approveda Incumbent Rhoades first joined the house in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy L. Schumacher 2,680
Republican Party Marc Rhoades 4,427 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Clark Shultz (R) 3,395 Approveda Incumbent Shultz first joined the house in 1997.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clark Shultz 6,006 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Don Schroeder (R) 3,057 Approveda Incumbent Schroeder first joined the house in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Max L. Smith 1,498
Republican Party Don Schroeder 5,478 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • John Grange (R) 2,658 Approveda Incumbent Grange first joined the house in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenda Reynolds 2,041
Republican Party John Grange 5,011 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Alan Rees (D) 601 Approveda Rees won the primary but did not appear on the general election ballot.
  • Susan Fowler (D) Fowler did not win the primary but appeared on the general election ballot.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Peggy Mast (R) 2,973 Approveda Incumbent Mast first joined the house in 1997.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Fowler 2,170
Republican Party Peggy Mast 4,744 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • J. David Crum (R) 2,935 Approveda Incumbent Crum first joined the house in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party J. David Crum 6,383 Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Ed Trimmer (D) 728 Approveda Incumbent Trimmer first joined the house in 2005.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Trimmer 3,534Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Larry Alley 2,591

District 79

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Kasha Kelley (R) 2,085 Approveda Incumbent Kelley first joined the house in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kasha Kelley 4,902 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Vincent Wetta (D) 778 Approveda Incumbent Wetta first joined the house in 2007.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent Wetta 3,551Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ellen Janoski 3,326

District 81

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Peter DeGraaf (R) 2,395 Approveda Incumbent DeGraaf first joined the house in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Zach Ketteman 2,222
Republican Party Peter DeGraaf 5,218 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Jim Howell (R) 1,535 Approveda
  • Joseph Ashby (R) 1,057
  • Van A. Willis (R) 585
Note: Incumbent Don Myers (R) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party E.L. Lee Kinch 2,219
Republican Party Jim Howell 5,877 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Jo Ann Pottorff (R) 2,261 Approveda Incumbent Pottorff first joined the house in 1985.
  • Kyle Amos (R) 2,004
Libertarian Party August 3rd GOP Libertarian result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Amore 1,801
Republican Party Jo Ann Pottorff 6,242 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Gordon Bakken 507

District 84

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Gail Finney (D) 681 Approveda Incumbent Finney first joined the house in 2009.
  • Inga Taylor (D) 96
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail Finney 2,468 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Heflin 935

District 85

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Steven Brunk (R) 3,310 Approveda Incumbent Brunk first joined the house in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steven Brunk 7,105 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Judith Loganbill (D) 514 Approveda Incumbent Loganbill first joined the house in 2001.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judith Loganbill 2,009 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Stevens 1,670

District 87

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Raj Goyle (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Om Chauhan 2,179
Republican Party Joseph Scapa 4,123 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Jim Ward (D) 406 Approveda Incumbent Ward first joined the house in 2003.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Ward 2,167 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Emanuel Banks 1,078

District 89

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melody McCray-Miller 4,147 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Steve Huebert (R) 3,098 Approveda Incumbent Hubert first joined the house in 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Huebert 7,086 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan N. Manning 2,511
Republican Party Brenda Landwehr 4,420 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Nile Dillmore (D) 753 Approveda Incumbent Dillmore first joined the house in 2001.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nile Dillmore 2,692 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James A. Woomack 2,128

District 93

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Dan Kerschen (R) 2,455 Approveda Incumbent Kerschen first joined the house in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Kerschen 6,270 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Joe McLeland (R) 2,301 Approveda Incumbent McLelend first joined the house in 2001.
  • Roy Oeser (R) 816
  • Wade A. Waterbury (R) 586

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe McLeland 7,294 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Melany Barnes (D) 412 Approveda Incumbent Barnes first joined the house in 2009.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party August 3rd GOP Libertarian result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melany Barnes 1,655
Republican Party Benny L. Boman 1,834 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Randall Batson 195

District 96

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Phil Hermanson (R) 790 Approveda Incumbent Hermanson first joined the house in 2009.
  • Mark S. Gietzen (R) 616

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brandon Whipple 2,355
Republican Party Phil Hermanson 2,660 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Dale Swenson (D) 427 Approveda Incumbent Swenson first joined the house in 2009.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Swenson 2,007
Republican Party Leslie Osterman 2,341 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party August 3rd GOP Libertarian result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Flaharty 1,461 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Clendenin 1,308
Libertarian Party Dave Thomas 132

District 99

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Aaron Jack (R) 4,415 Approveda Incumbent Jack first joined the house in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Aaron Jack 9,553 Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Mario Goico (R) 3,238 Approveda Incumbent Goico first joined the house in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mario Goico 7,527 Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Joe Seiwert (R) 2,505 Approveda Incumbent Seiwert first joined the house in 2009.
Libertarian Party August 3rd GOP Libertarian result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curt Miller 1,553
Republican Party Joe Seiwert 4,762 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Thad Bartley 314

District 102

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Janice Pauls (D) 496 Approveda Incumbent Pauls first joined the house in 1991.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice Pauls 2,144 Green check mark transparent.png

District 103

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Note: Incumbent Delia Garcia (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ponka-We Victors 1,453 Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Michael O'Neal (R) 3,356 Approveda Incumbent O'Neal first joined the house in 1985.
Libertarian Party August 3rd GOP Libertarian result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Mace 2,828
Republican Party Michael O'Neal 4,956 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Bennie Ferguson 388

District 105

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Gene Suellentrop (R) 2,438 Approveda Incumbent Suellentrop first joined the house in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane Byrnes 2,847
Republican Party Gene Suellentrop 4,971 Green check mark transparent.png

District 106

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Sharon Schwartz (R) 3,154 Approveda Incumbent Schwartz first joined the house in 1997.
Libertarian Party August 3rd GOP Libertarian result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sharon Schwartz 5,693 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Philip Breitmeyer 1,049

District 107

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Elaine Bowers (R) 3,509 Approveda Incumbent Bowers first joined the house in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elaine Bowers 6,229 Green check mark transparent.png

District 108

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Joshua Svaty (D) 597 Approveda Incubment Svaty has served this district since 2003.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joshua Svaty 2,836
Republican Party Steven C. Johnson 4,365 Green check mark transparent.png

District 109

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Clay Aurand (R) 2,407 Approveda Incumbent Aurand first joined the house in 1995.
  • Trey Allen Joy (R) 1,248

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clay Aurand 5,858 Green check mark transparent.png

District 110

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Dan Collins (R) 1846 Approveda
  • Mark Schulte (R) 1,717
  • Robert Miller (R) 1,066
Note: Incumbent Dan Johnson (R) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Collins 7,065 Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Eber Phelps (D) 971 Approveda Incumbent Phelps first joined the house in 1997.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eber Phelps 5,659 Green check mark transparent.png

District 112

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • William Wolf (R) 2,322 Approveda Incumbent Wolf first joined the house in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christina Stein 2,325
Republican Party William Wolf 3,453 Green check mark transparent.png

District 113

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Bob Bethell (R) 2,681 Approveda Incumbent Bethell first joined the house in 1999.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Bethell 5,406 Green check mark transparent.png

District 114

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Mitch Holmes (R) 3,121 Approveda Incumbent Holmes first joined the house in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mitch Holmes 5,548 Green check mark transparent.png

District 115

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Garrett Love 4,911 Green check mark transparent.png

District 116

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • Patrick Maloney (D) 659 Approveda Incumbent Maloney first joined the house in 2009.
  • Rory Pugh (D) 225
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Maloney 3,244
Republican Party Kyle Hoffman 4,270 Green check mark transparent.png

District 117

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Larry Powell (R) 1,990 Approveda Incumbent Powell first joined the house in 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry Powell 3,710 Green check mark transparent.png

District 118

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Don Hineman (R) 3,512 Approveda Incumbent Hineman first joined the house in 2009.
  • Robert Tilford (R) 693

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Hineman 6,489 Green check mark transparent.png

District 119

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Pat George (R) 1,645 Approveda Incumbent George first joined the house in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca Escalante 702
Republican Party Pat George 3,809 Green check mark transparent.png

District 120

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Strevey 1,409
Republican Party Ward Cassidy 5,664 Green check mark transparent.png

District 121

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • James Morrison (R) 2,414 Approveda Incumbent Morrison first joined the house in 1992.
  • Brenda McCants (R) 1,408

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Morrison 5,722 Green check mark transparent.png

District 122

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Gary Hayzlett (R) 2,979 Approveda Incumbent Hayzlett first joined the house in 1991.
  • Mark Aurand (R) 523

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Hayzlett 5,392 Green check mark transparent.png

District 123

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Jeff Whitham (R) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Reynaldo R. Mesa 3,178 Green check mark transparent.png

District 124

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent William Light (R) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party J. Stephen Alford 4,642 Green check mark transparent.png

District 125

Democratic Party August 3rd Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 3rd GOP primary result:
  • Carl Holmes (R) Approveda Incumbent first joined the house in 1985.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl Holmes 3,145 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References