PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Kentucky House of Representatives elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kentucky House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on May 23, 2000 and a general election on November 7, 2000.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Kentucky House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • At least 24 years of age at the time of the election
  • A citizen of Kentucky
  • Resided in the state 2 years preceding the election
  • Resided in the district for the last year

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Geveden Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Geveden Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Nesler Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Nesler Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Rasche Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Rasche Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Cherry Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Cherry Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Robert "Buddy" Buckingham Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert "Buddy" Buckingham Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • J.R. Gray Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J.R. Gray Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • John A. Arnold Jr.: 1,873 Approveda
  • H.J. Rumage Jr.: 1,331
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Arnold Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • John W. Adams Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John W. Adams Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • James E. "Jim" Bruce Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. "Jim" Bruce Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph E. "Eddie" Ballard Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Todd P'Pool Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph E. "Eddie" Ballard: 7,622 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Todd P'Pool: 4,593

District 11

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Gross Clay Lindsay Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gross Clay Lindsay Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Gooch Jr.: 1,641 Approveda
  • Gene Tichenor: 751
  • James "Jim" Nance: 665
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Gooch Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Thomson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Brian Crall Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Thomson: 5,319
Republican Party Brian Crall: 8,288 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Payne: 1,507 Approveda
  • Rick Taylor: 1,322
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Mark A. Treesh Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Payne: 6,399
Republican Party Mark A. Treesh: 9,670 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Brent Yonts Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brent Yonts Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Sheldon E. Baugh Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sheldon E. Baugh Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Woody Allen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Woody Allen Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Dwight D. Butler Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dwight D. Butler Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Dottie J. Sims: 1,653 Approveda
  • Larry R. Jewell: 1,390
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Steve Hornback Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dottie J. Sims: 7,977 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Hornback: 6,879

District 20

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jody Richards Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jody Richards Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Thomas Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Thomas Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Rob Wilkey Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Wilkey Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Stephen R. Nunn Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen R. Nunn Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • William U. Scott Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William U. Scott Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jimmie Lee Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Harry Berry Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmie Lee: 10,094 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harry Berry: 7,321

District 26

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Weaver Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Donald L. "Don" Shaw Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Weaver: 5,490 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald L. "Don" Shaw: 4,338

District 27

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • James H. Thompson: 1,565 Approveda
  • Carolynn Redmon: 617
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James H. Thompson Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Charles W. Miller Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Michael E. Clontz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles W. Miller: 10,260 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael E. Clontz: 5,030

District 29

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Joyce McClain Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Kevin D. Bratcher Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce McClain: 6,650
Republican Party Kevin D. Bratcher: 8,915 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Burch: 1,549 Approveda
  • Tim Swenson: 921
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Burch Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Riggs Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Stuart Benson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Riggs: 11,401 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stuart Benson: 9,898

District 32

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Susan D. Johns Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Scott W. Brinkman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan D. Johns: 9,963
Republican Party Scott W. Brinkman: 11,664 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Teena Halbig Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Bob Heleringer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teena Halbig: 9,218
Republican Party Bob Heleringer: 19,699 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Lou Marzian Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Lou Marzian Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Wayne Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Donna Lawlor: 351 Approveda
  • Don Stevenson: 261

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Wayne: 8,691 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donna Lawlor: 4,170

District 36

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Lonnie Napier Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Mark Gailey

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lonnie Napier: 10,187
Libertarian Party Mark Gailey: 832

District 37

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Perry B. Clark Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Vicki D. Willard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Perry B. Clark: 7,071 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vicki D. Willard: 4,133

District 38

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Denver Butler Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Rondall "Sonny" Birge Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denver Butler: 8,757 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronald "Sonny" Birge: 3,745

District 39

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Robert R. Damron Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Mark Underwood Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert F. Damron: 9,396 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Underwood: 7,114

District 40

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Horlander Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Horlander Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Riner Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Riner Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Reginald K. Meeks: 1,613 Approveda
  • Margaret L. Harris: 1,001
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reginald K. Meeks Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Bather: 2,239 Approveda
  • Laura J. Friedman: 897
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Cyandotted.png Natural Law Party candidates:
  • Nailah Jumoke-Yarbrough

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Bather: 9,636 Green check mark transparent.png
Cyandotted.png Nailah Jumoke-Yarbrough: 842

District 44

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Joni Jenkins Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joni Jenkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Duncan Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Stan Lee: 1,299 Approveda
  • Jay L. Whitehead: 753

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Duncan: 9,565
Republican Party Stan Lee: 14,986 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Clark Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Harold Haering Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Clark: 9,303 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harold Haering: 5,652

District 47

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Ron Crimm Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Crimm Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Bob M. DeWeese Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob M. DeWeese Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Larry L. Belcher Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Russell Webber Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry L. Belcher: 8,839 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Russell Webber: 7,492

District 50

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jodie Haydon Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jodie Haydon Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Russell Montgomery Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Russ Mobley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell Montgomery: 6,970
Republican Party Russ Mobley: 8,278 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Ken Upchurch Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken Upchurch Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • James R. Comer: 3,969 Approveda
  • Donnie Mayfield Polston: 911

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party James R. Comer Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • John W.D. Bowling Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Mike Harmon Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John W.D. Bowling: 6,908 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Harmon: 6,727

District 55

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jack L. Coleman Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack L. Coleman Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Barrows Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Timothy W. Rose Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Barrows: 10,333 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy W. Rose: 9,243

District 57

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • H. "Gippy" Graham Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Don Stosberg Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party H. "Gippy" Graham: 10,973 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Stosberg: 4,249

District 58

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Gary Tapp Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Tapp Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Timothy E. Feeley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Timothy E. Feeley Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Paul H. Marcotte Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul H. Marcotte Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Royce W. Adams Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Royce W. Adams Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Hoffman Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Steve Roberts Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Hoffman: 9,215 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Roberts: 8,215

District 63

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jebadiah "Jeb" Holbrook Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Jon E. Draud Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jebadiah "Jeb" Holbrook: 4,226
Republican Party Jon E. Draud: 14,016 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Robert Kerr Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Robert Kerr Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Arnold R. Simpson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arnold R. Simpson Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Charlie Walton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charlie Walton Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Callahan Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Callahan Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Joseph M. Fischer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph M. Fischer Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Jon David Reinhardt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon David Reinhardt Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Mitchel B. "Mike" Denham Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitchel B. "Mike" Denham: 9,294 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jerry D. Throckmorton (Write-in): 124

District 71

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • John Will Stacy Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Will Stacy Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Belcher: 2,964 Approveda
  • Paige Shumate Short: 2,662
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Belcher Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • R.J. Palmer II Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R.J. Palmer II Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Adrian K. Arnold Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adrian K. Arnold Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy W. Stein Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy W. Stein Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Ann Palumbo: 1,768 Approveda
  • Jerry Lundergan: 1,400
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Ann Palumbo Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jesse Crenshaw Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jesse Crenshaw Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. McKee Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. McKee Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Westrom Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Westrom Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Danny Ford Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Danny Ford Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Harry Moberly Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Moberly Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Leroy A. Gilbert Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Charles L. Siler Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • William E. "Bill" Fulton

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leroy A. Gilbert: 5,031
Republican Party Charles L. Siler: 7,665 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent William E. "Bill" Fulton: 350

District 83

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey H. Hoover Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeffrey H. Hoover Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Alexander Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Brandon Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Alexander: 5,585
Republican Party Brandon Smith: 6,674 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Tommy Turner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tommy Turner Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • David E. Moore Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Jim Stewart Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David E. Moore: 3,923
Republican Party Jim Stewart: 8,454 Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Rick G. Nelson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Scott Madon: 1,511 Approveda
  • Barry L. Carnes: 543

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick G. Nelson: 5,853 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Madon: 5,340

District 88

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Johnnie L. Turner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Johnnie L. Turner Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy Johnson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Marie L. Rader Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Johnson: 5,462
Republican Party Marie L. Rader: 6,702 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Barbara White Colter Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Barbara White Colter Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • G.C. Kincer Jr.: 1,804 Approveda
  • Jack E. Howard: 1,713
  • Bill Lewis: 432
  • Sam P. Chandler: 397
  • John Wyatt: 79
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Howard Cornett Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party G.C. Kincer Jr.: 5,626
Republican Party Howard Cornett: 5,741 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Phillip A. Childers: 3,843 Approveda
  • Ancel Smith: 3,367
  • Carol Combs: 658
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phillip A. Childers Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • W. Keith Hall: 3,233 Approveda
  • Wayne T. Rutherford: 2,601
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Keith Hall Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Ira E. Branham Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ira E. Branham Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Gregory D. Stumbo Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory D. Stumbo Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Robin L. Webb: 1,363 Approveda
  • Sharon L. Harmon: 370
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin L. Webb Approveda

District 97

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Hubert Collins Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • James Edward Tramel Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hubert Collins: 8,194 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Edward Tramel: 3,417

District 98

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Tanya Pullin Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Hoby Anderson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tanya Pullin: 8,160 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hoby Anderson: 6,177

District 99

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Rocky Adkins Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rocky Adkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • John Vincent Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Vincent Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References