Maine 2012 legislative election results

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The tabs below contain analysis of election results in the 2012 legislative elections for Maine.

[edit]

2012 badge.jpg
2012 Legislative Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
AlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyMaine MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other 2012 Election information
State legislative electionsState legislative election resultsStatewide elections, 2012State Senate electionsState House elections

Maine State Senate Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Maine State Senate 2012 elections. For results in individual contests see our Maine State Senate elections, 2012 page. The following is a breakdown of the state senate before and after the election:

Maine State Senate
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 15 21
     Republican Party 19 13
     Independent 1 1
Total 35 35

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents running on November 6
  • Defeated incumbents
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected senators
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State Senate Overview:

  • A total of 35 of the state's Senate seats were up for election in 2012.

Incumbents

Incumbents running in November 6

The following is a list of all of the incumbents running on the November 6 general election ballot:

Incumbents defeated

The following is a list of incumbents defeated in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Christopher RectorRepublicanMaine State Senate District 22
John M. BrownRepublicanMaine State Senate District 8
Lois Snowe MelloRepublicanMaine State Senate District 15
Nichi FarnhamRepublicanMaine State Senate District 32
Thomas Martin, Jr.RepublicanMaine State Senate District 25

Primary election

No candidates have this category yet.

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following is a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Colleen LachowiczDemocraticMaine State Senate, District 25
Edward MazurekDemocraticMaine State Senate, District 22
Geoffrey GratwickDemocraticMaine State Senate, District 9
John ClevelandDemocraticMaine State Senate, District 15
Patrick FloodRepublicanMaine State Senate, District 21

Primary election

Results will display after the election on November 6.

New State Senators and General Election Winners

Newly elected senators

The following list will display the newly-elected members of the Maine State Senate:

Democratic

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following will display a list of candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Republican

Candidates who won election

The following will be a list of all candidates elected to the Maine State Senate:

Democratic

Republican

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates will not face major party competition:

Democratic

Republican

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates who are running in 2012:

2012 badge.jpg
2012 Legislative Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
AlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyMaine MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other 2012 Election information
State legislative electionsState legislative election resultsStatewide elections, 2012State Senate electionsState House elections

Maine State House Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Maine House of Representatives elections in 2012. For results in individual contests, see our Maine House of Representatives elections, 2012. The following is a breakdown of the state house before and after the election:

Maine House of Representatives
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 71 86
     Republican Party 77 61
     Independent 1 4
     Non-voting 2 2
     Vacancy 2 0
Total 153 153

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents running on November 6
  • Defeated incumbents
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected representatives
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State House Overview

  • All 153 of the state's House seats were up for election in 2012.

Incumbency Analysis

Incumbents who ran on November 6

The following is a list of all of the incumbents who are running on the November 6 general election ballot:

  1. Aaron Libby
  2. Adam Goode
  3. Alan Casavant
  4. Alexander Willette
  5. Amy Volk
  6. Andrea Boland
  7. Ann Peoples
  8. Anne Graham
  9. Benjamin Chipman
  10. Bernard Ayotte
  11. Beth O'Connor
  12. Beth Turner
  13. Bradley Moulton
  14. Brian Bolduc
  15. Bruce Bickford
  16. Bryan Kaenrath
  17. Charles Kruger
  18. Charles Priest
  19. Charles Theriault
  20. Dale Crafts
  21. David Johnson (Maine Politician)
  22. David Slagger
  23. Dean Cray
  24. Deborah Sanderson
  25. Denise Harlow
  26. Dennis Keschl
  27. Diane Russell
  28. Douglas Damon
  29. Eleanor Espling
  30. Erin Herbig
  31. H. David Cotta
  32. Heather Sirocki
  33. Helen Rankin
  34. Henry Beck
  35. James Dill
  36. James Gillway
  37. James Parker
  38. Jane Knapp
  39. Jarrod Crockett
  40. Jeff McCabe (Maine)
  41. Jeffery Gifford
  42. Jeffrey Timberlake
  43. Joan Welsh
  44. John L. Martin
  45. John Picchiotti
  46. Joyce Ann Fitzpatrick
  47. Joyce Maker
  48. Karen Foster
  49. Kathleen Chase
  50. Kenneth Fredette
  51. Kimberly Monaghan-Derrig
  52. Kimberly Olsen
  53. L. Gary Knight
  54. Lance Harvell
  55. Larry Dunphy
  56. Linda Sanborn
  57. Louis Luchini
  58. Margaret Rotundo
  59. Mark Dion
  60. Mark Eves
  61. Mary Nelson (Maine)
  62. Matthew Peterson
  63. Megan Rochelo
  64. Melvin Newendyke
  65. Michael Beaulieu
  66. Michael Carey
  67. Michael McClellan
  68. Michael Shaw (Maine)
  69. Michael Willette
  70. Michel Lajoie
  71. Paul Bennett
  72. Paul Davis, Sr.
  73. Paul Gilbert
  74. Paulette Beaudoin
  75. Peter Johnson
  76. Peter Kent
  77. Peter Stuckey
  78. R. Ryan Harmon
  79. Ralph Chapman
  80. Raymond Wallace
  81. Richard Malaby
  82. Ricky Long
  83. Robert Nutting
  84. Roberta Beavers
  85. Russell Black
  86. Seth Berry
  87. Sharon Treat
  88. Sheryl Briggs
  89. Stacey Guerin
  90. Stephen Wood
  91. Susan Morissette
  92. Teresea Hayes
  93. Terry Morrison
  94. Thomas Longstaff
  95. Tom Winsor
  96. Tyler Clark
  97. W. Bruce MacDonald
  98. Walter Kumiega
  99. Wayne Parry
  100. Windol Weaver

Incumbents defeated

The following will display a list of incumbents defeated in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Beth O'ConnorRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 5
Bradley MoultonRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 4
Bruce BickfordRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 63
David SlaggerIndependentGovernor of Maine
Douglas DamonRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 126
James ParkerRepublicanMaine House of Representatives District 18
Jane KnappRepublicanMaine House of Representatives District 129
John L. MartinDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 151
John PicchiottiRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 108
Karen FosterRepublicanMaine House of Representatives District 58
Kimberly OlsenRepublicanMaine House of Representatives District 64
Michael WilletteRepublicanMaine State Senate, District 2
R. Ryan HarmonRepublicanMaine House of Representatives District 45
Susan MorissetteRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 78

Primary election

No candidates have been added to this category yet.

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following will display a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Aaron FreyDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 18
Allen NadeauRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 1
Andrew GattineDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 34
Andrew MasonDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 60
Andrew McLeanDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 27
Anita HaskellRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 13
Ann DorneyDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 86
Anne-Marie MastraccioDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 18
Arthur VerowDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 128
Barry HobbinsDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 14
Brian DupreyRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 39
Brian HubbellDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 135
Brian Jones (Maine)DemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 45
Carol McElweeRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 149
Catherine NadeauDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 78
Christine PowersDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 68
Corey WilsonRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 56
Craig HickmanDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 81
Deane RykersonDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 1
Donald MareanRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 16
Elizabeth DickersonDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 93
Ellen WinchenbachRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 50
Erik JorgensenDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 41
Gay GrantDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 83
James CampbellIndependentMaine House of Representatives, District 21
Jane PringleDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 111
Janice CooperDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 47
Jeffrey EvangelosIndependentMaine House of Representatives, District 91
Jennifer DeChantDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 52
Jeremy SaxtonDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 64
Jethro PeaseRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 44
John SchneckDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 126
Jonathan KinneyRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 22
Joseph BrooksIndependentMaine House of Representatives, District 42
Joshua PlanteDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 145
Justin ChenetteDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 15
Karen KusiakDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 84
Katherine CassidyDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 32
Lawrence LockmanRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 137
Lisa VillaDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 98
Lori FowleDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 80
Matthea DaughtryDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 49
Matthew MoonenDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 118
Matthew PouliotRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 86
Michael DevinDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 90
Nathan LibbyDemocraticMaine State Senate, District 21
Peter DoakRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 33
R. Wayne WertsDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 70
Richard Campbell (Maine)RepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 130
Richard FarnsworthDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 37
Robert SaucierDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 147
Roger JacksonRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 100
Roger ReedRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 103
Ryan Tipping-SpitzDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 123
Sara GideonDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 48
Scott HamannDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 123
Sharri MacDonaldRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 132
Stanley ShortDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 29
Stephen MoriartyDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 108
Stephen StanleyDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 10
Thomas TylerRepublicanMaine House of Representatives, District 110
Timothy MarksDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 53
Victoria KornfieldDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 125
William NoonDemocraticMaine House of Representatives, District 19

Primary election

No candidates have been added to this category yet.

New Representatives and General Election Winners

Newly elected representatives

The following will list the newly-elected members of the Maine House of Representatives:

Democratic

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following will list candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Republican

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Candidates who won election

The following will list all candidates elected to the Maine House of Representatives in 2012:

Democratic

  1. Aaron Frey
  2. Adam Goode
  3. Alan Casavant
  4. Andrea Boland
  5. Andrew Gattine
  6. Andrew Mason
  7. Andrew McLean
  8. Ann Dorney
  9. Ann Peoples
  10. Anne-Marie Mastraccio
  11. Anne Graham
  12. Arthur Verow
  13. Barry Hobbins
  14. Brian Bolduc
  15. Brian Hubbell
  16. Brian Jones (Maine)
  17. Bryan Kaenrath
  18. Catherine Nadeau
  19. Charles Kruger
  20. Charles Priest
  21. Charles Theriault
  22. Christine Powers
  23. Craig Hickman
  24. Deane Rykerson
  25. Denise Harlow
  26. Diane Russell
  27. Elizabeth Dickerson
  28. Erik Jorgensen
  29. Erin Herbig
  30. Gay Grant
  31. Helen Rankin
  32. Henry Beck
  33. James Dill
  34. Jane Pringle
  35. Janice Cooper
  36. Jeff McCabe (Maine)
  37. Jennifer DeChant
  38. Jeremy Saxton
  39. Joan Welsh
  40. John Schneck
  41. Joshua Plante
  42. Justin Chenette
  43. Karen Kusiak
  44. Katherine Cassidy
  45. Kimberly Monaghan-Derrig
  46. Linda Sanborn
  47. Lisa Villa
  48. Lori Fowle
  49. Louis Luchini
  50. Margaret Rotundo
  51. Mark Dion
  52. Mark Eves
  53. Mary Nelson (Maine)
  54. Matthea Daughtry
  55. Matthew Moonen
  56. Matthew Peterson
  57. Megan Rochelo
  58. Michael Carey
  59. Michael Devin
  60. Michael Shaw (Maine)
  61. Michel Lajoie
  62. Nathan Libby
  63. Paul Gilbert
  64. Paulette Beaudoin
  65. Peter Kent
  66. Peter Stuckey
  67. R. Wayne Werts
  68. Ralph Chapman
  69. Richard Farnsworth
  70. Robert Saucier
  71. Roberta Beavers
  72. Ryan Tipping-Spitz
  73. Sara Gideon
  74. Scott Hamann
  75. Seth Berry
  76. Sharon Treat
  77. Sheryl Briggs
  78. Stanley Short
  79. Stephen Moriarty
  80. Stephen Stanley
  81. Teresea Hayes
  82. Terry Morrison
  83. Thomas Longstaff
  84. Timothy Marks
  85. Victoria Kornfield
  86. W. Bruce MacDonald
  87. Walter Kumiega
  88. William Noon

Republican

  1. Aaron Libby
  2. Alexander Willette
  3. Allen Nadeau
  4. Amy Volk
  5. Anita Haskell
  6. Bernard Ayotte
  7. Beth Turner
  8. Brian Duprey
  9. Carol McElwee
  10. Corey Wilson
  11. Dale Crafts
  12. David Johnson (Maine Politician)
  13. Dean Cray
  14. Deborah Sanderson
  15. Dennis Keschl
  16. Donald Marean
  17. Eleanor Espling
  18. Ellen Winchenbach
  19. H. David Cotta
  20. Heather Sirocki
  21. James Gillway
  22. Jarrod Crockett
  23. Jeffery Gifford
  24. Jeffrey Timberlake
  25. Jethro Pease
  26. Jonathan Kinney
  27. Joyce Ann Fitzpatrick
  28. Joyce Maker
  29. Kathleen Chase
  30. Kenneth Fredette
  31. L. Gary Knight
  32. Lance Harvell
  33. Larry Dunphy
  34. Lawrence Lockman
  35. Matthew Pouliot
  36. Melvin Newendyke
  37. Michael Beaulieu
  38. Michael McClellan
  39. Paul Bennett
  40. Paul Davis, Sr.
  41. Peter Doak
  42. Peter Johnson
  43. Raymond Wallace
  44. Richard Campbell (Maine)
  45. Richard Malaby
  46. Ricky Long
  47. Robert Nutting
  48. Roger Jackson
  49. Roger Reed
  50. Russell Black
  51. Sharri MacDonald
  52. Stacey Guerin
  53. Stephen Wood
  54. Thomas Tyler
  55. Tom Winsor
  56. Tyler Clark
  57. Wayne Parry
  58. Windol Weaver

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates will not face major party competition:

Democratic

Republican

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates running in 2012: