PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Kansas State Senate elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kansas State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 1, 2000 and a general election on November 7, 2000.

Qualifications

Section 4 of Article 2 of the Kansas Constitution states, "During the time that any person is a candidate for nomination or election to the legislature and during the term of each legislator, such candidate or legislator shall be and remain a qualified elector who resides in his or her district."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Kautz Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Edward W. Pugh Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Kautz: 10,705
Republican Party Edward W. Pugh: 15,840 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Robinson Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Richard "Rode" Rodewald: 1,442
  • Sandy Praeger: 4,711 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Robinson: 11,757
Republican Party Sandy Praeger: 21,423 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Gibbens: 1,367 Approveda
  • Connie R. O'Brien: 1,060
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Bob Lyon: 1,803 Approveda
  • Louis A. Klemp Jr.: 959
  • Jack Divine: 1,597

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Gibbens: 9,936
Republican Party Bob Lyon: 11,522 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Reginald Keith Davis: 579
  • David Haley: 2,982 Approveda
  • Peter R. Adams: 878
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Maurice R. Holman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Haley: 12,219 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Maurice R. Holman: 2,069

District 5

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Gillsap: 3,540 Approveda
  • J.R. Russell: 1,481
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Chester Richards Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Gillsap: 16,837 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chester Richards: 8,699

District 6

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Pat Huggins Pettey: 1,517
  • Christ Steineger: 2,812 Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christ Steineger Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • David Adkins: 6,356 Approveda
  • Dwight D. Sutherland Jr.: 3,812

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Adkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Owen de Long Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Thomas C. "Tim" Owens: 949
  • Kris Kobach: 2,303
  • Barbara P. Allen: 3,087 Approveda
  • Tim Carmody: 2,771

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Owen de Long: 8,195
Republican Party Barbara P. Allen: 17,781 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffery A. Emrick Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Rich Becker: 4,197
  • Kay O'Connor: 4,449 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffery A. Emrick: 9,384
Republican Party Kay O'Connor: 22,696 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Cheryl Maddox Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Nick Jordan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Maddox: 12,573
Republican Party Nick Jordan: 18,233 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Richard C. Turnbow Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • John L. Vratil: 6,662 Approveda
  • Paul H. Styers: 4,236
  • Jerry Clinton: 1,905

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard C. Turnbow: 14,272
Republican Party John L. Vratil: 37,879 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Walker Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Robert Tyson: 5,535 Approveda
  • Vern Chesbro: 2,321

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Walker: 11,929
Republican Party Robert Tyson: 16,041 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Barone Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Barbara LaTurner: 1,737 Approveda
  • James M. Graham: 1,577

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Barone: 13,304 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Barbara LaTurner: 13,138

District 14

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Forer Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Dwayne Umbarger Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Forer: 6,236
Republican Party Dwayne Umbarger: 15,983 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Johnetta C. Shelton Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Derek Schmidt: 7,002 Approveda
  • Virgil Peck, Jr.: 5,029

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnetta C. Shelton: 6,240
Republican Party Derek Schmidt: 17,230 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ladislado M. Hernandez Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jimmy Harrington: 2,115
  • David R. Corbin: 4,211 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ladislado M. Hernandez: 7,147
Republican Party David R. Corbin: 17,852 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Harry Stephens Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Carissa McKenzie: 3,192
  • James A. Barnett: 5,732 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Stephens: 10,444
Republican Party James A. Barnett: 14,747 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Marge Petty Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Dave Jackson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marge Petty: 12,567
Republican Party Dave Jackson: 12,807 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony Hensley Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Quentin L. Martin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Hensley: 16,616 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Quentin L. Martin: 8,617

District 20

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Clark Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Lynn Jenkins: 6,969 Approveda
  • Malcolm K. Moore: 2,362

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Clark: 10,187
Republican Party Lynn Jenkins: 20,987 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • David Norlin Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Janice Hardenburger Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Norlin: 7,949
Republican Party Janice Hardenburger: 19,035 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Lana Oleen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lana Oleen Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Glenn Q. Pierce Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Karin Brownlee Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn Q. Pierce: 9,402
Republican Party Karin Brownlee: 25,488 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Allan White Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • E.A. McAlexander Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Allan White: 11,886
Republican Party E.A. McAlexander: 14,281 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Douglas Johnston: 1,394Approveda
  • Jason Dean: 886
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Jean Schodorf Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas Johnston: 9,017
Republican Party Jean Schodorf: 9,113 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Brian L. Hudnall Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Nancey Harrington Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian L. Hudnall: 7,044
Republican Party Nancey Harrington: 19,230 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Hibbard G. Davis Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Leslie D. Donovan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hibbard G. Davis: 9,061
Republican Party Leslie D. Donovan: 22,061 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Feleciano Jr. Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Bill Gale Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Feleciano Jr.: 8,667 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Gale: 7,998

District 29

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • U.L. Rip Gooch Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party U.L. Rip Gooch Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Henry Helgerson Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Susan Wagle: 6,101 Approveda
  • Roberta Feist: 2,650
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Carl Kramer

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry Helgerson: 12,414
Republican Party Susan Wagle: 16,326 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Carl Kramer: 914

District 31

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Christine Downey Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Ken Sturdy: 3,155
  • Steve Brunk: 3,908 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Downey: 15,274 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Brunk: 14,032

District 32

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Greta H. Goodwin Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greta H. Goodwin Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Ruth Teichman: 6,003 Approveda
  • Jim Lakey: 5,400

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ruth Teichman Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Vic Moser Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • David Kerr: 5,365 Approveda
  • Ross H. Nisly: 2,563

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vic Moser: 9,893
Republican Party David Kerr: 14,347 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Diana Dierks Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Don Steffes: 4,624
  • Jay Emler: 6,758 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diana Dierks: 8,040
Republican Party Jay Emler: 19,414 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Janis K. Lee Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Eugene M. Davidson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janis K. Lee: 18,441 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eugene M. Davidson: 7,411

District 37

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Harold J. Nye Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Larry D. Salmans: 6,467 Approveda
  • Delbert L. Gross: 1,945

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold J. Nye: 8,303
Republican Party Larry D. Salmans: 17,137 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Irsik Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Tim Huelskamp Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Irsik: 6,843
Republican Party Tim Huelskamp: 17,137 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Stephen R. Morris Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen R. Morris Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 1 Democratic primary:
  • Billie Hazel Flora Approveda
Republican Party August 1 GOP primary:
  • Stephen Mangan: 4,528
  • Stan Clark: 8,848 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billie Hazel Flora: 4,516
Republican Party Stan Clark: 21,764 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References