Note: Ballotpedia will be read-only from 9pm CST on February 25-March 5 while Judgepedia is merged into Ballotpedia.
For status updates, visit lucyburns.org.
Ballotpedia's coverage of elections held on March 3, 2015, was limited. Select races were covered live, and all results will be added once the merger is complete.

Kentucky House of Representatives elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kentucky House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on May 21, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Kentucky House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • At least 24 years of age at the time of the election
  • A citizen of Kentucky
  • Resided in the state 2 years preceding the election
  • Resided in the district for the last year

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Geveden Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Geveden Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Nesler Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Jim Greene Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Nesler: 8,854 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Greene: 3,469

District 3

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Rasche Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Rasche Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Cherry Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Cherry Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Robert "Buddy" Buckingham Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert "Buddy" Buckingham Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • J.R. Gray Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J.R. Gray Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • John A. Arnold Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Arnold Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • John W. Adams Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John W. Adams Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • James E. "Jim" Bruce Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. "Jim" Bruce Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Eddie Ballard Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Ballard Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Gross Clay Lindsay Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gross Clay Lindsay Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Gooch Jr.: 5,906 Approveda
  • H.J. Rumage Jr.: 2,093
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Gooch Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Brian Crall Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian Crall Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Tommy Thompson Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Ray Askins: 1,276 Approveda
  • Michael F. Carrico: 956
  • Robert Purdy: 646

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Thompson: 7,625 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ray Askins: 5,844

District 15

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Brent Yonts Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brent Yonts Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Sheldon E. Baugh Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sheldon E. Baugh Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • James Gregory Hampton Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • C.B. Embry Jr.: 3,164 Approveda
  • Scotty R. Sharp: 2,296
  • Paul W. Witten: 1,878

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Gregory Hampton: 3,812
Republican Party C.B. Embry Jr.: 7,518 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Dwight D. Butler Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dwight D. Butler Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Dottie J. Sims: 4,742 Approveda
  • Merle L. Edlin: 2,806
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Steve Hornback Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dottie J. Sims: 7,304 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Hornback: 4,653

District 20

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Jody Richards Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jody Richards Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Thomas Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Thomas Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Rob Wilkey Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Wilkey Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Stephen R. Nunn Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen R. Nunn Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Connie Sue Rakes Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Jimmy Higdon Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Sue Rakes: 5,657
Republican Party Jimmy Higdon: 5,911 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Jimmie Lee Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmie Lee Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • John Michael Weaver Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Mary M. Smith Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Michael Weaver: 3,956 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary M. Smith: 3,497

District 27

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • James H. Thompson Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James H. Thompson Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Charles W. Miller Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles W. Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Kevin D. Bratcher Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin D. Bratcher Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Burch Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Burch Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Riggs Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Darroll Lee Hawkins Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Riggs: 9,225 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Darroll Lee Hawkins: 6,022

District 32

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Cook Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Scott W. Brinkman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Cook: 6,171
Republican Party Scott W. Brinkman: 11,063 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Ron Crimm Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Crimm Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Lou Marzian Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Philip C. Kimball Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Lou Marzian: 12,885 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Philip C. Kimball: 6,485

District 35

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Wayne Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Donna Lawlor Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Wayne: 8,440 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donna Lawlor: 4,253

District 36

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • J. Donald Graham Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Lonnie Napier Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Donald Graham: 2,954
Republican Party Lonnie Napier: 7,481 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Perry B. Clark: 1,644 Approveda
  • Virginia L. Woodward: 1,165
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Perry B. Clark Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Denver Butler: 2,456 Approveda
  • Tim Hall: 865
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denver Butler Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Robert R. Damron Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert R. Damron Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Horlander: 2,269 Approveda
  • Bill Brown: 695
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Horlander Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Riner: 1,904 Approveda
  • David Tandy: 1,770
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Riner Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Reginald K. Meeks: 2,581 Approveda
  • Margaret L. Harris: 1,454
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reginald K. Meeks Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Bather: 2,184 Approveda
  • Laura J. Friedman: 1,642
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Michael Czerwonka Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Bather: 5,666 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Czerwonka: 4,971

District 44

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Joni Jenkins: 2,578 Approveda
  • Wendell Vincent: 1,140
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joni Jenkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Stan Lee Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stan Lee Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Clark Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Linda Gottbrath Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Clark: 8,140 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linda Gottbrath: 4,909

District 47

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Rick W. Rand: 4,877 Approveda
  • William "Bill" Welty: 3,500
  • Adam R. West: 1,502
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Pamela U. Foree Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick W. Rand: 7,369 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pamela U. Foree: 5,242

District 48

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Bob M. DeWeese Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob M. DeWeese Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Wells: 2,830 Approveda
  • Leon Remington: 2,383
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Mary C. Harper: 470 Approveda
  • Russell Webber: 434

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Wells: 4,505
Republican Party Mary C. Harper: 5,757 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Jodie Haydon Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Richard Allen Bedwell Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jodie Haydon: 6,625 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Allen Bedwell: 3,002

District 51

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Henry "Butch" Wheatley Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Russ Mobley Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry "Butch" Wheatley: 5,421
Republican Party Russ Mobley: 7,838 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Ken Upchurch Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken Upchurch Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • James R. Comer Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party James R. Comer Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • William R. Erwin Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Mike Harmon Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William R. Erwin: 5,178
Republican Party Mike Harmon: 7,035 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Jack L. Coleman Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • K. Louis Dean Sr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack L. Coleman: 8,288 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party K. Louis Dean Sr.: 4,403

District 56

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Barrows Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Barrows Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Derrick W. Graham: 5,023 Approveda
  • Larry L. Arnett: 3,375
  • Judy M. Campbell: 1,999
  • Douglas C. Howard: 849
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Joel Schrader: 618 Approveda
  • Don Stosberg: 463

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Derrick W. Graham: 8,209 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joel Schrader: 5,052

District 58

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • David B. Eaton Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Brad Montell Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David B. Eaton: 6,577
Republican Party Brad Montell: 7,154 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Timothy E. Feeley Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Timothy E. Feeley Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Moore Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Paul H. Marcotte Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Moore: 3,776
Republican Party Paul H. Marcotte: 6,726 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Royce W. Adams Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Royce W. Adams Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Hoffman Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Scott Terrill Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Hoffman: 6,566 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Terrill: 3,016

District 63

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Jon E. Draud Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon E. Draud Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Robert Kerr Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Robert Kerr Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Arnold R. Simpson Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arnold R. Simpson Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Charlie Walton Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charlie Walton Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Callahan Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Callahan Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Joseph M. Fischer Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph M. Fischer Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Jon David Reinhardt Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon David Reinhardt Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Mitchel B. "Mike" Denham Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitchel B. "Mike" Denham Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • John Will Stacy Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Will Stacy Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Belcher: 8,057 Approveda
  • Michael Dean Dailey: 1,193
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Belcher Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Don Pasley: 4,730 Approveda
  • Donald W. Pace: 1,716
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Pasley Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Adrian K. Arnold Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adrian K. Arnold Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy W. Stein Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Patrick Schneider II Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy W. Stein: 5,405 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick Schneider II: 2,884

District 76

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Ann Palumbo Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Ann Palumbo Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Jesse Crenshaw Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jesse Crenshaw Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. McKee Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. McKee Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Westrom Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Westrom Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • J. Paul Long Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Danny R. Ford Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Paul Long Jr.: 2,928
Republican Party Danny R. Ford: 5,976 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Harry Moberly Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Moberly Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon Ponder Wilson Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Charles L. Siler: 6,148 Approveda
  • James Larry Goins: 2,070

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Ponder Wilson: 3,431
Republican Party Charles L. Siler: 6,515 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Hoover Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Hoover Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Chester Jones Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Brandon Smith Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chester Jones: 6,136
Republican Party Brandon Smith: 7,434 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Tommy Turner Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tommy Turner Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Oxendine Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Jim Stewart Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Oxendine: 4,903
Republican Party Jim Stewart: 7,450 Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Rick G. Nelson Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Tim Lasley: 1,923 Approveda
  • Barry L. Carnes: 1,33

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick G. Nelson: 8,017 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Lasley: 3,936

District 88

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • R. Stewart Perry Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Bill Farmer: 1,382 Approveda
  • Tony Curtsinger: 1,365

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R. Stewart Perry: 5,600
Republican Party Bill Farmer: 5,947 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Marie L. Rader Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marie L. Rader Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Tim Couch: 8,389 Approveda
  • Barbara White Colter: 5,020
  • Jerry E. Wagers: 386

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Couch Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Ted "Teddy" Edmonds Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Clarence D. Noland Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ted "Teddy" Edmonds: 6,473 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Clarence D. Noland Jr.: 5,589

District 92

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Ancel Smith: 6,948 Approveda
  • Phillip Childers: 6,511
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ancel Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • W. Keith Hall Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Keith Hall Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Herman W. Lester: 4,335 Approveda
  • Tootie Harlan Seals: 4,300
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Howard Cornett Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herman W. Lester: 5,342
Republican Party Howard Cornett: 6,862 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Gregory D. Stumbo: 10,953 Approveda
  • Lawton Ray Allen: 2,864
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory D. Stumbo Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Robin L. Webb Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin L. Webb Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Hubert Collins Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hubert Collins Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Tanya Pullin Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Hoby Anderson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tanya Pullin: 5,798 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hoby Anderson: 4,363

District 99

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Rocky Adkins Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rocky Adkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • John Vincent Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Vincent Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References