Maine State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Maine State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 13, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

Section 6 of Part 2 of Article 4 of the Maine Constitution states, "The Senators shall be 25 years of age at the commencement of the term, for which they are elected, and in all other respects their qualifications shall be the same as those of the Representatives."

Section 4 of Part 1 of Article 4 of the Maine Constitution states, "Qualifications; residency requirement. No person shall be a member of the House of Representatives, unless the person shall, at the commencement of the period for which the person is elected, have been 5 years a citizen of the United States, have arrived at the age of 21 years, have been a resident in this State one year; and for the 3 months next preceding the time of this person's election shall have been, and, during the period for which elected, shall continue to be a resident in the district which that person represents."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Peter B. Bowman Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Joseph G. Carleton Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter B. Bowman: 8,563 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth F. Lemont: 6,958

District 2

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas J. Wright Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Richard A. Nass Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas J. Wright: 6,487
Republican Party Richard A. Nass: 7,933 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Robert Hanslip Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Jonathan T.E. Courtney Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Robert Hanslip: 6,406
Republican Party Jonathan T.E. Courtney: 6,807 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy B. Sullivan: 1,665 Approveda
  • Joanne T. Twomey: 1,006
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Amanda J. Staples Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy B. Sullivan: 8,725 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Amanda J. Staples: 5,831

District 5

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Barry J. Hobbins Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Charity A. Kewish: 866 Approveda
  • Peter Paul Throumoulos: 221

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry J. Hobbins: 9,565 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charity A. Kewish: 5,828

District 6

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Philip L. Bartlett II Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Carolyn M. Gilman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip L. Bartlett II: 8,781 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carolyn M. Gilman: 6,689

District 7

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Lynn Bromley Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Kevin J. Glynn Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Keith M. Louis

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynn Bromley: 9,727 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kevin J. Glynn: 6,553
Green Party Keith M. Louis: 1,353

District 8

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Ethan K. Strimling Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • David J. Babin Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Karl Rawstron

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ethan K. Strimling: 8,824 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David J. Babin: 2,433
Green Party Karl Rawstron: 1,895

District 9

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph C. Brannigan Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • David R. Fernald Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph C. Brannigan: 10,103 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David R. Fernald: 4,731

District 10

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Betheda G. Edmonds Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Patricia M. Stasinowsky Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betheda G. Edmonds: 10,646 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patricia M. Stasinowsky: 5,182

District 11

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • John P. Simpson Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Karl W. Turner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Simpson: 8,211
Republican Party Karl W. Turner: 10,668 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • G. William Diamond Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Lani S. Kelly Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party G. William Diamond: 10,020 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lani S. Kelly: 5,531

District 13

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Marjorie M. Medd Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • David R. Hastings III Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Nelson Foley

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marjorie M. Medd: 7,058
Republican Party David R. Hastings III: 7,687 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Nelson Foley: 1,559

District 14

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce S. Bryant Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Leonard P. Greaney Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce S. Bryant: 10,182 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Leonard P. Greaney: 5,898

District 15

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Donald J. Bernard: 401
  • Edward H. Desgrosseilliers: 861 Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Lois A. Snowe-Mello Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward H. Desgrosseilliers: 7,340
Republican Party Lois A. Snowe-Mello: 7,735 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret R. Rotundo Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Jay Taylor Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret R. Rotundo: 8,443 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry J. Poulin: 3,565

District 17

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • John M. Nutting Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Matthew Alan McNally Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John M. Nutting: 8,695 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew Alan McNally: 6,555

District 18

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Richard J. Holden Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Walter R. Gooley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard J. Holden: 7,819
Republican Party Walter R. Gooley: 9,811 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Arthur F. Mayo III Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Paula I. Benoit Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur F. Mayo III: 8,413
Republican Party Paula I. Benoit: 9,015 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen B. King Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Dana L. Dow Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen B. King: 7,940
Republican Party Dana L. Dow: 10,795 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Harvey E. Devane: 915
  • Brian Rines: 1,012 Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Earle L. McCormick Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Rines: 8,107
Republican Party Earle L. McCormick: 8,843 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Barrows Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Christine R. Savage Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Barrows: 7,995
Republican Party Christine R. Savage: 8,845 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Gail Chase Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Carol Weston Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail Chase: 7,416
Republican Party Carol Weston: 9,039 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth H. Mitchell Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Robert W. Nutting Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth H. Mitchell: 9,765 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert W. Nutting: 5,728

District 25

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa T. Marrache Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Thomas R. Davis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa T. Marrache: 7,578 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas R. Davis: 5,634

District 26

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Paul R. Hatch Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Maitland Richardson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul R. Hatch: 5,173
Republican Party Maitland Richardson: 8,879 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon H. Libby Jones Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Joyce A. Perry: 808
  • Douglas M. Smith: 1,894 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon H. Libby Jones: 6,824
Republican Party Douglas M. Smith: 8,003 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis S. Damon Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth Wade Fredette Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis S. Damon
Republican Party Kenneth Wade Fredette

District 29

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas H. Finlay Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Kevin L. Raye Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Dana W. Kadey
  • Nancy Oden

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas H. Finlay: 3,226
Republican Party Kevin L. Raye: 8,328 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dana W. Kadey: 1,858
Independent Nancy Oden: 774

District 30

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth Schneider Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Patrick Joseph Joyce Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Deborah L. Gibbs

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Schneider: 7,721 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick Joseph Joyce: 3,772
Independent Deborah L. Gibbs: 2,028

District 31

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth-Marie Spellman Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Richard W. Rosen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth-Marie Spellman: 6,990
Republican Party Richard W. Rosen: 9,143 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph C. Perry Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Frank J. Farrington Approveda
Orangedotted.png Socialist Equality Party candidate:
  • Eric Desmarais

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph C. Perry: 7,049 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank J. Farrington: 5,692
Orangedotted.png Eric Desmarais: 296

District 33

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Mary E. Poulin Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Debra D. Plowman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary E. Poulin: 6,347
Republican Party Debra D. Plowman: 9,222 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • J. Chipman Beckwith Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Roger L. Sherman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Chipman Beckwith: 5,768
Republican Party Roger L. Sherman: 6,878 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • John L. Martin Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Cathy A. Martin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John L. Martin: 8,449 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cathy A. Martin: 4,891

External links

References