SLP Badge Transparent.png
Read the
State Legislative Tracker
New edition available now!




Kansas State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kansas State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 3, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Section 4 of Article 2 of the Kansas Constitution states, "During the time that any person is a candidate for nomination or election to the legislature and during the term of each legislator, such candidate or legislator shall be and remain a qualified elector who resides in his or her district."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Kautz: 2,007 Approveda
  • Galen Weiland: 1,401
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Richard S. Karnowski: 937
  • Trent LeDoux: 2,683
  • Steve Lukert: 3,381
  • Dennis D. Pyle: 4,642 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Kautz: 13,173
Republican Party Dennis D. Pyle: 15,865 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marci Francisco Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mark Buhler: 3,221 Approveda
  • Don Johnson: 1,889
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • James W. "Jim" Mullins

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marci Francisco: 16,478 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Buhler: 13,902
Reform Party James W. "Jim" Mullins: 2,035

District 3

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jan Justice: 3,036 Approveda
  • Edward "Ed" Sass: 1,207
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Connie O'Brien: 2,673
  • Roger C. Pine: 3,760 Approveda
  • Chuck Quinn: 586
  • Richard Rodewald: 933

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jan Justice: 16,849
Republican Party Roger C. Pine: 18,134 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • David Haley Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Haley Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark S. Gilstrap Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Steve Fitzgerald: 2,194 Approveda
  • Joel D. Grodberg: 1,583
  • Donna M. McDaniel: 1,179

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark S. Gilstrap: 13,257 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Fitzgerald: 12,443

District 6

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Stan S. Frownfelter: 1,729
  • Chris Steineger: 3,338 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • Joy Holt

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Steineger: 14,450 Green check mark transparent.png
Reform Party Joy Holt: 3,791

District 7

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thurston Cromwell Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dwight Sutherland Jr.: 4,974
  • David Wysong: 7,012 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thurston Cromwell: 16,242
Republican Party David Wysong: 20,855 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nate Hogan Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Barbara P. Allen: 5,950 Approveda
  • Dan Schnieders: 4,663
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • D. Eric West

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nate Hogan: 11,046
Republican Party Barbara P. Allen: 19,494 Green check mark transparent.png
Reform Party D. Eric West: 1,827

District 9

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Boatright Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Rob Boyer: 5,002
  • Kay O'Connor: 5,764 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Boatright: 13,124
Republican Party Kay O'Connor: 19,786 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Pete Roman Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Lisa L. Benlon: 4,823
  • Nick Jordan: 6,656 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Roman: 13,833
Republican Party Nick Jordan: 21,687 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David G. Belpedio: 5,284
  • John L. Vratil: 6,779 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John L. Vratil Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Cal Lantis: 1,286
  • Tim Shields: 2,302 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Pat Apple: 4,794 Approveda
  • Scott J. Bamhart: 637
  • Tom Little: 772
  • Caryn Tyson: 3,925
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Tim Ralston

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Shields: 9,379
Republican Party Pat Apple: 19,815 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Tim Ralston: 1,474

District 13

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Barone Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Lynda Wilkinson Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Larry Monaghan

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Barone: 13,948 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynda Wilkinson: 13,634
Libertarian Party Larry Monaghan: 432

District 14

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dusty Deringer Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dwayne Umbarger Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dusty Deringer: 9,190
Republican Party Dwayne Umbarger: 17,009 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Derek Schmidt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Derek Schmidt Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Belinda Aldrich-Farrar Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David R. Corbin: 3,058
  • Peggy Palmer: 4,875 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Belinda Aldrich-Farrar: 8,230
Republican Party Peggy Palmer: 19,104 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon Karr Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jim Barnett: 5,889 Approveda
  • James Dean Meier: 2,553

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Karr: 10,234
Republican Party Jim Barnett: 16,739 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • D. Kent Hurn: 1,793
  • Laura Kelly: 4,559 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dave Jackson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura Kelly: 15,388 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Jackson: 15,290

District 19

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony Hensley Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Douglas W. Desch: 1,959
  • Bob Hanson: 3,014 Approveda
  • Lowell D. Ramsey: 952

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Hensley: 16,009 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Hanson: 10,297

District 20

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • David Wilson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Nick Nussbaum: 346
  • Joe Patton: 3,542
  • Vicki Schmidt: 3,795 Approveda
  • Ron Stryker: 3,690

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Wilson: 11,886
Republican Party Vicki Schmidt: 20,448 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mark Taddiken Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Taddiken Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Julie Govert Walter: 1,164 Approveda
  • Kate Watson: 1,108
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kay Blanken: 590
  • Bob Reader: 2,625
  • Roger P. Reitz: 3,291 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Govert Walter: 8,848
Republican Party Roger P. Reitz: 14,448 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Karin Brownlee: 8,450 Approveda
  • Marc A. Hurt: 1,777

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Karin Brownlee Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Alan Jilka Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
Pete Brungardt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Jilka: 11,994
Republican Party Pete Brungardt: 17,565 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Hibbard Davis Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jean Kurtis Schodorf Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hibbard Davis: 7,814
Republican Party Jean Kurtis Schodorf: 15,478 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel J. Thimesch Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Phillip B. Journey Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel J. Thimesch: 11,931
Republican Party Phillip B. Journey: 16,472 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Jane Firestone Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Leslie D. Donovan Sr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Jane Firestone: 10,676
Republican Party Leslie D. Donovan Sr.: 19,215 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Henry Helgerson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Tammy Baker: 433
  • Mark S. Gietzen: 818
  • Mike Petersen: 870 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry Helgerson: 7,025
Republican Party Mike Petersen: 9,568 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Donald Betts Jr. Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Treatha Brown-Foster Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Betts Jr.: 11,584 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Treatha Brown-Foster: 4,919

District 30

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • David E. Clark Jr. Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bob Knight: 3,140
  • Susan Wagle: 5,624 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Donald L. Harter

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David E. Clark Jr.: 11,727
Republican Party Susan Wagle: 18,771 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Donald L. Harter: 825

District 31

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Randy Brown Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Carolyn McGinn Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Brown: 11,118
Republican Party Carolyn McGinn: 19,435 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Greta Goodwin Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ray LaBoeuf Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • James Reed Robbins

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greta Goodwin: 13,200 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ray LaBoeuf: 12,980
Libertarian Party James Reed Robbins: 925

District 33

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Russell D. Steen: 5,516
  • Ruth Teichman: 7,630 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ruth Teichman Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • L. Duane Anstine: 2,024 Approveda
  • James M. French: 1,605
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Terry Bruce: 4,098 Approveda
  • Robin Jackson: 3,619

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party L. Duane Anstine: 10,803
Republican Party Terry Bruce: 15,557 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Snyder Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jay Emler Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Snyder: 7,968
Republican Party Jay Emler: 20,894 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Janis K. Lee Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Larry D. Salmans Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Bill Earnest

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janis K. Lee: 18,380 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry D. Salmans: 13,477
Libertarian Party Bill Earnest: 804

District 37

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Turnbow Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dennis M. Wilson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Turnbow: 10,742
Republican Party Dennis M. Wilson: 26,295 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Tim Huelskamp: 5,285 Approveda
  • Chris Jewell: 2,025

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Huelskamp Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Stephen R. Morris Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen R. Morris Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Peterson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ralph Ostmeyer: 8,630 Approveda
  • Dan Rasure: 7,455

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Peterson: 10,292
Republican Party Ralph Ostmeyer: 21,205 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References