Kentucky State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Kentucky State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 2District 4District 6District 8District 10District 12District 14District 16District 18District 20District 22District 24District 26District 28District 30District 32District 34District 36District 38
State Legislative Election Results

Kentucky State Senate2014 Kentucky House Elections
Elections for the office of Kentucky State Senate took place in 2014. A primary election took place on May 20, 2014. The general election was held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was January 28, 2014.

Following the general election, there was no change to the majority control of the Kentucky State Senate. The Republican Party strengthened their hold on the chamber by increasing their total seats from 23 to 26. The Democratic Party sustained a loss of two seats, dropping from 16 to 14. The chamber's vacant seat was filled during the general election.

Incumbents retiring

A total of four incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Bob Leeper Grey.png Nonpartisan Senate District 2
Jerry Rhoads Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 6
Katie Stine Ends.png Republican Senate District 24
Julie Denton Ends.png Republican Senate District 36

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Kentucky State Senate:

Kentucky State Senate
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 14 12
     Republican Party 23 26
     Independent 1 0
Total 38 38

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Kentucky State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • At least 30 years of age at the time of the election
  • A citizen of Kentucky
  • Resided in the state 6 years preceding the election
  • Resided in the district for the last year
2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 10 of the 19 districts up for election in 2014, there was only one major party candidate running for election. A total of two Democrats and eight Republicans were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in 9 of the 19 districts up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of three incumbents faced primary competition on May 20. Four incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 11 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators facing primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Four incumbent senators did not run for re-election, while 14 (77.8%) ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents, one Democrat, two Republicans and an Independent, can be found above.

List of candidates

District 2

Note: Incumbent Bob Leeper (I) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Jeff G. Parker: 17,585
Republican Party Danny Carroll: 24,752 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • J. Dorsey Ridley Approveda - Incumbent Ridley was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Dorsey Ridley Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Note: Incumbent Jerry Rhoads (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William M. Cox Jr.: 16,230
Republican Party C.B. Embry Jr.: 21,591 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:
  • Joe Bowen Approveda - Incumbent Bowen was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Bowen Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis L. Parrett Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Warnecke Ryan: 15,583
Republican Party Alice Forgy Kerr: 26,458 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:
  • Jimmy Higdon Approveda - Incumbent Higdon was first elected to the chamber in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmy Higdon Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Max Wise Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Robin Webb Approveda - Incumbent Webb was first elected to the chamber in 2009.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin Webb: 21,533 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tony Downey: 12,817

District 20

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul R. Hornback Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:
  • Tom Buford Approveda - Incumbent Buford was first elected to the chamber in 1990.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Buford Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Note: Incumbent Katie Stine (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Michael Steffen: 13,547
Republican Party Wil Schroder: 21,792 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:
  • Ernie Harris Approveda - Incumbent Harris was first elected to the chamber in 1994.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ernie Harris Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • R. J. Palmer II Approveda - Incumbent Palmer was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R. J. Palmer II: 16,656
Republican Party Ralph Alvarado: 18,636 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:
  • Brandon D. Smith Approveda - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jordan Bowling Palmer: 9,733
Republican Party Brandon D. Smith: 27,447 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:
  • Mike Wilson Approveda - Incumbent Wilson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Wilson Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael S. Cope: 12,540
Republican Party Jared K. Carpenter: 22,932 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Note: Incumbent Julie Denton (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Siddique Malik: 16,011
Republican Party Julie Raque Adams: 31,623 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Malano Seum Green check mark transparent.png

See also

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

External links

References