Maryland House of Delegates elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2010
2014 badge.jpg
Maryland House of Delegates elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates

District 1ADistrict 1BDistrict 1CDistrict 2ADistrict 2BDistrict 3ADistrict 3BDistrict 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9ADistrict 9BDistrict 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23ADistrict 23BDistrict 24District 25District 26District 27ADistrict 27BDistrict 27CDistrict 28District 29ADistrict 29BDistrict 29CDistrict 30ADistrict 30BDistrict 31ADistrict 31BDistrict 32District 33District 34ADistrict 34BDistrict 35ADistrict 35BDistrict 36District 37ADistrict 37BDistrict 38ADistrict 38BDistrict 38CDistrict 39District 40District 41District 42ADistrict 42BDistrict 43District 44ADistrict 44BDistrict 45District 46District 47ADistrict 47B

State Legislative Election Results

Maryland House of Delegates2014 Maryland State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Maryland House of Delegates took place in 2014. A primary election took place on June 24, 2014. The general election was held on November 4, 2014. The filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was February 25, 2014.

Following the general election, there was no change to the majority control of the Maryland House of Delegates. While the Democratic Party maintained its control over the chamber, the party sustained a loss of eight seats. Their total seats dropped from 98 to 90. However, they maintain a considerable advantage over the Republican Party, which, despite the gain of eight seats, only controls 51 seats up, from 43.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 43 incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
LeRoy Myers Ends.png Republican House District 1C
Galen Clagett Electiondot.png Democratic House District 3A
Patrick Hogan Ends.png Republican House District 3A
Michael Hough Ends.png Republican House District 3B
Nancy Stocksdale Ends.png Republican House District 5A
A. Wade Kach Ends.png Republican House District 5B
Joseph Minnick Electiondot.png Democratic House District 6
John Olszewski, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic House District 6
Gail Bates Ends.png Republican House District 9A
Emmett Burns, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic House District 10
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam Electiondot.png Democratic House District 10
Jon Cardin Electiondot.png Democratic House District 11
Steven DeBoy, Sr. Electiondot.png Democratic House District 12A
James Malone, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic House District 12A
Elizabeth Bobo Electiondot.png Democratic House District 12B
Guy Guzzone Electiondot.png Democratic House District 13
Susan Lee Electiondot.png Democratic House District 16
Luiz Simmons Electiondot.png Democratic House District 17
Sam Arora Electiondot.png Democratic House District 19
Tom Hucker Electiondot.png Democratic House District 20
Heather Mizeur Electiondot.png Democratic House District 20
James Hubbard Electiondot.png Democratic House District 23A
Aisha Braveboy Electiondot.png Democratic House District 25
Melony Griffith Electiondot.png Democratic House District 25
Veronica Turner Electiondot.png Democratic House District 26
Peter Murphy Electiondot.png Democratic House District 28
John Wood, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic House District 29A
Ron George Ends.png Republican House District 30A
Steve Schuh Ends.png Republican House District 31A
Mary Ann Love Electiondot.png Democratic House District 32
Robert Costa Ends.png Republican House District 33
Mary-Dulany James Electiondot.png Democratic House District 34A
H. Wayne Norman, Jr. Ends.png Republican House District 35A
Donna Stifler Ends.png Republican House District 35A
Rudolph Cane Electiondot.png Democratic House District 37A
Adelaide Eckardt Ends.png Republican House District 37B
Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio Ends.png Republican House District 37B
Mike McDermott Ends.png Republican House District 38B
William Frank Ends.png Republican House District 42
Nina Harper Electiondot.png Democratic House District 45
Brian McHale Electiondot.png Democratic House District 46
Jolene Ivey Electiondot.png Democratic House District 47
Doyle Niemann Electiondot.png Democratic House District 47

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Maryland House of Delegates:

Maryland House of Representatives
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 98 90
     Republican Party 43 51
Total 141 141

Qualifications

Section 9 of Article 3 of the Maryland Constitution states, "A person is eligible to serve as a Senator or Delegate, who on the date of his election, (1) is a citizen of the State of Maryland, (2) has resided therein for at least one year next preceding that date, and (3) if the district which he has been chosen to represent has been established for at least six months prior to the date of his election, has resided in that district for six months next preceding that date.

If the district which the person has been chosen to represent has been established less than six months prior to the date of his election, then in addition to (1) and (2) above, he shall have resided in the district for as long as it has been established.

A person is eligible to serve as a Senator, if he has attained the age of twenty-five years, or as a Delegate, if he has attained the age of twenty-one years, on the date of his election."

2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 10 (15.2%) of the 66 districts up for election in 2014, candidates from one major party ran for election. A total of 21 Democrats in nine districts and one Republican in one district were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances.

At least one candidate from both major parties faced off in the general election in 56 (84.8%) of the 66 districts up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of 72 incumbents faced primary competition on June 24, mostly in multi-member districts. Forty-three incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 26 (18.4%) of the current 141 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. Primary challenges included:

  • District 2A: Incumbents Neil C. Parrott and Andrew A. Serafini defeated David C. Hanlin in the Republican primary.
  • District 5: Incumbent Donald B. Elliott lost his bid for re-election in the seven-way Republican primary.
  • District 24: Incumbent Darren Swain, who was appointed in January 2013, lost his bid for a full term in the ten-way Democratic primary.
  • District 31B: Incumbent Don Dwyer, Jr. lost his bid for re-election in the eight-way Democratic primary.
  • District 40: Incumbent Shawn Z. Tarrant lost his bid for re-election in the 10-way Democratic primary.
  • District 42B: Incumbent Joseph C. Boteler III lost his bid for re-election in the Republican primary.
  • District 43: Incumbents Curt Anderson, Maggie McIntosh and Mary Washington defeated Timothy Vance in the Democratic primary.
  • District 44A: District 44 was split in two by redistricting, with Democratic incumbents Keith E. Haynes, Keiffer J. Mitchell, Jr. and Melvin L. Stukes battling each other for one seat in District 44A. Haynes won the Democratic primary.
  • District 47A: District 47 was split in two by redistricting, with incumbent Michael Summers facing competition from four other Democrats in the race for two seats in District 47A. Summers lost his bid for re-election in the Democratic primary.

Retiring incumbents

Forty-three incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 98 (69.5%) ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents, 28 Democrats and 15 Republicans, can be found above.

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in Maryland

Between 2000 and 2010 Maryland's population grew by 9 percent, just below the national average. Baltimore saw its power decrease as it shrank by some 30,000 residents. For legislative redistricting, the Governor is responsible for drafting plans and submitting the new maps to the General Assembly. The Governor appoints an advisory commission to assist in this task. Under the state Constitution, each district is required to have one Senator and three Delegates.

The Governor’s Redistricting Advisory Committee released a proposed map of new legislative districts on December 16, 2011, increasing the number of majority black districts from 10 to 12. Democrats voiced support for the plan, while Republicans criticized it for being divisive and highly partisan. The Fannie Lou Hamer Political Action Committee, a black activist group, threatened to sue the state if the map was approved by the legislature, arguing that the plan violated the federal Voting Rights Act by purposely reducing black influence and violated state laws by splitting more boundaries and counties than was necessary.[1]

In the end the legislature decided on inaction, letting the governor's plan become law on February 24, 2012, without taking a vote. A number of alternative maps were proposed in the House, but none of them received committee hearings.[2]

List of candidates

Note: Districts have three seats each except where noted. The number of seats in a district defines how many candidates can win in either party's primary; for example, District 2A has two seats, meaning the two Democrats running were effectively unopposed in their primary and the top two finishers in the Republican primary advanced to the general election.

District 1A (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Republican Party Wendell R. BeitzelGreen check mark transparent.png

District 1B (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Kelly Approveda - Incumbent Kelly was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Kelly
Republican Party Jason C. BuckelGreen check mark transparent.png

District 1C (one seat)

Note: Incumbent LeRoy Myers (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick Scarpelli
Republican Party Mike McKayGreen check mark transparent.png

District 2A (two seats)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Bailey
Democratic Party Elizabeth Paul
Republican Party Neil ParrottGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew SerafiniGreen check mark transparent.png

District 2B (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • John P. Donoghue Approveda - Incumbent Donoghue was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Donaghue
Republican Party Brett WilsonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 3A (two seats)

Note: Incumbents Galen Clagett (D) and Patrick Hogan (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol L. KrimmGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Karen Lewis YoungGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Smith
Republican Party Victoria Wilkins

District 3B (one seat)

Note: Incumbent Michael Hough (R) ran for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Slater
Republican Party William "Bill" FoldenGreen check mark transparent.png

District 4

Note: Incumbent Donald B. Elliott (R) ran for re-election in District 5.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Stanton
Republican Party Kathy AfzaliGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kelly SchulzGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David E. Vogt IIIGreen check mark transparent.png

District 5

Note: Incumbents Nancy Stocksdale (R) and A. Wade Kach (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Zachary Hands
Democratic Party Dorothy G. Scanlan
Republican Party Susan KrebsGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Justin ReadyGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Haven ShoemakerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 6

Note: Incumbent Joseph Minnick (D) did not run for re-election. Incumbent John Olszewski, Jr. (D) ran for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicholas C. D'Adamo, Jr.
Democratic Party Jake Mohorovic
Democratic Party Mike Weir, Jr.
Republican Party Robin L. Grammer, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob LongGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ric MetzgarGreen check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Bowie, Jr.
Democratic Party Pete Definbaugh
Democratic Party Norman Gifford, Jr.
Republican Party Rick ImpallariaGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pat McDonoughGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kathy SzeligaGreen check mark transparent.png

District 8

Note: Incumbent Joseph Boteler, III (R) ran for re-election in District 42B.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric BromwellGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bill Paulshock
Democratic Party Renee Smith
Republican Party John ClusterGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christian MieleGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Norma Secoura

District 9A (two seats)

Note: Incumbent Gail Bates (R) ran for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter E. Carson
Democratic Party James Morrow
Republican Party Trent KittlemanGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Warren MillerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 9B (one seat)

Note: Incumbent Susan Krebs (R) ran in District 5.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Coale
Republican Party Bob FlanaganGreen check mark transparent.png

District 10

Note: Incumbent Emmett Burns, Jr. (D) did not run for re-election. Incumbent Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (D) ran for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin BrooksGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jay JalisiGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Adrienne JonesGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael Tyrone Brown, Sr. (write-in)
Republican Party William T. Newton

District 11

Note: Incumbent Jon Cardin (D) ran for Attorney General of Maryland.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shelly HettlemanGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dan MorhaimGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dana SteinGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Laura Harkins

District 12

Note: Incumbents Steven DeBoy, Sr. (D) and James Malone, Jr. (D) did not run for re-election. Incumbent Elizabeth Bobo (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric EbersoleGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Terri L. HillGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Clarence K. LamGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gordon Bull
Republican Party Joseph D. "Joe" Hooe
Republican Party Rick Martel

District 13

Note: Incumbent Guy Guzzone (D) ran for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vanessa AtterbearyGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Shane PendergrassGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Frank TurnerGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Danny Eaton
Republican Party Jimmy Williams
Republican Party Chris Yates

District 14

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Anne Kaiser: 8,335 Approveda - Incumbent Kaiser was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
  • Eric Luedtke: 6,647 Approveda - Incumbent Luedtke was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
  • Valerie A. Nia Shell: 2,763
  • Craig Zucker: 7,922 Approveda - Incumbent Zucker was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne KaiserGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Eric LuedtkeGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Craig ZuckerGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Valerie A. Nia Shell (write-in)
Republican Party Sharon Trexler Begosh
Republican Party Patricia Fenati
Republican Party Michael A. Ostroff

District 15

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen DumaisGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party David Fraser-HidalgoGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Aruna MillerGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ed Edmundson
Republican Party Flynn Ficker
Republican Party Christine Thron

District 16

Note: Incumbent Susan Lee (D) ran for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill FrickGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ariana KellyGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Marc KormanGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Andrews
Republican Party Lynda del Castillo
Republican Party Rose Maria Li

District 17

Note: Incumbent Luiz Simmons (D) ran for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kumar BarveGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jim GilchristGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Andrew PlattGreen check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al CarrGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ana Sol GutierrezGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jeff WaldstreicherGreen check mark transparent.png

District 19

Note: Incumbent Sam Arora (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bonnie CullisonGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ben KramerGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Marice I. MoralesGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Martha Schaerr

District 20

Note: Incumbent Tom Hucker (D) did not run for re-election. Incumbent Heather Mizeur (D) ran for Governor of Maryland.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheila HixsonGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party David MoonGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Will SmithGreen check mark transparent.png
Green Party Daniel S. Robinson

District 21

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Ben Barnes Approveda - Incumbent Barnes was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
  • Barbara A. Frush Approveda - Incumbent Frush was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
  • Joseline Pena-Melnyk Approveda - Incumbent Pena-Melnyk was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben BarnesGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Barbara FrushGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joseline Pena-MelnykGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Katherine Butcher

District 22

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Rushern Baker IV: 3,840
  • Tawanna P. Gaines: 6,284 Approveda - Incumbent Gaines was first appointed to the chamber in December 2001.
  • Anne Healey: 6,117 Approveda - Incumbent Healey was first elected to the chamber in 1991.
  • Alonzo Washington: 7,504 Approveda - Incumbent Washington was first appointed to the chamber in December 2012.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tawanna P. GainesGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Anne HealeyGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Alonzo WashingtonGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynn White

District 23A (one seat)

Note: Incumbent James Hubbard (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Valentino-SmithGreen check mark transparent.png
Independent Shukoor Ahmed

District 23B (two seats)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Robin Breedon was excluded from the general election ballot for not meeting petition requirements.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marvin Holmes, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joseph F. Vallario, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Hethmon

District 24

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erek BarronGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Carolyn HowardGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael VaughnGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cy Okoro

District 25

Note: Incumbent Aisha Braveboy (D) ran for Attorney General of Maryland. Incumbent Melony Griffith (D) ran for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angela AngelGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Darryl BarnesGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dereck DavisGreen check mark transparent.png

District 26

Note: Incumbent Veronica Turner (D) ran for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony KnottsGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kris ValderramaGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jay WalkerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 27A (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Proctor, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Crawford

District 27B (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael A. JacksonGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Philip A. Parenti

District 27C (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • Mark N. Fisher Approveda - Incumbent Fisher was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Kullen
Republican Party Mark N. FisherGreen check mark transparent.png

District 28

Note: Incumbent Peter Murphy (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sally JamesonGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Edith J. PattersonGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party C.T. WilsonGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Crawford
Republican Party John C. Ford (write-in)

District 29A (one seat)

Note: Incumbent John Wood, Jr. (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel A.M. Slade
Republican Party Matt MorganGreen check mark transparent.png

District 29B (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • John Bohanan Approveda - Incumbent Bohanan was first appointed to the chamber in December 1999.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Bohanan
Republican Party Deb ReyGreen check mark transparent.png

District 29C (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • Tony O'Donnell Approveda - Incumbent O'Donnell was first elected to the chamber in 1994.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Len Zuza
Republican Party Tony O'DonnellGreen check mark transparent.png

District 30A (two seats)

Note: Incumbent Ron George (R) ran for Governor of Maryland.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike BuschGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Chuck Ferrar
Republican Party Genevieve Lindner
Republican Party Herb McMillanGreen check mark transparent.png

District 30B (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitchelle Stephenson
Republican Party Seth HowardGreen check mark transparent.png

District 31A (one seat)

Note: Incumbent Steve Schuh (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ned CareyGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terry Lynn DeGraw

District 31B (two seats)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeremiah Chiappelli
Democratic Party Doug Morris
Republican Party Nicholaus KipkeGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Meagan C. SimonaireGreen check mark transparent.png

District 32

Note: Incumbent Mary Ann Love (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela BeidleGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mark S. ChangGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Theodore SophocleusGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Angell
Republican Party Joseph Fioravante
Republican Party Tim Walters

District 33

Note: Incumbent Robert Costa (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kostas Alexakis
Democratic Party Tom Angelis
Democratic Party Henry Green
Republican Party Tony McConkeyGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sid SaabGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cathy VitaleGreen check mark transparent.png

District 34A (two seats)

Note: Incumbent Mary-Dulany James (D) ran for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Ann LisantiGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Marla Posey-Moss
Republican Party Mike Blizzard
Republican Party Glen GlassGreen check mark transparent.png

District 34B (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • Susan K. McComas Approveda - Incumbent McComas was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cassandra R. Beverley
Republican Party Susan K. McComasGreen check mark transparent.png

District 35A (one seat)

Note: Incumbent H. Wayne Norman, Jr. (R) ran for the Maryland State Senate. Incumbent Donna Stifler (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • David D. Rudolph Approveda - Incumbent Rudolph was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David D. Rudolph
Republican Party Kevin Bailey HornbergerGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Catherine Podlesak (write-in)

District 35B (two seats)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Elliott
Democratic Party Daniel Lewis Lamey
Republican Party Andrew CassillyGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Teresa ReillyGreen check mark transparent.png

District 36

Note: In this district, primary voting was limited to no more than one candidate per county.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Caroline County
Queen Anne's County
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
Caroline County
Cecil County
Kent County
  • Jay Jacobs: 6,796 Approveda - Incumbent Jacobs was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Queen Anne's County
  • Steve Arentz: 6,732 Approveda - Incumbent Arentz was first appointed to the chamber in November 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Irving Pinder
Democratic Party Robert Alan Thornton, Jr.
Republican Party Jeff GhristGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay JacobsGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve ArentzGreen check mark transparent.png

District 37A (one seat)

Note: Incumbent Rudolph Cane (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheree Sample-HughesGreen check mark transparent.png

District 37B (two seats)

Note: Incumbent Adelaide Eckardt (R) ran for the Maryland State Senate. Incumbent Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio (R) ran for Lieutenant Governor of Maryland. In this district, Republican primary voting was limited to no more than one candidate per county.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

Wicomico County

Talbot County

Dorchester County

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rodney Benjamin
Democratic Party Keasha N. Haythe
Republican Party Christopher T. AdamsGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Johnny MautzGreen check mark transparent.png

District 38A (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Percy J. Purnell, Jr.
Republican Party Charles James OttoGreen check mark transparent.png

District 38B (one seat)

Note: Incumbent Mike McDermott (R) ran for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Norman H. Conway Approveda - Incumbent Conway was first elected to the chamber in 1986.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norman H. Conway
Republican Party Carl Anderton, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png

District 38C (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy H. Davis
Republican Party Mary Beth CarozzaGreen check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Barkley Approveda - Incumbent Barkley was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
  • Kirill Reznik Approveda - Incumbent Reznik was first appointed to the chamber in October 2007.
  • Shane Robinson Approveda - Incumbent Robinson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles BarkleyGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kirill ReznikGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Shane RobinsonGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gloria Chang
Republican Party Xiangfei Cheng
Republican Party Al Phillips

District 40

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Conaway, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Antonio HayesGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Barbara RobinsonGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Shawn Tarrant (write-in)

District 41

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill CarterGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Nathaniel OaksGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Samuel RosenbergGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Chancellor Torbit (write-in)

District 42A (one seat)

Note: Incumbent William Frank (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Lafferty Approveda - Incumbent Lafferty was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen LaffertyGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael A. McAllister

District 42B (two seats)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Leonard
Democratic Party Craig J. Little
Republican Party Susan AumannGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris WestGreen check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Curt Anderson: 11,167 Approveda - Incumbent Anderson was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
  • Maggie McIntosh: 11,444 Approveda - Incumbent McIntosh was first appointed to the chamber in November 1992.
  • Timothy Vance: 2,863
  • Mary Washington: 10,563 Approveda - Incumbent Washington was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curt AndersonGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Maggie McIntoshGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mary WashingtonGreen check mark transparent.png
Independent Greg A. Dorsey

District 44A (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith E. HaynesGreen check mark transparent.png

District 44B (two seats)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles E. Sydnor IIIGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Pat YoungGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Frederick D. Ware-Newsome (write-in)
Democratic Party Bishop Barry Chapman (write-in)
Republican Party Michael J. Russell

District 45

Note: Incumbent Nina Harper (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Talmadge BranchGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Cheryl GlennGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Cory V. McCrayGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick Saffery
Republican Party Larry Wardlow
Libertarian Party Ronald M. Owens-Bey

District 46

Note: Incumbent Brian McHale (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luke ClippingerGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Peter HammenGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Brooke Elizabeth LiermanGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Bedingfield
Republican Party Joh Sedtal
Republican Party Duane Shelton

District 47A (two seats)

Note: Incumbent Jolene Ivey (D) ran for Lieutenant Governor of Maryland. Incumbent Doyle Niemann (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diana FennellGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jimmy TarlauGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fred Price, Jr.

District 47B (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:

Note: Natalie Cabrera was disqualified before the primary.

Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will CamposGreen check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References