Maine State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Maine State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 10, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

Section 6 of Part 2 of Article 4 of the Maine Constitution states, "The Senators shall be 25 years of age at the commencement of the term, for which they are elected, and in all other respects their qualifications shall be the same as those of the Representatives."

Section 4 of Part 1 of Article 4 of the Maine Constitution states, "Qualifications; residency requirement. No person shall be a member of the House of Representatives, unless the person shall, at the commencement of the period for which the person is elected, have been 5 years a citizen of the United States, have arrived at the age of 21 years, have been a resident in this State one year; and for the 3 months next preceding the time of this person's election shall have been, and, during the period for which elected, shall continue to be a resident in the district which that person represents."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Peter B. Bowman Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Mary Black Andrews Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter B. Bowman: 12,104 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Black Andrews: 9,939

District 2

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Richard J. Burns Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Richard A. Nass Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard J. Burns: 10,352
Republican Party Richard A. Nass: 10,786 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Robert G. Stackpole Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Jonathan T.E. Courtney Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert G. Stackpole: 9,031
Republican Party Jonathan T.E. Courtney: 9,583 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy B. Sullivan Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Kristi A. Bryant Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy B. Sullivan: 13,179 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kristi A. Bryant: 6,585

District 5

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Barry J. Hobbins Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • John W. Cushing Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry J. Hobbins: 13,677 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John W. Cushing: 7,333

District 6

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Philip L. Bartlett II Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Peter K. Davis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip L. Bartlett II: 12,154 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter K. Davis: 9,024

District 7

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lawrence Steven Bliss: 2,500 Approveda
  • Edward C. Kelleher: 1,447
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • John F. Ridge Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lawrence Steven Bliss: 13,584 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas J. Dunne: 8,300

District 8

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Justin L. Alfond: 1,972 Approveda
  • Clifford M. Ginn: 771
  • Anne M. Rand: 1,619
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Eric B. Lusk Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Kevin L. Gardella

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Justin L. Alfond: 11,705 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eric B. Lusk: 2,789
Green Party Kevin L. Gardella: 4,153

District 9

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph C. Brannigan Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Nicholas S. McGee Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph C. Brannigan: 13,827 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nicholas S. McGee: 6,336

District 10

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Stanley J. Gerzofsky Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Donna Thompson Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Marybeth Bergquist

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stanley J. Gerzofsky: 11,143 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donna Thompson: 5,353
Green Party Marybeth Bergquist: 3,498

District 11

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jeanne A. Hulit Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Gerald M. Davis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanne A. Hulit: 11,647
Republican Party Gerald M. Davis: 12,008 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • G. William Diamond Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Thomas M. Golebiewski Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Lisa Hazel Willey

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party G. William Diamond: 14,395 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas M. Golebiewski: 5,388
Green Party Lisa Hazel Willey: 1,664

District 13

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Renee Villa Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • David R. Hastings III Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Renee Villa: 9,342
Republican Party David R. Hastings III: 11,782 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce S. Bryant Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Glen E. Holmes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce S. Bryant: 13,102 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Glen E. Holmes: 7,090

District 15

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah L. Simpson Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Lois A. Snow-Mello Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah L. Simpson: 10,058 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lois A. Snow-Mello: 9,954

District 16

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret M. Craven: 1,615 Approveda
  • Paul B. Madore: 508
  • Elaine Makas: 907
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Corey Nelson Troup Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret M. Craven: 12,241 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Corey Nelson Troup: 3,940

District 17

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • John M. Nutting Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Russell W. Pack Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John M. Nutting: 12,892 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Russell W. Pack: 7,199

District 18

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ann L. Woloson Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Walter R. Gooley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann L. Woloson: 10,642
Republican Party Walter R. Gooley: 11,230 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Seth A. Goodall Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Paula I. Benoit Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Seth A. Goodall: 10,957
Republican Party Paula I. Benoit: 11,119 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Peter L. Rines Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • A. David Trahan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter L. Rines: 10,663
Republican Party A. David Trahan: 12,243 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon Benoit: 1,609 Approveda
  • W. Brian Rines: 1,294
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Earle L. McCormick Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Benoit: 9,960
Republican Party Earle L. McCormick: 11,686 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • David Miramant Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Christopher W. Rector Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Miramant: 9,101
Republican Party Christopher W. Rector: 11,049 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph H. Greenier: 550
  • Diane H. Messer: 1,120 Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Carol Weston Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane H. Messer: 9,497
Republican Party Carol Weston: 11,577 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth H. Mitchell Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Kimberly J. Davis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth H. Mitchell: 12,321 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kimberly J. Davis: 7,208

District 25

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Tessier Marrache Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Wayne R. Leach Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Tessier Marrache: 10,933 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brent Hutchins: 6,519

District 26

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Sezak Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • S. Peter Mills Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Sezak: 6,458
Republican Party S. Peter Mills: 11,788 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Susan D. Mackey-Andrews Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Douglas M. Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan D. Mackey-Andrews: 8,360
Republican Party Douglas M. Smith: 10,172 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis S. Damon Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Mark S. Remick Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis S. Damon: 14,466 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark S. Remick: 8,267

District 29

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Charles A. Cameron Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Kevin L. Raye Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Dana W. Kadey

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Johnson: 5,168
Republican Party Kevin L. Raye: 11,418 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dana W. Kadey: 1,449

District 30

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth M. Schneider Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Valerie J. Carr-Winocour Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth M. Schneider: 13,210 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Valerie J. Carr-Winocour: 5,705

District 31

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah D. Dean Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Richard W. Rosen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah D. Dean: 8,848
Republican Party Richard W. Rosen: 11,962 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph C. Perry Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • W. Tom Sawyer Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph C. Perry: 10,286 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party W. Tom Sawyer Jr.: 8,226

District 33

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mary E. Poulin Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Debra D. Plowman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wanda L. Beland: 7,109
Republican Party Debra D. Plowman: 13,795 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jacqueline A. Lundeen Approveda
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Roger L. Sherman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jacqueline A. Lundeen: 8,632
Republican Party Roger L. Sherman: 9,153 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Troy Dale Jackson: 1,831 Approveda
  • Gary L. Pelletier: 1,310
Republican Party June 10 GOP primary:
  • Daniel V. Deveau Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Troy Dale Jackson: 11,188 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel V. Deveau: 6,593

External links

References