Maryland State Senate elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Maryland State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 10, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

Section 9 of Article 3 of the Maryland Constitution states, "A person is eligible to serve as a Senator or Delegate, who on the date of his election, (1) is a citizen of the State of Maryland, (2) has resided therein for at least one year next preceding that date, and (3) if the district which he has been chosen to represent has been established for at least six months prior to the date of his election, has resided in that district for six months next preceding that date.

If the district which the person has been chosen to represent has been established less than six months prior to the date of his election, then in addition to (1) and (2) above, he shall have resided in the district for as long as it has been established.

A person is eligible to serve as a Senator, if he has attained the age of twenty-five years, or as a Delegate, if he has attained the age of twenty-one years, on the date of his election."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • John J. Hafter Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party John J. Hafter Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mary E. Newby Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Donald F. Munson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary E. Newby: 9,859
Republican Party Donald F. Munson: 23,640 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • C. Sue Hecht Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Alex X. Mooney Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party C. Sue Hecht: 17,654
Republican Party Alex X. Mooney: 21,617 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy Schlauch Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • David R. Brinkley: 5,559 Approveda
  • Timothy R. Ferguson: 4,005
  • David P. Gray: 958

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Schlauch: 8,957
Republican Party David R. Brinkley: 29,231 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald Zepp Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Larry E. Haines Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald Zepp: 12,399
Republican Party Larry E. Haines: 35,749 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Norman R. Stone, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norman R. Stone, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Diane DeCarlo: 7,531 Approveda
  • Jerry Hersl: 1,884
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Andrew P. Harris Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane DeCarlo: 16,991
Republican Party Andrew P. Harris: 23,374 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Katherine A. Klausmeier: 10,463 Approveda
  • Raymond C. Shiflet: 1,815
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • John Cluster, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katherine A. Klausmeier: 24,590 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Cluster, Jr.: 17,426

District 9

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Robert H. Kittleman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert H. Kittleman Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Delores G. Kelley Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Robbie Page Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Delores G. Kelley: 29,638 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robbie Page: 6,981

District 11

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paula Colodny Hollinger: 13,428 Approveda
  • Larry L. LeDoyen: 2,705
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Alan P. Zukerberg Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula Colodny Hollinger: 29,009 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alan P. Zukerberg: 17,336

District 12

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Frank C. Fillmore, Jr.: 1,889
  • Edward J. Kasemeyer: 9,269 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Mike Sneeringer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward J. Kasemeyer: 25,537 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Sneeringer: 14,843

District 13

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • C. Vernon Gray Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Edward L. Patrick: 1,286
  • Sandra B. Schrader: 3,732 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party C. Vernon Gray: 19,583
Republican Party Sandra B. Schrader: 20,375 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Rona E. Kramer: 5,369 Approveda
  • Matt Mossburg: 1,314
  • Tod David: 4,900
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Richard LaVay Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rona E. Kramer: 22,938 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard LaVay: 14,773

District 15

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Rob Garagiola Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Jean W. Roesser Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Garagiola: 20,121 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jean W. Roesser: 19,366

District 16

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Brian E. Frosh Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Tom Devor Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian E. Frosh: 32,478 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Devor: 12,563

District 17

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sidney Altman: 1,825
  • Jennie M. Forehand: 8,204 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Roy A. Burke, II Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennie M. Forehand: 21,494 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roy A. Burke, II: 8,737

District 18

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Michael C. Griffiths: 1,643
  • Sharon Grosfeld: 7,527 Approveda
  • Steven P. Hollman: 6,220
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Grosfeld: 28,504 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shelly Skolnick (Write-in): 492

District 19

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Leonard H. Teitelbaum: 12,369 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Luis F. Columba: 1,483
  • Lynn Siguenza: 2,110 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leonard H. Teitelbaum: 25,825 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynn Siguenza: 11,146

District 20

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ida G. Ruben Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • John W. Wrightson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ida G. Ruben: 22,738 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John W. Wrightson: 4,885

District 21

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Arthur Dorman: 4,140
  • John A. Giannetti, Jr.: 4,365 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Giannetti, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Richard R. Pilski: 2,598
  • Paul G. Pinsky: 8,240 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul G. Pinsky Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Leo E. Green: 9,406 Approveda
  • Bobby G. Henry, Jr.: 7,252
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Fran C. Shellenberger Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leo E. Green: 29,387 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fran C. Shellenberger: 7,374

District 24

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Nathaniel Exum: 11,427 Approveda
  • Milton Grady: 2,496
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathaniel Exum Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ulysses Currie: 10,544 Approveda
  • Sharrarne Morton: 5,785
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ulysses Currie Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Zalee G. Harris: 2,222
  • Gloria Lawlah: 12,343 Approveda
  • David M. Valderrama: 3,240
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gloria Lawlah Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Juanita D. Miller: 5,203
  • Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr.: 9,708 Approveda
  • Minerva Sanders: 710
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Toni Jarboe-Duley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr.: 26,875 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Toni Jarboe-Duley: 10,512

District 28

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas McLain Middleton Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Jim Easter Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas McLain Middleton: 21,735 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Easter: 12,221

District 29

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Roy Dyson Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Barbara R. Thompson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roy Dyson: 20,532 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Barbara R. Thompson: 14,714

District 30

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • John C. Astle Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Nora Criss-McIntire Keenan: 2,342
  • Andy Smarick: 4,569 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Astle: 24,799 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andy Smarick: 19,922

District 31

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Philip C. Jimeno Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • David K. Kyle Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip C. Jimeno: 23,381 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David K. Kyle: 14,100

District 32

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • James E. DeGrange, Sr. Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Terry R. Gilleland, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. DeGrange, Sr.: 19,623 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terry R. Gilleland, Jr.: 13,490

District 33

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Robert R. Neall Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Janet Greenip Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert R. Neall: 23,236
Republican Party Janet Greenip: 27,512 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Arthur Henry Helton, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Nancy Jacobs Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur Henry Helton, Jr.: 13,399
Republican Party Nancy Jacobs: 20,474 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Anthony M. DiPietro, Jr.: 1,741
  • J. Robert Hooper: 7,600 Approveda
  • Kenneth E. Unitas: 2,695

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party J. Robert Hooper Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Walter M. Baker Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • E. J. Pipkin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter M. Baker: 14,898
Republican Party E. J. Pipkin: 24,827 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:

  • Grason Eckel: 6,530 Approveda
  • Ronald K. Warden, Sr: 2,005
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Richard F. Colburn Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Grason Eckel: 11,925
Republican Party Richard F. Colburn: 26,144 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Lee Marvel, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • J. Lowell Stoltzfus Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Lee Marvel, Jr.: 12,432
Republican Party J. Lowell Stoltzfus: 27,328 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • David Bernhard: 2,154
  • Patrick J. Hogan: 5,448 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Robin Ficker Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick J. Hogan: 19,099 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robin Ficker: 9,689

District 40

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Desiree M. Dodson: 1,957
  • Ralph M. Hughes: 9,777 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph M. Hughes Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Frank D. Boston, Jr.: 1,486
  • Lisa A. Gladden: 10,084 Approveda
  • Barbara A. Hoffman: 8,833
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa A. Gladden Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Brochin Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Martha Scanlan Klima Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Brochin: 22,709 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Martha Scanlan Klima: 21,781

District 43

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Carter Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Carter Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Verna L. Jones: 7,384 Approveda
  • Clarence M. Mitchell, IV: 3,389
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Verna L. Jones Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Frederick A. Broccolino: 2,097
  • Nathaniel J. McFadden: 9,194 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Gordon T. Gates Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathaniel J. McFadden: 19,016 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gordon T. Gates: 3,613

District 46

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • George W. Della Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George W. Della Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Gwendolyn Britt: 3,078 Approveda
  • Tommie Broadwater: 2,051
  • Allieu B. Kallay: 150
  • Malinda Genevia Miles: 1,069
  • David Henry Otero: 270
  • Darren M. Swain: 2,251
  • Kay Young: 194
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gwendolyn Britt Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References