Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Kentucky House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kentucky House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on May 20, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Kentucky House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • At least 24 years of age at the time of the election
  • A citizen of Kentucky
  • Resided in the state 2 years preceding the election
  • Resided in the district for the last year

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Lawrence Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Steven Jack Rudy Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Lawrence: 8,505
Republican Party Steven Jack Rudy: 9,753 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Nesler Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Nesler Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Zana Renfro Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Brent Housman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Zana Renfro: 7,670
Republican Party Brent Housman: 8,452 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Cherry Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Cherry Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Melvin Henley Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melvin Henley Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Will R. Coursey Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will R. Coursey Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • John A. Arnold Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Arnold Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • John C. Tilley Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Tilley

District 9

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Travis Neal Calhoun Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Myron B. Dossett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Travis Neal Calhoun: 3,605
Republican Party Myron B. Dossett: 5,050 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Eddie Ballard Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Ballard Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • David A. Watkins: 5,302 Approveda
  • Herb McKee: 3,482
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David A. Watkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Gooch Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Gooch Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Glenn Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Ben Boarman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Glenn: 10,739 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ben Boarman: 6,649

District 14

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tommy Thompson Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Thompson Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Brent Yonts: 5,805 Approveda
  • Denny Kirtley: 2,558
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brent Yonts Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Martha Jane King: 4,797 Approveda
  • Kent Knight: 2,018
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Tim Thompson: 526 Approveda
  • William "Billy" Hall: 381
  • Michael J. Smith: 74

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martha Jane King: 8,351 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Thompson: 7,156

District 17

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • C.B. Embry Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party C.B. Embry Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Dwight D. Butler Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dwight D. Butler Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Dottie J. Sims Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dottie J. Sims Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jody Richards Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jody Richards Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Charlene Rabold Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jim DeCesare

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlene Rabold: 8,377
Republican Party Jim DeCesare: 12,292 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Wilson Stone Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Shawn McPherson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wilson Stone: 9,909 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shawn McPherson: 8,750

District 23

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Johnny W. Bell Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny W. Bell Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jimmy Higdon: 2,285 Approveda
  • Anthony Stargle: 520

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmy Higdon Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jimmie Lee: 5,528 Approveda
  • Glenn Fonda: 1,407
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Lisa Williams Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmie Lee: 11,566 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lisa Williams: 9,568

District 26

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Weaver Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Tim Moore Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Weaver: 7,551
Republican Party Tim Moore: 7,659 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Greer Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Greer Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Charles W. Miller Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles W. Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • James A. Sexton Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Kevin D. Bratcher Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James A. Sexton: 11,662
Republican Party Kevin D. Bratcher: 16,630 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Burch Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Burch Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Riggs Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Riggs Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Scott W. Brinkman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott W. Brinkman Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Galbraith Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Ron Crimm Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Galbraith: 9,872
Republican Party Ron Crimm: 17,129 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Lou Marzian Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Michael L. Pitzer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Lou Marzian: 16,920 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael L. Pitzer: 7,310

District 35

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Wayne Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Wayne Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Lonnie Napier Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • J.R. "Dick" Brunson

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lonnie Napier: 12,996 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent J.R. "Dick" Brunson: 3,765

District 37

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Weston Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Weston Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Firkins Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Firkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Robert R. Damron Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Chris W. Moore Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert R. Damron: 11,448 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris W. Moore: 8,496

District 40

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Horlander Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Horlander Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Riner Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Riner Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Reginald K. Meeks Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reginald K. Meeks Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Darryl T. Owens Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darryl T. Owens Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Joni Jenkins Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joni Jenkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Stan Lee Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stan Lee Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Clark Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Clark Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Rick W. Rand Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick W. Rand Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • David M. Watson Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Bob M. DeWeese Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David M. Watson: 12,490
Republican Party Bob M. DeWeese: 18,626 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Howlett Belcher Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Trina Summers Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Howlett Belcher: 10,954 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Trina Summers: 9,347

District 50

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • David W. Floyd Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David W. Floyd Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Billy Joe Fudge Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • John "Bam" Carney: 1,925 Approveda
  • Asa James Swan: 1,636
  • Russell Montgomery: 1,097

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billy Joe Fudge: 6,204
Republican Party John "Bam" Carney: 11,481 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Ken Upchurch Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken Upchurch Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • James R. Comer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James R. Comer Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • David C. Sparrow Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Mike Harmon Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David C. Sparrow: 8,157
Republican Party Mike Harmon: 9,375 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Kent Stevens: 5,439 Approveda
  • Milward Dedman: 4,433
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Timothy Gray Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kent Stevens: 11,546 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy Gray: 9,317

District 56

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Carl P. Rollins II Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl P. Rollins II Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Derrick W. Graham Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Frank Haynes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Derrick W. Graham: 14,015 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Haynes: 4,747

District 58

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Young Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Brad Montell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Young: 10,454
Republican Party Brad Montell: 14,064 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • David W. Osborne Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David W. Osborne Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Sal Santoro Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sal Santoro Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Royce W. Adams Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Stephen Wood Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Royce W. Adams: 9,749 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen Wood: 6,736

District 62

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Hoffman Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Hoffman Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Alecia Webb-Edgington: 2,884 Approveda
  • Will Terwort: 1,743

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alicia Webb-Edgington Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Robert Kerr: 1,796 Approveda
  • Stephen Knipper: 866

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Robert Kerr Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Arnold R. Simpson Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arnold R. Simpson Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Addia Kathryn Wuchner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Addia Kathryn Wuchner Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Keene Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Patrick Lucas

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Keene: 8,415 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Patrick Lucas: 3,652

District 68

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Joseph M. Fischer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph M. Fischer Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Merrick S. Krey Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Adam Koenig Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Merrick S. Krey: 7,344
Republican Party Adam Koenig: 9,592 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mitchel B. "Mike" Denham Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitchel B. "Mike" Denham Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • John Will Stacy Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Will Stacy Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Sannie Overly: 5,307 Approveda
  • Roy T. Baber: 2,292
  • Jim Lovell: 1,925
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sannie Overly Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Don Pasley Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Pasley Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Richard D. Henderson: 6,045 Approveda
  • Billy Ray Fawns: 4,378
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Woody Wells Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard D. Henderson: 11,994 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Woody Wells Jr.: 4,444

District 75

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Kelly Flood Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Kimberly Ward Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelly Flood: 8,740 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kimberly Ward: 4,706

District 76

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Ann Palumbo Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Ann Palumbo Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jesse Crenshaw Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jesse Crenshaw Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. McKee Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. McKee Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Westrom Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Westrom Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Danny R. Ford Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Danny R. Ford Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Harry Moberly Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • J. Lance Combs

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Moberly Jr.: 12,135 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party J. Lance Combs: 2,754

District 82

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Charles L. Siler: 2,943 Approveda
  • Dewayne Bunch: 2,341

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles L. Siler Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey H. Hoover Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeffrey H. Hoover Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Fitz Steele: 3,088 Approveda
  • Benny Ray Bailey: 2,128
  • Chester Jones: 1,466
  • Troy A. Gaw: 1,430
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fitz Steele Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Tommy Turner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tommy Turner Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jim Stewart III Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Stewart III Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Nelson Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Nelson Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Bill Farmer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Farmer Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Marie L. Rader: 2,636 Approveda
  • John W. Scoville: 2,134

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marie L. Rader Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Tim Couch: 3,002 Approveda
  • Urshell Smith: 1,104
  • Ronnie L. Melton: 466

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Couch Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Ted "Teddy" Edmonds Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ted "Teddy" Edmonds Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Ancel "Hard Rock" Smith: 3,535 Approveda
  • John Sizemore: 3,237
  • Greg Stacy: 2,927
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ancel "Hard Rock" Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • W. Keith Hall Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Keith Hall Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Leslie A. Combs Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leslie A. Combs Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Gregory D. Stumbo Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Larry D. Brown Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory D. Stumbo: 10,895 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry D. Brown: 3,258

District 96

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Robin L. Webb Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin L. Webb Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Hubert Collins Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hubert Collins Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tanya Pullin Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tanya Pullin Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Rocky Adkins Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rocky Adkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin P. Sinnette: 3,006 Approveda
  • Bobby Jack Woods: 2,750
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Michael R. "Mike" Stewart

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin P. Sinnette: 10,113 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael R. "Mike" Stewart: 5,583

External links

References