PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Maine State Senate elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Maine State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 11, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

Section 6 of Part 2 of Article 4 of the Maine Constitution states, "The Senators shall be 25 years of age at the commencement of the term, for which they are elected, and in all other respects their qualifications shall be the same as those of the Representatives."

Section 4 of Part 1 of Article 4 of the Maine Constitution states, "Qualifications; residency requirement. No person shall be a member of the House of Representatives, unless the person shall, at the commencement of the period for which the person is elected, have been 5 years a citizen of the United States, have arrived at the age of 21 years, have been a resident in this State one year; and for the 3 months next preceding the time of this person's election shall have been, and, during the period for which elected, shall continue to be a resident in the district which that person represents."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • John L. Martin Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Shirlee Connors-Carlson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John L. Martin: 9,033 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shirlee Connors-Carlson: 3,339

District 2

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • James P. Dunleavy Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Richard Kneeland Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James P. Dunleavy: 2,925
Republican Party Richard Kneeland: 5,165 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Herbert E. Clark: 1,009
  • Stephen S. Stanley: 1,267 Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Dean F. Clukey Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen S. Stanley: 6,071 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dean F. Clukey: 5,656

District 4

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Ralph E. Barnett Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Kevin L. Shorey Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph E. Barnett: 4,794
Republican Party Kevin L. Shorey: 6,517 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis S. Damon Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • William D. Pinkham Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Richard Davis Hart

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis S. Damon: 8,493 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William D. Pinkham: 7,086
Libertarian Party Richard Davis Hart: 1,438

District 6

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Charles D. Fisher Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Edward M. Youngblood Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles D. Fisher: 7,306
Republican Party Edward M. Youngblood: 7,893 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Mary R. Cathcart Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Steven Veit Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary R. Cathcart Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Paul T. Davis Sr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul T. Davis Sr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas E. Mooney Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • W. Tom Sawyer Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas E. Mooney: 5,273
Republican Party W. Tom Sawyer Jr.: 6,471 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Betty Lou Mitchell Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Betty Lou Mitchell Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph E. Brooks Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Carol Weston Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Oliver Outerbridge

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph E. Brooks: 5,657
Republican Party Carol Weston: 2,100
Green Party Oliver Outerbridge: 7,228 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Stefan Matthew Pakulski Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Christine R. Savage Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stefan Matthew Pakulski: 6,514
Republican Party Christine R. Savage: 9,134 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Pamela H. Hatch: 1,335 Approveda
  • Paul L. Tessier: 1,092
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Lynda N. Quinn Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela H. Hatch: 6,255 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynda N. Quinn: 5,743

District 14

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Richard J. Carey: 847
  • Kenneth T. Gagnon: 1,354 Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Robert E. Wing Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth T. Gagnon: 8,132 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert E. Wing: 4,323

District 15

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Beverly C. Daggett Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • David R. Madore Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beverly C. Daggett: 6,908 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David R. Madore: 5,864

District 16

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher G.L. Hall: 1,298 Approveda
  • Benjamin L. Rines Jr.: 719
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • John H. Carroll: 1,590
  • Leslie T. Fossel: 1,821 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher G.L. Hall: 8,884
Republican Party Leslie T. Fossel: 8,893 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Gary T. McGrane Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Chandler E. Woodcock Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary T. McGrane: 4,784
Republican Party Chandler E. Woodcock: 8,612 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon Treat Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • F. Douglas Newman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Treat: 8,846 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party F. Douglas Newman: 6,850

District 19

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Roger A. Baffer Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Arthur F. Mayo III Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David I. Chipman: 7,043
Republican Party Arthur F. Mayo III: 8,616 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Chizmar Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth Blais Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Chizmar: 6,499
Republican Party Kenneth Blais: 7,143 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret R. Rotundo Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Robert D. Stone Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret R. Rotundo: 7,020 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert D. Stone: 3,047

District 22

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Neria R. Douglass Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Ronald W. Potvin Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neria R. Douglass: 5,838
Republican Party Ronald W. Potvin: 7,418 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Betheda Edmonds Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Reginald G. Pinkham Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betheda Edmonds: 8,400 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Guy J. Vigue: 7,410

District 24

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Bryant Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Robert A. Cameron Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Bryant: 6,834 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert A. Cameron: 6,822

District 25

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Richard A. Bennett Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard A. Bennett Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Kathryn N. Turner Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Karl W. Turner Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathryn N. Turner: 8,155
Republican Party Karl W. Turner: 10,617 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Brennan Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Sally G. Vamvakias Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Flower Hinckley Noble

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Brennan: 9,667 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sally G. Vamvakias: 7,227
Green Party Flower Hinckley Noble: 1,260

District 28

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Michael W. Quint: 1,196
  • Ethan Strimling: 1,931 Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Robin D. Lambert Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ethan Strimling: 8,750 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robin D. Lambert: 3,081

District 29

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • William B. O'Gara Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Carolyn M. Gilman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William B. O'Gara: 7,533
Republican Party Carolyn M. Gilman: 7,932 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Lynn Bromley Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Linda R. Boudreau: 1,381 Approveda
  • Ralph T. Kilgore: 962

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynn Bromley: 9,217 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linda R. Boudreau: 7,422

District 31

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Peggy A. Pendleton Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Michael J. Dell'Olio Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Frederick Dolgon

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy A. Pendleton: 9,791 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael J. Dell'Olio: 6,066
Green Party Frederick Dolgon: 1,013

District 32

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Lloyd P. LaFountain III Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Robert D. Haggett Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Dorothy LaFortune

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lloyd P. LaFountain III: 8,187 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert D. Haggett: 5,651
Green Party Dorothy LaFortune: 1,813

District 33

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth C. Dupre Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • David L. Carpenter Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth C. Dupre: 4,842
Republican Party David L. Carpenter: 8,169 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • George A. Carroll Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Michael J. McAlevey: 1,649
  • Richard A. Nass: 1,753 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. McAlevey: 6,858
Republican Party Richard A. Nass: 8,254 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Page A. Mead Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth F. Lemont Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry M. Deater: 5,495
Republican Party Kenneth F. Lemont: 9,764 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References