Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Kentucky State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kentucky State Senate consisted of a primary election on May 25, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Kentucky State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • At least 30 years of age at the time of the election
  • A citizen of Kentucky
  • Resided in the state 6 years preceding the election
  • Resided in the district for the last year

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
Dennis L. Null Approveda
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth W. Winters Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis L. Null: 22,603
Republican Party Kenneth W. Winters: 23,701 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Joey Pendleton Approveda
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Tracy Dean Hann Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joey Pendleton: 18,189 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tracy Dean Hann: 15,557

District 5

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Barry Cannon: 3,641 Approveda
  • Richard Thornton: 1,703
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Carroll Gibson: 2,842 Approveda
  • Virgil Moore: 1,641

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry Cannon: 19,233
Republican Party Carroll Gibson: 23,717 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Julian M. Carroll: 10,149 Approveda
  • Joe Graviss: 7,973
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Harold Fletcher Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julian M. Carroll: 33,509 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harold Fletcher Jr.: 19,708

District 9

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Richard "Richie" Sanders Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard "Richie" Sanders Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Richard L. "Dick" Roeding: 4,020 Approveda
  • Charlie Walton: 3,013

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard L. "Dick" Roeding Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Ernesto Scorsone Approveda
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ernesto Scorsone Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Vernie McGaha: 6,692 Approveda
  • David Carr: 2,673

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vernie McGaha Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Cliff Wallace Approveda
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Damon Thayer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cliff Wallace: 20,826
Republican Party Damon Thayer: 25,951 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Shaughnessy: 9,597 Approveda
  • Ched Jennings: 2,441
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Christopher M. Smrt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Shaughnessy: 36,749 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher M. Smrt: 22,964

District 21

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Tom Jensen: 5,066 Approveda
  • Albert Robinson: 3,870

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Jensen Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Kathryn Groob Approveda
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Jack Westwood Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathryn Groob: 19,158
Republican Party Jack Westwood: 21,864 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Robert Stivers Approveda
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates:
  • Jeffrey L. Hillebrandt

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Stivers: 20,928 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Jeffrey L. Hillebrandt: 3,046

District 27

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Walter "Doc" Blevins Approveda
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Tim York Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter "Doc" Blevins: 25,339 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim York: 18,043

District 29

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Johnny Ray Turner: 7,951 Approveda
  • Eric Shane Hamilton: 7,927
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Ray Turner Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Ray S. Jones II Approveda
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Chris Ratliff Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray S. Jones II: 23,952 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris Ratliff: 15,187

District 33

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Gerald A. Neal Approveda
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald A. Neal Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Denis Harper Angel: 2,830 Approveda
  • Ken Herndon: 1,948
  • Shelby Lanier Jr.: 1,682
  • David Kaplan: 1,675
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Ron Burrell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denis Harper Angel: 29,423 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Burrell: 8,414

District 37

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Dana Seum Stephenson Approveda
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Virginia L. Woodward Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dana Seum Stephenson
Republican Party Virginia L. Woodward

External links

References