Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Maine State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Maine State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 8, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Section 6 of Part 2 of Article 4 of the Maine Constitution states, "The Senators shall be 25 years of age at the commencement of the term, for which they are elected, and in all other respects their qualifications shall be the same as those of the Representatives."

Section 4 of Part 1 of Article 4 of the Maine Constitution states, "Qualifications; residency requirement. No person shall be a member of the House of Representatives, unless the person shall, at the commencement of the period for which the person is elected, have been 5 years a citizen of the United States, have arrived at the age of 21 years, have been a resident in this State one year; and for the 3 months next preceding the time of this person's election shall have been, and, during the period for which elected, shall continue to be a resident in the district which that person represents."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • John P. O'Brien Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Mary A. Andrews Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. O'Brien: 9,532
Republican Party Mary A. Andrews: 12,384 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony V. Cilluffo Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Richard A. Nass Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony V. Cilluffo: 9,421
Republican Party Richard A. Nass: 11,246 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Robert Hanslip Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jonathan T.E. Courtney Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Robert Hanslip: 8,783
Republican Party Jonathan T.E. Courtney: 10,112 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Donna J. Dion: 1,297
  • Nancy B. Sullivan: 1,652 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Ronald Drouin Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Wladislav David Kubiak

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy B. Sullivan: 10,064 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronald Drouin: 8,212
Green Party Wladislav David Kubiak: 2,351

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Barry J. Hobbins Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Peter P. Throumoulos Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • John R. Weaver

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry J. Hobbins: 11,984 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter P. Throumoulos: 6,720
Green Party John R. Weaver: 2,286

District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Philip L. Bartlett II: 992 Approveda
  • Edward Needham: 678
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Carolyn M. Gilman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip L. Bartlett II: 11,085 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carolyn M. Gilman: 9,917

District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Lynn Bromley Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Paul J. McKenney Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynn Bromley: 13,893 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul J. McKenney: 8,452

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Ethan King Strimling Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Robert F. Fisk Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ethan King Strimling: 14,329 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David J. Babin: 4,487

District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Michael F. Brennan Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dennis A. O'Donnell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael F. Brennan Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Betheda Edmonds Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Alfred L. Austin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betheda Edmonds: 12,306 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alfred L. Austin: 8,427

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Cushman D. Anthony Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Karl W. Turner Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David V. Mastropaolo: 10,193
Republican Party Karl W. Turner: 13,479 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • G. William Diamond Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Joseph Bruno Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party G. William Diamond: 11,632 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph Bruno: 9,366

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Marjorie M. Medd Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • David R. Hastings III: 1,527 Approveda
  • Caldwell Jackson: 1,258

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marjorie M. Medd: 10,305
Republican Party David R. Hastings III: 10,798 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce S. Bryant Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Robert A. Cameron Approveda
Independent The Fourth Branch Party candidate:
  • Julia Justine St. James

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce S. Bryant: 10,687 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert A. Cameron: 9,157
Independent Julia Justine St. James: 834

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Neria R. Douglass Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Lois A. Snowe-Mello Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neria R. Douglass: 9,611
Republican Party Lois A. Snowe-Mello: 10,641 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Paul B. Madore: 982
  • Margaret R. Rotundo: 2,281 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Stavros J. Mendros Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret R. Rotundo: 12,271 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stavros J. Mendros: 5,374

District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Edward T. Madden: 377
  • John M. Nutting: 1,554 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • James G. Simones Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John M. Nutting: 11,045 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James G. Simones: 9,026

District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Richard J. Carey Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Chandler E. Woodcock Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Clyde E. Dyar

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard J. Carey: 7,146
Republican Party Chandler E. Woodcock: 11,978 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Clyde E. Dyar: 2,570

District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Donna Marie Loring Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Arthur F. Mayo III Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Alice E. Knapp

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna Marie Loring: 6,847
Republican Party Arthur F. Mayo III: 11,472 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Alice E. Knapp: 3,003

District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher G. Hall Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dana L. Dow: 1,834
  • Leslie T. Fossel: 1,834

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher G. Hall: 10,421
Republican Party Dana L. Dow: 13,228 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick E. Colwell Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • F. Douglas Newman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott W. Cowger: 11,165 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party F. Douglas Newman: 10,544

District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Marian M. Swan Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Christine R. Savage Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marian M. Swan: 9,408
Republican Party Christine R. Savage: 11,642 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Peter P. Misluk Jr.: 988 Approveda
  • Wesley J. Rothermel: 952
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Carol Weston Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter P. Misluk Jr.: 9,579
Republican Party Carol Weston: 11,768 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth H. Mitchell Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Julie Ann O'Brien Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth H. Mitchell: 10,427 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Julie Ann O'Brien: 9,447

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth T. Gagnon Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Bruce A. Stafford Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth T. Gagnon: 9,892 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bruce A. Stafford: 8,316

District 26

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Pamela H. Hatch Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • S. Peter Mills Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela H. Hatch: 8,944
Republican Party S. Peter Mills: 10,331 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen S. Stanley Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Paul T. Davis Sr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen S. Stanley: 8,259
Republican Party Paul T. Davis Sr.: 11,803 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis S. Damon Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • John D. Linnehan Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis S. Damon: 14,941 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John D. Linnehan Jr.: 8,474

District 29

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Kim M. Bagley Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Kevin L. Raye Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin L. Raye Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • George L. Jacobson: 960
  • Elizabeth M. Schneider: 1,307 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Anita Peavey-Haskell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth M. Schneider: 11,444 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anita Peavey-Haskell: 7,813

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Earl G. Sherwood Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Edward M. Youngblood Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earl G. Sherwood: 9,032
Republican Party Richard W. Rosen: 12,313 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey P. Lowell: 565
  • Joseph Charles Perry: 1,141 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • W. Tom Sayer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Charles Perry: 9,636 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party W. Tom Sayer: 9,356

District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Jane C. Cronk Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth Wade Fredette: 826
  • Debra D. Plowman: 960 Approveda
  • Russell P. Treadwell: 868

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane C. Cronk: 8,138
Republican Party Debra D. Plowman: 12,537 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Edward Powell Buckley Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dean F. Clukey Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Powell Buckley: 8,894
Republican Party Dean F. Clukey: 9,394 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • John L. Martin Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Cathy A. Martin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John L. Martin: 11,027 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cathy A. Martin: 8,246

External links

References