Kansas State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kansas State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 5, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

Section 4 of Article 2 of the Kansas Constitution states, "During the time that any person is a candidate for nomination or election to the legislature and during the term of each legislator, such candidate or legislator shall be and remain a qualified elector who resides in his or her district."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Galen Weiland Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dennis D. Pyle Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Galen Weiland: 11,017
Republican Party Dennis D. Pyle: 19,253 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Marci Francisco Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Scott Morgan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marci Francisco: 21,069 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Morgan: 12,540

District 3

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Holland Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Roger C. Pine Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Patrick Wilbur

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Holland: 18,896 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger C. Pine: 17,998
Libertarian Party Patrick Wilbur: 2,130

District 4

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • David Haley Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Haley Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Gilstrap: 1,723
  • Kelly Kultala: 2,687 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Steve Fitzgerald Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelly Kultala: 15,184 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Fitzgerald: 13,838

District 6

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Steineger Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Steineger Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Myers Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • David Wysong Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Myers: 17,174
Republican Party David Wysong: 20,175 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Judy Macy Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Benjamin B. Hodge: 3,039
  • Thomas C. "Tim" Owens: 4,501 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Macy: 15,297
Republican Party Thomas C. "Tim" Owens: 17,708 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Wimmer Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Julia Lynn Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Wimmer: 17,688
Republican Party Julia Lynn: 21,569 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Bolton: 1,441
  • Pete Roman: 1,514 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Mary Pilcher Cook: 4,937 Approveda
  • Sue Gamble: 3,778

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Roman: 17,713
Republican Party Mary Pilcher Cook: 21,637 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Robert MacFarland Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Clinton: 2,549
  • John Vratil: 5,641 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert MacFarland: 12,605
Republican Party John Vratil: 25,027 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Rickel Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Pat Apple Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Rickel: 9,029
Republican Party Pat Apple: 22,614 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Patty Horgan Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jacob LaTurner: 2,019
  • Bob Marshall: 2,475 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Larry Monaghan

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patty Horgan: 11,364
Republican Party Bob Marshall: 15,779 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Larry Monaghan: 561

District 14

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • David L. Miller Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dwayne Umbarger: 3,913 Approveda
  • Iris M. VanMeter: 2,329

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David L. Miller: 8,868
Republican Party Dwayne Umbarger: 16,300 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Derek Schmidt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Derek Schmidt Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Peter DeVries Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Will G. Carpenter: 2,589
  • Ty Masterson: 3,900 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter DeVries: 10,372
Republican Party Ty Masterson: 18,069 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Kitty Frank Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jim Barnett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kitty Frank: 7,579
Republican Party Jim Barnett: 17,709 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Laura Kelly Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Clarence A. Hinchy: 732
  • Gary Parnell: 1,209
  • James J. "Jim" Zeller: 5,099 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura Kelly: 18,009 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James J. "Jim" Zeller: 12,959

District 19

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony Hensley Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Shari Weber Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Hensley: 17,436 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shari Weber: 9,557

District 20

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Weinhold Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Vicki Schmidt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Weinhold: 12,315
Republican Party Vicki Schmidt: 21,350 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Hochard Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Paul E. Barkey: 2,001
  • Mark Taddiken: 8,501 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Hochard: 5,988
Republican Party Mark Taddiken: 22,765 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Rusty Wilson Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Roger P. Reitz Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rusty Wilson: 12,737
Republican Party Roger P. Reitz: 12,761 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Jackson Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Karin Brownlee Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Jackson: 12,706
Republican Party Karin Brownlee: 25,475 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Abner Perney Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Tom Arpke: 3,812
  • Pete Brungardt: 4,020 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Abner Perney: 9,449
Republican Party Pete Brungardt: 18,976 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Hibbard Davis Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jean Kurtis Schodorf Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hibbard Davis: 9,530
Republican Party Jean Kurtis Schodorf: 16,016 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Pam Frieden Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dick Kelsey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Frieden: 12,223
Republican Party Dick Kelsey: 19,492 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Melissa J. Flower Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Leslie D. "Les" Donovan Sr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa J. Flower: 10,610
Republican Party Leslie D. "Les" Donovan Sr.: 21,015 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Shala Perez Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Mike Petersen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shala Perez: 7,957
Republican Party Mike Petersen: 9,408 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Oletha Faust-Goudeau: 1,738 Approveda
  • Kelechi "KC" Ohaebosim: 729
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Kenya Cox Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oletha Faust-Goudeau: 12,774 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenya Cox: 5,527

District 30

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth Bishop Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Susan Wagle Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Gordon Bakken

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Bishop: 14,308
Republican Party Susan Wagle: 19,883 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Gordon Bakken: 1,147

District 31

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Gene E. Marsh Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Rex Farley: 847
  • Carolyn McGinn: 5,154 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene E. Marsh: 9,338
Republican Party Carolyn McGinn: 23,548 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Greta Goodwin Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Steve E. Abrams: 3,197 Approveda
  • George Leach: 2,091

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greta Goodwin: 12,097
Republican Party Steve E. Abrams: 14,027 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Andrew Evans: 3,533
  • Ruth Teichman: 4,724 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ruth Teichman Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • David A. Inskeep Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Terry Bruce Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David A. Inskeep: 10,115
Republican Party Terry Bruce: 15,927 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Cynthia K. Nelson Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jay Emler Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia K. Nelson: 6,935
Republican Party Jay Emler: 20,997 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Janis K. Lee Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Larry D. Salmans: 4,921 Approveda
  • Robert Tilford: 2,449

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janis K. Lee: 18,654 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry D. Salmans: 12,711

District 37

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jim AuBuchon Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Steve Baru: 2,285
  • Jeff Colyer: 5,202 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Rob Hodgkinson

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bond Faulwell: 13,249
Republican Party Jeff Colyer: 27,311 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Rob Hodgkinson: 2,464

District 38

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Laura G. Mead Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Tim Huelskamp Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura G. Mead: 5,261
Republican Party Tim Huelskamp: 13,812 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Stephen R. Morris: 5,319 Approveda
  • Harold Starr: 738

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen R. Morris Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Ralph Ostmeyer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ralph Ostmeyer Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References