Maine House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Maine House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125District 126District 127District 128District 129District 130District 131District 132District 133District 134District 135District 136District 137District 138District 139District 140District 141District 142District 143District 144District 145District 146District 147District 148District 149District 150District 151
State Legislative Election Results

Maine House of Representatives2014 Maine State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Maine House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place on June 10, 2014, and a general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for party candidates wishing to run in this election was March 17, 2014. The deadline for write-in candidates to run in the primary election was April 28, 2014, and the deadline for non-party candidates to run in the general election was June 2, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 49 incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Charles Theriault Electiondot.png Democratic House District 2
Bernard Ayotte Ends.png Republican House District 3
Tyler Clark (*) Ends.png Republican House District 6
Alexander Willette (*) Ends.png Republican House District 7
Joyce Ann Fitzpatrick Ends.png Republican House District 8
Jeffery Gifford Ends.png Republican House District 12
Anita Haskell Ends.png Republican House District 13
James Dill Electiondot.png Democratic House District 14
David Johnson Ends.png Republican House District 20
Paul Davis, Sr. Ends.png Republican House District 26
Peter Johnson Ends.png Republican House District 27
Dean Cray Ends.png Republican House District 28
Peter Doak Ends.png Republican House District 33
Jethro Pease Ends.png Republican House District 44
H. David Cotta Ends.png Republican House District 55
Corey Wilson Ends.png Republican House District 56
Andrew Mason (*) Electiondot.png Democratic House District 60
W. Bruce MacDonald Electiondot.png Democratic House District 61
Charles Priest Electiondot.png Democratic House District 63
Jeremy Saxton (*) Electiondot.png Democratic House District 64
Seth Berry Electiondot.png Democratic House District 67
Michael Beaulieu Ends.png Republican House District 68
Brian Bolduc Electiondot.png Democratic House District 69
Michael Carey Electiondot.png Democratic House District 72
Sharon Treat Electiondot.png Democratic House District 79
Melvin Newendyke Ends.png Republican House District 80
L. Gary Knight Ends.png Republican House District 81
Dennis Keschl (*) Ends.png Republican House District 83
Lance Harvell (*) Ends.png Republican House District 89
Jarrod Crockett Ends.png Republican House District 91
Sheryl Briggs Electiondot.png Democratic House District 93
Teresea Hayes Electiondot.png Democratic House District 94
Roger Jackson (*) Ends.png Republican House District 100
Stephen Moriarty Electiondot.png Democratic House District 108
Thomas Tyler Ends.png Republican House District 110
Jane Pringle (*) Electiondot.png Democratic House District 111
Mary Nelson Electiondot.png Democratic House District 112
Bryan Kaenrath Electiondot.png Democratic House District 124
Ann Peoples Electiondot.png Democratic House District 125
Amy Volk Ends.png Republican House District 127
Paulette Beaudoin Electiondot.png Democratic House District 135
Megan Rochelo Electiondot.png Democratic House District 136
Alan Casavant Electiondot.png Democratic House District 137
Aaron Libby Ends.png Republican House District 139
Paul Bennett Ends.png Republican House District 141
Andrea Boland Electiondot.png Democratic House District 142
Kathleen Chase Ends.png Republican House District 147
Paul McGowan (*)(**) Electiondot.png Democratic House District 149
Windol Weaver Ends.png Republican House District 150

(*) This incumbent advanced past the primary but withdrew before the general election. (**) This incumbent passed away before the end of his term.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Maine House of Representatives:

Maine House of Representatives
Party As of August 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 88 Pending
     Republican Party 58 Pending
     Independent 4 Pending
     Vacancy 1 Pending
Total 151 151

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Section 4 of Part 1 of Article 4 of the Maine Constitution states, "Qualifications; residency requirement. No person shall be a member of the House of Representatives, unless the person shall, at the commencement of the period for which the person is elected, have been 5 years a citizen of the United States, have arrived at the age of 21 years, have been a resident in this State one year; and for the 3 months next preceding the time of this person's election shall have been, and, during the period for which elected, shall continue to be a resident in the district which that person represents."

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In fifteen (9.9%) of the 151 districts up for election in 2014, one major party candidate will run unopposed or face a third-party challenger in the general election. A total of six Democrats and nine Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates (or a major party incumbent and an unaffiliated incumbent) will face off in the general election in 136 (90.1%) of the 151 districts up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of one incumbent (0.7%) faced primary competition on June 10. Forty-six incumbents (30.5%) are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 105 (69.5%) incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. (Five of the 46 retiring incumbents ran in the primary but withdrew afterwards.) Three of the incumbents are unenrolled or independent, and hence were not required to run in the primary.

Retiring incumbents

Forty-seven incumbent representatives are not running for re-election or withdrew following the primary, while 104 (68.9%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, 22 Democrats and 25 Republicans, can be found above.

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in Maine

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, Maine's population increased by 4.2 percent between 2000 and 2010, rising from 1.27 million to 1.33 million.[1] The southwestern part of the state, particularly the area near the New Hampshire border and around the city of Portland, had the highest levels of population density and growth, while northern parts of the state accounted for little of Maine's total population or growth.[2]

Maine was the only state that would have drawn new Congressional and state legislative maps in 2013 rather than before the 2012 elections, but a June 2011 court ruling required that the Congressional maps be drawn sooner.[3][4] New Congressional districts were in place for the 2012 elections, but new state legislative were not drawn until 2013. Thus, the new state legislative maps will first be used in the 2014 election.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on August 26, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Note: Incumbent Allen Nadeau (R) is running for re-election in District 151.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Deane Rykerson Approveda - District 151 incumbent Rykerson first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deane Rykerson
Republican Party Jeffrey Pelletier

District 2

Note: Incumbent Charles Theriault (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Roberta Beavers Approveda - District 148 incumbent Beavers first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roberta Beavers
Republican Party Jonathan Moynahan

District 3

Note: Incumbent Bernard Ayotte (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul McGowan Approveda - District 149 incumbent McGowan first assumed office in 2012.

Note: McGowan withdrew after the primary.

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lydia Blume
Republican Party Arthur Kyricos

District 4

Note: Incumbent Carol McElwee (R) is running for re-election in District 149.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Hymanson
Republican Party Bradley Moulton

District 5

Note: Incumbent Robert Saucier (D) is running for re-election in District 147.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joshua Plante Approveda - District 145 incumbent Plante first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joshua Plante
Republican Party Beth O'Connor

District 6

Note: Incumbent Tyler Clark (R) was running for re-election in District 148 before withdrawing after the primary.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Eves Approveda - District 146 incumbent Eves first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Eves
Republican Party Todd Prescott

District 7

Note: Incumbent Alexander Willette (R) was running for re-election in District 146 but withdrew after the primary.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joachim Howard
Republican Party Robert Foley

District 8

Note: Incumbent Joyce Ann Fitzpatrick (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Babbidge
Republican Party Edward Karytko

District 9

Note: Incumbent Ricky Long (R) is running for re-election in District 145.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Denk
Republican Party Stedman Seavey

District 10

Note: Incumbent Stephen Stanley (D) is running for re-election in District 143.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Wayne Parry Approveda - District 140 incumbent Parry first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Davidoff
Republican Party Wayne Parry

District 11

Note: Incumbent Beth Turner (R) is running for re-election in District 141.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan Fecteau
Republican Party Debi Davis

District 12

Note: Incumbent Jeffery Gifford (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Unenrolled candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin Grohman
Republican Party Perry Aberle
Independent Barbra Thompson

District 13

Note: Incumbent Anita Haskell (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Sharri MacDonald Approveda - District 132 incumbent MacDonald first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Hogan
Republican Party Sharri MacDonald

District 14

Note: Incumbent James Dill (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Barry Hobbins Approveda - District 133 incumbent Hobbins first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Christenbury withdrew after the primary. Daphne Warren was named as his replacement, but withdrew in August; Republicans were not allowed to name another candidate.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry Hobbins

District 15

Note: Incumbent Adam Goode (D) is running for re-election in District 127.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Justin Chenette Approveda - District 134 incumbent Chenette first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Fortier withdrew after the primary; Carol Patterson was named as his replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Justin Chenette
Republican Party Carol Patterson

District 16

Note: Incumbent John Schneck (D) is running for re-election in District 126.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Donald Marean Approveda - District 131 incumbent Marean first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald Usher
Republican Party Donald Marean

District 17

Note: Incumbent Victoria Kornfield (D) is running for re-election in District 125.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elaine Plourde
Republican Party Dwayne Prescott

District 18

Note: Incumbent Aaron Frey (D) is running or re-election in District 124.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne-Marie Mastraccio
Republican Party Gordon Frohloff

District 19

Note: Incumbent Ryan Tipping-Spitz (D) is running for re-election in District 123.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • William Noon Approveda - District 144 incumbent Noon first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Cognata withdrew after the primary; Matthew Harrington was selected as her replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Noon
Republican Party Matthew Harrington

District 20

Note: Incumbent David Johnson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bettie Harris-Howard
Republican Party Karen Gerrish

District 21

Note: Incumbent Arthur Verow (D) is running for re-election in District 128.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Van Pelt withdrew after the primary; Frank Boucher was named as her replacement.

Independent Unenrolled candidates:
  • James Campbell Approveda - District 138 incumbent Campbell first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Boucher
Independent James Campbell

District 22

Note: Incumbent Stacey Guerin (R) is running for re-election in District 102.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Jonathan Kinney Approveda - District 99 incumbent Kinney first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory Mehlhorn
Republican Party Jonathan Kinney

District 23

Note: Incumbent Roger Reed (R) is running for re-election in District 103.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Shaw Approveda - District 102 incumbent Shaw first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Shaw
Republican Party Lester Ordway
Green Party Michael Wakefield

District 24

Note: Incumbent Raymond Wallace (R) is running for re-election in District 104.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Bryant
Republican Party Dennis Welch

District 25

Note: Incumbent Kenneth Fredette (R) is running for re-election in District 100.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jane Pringle Approveda - District 111 incumbent Pringle first assumed office in 2012.

Note: Pringle withdrew after the primary; Jennie Butler was named as her replacement.

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennie Butler
Republican Party Patrick Corey

District 26

Note: Incumbent Paul Davis, Sr. (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Sanborn Approveda - District 130 incumbent Sanborn first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Adams withdrew after the primary; Kenneth Hoyt was named as his replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Sanborn
Republican Party Kenneth Hoyt

District 27

Note: Incumbent Peter Johnson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew McLean Approveda - District 129 incumbent McLean first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew McLean
Republican Party Tyler Kinney

District 28

Note: Incumbent Dean Cray (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Heather Sirocki Approveda - District 128 incumbent Sirocki first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dwight Ely
Republican Party Heather Sirocki

District 29

Note: Incumbent Stanley Short (D) is running for re-election in District 106.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Aranson
Republican Party Karen Vachon

District 30

Note: Incumbent Lawrence Lockman (R) is running for re-election in District 137.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Buonaiuto withdrew after the primary; Pauline Wilcox was named as her replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kimberly Monaghan-Derrig
Republican Party Pauline Wilcox

District 31

Note: Incumbent Joyce Maker (R) is running for re-election in District 140.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Morrison Approveda - District 122 incumbent Morrison first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Morrison
Republican Party Stephen Popp

District 32

Note: Incumbent Katherine Cassidy (D) is running for re-election in District 139.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Hamann Approveda - District 123 incumbent Hamann first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Hamann

Note: Myrick withdrew before the general election. Republicans were not allowed to select a replacement candidate.

District 33

Note: Incumbent Peter Doak (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Timothy Smith withdrew before the primary. While his name appeared on the ballot because he withdrew less than 60 days before the primary, votes cast for him were not counted.[5]

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Independent primary:

Note: Klotz withdrew after the primary. Andrew Reddy was named as his replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rosemarie DeAngelis
Republican Party Kevin Battle
Green Party Andrew Reddy

District 34

Note: Incumbent Richard Malaby (R) is running for re-election in District 136.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Gattine Approveda - District 126 incumbent Gattine first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Shapp withdrew after the primary; Rose Marie Russell was named as his replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Gattine
Republican Party Rose Marie Russell

District 35

Note: Incumbent Brian Hubbell (D) is running for re-election in District 135.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dillon Bates
Republican Party Emily Downing

District 36

Note: Incumbent Walter Kumiega (D) is running for re-election in District 134.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Denise Harlow Approveda - District 116 incumbent Harlow first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Independent primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Harlow
Republican Party Richard Dodge
Green Party Samuel Chandler

District 37

Note: Incumbent Ralph Chapman (D) is running for re-election in District 133.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Farnsworth

Note: Pfaff withdrew before the general election. Republicans were not allowed to name a replacement candidate.

District 38

Note: Incumbent Louis Luchini (D) is running for re-election in District 132.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew Moonen Approveda - District 118 incumbent Moonen first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Olsen withdrew after the primary; Thomas Loring was named as his replacement.

Green Party June 10 Green Independent primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Moonen
Republican Party Thomas Loring
Green Party Thomas MacMillan

District 39

Note: Incumbent Brian Duprey (R) is running for re-election in District 101.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Russell Approveda - District 120 incumbent Russell first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Independent primary:

Note: Schattenburg withdrew after the primary. Lauren Besanko was named as his replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Russell
Republican Party Ashley Ryan
Green Party Lauren Besanko

District 40

Note: Incumbent Richard Campbell (R) is running for re-election in District 130.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Unenrolled candidates:
  • Benjamin Chipman Approveda - District 119 incumbent Chipman first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herbert Adams
Republican Party Mark Lockman
Independent Benjamin Chipman

District 41

Note: Incumbent James Gillway (R) is running for re-election in District 98.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Erik Jorgensen Approveda - District 115 incumbent Jorgensen first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Independent primary:

Note: Berkowitz withdrew after the primary. A replacement candidate was not named.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erik Jorgensen
Republican Party James Azzola

District 42

Note: Incumbent Joseph Brooks (I) is running for re-election in District 98.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Stuckey Approveda - District 114 incumbent Stuckey first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Stuckey
Republican Party Marc Lamontagne

District 43

Note: Incumbent Erin Herbig (D) is running for re-election in District 97.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Dion Approveda - District 113 incumbent Dion first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Dion
Republican Party Shannon Rafferty-Roy

District 44

Note: Incumbent Jethro Pease (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teresa Pierce
Republican Party Gregory Payeur

District 45

Note: Incumbent Brian Jones (D) is running for re-election in District 99.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Denno
Republican Party Michael Timmons

District 46

Note: Incumbent Joan Welsh (D) is running for re-election in District 94.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Anne Graham Approveda - District 109 incumbent Graham first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Vaughan withdrew after the primary; Paul Chace was named as his replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Graham
Republican Party Paul Chace

District 47

Note: Incumbent Elizabeth Dickerson (D) is running for re-election in District 93.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Janice Cooper Approveda - District 107 incumbent Cooper first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice Cooper
Republican Party Richard Snow

District 48

Note: Incumbent Charles Kruger (D) is running for re-election in District 92.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sara Gideon Approveda - District 106 incumbent Gideon first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Gideon
Republican Party Paul Schulz

District 49

Note: Incumbent Jeffrey Evangelos (I) is running for re-election in District 91.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Matthea Daughtry Approveda - District 66 incumbent Daughtry first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthea Daughtry
Republican Party Michael Stevens

District 50

Note: Incumbent Ellen Winchenbach (R) is running for re-election in District 91.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Tucker
Republican Party Mark Holbrook

District 51

Note: Incumbent Michael Devin (D) is running for re-election in District 90.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jeremy Saxton Approveda - District 64 incumbent Saxton first assumed office in 2012.

Note: Saxton withdrew after the primary. Joyce McCreight was named as his replacement.

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce McCreight
Republican Party Byron Watson

District 52

Note: Incumbent Deborah Sanderson (R) is running for re-election in District 88.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer DeChant Approveda - District 62 incumbent DeChant first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer DeChant
Republican Party Ryan Daniels

District 53

Note: Incumbent Timothy Marks (D) is running for re-election in District 87.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Kent Approveda - District 65 incumbent Kent first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Kent
Republican Party Jeffrey Pierce

District 54

Note: Incumbent Catherine Nadeau (D) is running for re-election in District 78.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Mason Approveda - District 60 incumbent Mason first assumed office in 2012.

Note: Mason withdrew after the primary; Denise Tepler was selected as his replacement.

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Independent primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Tepler
Republican Party Kim Talbot
Green Party Daniel Stromgren

District 55

Note: Incumbent H. David Cotta (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Elliott
Republican Party Brian Hobart

District 56

Note: Incumbent Corey Wilson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Ward withdrew after the primary; as the withdrawal was received after the deadline, a replacement candidate was not allowed.

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Dale Crafts Approveda - District 104 incumbent Crafts first assumed office in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dale Crafts

District 57

Note: Incumbent Matthew Pouliot (R) is running for re-election in District 86.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Stephen Wood Approveda - District 75 incumbent Wood first assumed office in 2010.
Independent Unenrolled candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katherine VerSluis
Republican Party Stephen Wood
Independent Gerard Tardif

District 58

Note: Incumbent Lori Fowle (D) is running for re-election in District 80.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Michel Lajoie Approveda - District 71 incumbent Lajoie first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michel Lajoie
Republican Party Luke Jensen

District 59

Note: Incumbent Gay Grant (D) is running for re-election in District 83.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret Rotundo Approveda - District 74 incumbent Rotundo first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Mendros withdrew after the primary; James Sorcek was selected as her replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Rotundo
Republican Party James Sorcek

District 60

Note: Incumbent Andrew Mason (D) is running for re-election in District 54.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jared Golden
Republican Party Leslie Dubois

District 61

Note: Incumbent W. Bruce MacDonald (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Heidi Brooks
Republican Party Brian Wood
Independent Mark Cayer (Lewiston's Independent Voice)

District 62

Note: Incumbent Jennifer DeChant (D) is running for re-election in District 52.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gina Melaragno
Republican Party Brandon Dickey
Independent John Michael

District 63

Note: Incumbent Charles Priest (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • R. Wayne Werts Approveda - District 70 incumbent Werts first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R. Wayne Werts
Republican Party Bruce Bickford

District 64

Note: Incumbent Jeremy Saxton (D) is running for re-election in District 51.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bettyann Sheats
Republican Party David Sawicki

District 65

Note: Incumbent Peter Kent (D) is running for re-election in District 53.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Stevens withdrew after the primary; Rosa Van Wie was selected as his replacement.

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Eleanor Espling Approveda - District 105 incumbent Espling first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rosa Van Wie
Republican Party Eleanor Espling

District 66

Note: Incumbent Matthea Daughtry (D) is running for re-election in District 49.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Michael McClellan Approveda - District 103 incumbent McClellan first assumed office in 2010.
Green Party June 10 Green Independent primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary-Vienessa Fernandes
Republican Party Michael McClellan
Green Party Lisa Willey

District 67

Note: Incumbent Seth Berry (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bonnie Lewis
Republican Party Susan Austin

District 68

Note: Incumbent Michael Beaulieu (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Christine Powers Approveda - District 101 incumbent Powers first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Cebra withdrew after the primary. John Nostin was named as his replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Powers
Republican Party John Nostin

District 69

Note: Incumbent Brian Bolduc (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Villa
Republican Party Phyllis Ginzler

District 70

Note: Incumbent R. Wayne Werts (D) is running for re-election in District 63.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Helen Rankin Approveda - District 97 incumbent Rankin first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen Rankin
Republican Party Nathan Wadsworth

District 71

Note: Incumbent Michel Lajoie (D) is running for re-election in District 58.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Tom Winsor Approveda - District 95 incumbent Winsor first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennise Whitley
Republican Party Tom Winsor

District 72

Note: Incumbent Michael Carey (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Roger Jackson Approveda - District 100 incumbent Jackson first assumed office in 2012.

Note: Jackson withdrew after the primary; Kathleen Jackson Dillingham was named as his replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Bradley
Republican Party Kathleen Jackson Dillingham

District 73

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Kirchherr
Republican Party Lloyd Herrick

District 74

Note: Incumbent Margaret Rotundo (D) is running for re-election in District 59.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Gilbert Approveda - District 87 incumbent Gilbert first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Gilbert
Republican Party C. Harvey Calden

District 75

Note: Incumbent Stephen Wood (R) is running for re-election in District 57.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Dingman
Republican Party Jeffrey Timberlake

District 76

Note: Incumbent Henry Beck (D) is running for re-election in District 110.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Dennis Keschl Approveda - District 83 incumbent Keschl first assumed office in 2010.

Note: Keschl withdrew after the primary. Gary Hilliard was named as his replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Tracy
Republican Party Gary Hilliard

District 77

Note: Incumbent Thomas Longstaff (D) is running for re-election in District 109.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Robert Nutting Approveda - District 78 incumbent Nutting first assumed office in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Tibbetts
Republican Party Robert Nutting

District 78

Note: Incumbent Robert Nutting (R) is running for re-election in District 77.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Catherine Nadeau Approveda - District 54 incumbent Nadeau first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Catherine Nadeau
Republican Party Susan Morrisette

District 79

Note: Incumbent Sharon Treat (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cristina Evers
Republican Party Timothy Theriault

District 80

Note: Incumbent Melvin Newendyke (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lori Fowle Approveda - District 58 incumbent Fowle first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Fowler withdrew after the primary; Ray Bates was selected as his replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lori Fowle
Republican Party Ray Bates

District 81

Note: Incumbent L. Gary Knight (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Craig Hickman Approveda - District 82 incumbent Hickman first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Roderick withdrew after the primary; Lee Fellman was selected as her replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig Hickman
Republican Party Lee Fellman

District 82

Note: Incumbent Craig Hickman (D) is running for re-election in District 81.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rachel Sukeforth
Republican Party Randall Greenwood

District 83

Note: Incumbent Dennis Keschl (R) is running for re-election in District 76.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Gay Grant Approveda - District 59 incumbent Grant first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gay Grant
Republican Party Curtis Ayotte

District 84

Note: Incumbent Karen Kusiak (D) is running for re-election in District 108.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlotte Warren
Republican Party Darrick Banda

District 85

Note: Incumbent Jeffrey McCabe (D) is running for re-election in District 107.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna Doore
Republican Party Kimberly Davis

District 86

Note: Incumbent Ann Dorney (D) is running for re-election in District 111.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Matthew Pouliot Approveda - District 57 incumbent Pouliot first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Monica Castellanos
Republican Party Matthew Pouliot

District 87

Note: Incumbent Paul Gilbert (D) is running for re-election in District 74.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy Marks Approveda - District 53 incumbent Marks first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Marks
Republican Party Jeffrey Hanley

District 88

Note: Incumbent Larry Dunphy (R) is running for re-election in District 118.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Pitcher withdrew after the primary; a replacement was not named.

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Deborah Sanderson Approveda - District 52 incumbent Sanderson first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Deborah Sanderson

District 89

Note: Incumbent Lance Harvell (R) is running for re-election in District 113.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Unenrolled candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephanie Hawke
Independent William Coombs

District 90

Note: Incumbent Russell Black (R) is running for re-election in District 114.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Devin Approveda - District 51 incumbent Devin first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Devin
Republican Party Anna Morkeski

District 91

Note: Incumbent Jarrod Crockett (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Ellen Winchenbach Approveda - District 50 incumbent Winchenbach first assumed office in 2012.
Independent Unenrolled candidates:
  • Jeffrey Evangelos Approveda - District 49 incumbent Evangelos first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ellen Winchenbach
Independent Jeffrey Evangelos

District 92

Note: Incumbent Matthew Peterson (D) is running for re-election in District 115.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Kruger Approveda - District 48 incumbent Kruger first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Kruger
Republican Party Sonja Sleeper

District 93

Note: Incumbent Sheryl Briggs (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Kalloch withdrew after the primary, then re-entered the race.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Dickerson
Republican Party James Kalloch

District 94

Note: Incumbent Teresea Hayes (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Welsh Approveda - District 46 incumbent Welsh first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Gartley withdrew after the primary; Ronald Bovasso was named as her replacement.

Independent Unenrolled candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Welsh
Republican Party Ronald Bovasso
Independent Owen Casas

District 95

Note: Incumbent Tom Winsor (R) is running for re-election in District 71.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Independent primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wesley Richardson
Green Party Randall Parr
Independent Christian Neils
Independent Gary Sukeforth

District 96

Note: Incumbent Jeffrey Timberlake (R) is running for re-election in District 75.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Harmon withdrew after the primary. Peter Weston was named as his replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Burstein
Republican Party Peter Weston

District 97

Note: Incumbent Helen Rankin (D) is running for re-election in District 70.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Erin Herbig Approveda - District 43 incumbent Herbig first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Independent primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erin Herbig
Green Party Paige Brown

Note: Bryant withdrew before the general election; a replacement candidate was not allowed.

District 98

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • James Gillway Approveda - District 41 incumbent Gillway first assumed office in 2010.
Independent Unenrolled candidates:
  • Joseph Brooks Approveda - District 42 incumbent Brooks first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Gillway
Independent Joseph Brooks

District 99

Note: Incumbent Jonathan Kinney (R) is running for re-election in District 22.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Jones Approveda - District 45 incumbent Jones first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Jones
Republican Party MaryAnne Kinney

District 100

Note: Incumbent Roger Jackson (R) is running for re-election in District 72.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Kenneth Fredette Approveda - District 25 incumbent Fredette first assumed office in 2010.
Independent Unenrolled candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick Austin
Republican Party Kenneth Fredette
Independent David Bright

District 101

Note: Incumbent Christine Powers (D) is running for re-election in District 68.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Brian Duprey Approveda - District 39 incumbent Duprey first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Davitt
Republican Party Brian Duprey

District 102

Note: Incumbent Michael Shaw (D) is running for re-election in District 23.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Gundersen withdrew after the primary. A replacement candidate was not named.

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Stacey Guerin Approveda - District 22 incumbent Guerin first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stacey Guerin

District 103

Note: Incumbent Michael McClellan (R) is running for re-election in District 66.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Roger Reed Approveda - District 23 incumbent Reed first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Sharkus
Republican Party Roger Reed

District 104

Note: Incumbent Dale Crafts (R) is running for re-election in District 56.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Raymond Wallace Approveda - District 24 incumbent Wallace first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Pearson
Republican Party Raymond Wallace

District 105

Note: Incumbent Eleanor Espling (R) is running for re-election in District 65.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Swain
Republican Party Joel Stetkis

District 106

Note: Incumbent Sara Gideon (D) is running for re-election in District 48.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Stanley Short Approveda - District 29 incumbent Short first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Watson withdrew after the primary; Scott Strom was selected as her replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stanley Short
Republican Party Scott Strom

District 107

Note: Incumbent Janice Cooper (D) is running for re-election in District 47.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey McCabe Approveda - District 85 incumbent McCabe first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey McCabe
Republican Party Timothy Amadon

District 108

Note: Incumbent Stephen Moriarty (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Kusiak Approveda - District 84 incumbent Kusiak first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Kusiak
Republican Party John Picchiotti

District 109

Note: Incumbent Anne Graham (D) is running for re-election in District 46.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Longstaff Approveda - District 77 incumbent Longstaff first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Telega withdrew after the primary; a replacement candidate was not named.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Longstaff

District 110

Note: Incumbent Thomas Tyler (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Henry Beck Approveda - District 76 incumbent Beck first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry Beck
Republican Party Mark Andre

District 111

Note: Incumbent Jane Pringle (D) withdrew from her re-election bid in District 25.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Dorney Approveda - District 86 incumbent Dorney first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Dorney
Republican Party Bradlee Farrin

District 112

Note: Incumbent Mary Nelson (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Frost
Republican Party Thomas Skolfield

District 113

Note: Incumbent Mark Dion (D) is running for re-election in District 43.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Lance Harvell Approveda - District 89 incumbent Harvell first assumed office in 2009.

Note: Harvell withdrew after the primary; Andrew Buckland was selected as his replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward David
Republican Party Andrew Buckland

District 114

Note: Incumbent Peter Stuckey (D) is running for re-election in District 42.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Russell Black Approveda - District 90 incumbent Black first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Guy Iverson
Republican Party Russell Black

District 115

Note: Incumbent Erik Jorgensen (D) is running for re-election in District 41.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew Peterson Approveda - District 92 incumbent Peterson first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Peterson
Republican Party Terrence Magee

District 116

Note: Incumbent Denise Harlow (D) is running for re-election in District 36.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Malcolm Gill
Republican Party Richard Pickett

District 117

Note: Incumbent Richard Farnsworth (D) is running for re-election in District 37.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Callie Pecunies
Republican Party Frances Head

District 118

Note: Incumbent Matthew Moonen (D) is running for re-election in District 38.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Larry Dunphy Approveda - District 88 incumbent Dunphy first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Quinn
Republican Party Larry Dunphy

District 119

Note: Incumbent Benjamin Chipman (I) is running for re-election in District 40.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Gould withdrew after the primary; a replacement candidate was not named.

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Stearns

District 120

Note: Incumbent Diane Russell (D) is running for re-election in District 39.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Crossman
Republican Party Norman Higgins

District 121

Note: Incumbent Kimberly Monaghan-Derrig (D) is running for re-election in District 30.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Duchesne
Republican Party Douglas Smith

District 122

Note: Incumbent Terry Morrison (D) is running for re-election in District 31.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Bulay withdrew after the primary. John Nuttall was named as his replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Dunphy
Republican Party John Nuttall

District 123

Note: Incumbent Scott Hamann (D) is running for re-election in District 32.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan Tipping-Spitz Approveda - District 19 incumbent Tipping-Spitz first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan Tipping-Spitz
Republican Party Andrew Bracy

District 124

Note: Incumbent Bryan Kaenrath (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Aaron Frey Approveda - District 18 incumbent Frey first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Frey
Republican Party Colby Civiello

District 125

Note: Incumbent Ann Peoples (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Victoria Kornfield
Republican Party Gary Capehart

District 126

Note: Incumbent Andrew Gattine (D) is running for re-election in District 34.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Schneck Approveda - District 16 incumbent Schneck first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Schneck
Republican Party Douglas Damon

District 127

Note: Incumbent Amy Volk (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Adam Goode Approveda - District 15 incumbent Goode first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adam Goode
Republican Party James Lacadie

District 128

Note: Incumbent Heather Sirocki (R) is running for re-election in District 28.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Arthur Verow Approveda - District 21 incumbent Verow first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur Verow
Republican Party Gail Sheehan

District 129

Note: Incumbent Andrew McLean (D) is running for re-election in District 27.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teresa Montague
Republican Party Peter Lyford

District 130

Note: Incumbent Linda Sanborn (D) is running for re-election in District 26.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Richard Campbell Approveda - District 40 incumbent Campbell first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emery Deabay
Republican Party Richard Campbell

District 131

Note: Incumbent Donald Marean (R) is running for re-election in District 16.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Veronica Magnan
Republican Party Karleton Ward

District 132

Note: Incumbent Sharri MacDonald (R) is running for re-election in District 13.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Louis Luchini Approveda - District 38 incumbent Luchini first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis Luchini
Republican Party R. Frederick Ehrlenbach

District 133

Note: Incumbent Barry Hobbins (D) is running for re-election in District 14.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Chapman
Republican Party Susan Walsh

District 134

Note: Incumbent Justin Chenette (D) is running for re-election in District 15.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Walter Kumiega Approveda - District 36 incumbent Kumiega first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter Kumiega
Republican Party Frank Stanley

District 135

Note: Incumbent Paulette Beaudoin (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Hubbell Approveda - District 35 incumbent Hubbell first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Donovan withdrew after the primary. Joe Marshall was named as Donovan's replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Hubbell
Republican Party Joe Marshall

District 136

Note: Incumbent Megan Rochelo (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Richard Malaby Approveda - District 34 incumbent Malaby first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Allen
Republican Party Richard Malaby

District 137

Note: Incumbent Alan Casavant (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Lawrence Lockman Approveda - District 30 incumbent Lockman first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oscar Emerson
Republican Party Lawrence Lockman

District 138

Note: Incumbent James Campbell (I) is running for re-election in District 21.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Alley
Republican Party Richard Paul

District 139

Note: Incumbent Aaron Libby (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katherine Cassidy
Republican Party William Tuell

District 140

Note: Incumbent Wayne Parry (R) is running for re-election in District 10.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Joyce Maker Approveda - District 31 incumbent Maker first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Clark
Republican Party Joyce Maker

District 141

Note: Incumbent Paul Bennett (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Polk withdrew after the primary. A replacement candidate was not named.

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Beth Turner Approveda - District 11 incumbent Turner first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Beth Turner

District 142

Note: Incumbent Andrea Boland (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sheldon Hanington

District 143

Note: Incumbent Anne-Marie Mastraccio (D) is running for re-election in District 18.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Stanley Approveda - District 10 incumbent Stanley first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Stanley
Republican Party Debbi Perkins

District 144

Note: Incumbent William Noon (D) is running for re-election in District 19.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Schools
Republican Party Roger Sherman

District 145

Note: Incumbent Joshua Plante (D) is running for re-election in District 5.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Ricky Long Approveda - District 9 incumbent Long first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn Hines
Republican Party Ricky Long

District 146

Note: Incumbent Mark Eves (D) is running for re-election in District 6.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: Jacqueline Lundeen withdrew before the primary. Willette withdrew after the primary; Dustin White was named as his replacement.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Troy Haines
Republican Party Dustin White

District 147

Note: Incumbent Kathleen Chase (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Saucier Approveda - District 5 incumbent Saucier first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Saucier
Republican Party Larry Fox

District 148

Note: Incumbent Roberta Beavers (D) was running for re-election in District 2 before withdrawing following the primary.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Tyler Clark Approveda - District 6 incumbent Clark first assumed office in 2008.

Note: Clark withdrew following the primary. Anthony Edgecomb was named as his replacement.[6]

Independent Unenrolled candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Whittemore
Republican Party Anthony Edgecomb
Independent Gregory Ward

District 149

Note: Incumbent Paul McGowan (D) is running for re-election in District 3.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Feeley withdrew after the primary. A replacement candidate was not named.

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Carol McElwee Approveda - District 4 incumbent McElwee first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carol McElwee

District 150

Note: Incumbent Windol Weaver (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roland Martin
Republican Party Craig Lawrence

District 151

Note: Incumbent Deane Rykerson (D) is running for re-election in District 1.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Allen Nadeau Approveda - District 1 incumbent Nadeau first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John L. Martin
Republican Party Allen Nadeau

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References