Maryland state central committee

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Maryland Central Committees
Maryland
Seal of Maryland.jpg
Organization Profile
Website:Official website
The Maryland State Central Committee for each major party is enabled in Maryland's statutes.[1] Each political party in Maryland functions under its own constitution and bylaws, and is governed by a State Central Committee.[2] Section 13 of Article III of the Maryland Constitution states that, in the case of a vacancy in the office of Delegate or Senator, the Central Committee of the political party that has the vacancy shall submit the name of a replacement to the governor within 30 days of the vacancy. Thus, each of the major parties have a Central Committee to perform this, as well as additional functions.

Each party has its own state constitution and by-laws that dictate its State Central Committee's rules, including membership, term of office, voting, meeting schedule, responsibilities and rules about removal from office. State statutes take precedent over party constitutions.[1] County-and district-level central committees for each party may also have their own by-laws. The number of members elected to each central committee vary, though all share four-year terms.

Party Central Committees

The following table contains links to the constitutions, by-laws, websites, and social media sites of each of the recognized political parties in Maryland:

Maryland Political Parties
Party Constitution Bylaws Website Social Media
Democratic PartyDemocratic Unavailable Bylaws Website Facebook
Twitter
Republican PartyRepublican Constitution Bylaws Website Facebook
Twitter
Green PartyGreen Constitution Bylaws Website Facebook
Twitter
Libertarian PartyLibertarian Constitution Bylaws Website Facebook
Twitter

Elections

2014

State Central Committee offices are elected every four years during the gubernatorial election. Elections for the Democratic and Republican parties were held on June 24, concurrent with the gubernatorial primary election. Elections for the Green and Libertarian parties will take place on November 4, concurrent with the gubernatorial general election.[2]

[edit]

The Maryland Democratic Party is governed by the State Central Committee. State and local Central Committee members are elected in each gubernatorial primary election. The deadline to file for candidates wishing to run in this election was February 25, 2014.[3]

Allegany County

  • Diana Allee Beverlin Green check mark transparent.png
  • Mary Conlon Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jessie C. Green
  • Carmen B. Jackson Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jody J. Oliver Green check mark transparent.png
  • Paula Jayne Summerfield Green check mark transparent.png
  • Max Green
  • Christopher Logsdon Green check mark transparent.png
  • Robert M. Riggs
  • Charles "Buck" Taylor Green check mark transparent.png
  • Ethan West

Anne Arundel County

Legislative District 21

  • Eric Stanton Masten Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 30

  • Ashley Heffernan Green check mark transparent.png
  • Anne S. Klase Green check mark transparent.png
  • Vivikka M. Molldrem Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 31

  • Christine Davenport Green check mark transparent.png
  • Anthony Scott Harman
  • Robert Haynes Green check mark transparent.png
  • Brian Sanders
  • Collin Wojciechowski Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 32

  • J. Sandy Bartlett Green check mark transparent.png
  • Tryphenia A. Ellis-Johnson
  • Andrea Muriel Jones-Horton Green check mark transparent.png
  • Kathleen Anne Shatt Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 33

  • Betsy Bury Green check mark transparent.png
  • Torrey Jacobsen Green check mark transparent.png
  • Judith P. Moylan-Forman Green check mark transparent.png
  • David Whitney

Baltimore City

Legislative District 40

  • Sandres Almond-Cooper Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • Dan Baron
  • Marshall Bell Green check mark transparent.png
  • Gary Brown Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • John T. Bullock - Incumbent
  • Betty Clark Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • Arlene B. Fisher Green check mark transparent.png
  • Keenen Geter
  • Phylicia R. L. Porter
  • Agnes Welch Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • Tiffany Welch Green check mark transparent.png
  • William Pete Welch
  • Adeline Wheless-Hutchinson
  • Deborah E. Woolford - Incumbent

Note: Bill Marker withdrew before the election.

Legislative District 41

  • Bilal Ali Green check mark transparent.png
  • Ramona Moore Baker Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • Angela C. Gibson Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • Lisa Gladden Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • Will Hanna
  • Cheo D. Hurley
  • Kafayat M. Lawal
  • Nathaniel T. Oaks Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • Tavon Andre Payne
  • Michael Pearson
  • Thomas Phillips III - Incumbent
  • Ronald K. Rosenbluth - Incumbent
  • Isaac Schleifer
  • Joyce J. Smith Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • Rochelle Rikki Spector Green check mark transparent.png
  • Sean A. Stinnett
  • Francesca Weaks

Legislative District 43

  • Karenthia A. Barber Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • Scherod Barnes - Incumbent
  • Kevin Brooks Green check mark transparent.png
  • Beatrice M. Brown Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • Rodney C. Burris - Incumbent
  • Robert W. Curran Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • Lenora A. Dawson
  • Melvin Louis Freeman
  • Sharon D. Frierson
  • Nia Govan
  • Angela Gustus
  • Ricky Johnson
  • Alicia Joynes Green check mark transparent.png
  • Odette Ramos Green check mark transparent.png
  • Tony Sartori
  • Darryl Strange
  • Sylvia Williams Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent

Legislative District 44A

  • Kyle Samuel Berkley Green check mark transparent.png
  • Timothy J. Bridges Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent

Legislative District 45

  • Melissa "Mel B." Bagley Green check mark transparent.png
  • Ronald N. Bailey Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • Eric Booker Green check mark transparent.png
  • Caron Brace
  • Chanel Branch
  • Margie Fleming Brinkley
  • Martin Edward Davis
  • Steve Daviss
  • Marques Dent
  • Antonio "Tony" Glover Green check mark transparent.png
  • Nina R. Harper Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • Jermaine A. Jones
  • Sharon McCollough Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • Micah Mitchell
  • Samuel Pinkava
  • Brandon M. Scott Green check mark transparent.png
  • Charles U. Smith
  • Matthew F. Stegman
  • Clarence Tucker
  • Mark Washington
  • Caylin Young

Legislative District 46

  • Mike Ball Green check mark transparent.png
  • Betty Bland-Thomas Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • Adia Hoag
  • Cynthia Hendricks Jones Green check mark transparent.png
  • Baltimore Bob Murray Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • Jeremy Craig Rosendale
  • Shannon Sullivan Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • John E. Jr. Wesby Green check mark transparent.png
  • Denise Bartenfelder Whitman Green check mark transparent.png - Incumbent
  • Robert Yochem

Note: Incumbent Tashea Brodgins withdrew prior to the election.

Baltimore County

Legislative District 6

  • Marilyn M. Baldwin Green check mark transparent.png
  • Patricia A. Burr Green check mark transparent.png
  • Paul Robert Halley
  • Chris Maher Green check mark transparent.png
  • Megan Ann Mioduszewski Green check mark transparent.png
  • Michael Scott Mioduszewski Sr. Green check mark transparent.png
  • Carl J. Persiani

Legislative District 7

  • Wayne A. Brooks Green check mark transparent.png
  • Dorothy E. Foos Green check mark transparent.png
  • Norman  Jr. Gifford Green check mark transparent.png
  • Edgar Livingston
  • David "SKI" Mioduszewski Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 8

  • Charles Martin Fitzpatrick Green check mark transparent.png
  • Margaret A. Forte Green check mark transparent.png
  • John H. Irby Green check mark transparent.png
  • Krista Klausmeier Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jeffrey William Smith Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 10

  • Benjamin Brooks Green check mark transparent.png
  • Regg J. Jr. Hatcher
  • Jay Jalisi Green check mark transparent.png
  • Robert "Rob" Johnson
  • Julian Earl Jones Green check mark transparent.png
  • Delores G. Kelley Green check mark transparent.png
  • Pat Kelly Green check mark transparent.png
  • Nichelle McGirt
  • Mildred Owens
  • Jonathan B. Schwartz
  • Angela J. Scott
  • Danita Tolson

Legislative District 11

  • Linda Dorsey-Walker Green check mark transparent.png
  • Usjid Hameed
  • Steven M. Heinl
  • Noel Levy Green check mark transparent.png
  • Shelley Morhaim Green check mark transparent.png
  • Matt Peterson
  • Braxton C. Street Green check mark transparent.png
  • Dennis Teegardin Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 12

  • Brian S. Bailey Green check mark transparent.png
  • Pauline "Kibby" Rada Green check mark transparent.png
  • Evan K. Richards Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 42A

  • Benjamin "Ben" Mendelsohn Green check mark transparent.png
  • Scott Sokol Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 42B

  • Savas J. Karas
  • Robert Leonard Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jack R. Jr. Sturgill Green check mark transparent.png
  • Julie Sugar Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 44B

Calvert County

  • Greg Brown Green check mark transparent.png
  • Maria Buehler Green check mark transparent.png
  • Eloise Evans Green check mark transparent.png
  • Nicholas Joseph Ferrante
  • Thomas J.L. Hausmann
  • John R. McGuffin Green check mark transparent.png
  • Melissa Ann Miller Green check mark transparent.png
  • Hagner R. Mister Green check mark transparent.png
  • Marcus Justin Paul
  • Cheryl Place
  • Tricia V. Powell Green check mark transparent.png
  • Duwane P. Rager
  • Cliff Savoy Green check mark transparent.png
  • Monica Lee Silbas
  • Beth E. Swoap Green check mark transparent.png
  • Abby Ybarra

Caroline County

  • James Brown Green check mark transparent.png
  • William D. Brown Green check mark transparent.png
  • Tony J. Gianninoto Green check mark transparent.png
  • Patty Gray Green check mark transparent.png
  • Frank L. Miller Green check mark transparent.png
  • Paddy Richards Green check mark transparent.png

Carroll County

Central Committee District 1

  • No candidates filed to run.

Central Committee District 2

  • Don H. West Green check mark transparent.png

Central Committee District 3

  • Corynne B. Courpas Green check mark transparent.png
  • Zachary Hands

Central Committee District 4

  • No candidates filed to run.

Central Committee District 5

  • No candidates filed to run.

At-Large

  • Neil Ridgely Green check mark transparent.png

Cecil County

  • Alena Bandy
  • Patricia D. Folk Green check mark transparent.png
  • Betty D. Ulrich Green check mark transparent.png
  • Sharon L. Weygand Green check mark transparent.png
  • Garrett Billmire
  • Josh Hayhurst
  • Franklin T. Mackie
  • John Ulrich Green check mark transparent.png
  • Herbert W. Welch

Charles County

  • Richard Allen Aldridge Green check mark transparent.png
  • Elvira Marie Barnes Green check mark transparent.png
  • Virginia Benedict Green check mark transparent.png
  • Gilbert Bowling Green check mark transparent.png
  • Thomasina "Sina" Coates Green check mark transparent.png
  • Albert B. Coleman
  • James M. Crites
  • Leya "Blondie" Davis
  • Linda C. Davis Green check mark transparent.png
  • Melissa Davis Green check mark transparent.png
  • Rosalind Ellis
  • Nigel O. Good
  • Kimberly A. Hay Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jason Sr. Henry
  • Craig Hickerson
  • Debra Dempsey Hobbs Green check mark transparent.png
  • Hans L. Holkon
  • Edward R. Joell
  • Scott Nicholas Moore
  • Nancy Jean Schertler
  • Alvin Stewart
  • Janice Marie Talley Green check mark transparent.png
  • Greg Waller
  • Russell Yates Green check mark transparent.png
  • Stephen Ziegler

Dorchester County

Councilmanic District 1

  • Paul F. Jr. Baiers Green check mark transparent.png

Councilmanic District 2

  • Dormaim Green Green check mark transparent.png

Councilmanic District 3

  • Terry Dayton Wheatley Green check mark transparent.png

Councilmanic District 5

  • Cheryl Everman Green check mark transparent.png

At-Large

  • Phil Bramble Green check mark transparent.png
  • Tracey E. Reid Green check mark transparent.png

Frederick County

  • Deborah Carter Green check mark transparent.png
  • Mari Lee Green check mark transparent.png
  • Helena Madison Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jamie Shopland Green check mark transparent.png
  • Myrna R. Whitworth Green check mark transparent.png
  • Kavonte Duckett
  • Kristopher Fair
  • Thomas Stratton Gill
  • Mark R. Jafari
  • Bob Kresslein
  • Derek Timothy Shackelford Green check mark transparent.png
  • Tony Soltero
  • Michael L. Sowell

Garrett County

  • Jeff Hovis Green check mark transparent.png

Harford County

  • Pamela E. Dehmer
  • Nicky Fournier
  • Barbara Osborn Kreamer Green check mark transparent.png
  • Tracy Robertson Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jean M. Salvatore
  • Cheri C. Wilson Green check mark transparent.png
  • Christopher C. Boardman
  • Cordell Hunter
  • Russ Kovach
  • Tom Myers Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jason G. Robertson Green check mark transparent.png
  • Tishan D. Weerasooriya

Note: Dianna M. Guthrie withdrew before the election.

Howard County

  • Bill Adams
  • Jonathan K. Branch
  • Charles Bubeck Green check mark transparent.png
  • Bryan Coster
  • Candace Dodson-Reed Green check mark transparent.png
  • Josh Friedman
  • Willis E. Gay
  • Suzanne R. Geckle Green check mark transparent.png
  • Abby Hendrix Green check mark transparent.png
  • Melody J. Higgins Green check mark transparent.png
  • Ethel B. Hill Green check mark transparent.png
  • Gregory Jennings
  • Kathy Macfarlane Green check mark transparent.png
  • Michael C. A. McPherson
  • Jan Oliver Green check mark transparent.png
  • Deanna Peel Green check mark transparent.png
  • Kimberly Pruim
  • Agnes Dunson Reid
  • Nayab Siddiqui Green check mark transparent.png
  • Patricia C. Thomas Green check mark transparent.png
  • Darren Vilus
  • Marcia White Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Vanessa Atterbeary, Olga Butler and Jackie Scott withdrew before the election.

Kent County

  • Sandra H. Bjork Green check mark transparent.png
  • John T. Jr. Carroll Green check mark transparent.png
  • Johnson Fortenbaugh Green check mark transparent.png
  • Erik Gulbrandsen Green check mark transparent.png
  • Melvin Seth Rapelyea Green check mark transparent.png
  • Samuel T. Shoge Green check mark transparent.png
  • Christina Showalter Green check mark transparent.png

Montgomery County

Legislative District 14

  • Brian Anleu
  • Arthur Edmunds Green check mark transparent.png
  • Pam Queen Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 15

  • Anis Ahmed
  • Venattia W. Vann Green check mark transparent.png
  • Kris Verma
  • Timothy Whitehouse Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 16

  • Wendy Cohen Green check mark transparent.png
  • Loretta Jean Garcia Green check mark transparent.png
  • Almina Khorakiwala

Legislative District 17

  • Julian Haffner Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jonathan Prutow Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Brigida Krzysztofik withdrew before the election.

Legislative District 18

  • Alan Banov Green check mark transparent.png
  • Aaron M. Kaufman Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 19

  • Hoan Dang
  • Harold N. Diamond Green check mark transparent.png
  • Melissa Pinnick Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Johntel Greene withdrew before the election.

Legislative District 20

  • Tamika S. Bennett Green check mark transparent.png
  • Edward Malcolm Kimmel
  • Jheanelle Wilkins Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 39

  • Mumin Barre Green check mark transparent.png
  • Juan M. Cardenas Green check mark transparent.png

At-Large

  • Darrell Anderson Green check mark transparent.png
  • Steve Boliek
  • Chris Bradbury Green check mark transparent.png
  • Natalia Farrar Green check mark transparent.png
  • Marjorie Goldman Green check mark transparent.png
  • Johntel Greene Green check mark transparent.png
  • Michael Gruenberg Green check mark transparent.png
  • Dave Kunes
  • Pavel Sukhobok
  • Kevin Walling Green check mark transparent.png
  • Erin Yeagley Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Jonathan Prutow withdrew before the election.

Prince George's County

Legislative District 21

  • Donna L. Crary Green check mark transparent.png
  • Ashfaq Khan
  • Salome Talabi Peters Green check mark transparent.png
  • Elisha Pulivarti

At-Large

Derrick Richardson Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 22

  • Hosea T Chew
  • Emmett V. Jordan Green check mark transparent.png
  • Patrick A Paschall
  • Denise Riley Green check mark transparent.png

At-Large

  • Nicole A. Williams Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 23A

  • Denise Tyler Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 23B

  • Janice Crudup
  • Courtney Danielle Glass Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Kent A. Roberson withdrew before the election.

At-Large (District 23)

  • Cheryl Landis Green check mark transparent.png
  • Kent A. Roberson

Legislative District 24

  • Derrick L. Coley Green check mark transparent.png
  • Anthony Devon Donaldson
  • Nkemka Okoro Onuma
  • Maurice Simpson Jr.
  • Maurice Smith
  • LaTasha R. Ward Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Omara M. Boulware withdrew before the election.

At-Large

  • Mary R. Davis Green check mark transparent.png
  • Pamela M. Oatis

Legislative District 25

  • Vincent Darryl Harrington
  • Alice L Holt Green check mark transparent.png
  • Davion E. Percy
  • Belinda Queen-Howard Green check mark transparent.png
  • Terri N. Reaves
  • Blair Bradford Todd
  • K. Alexander Wallace

Note: Stanley Onye withdrew before the election.

At-Large

  • Wala Blegay
  • Maurice Culbreath Green check mark transparent.png
  • Shaihi Mwalimu
  • Stanley Onye

Legislative District 26

  • Yvonne N. Baicich
  • Nora E. Carmichael Green check mark transparent.png
  • Xavier O. Hixon
  • Jordan Little
  • Dennis Rowe
  • Jamila J. Woods-Jones Green check mark transparent.png

At-Large

  • Jibril J. Brown
  • Cynthia Collins
  • Veronica Davila-Steele Green check mark transparent.png
  • Steven E. Morris

Legislative District 27A

  • Kenneth J. Miles Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 27B

  • LaRhonda R. Owens Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jacqueline D. Steele McCall

At-Large (District 27)

  • Sydney Harrison Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 47A

  • Theresa Mitchell Dudley Green check mark transparent.png
  • Dottie McNeill

Note: Donnie Arrington withdrew before the election.

Legislative District 47B

  • Carlo Sanchez Green check mark transparent.png

At-Large (District 47)

  • Donnie Arrington Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Carlo Sanchez withdrew before the election.

Queen Anne's County

  • Kenneth W. Addison
  • Jim Campbell Green check mark transparent.png
  • Linda J. Coveleskie Green check mark transparent.png
  • Suzanne Hogan Green check mark transparent.png
  • Elaine F. McNeil Green check mark transparent.png
  • Virginia L. Patterson Green check mark transparent.png
  • Tom Rider Green check mark transparent.png
  • Thomas Walsh Green check mark transparent.png

St. Mary's County

  • Joshua Brewster Green check mark transparent.png
  • Amanda Cross Green check mark transparent.png
  • Justin Fiore
  • Joan L. Gelrud Green check mark transparent.png
  • Kathy O'Brien Green check mark transparent.png
  • Walter R. Powell Green check mark transparent.png
  • Ellen W. Scott Green check mark transparent.png
  • Cindy Slattery Green check mark transparent.png

Somerset County

  • Kenneth E. Ballard Jr. Green check mark transparent.png
  • Paul Erik Emely Green check mark transparent.png
  • Margo Green-Gale Green check mark transparent.png
  • Kirkland J. Hall Sr. Green check mark transparent.png
  • Bob McCready Green check mark transparent.png
  • Robin Street Green check mark transparent.png

Talbot County

  • Walter E. Chase Sr. Green check mark transparent.png
  • Michele Dappert Green check mark transparent.png
  • Christine DuFour Green check mark transparent.png
  • Scott Kane Green check mark transparent.png
  • Richard Milton Potter Jr. Green check mark transparent.png
  • Karen Shook Green check mark transparent.png
  • Carol Voyles Green check mark transparent.png
  • Judy A Wixted Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Ryan Ewing withdrew before the election.

Washington County

  • Andrea Lynne Changuris Green check mark transparent.png
  • Mary Ann Keyser Green check mark transparent.png
  • Claudia Martin Green check mark transparent.png
  • Edythe M. Rickard Green check mark transparent.png
  • Megan E. Shea Green check mark transparent.png
  • Larry N. Barron
  • Joel Bowers
  • Quentin J. Fleming
  • Alan Levin
  • Peter E. Perini Sr.
  • Anwar Qadri
  • Thomas E. Ruhf

Wicomico County

  • Harry Basehart Green check mark transparent.png
  • Mark L. Bowen Green check mark transparent.png
  • Julia Glanz Green check mark transparent.png
  • Gabriel Paul Kane Green check mark transparent.png
  • Laura Mitchell Green check mark transparent.png
  • Michael A. Pretl
  • Connie H. Strott Green check mark transparent.png
  • Lee Whaley Green check mark transparent.png

Worcester County

Commissioner District 1

  • No candidates filed to run.

Commissioner District 2

  • Roxie Vanessa Dennis Green check mark transparent.png

Commissioner District 3

  • Howard Sribnick Green check mark transparent.png

Commissioner District 4

  • Barbara Richardson Green check mark transparent.png

Commissioner District 5

  • Tom Butler Green check mark transparent.png

Commissioner District 6

  • Chuck Herbert Green check mark transparent.png

Commissioner District 7

  • Ivory Smith Green check mark transparent.png

At-Large

  • Ellie Diegelmann Green check mark transparent.png
  • Lanny Hickman Green check mark transparent.png
  • Arlene C. Page Green check mark transparent.png

The Maryland Republican Party is governed by the State Central Committee. State and local Central Committee members are elected in each gubernatorial primary election. The State Central Committee consists of the members of the local Republican central committees in each County and Baltimore City. The deadline to file for candidates wishing to run in this election was February 25, 2014.[4]

Allegany County

  • Erich M. Bean Green check mark transparent.png
  • Nicholas Cathell Green check mark transparent.png
  • Wayne T. Foote Green check mark transparent.png
  • Lisa J. Griffith Green check mark transparent.png
  • Dan Meredith Green check mark transparent.png
  • Tiffany S. Mock Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jake Shade Green check mark transparent.png
  • Tom Taccino Green check mark transparent.png
  • Mark L. Widmyer Green check mark transparent.png
  • Kenneth M. Winters Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Jim Howell withdrew before the election.

Anne Arundel County

Legislative District 21

  • Katherine M. Butcher Green check mark transparent.png
  • Charles Gast

Legislative District 30

  • James Appel Green check mark transparent.png
  • Marty Farrell
  • Kemp W. Hammond Green check mark transparent.png
  • Gregory D. Mauchline
  • Don Quinn Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 31

  • Christopher Casey Green check mark transparent.png
  • Faith M. Loudon Green check mark transparent.png
  • Elizabeth Lucille Myers
  • Michael Anthony Peroutka Green check mark transparent.png
  • Josh Phelps
  • Brad Pumphrey
  • Jerry Shandrowsky
  • Nathan Volke Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 32

  • James J. Butler Sr.
  • Kevin Murphy Green check mark transparent.png
  • Wayne Smith Green check mark transparent.png
  • David P. Starr Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 33

  • Amalie Elizabeth Brandenburg
  • Andrew Counterman
  • Nora Keenan
  • Amy Leahy
  • Susan McConkey Green check mark transparent.png
  • Matt Pugh Green check mark transparent.png
  • Anne Elizabeth Rutherford Green check mark transparent.png
  • Charlotte Kingsley Weinstein

Baltimore City

Councilmanic District 1

  • Joe Collins Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Councilmanic District 3

  • Reba L. B. Jones Green check mark transparent.png
  • Sam Kahl Green check mark transparent.png

Councilmanic District 4

  • Glenn E. Bushel Green check mark transparent.png
  • Armand F. Girard Green check mark transparent.png

Councilmanic District 5

  • David Kahn Green check mark transparent.png
  • E. J. Cavanagh McNulty Green check mark transparent.png
  • Chevy Fleischman Weiss

Councilmanic District 6

  • Christopher Russell Scarlett Green check mark transparent.png

Councilmanic District 8

  • Dennis Betzel Green check mark transparent.png

Councilmanic District 9

  • Victor Clark Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Councilmanic District 10

  • Christine Digman Green check mark transparent.png

Councilmanic District 11

  • Duane Shelton Green check mark transparent.png

Councilmanic District 12

  • Kent J. Boles Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Councilmanic District 13

  • Blaire Freed Green check mark transparent.png
  • Larry O. Wardlow Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Councilmanic District 14

  • Thomas T. Boyce Green check mark transparent.png
  • Charles A. Long Green check mark transparent.png

Baltimore County

Councilmanic District 1

  • Gordon Bull Green check mark transparent.png
  • Adam Gruzs
  • Patrick Kniesler Green check mark transparent.png
  • John C. Lerch Jr. Green check mark transparent.png
  • Hillary Pennington Green check mark transparent.png

Councilmanic District 2

  • Ruth E. Goetz Green check mark transparent.png
  • Joshua C. Hines Green check mark transparent.png
  • Clark Parriott
  • Rudy Mitchell Stoler Green check mark transparent.png
  • Gregory S. Weinapple
  • Alexander Andrew Yershov Green check mark transparent.png

Councilmanic District 3

  • Kevin P. Bruffey
  • Chris Cavey Green check mark transparent.png
  • Christian Dean
  • Scott G. Dietz Green check mark transparent.png
  • John A. Gorrell
  • Patrick M. Hussey
  • Sean Kammer
  • Bryan Lepczyk
  • Larry Manross
  • B. Scott Patrick Green check mark transparent.png
  • Maria B. Pycha Green check mark transparent.png
  • John Edward Rice IV

Councilmanic District 4

  • J. Michael Collins Green check mark transparent.png
  • Alfred Mendelsohn Green check mark transparent.png
  • Suzanne Wilson Green check mark transparent.png

Councilmanic District 5

  • W. Doug Anderson Green check mark transparent.png
  • Craig Borne
  • Eugene Craig III Green check mark transparent.png
  • John C. Fiastro Jr.
  • Jerome C. Payne Jr.
  • Tony Ristaino
  • Jane E. Roger Green check mark transparent.png
  • Steve Rowell
  • Kathleen A. Smero Green check mark transparent.png

Councilmanic District 6

  • Adam James Curran Green check mark transparent.png
  • Fred Fleischmann Green check mark transparent.png
  • Erik Lofstad Green check mark transparent.png

Councilmanic District 7

  • Paul M. Blitz Green check mark transparent.png
  • Carlton Clendaniel
  • William J. Feuer Green check mark transparent.png
  • Brian Noon Green check mark transparent.png
  • Alexander Thomas Schlegel
  • Robert D. Schweitzer Green check mark transparent.png

Calvert County

  • Mike Blasey Green check mark transparent.png
  • Ella Ennis Green check mark transparent.png
  • Michael S. Fine
  • Benjamin Lee Krause Green check mark transparent.png
  • Frank McCabe Green check mark transparent.png
  • Gregory W. Ostrander Green check mark transparent.png
  • Robert "Rob" Reed Green check mark transparent.png
  • Carolyn A. Rice Green check mark transparent.png
  • Richard A. Romer
  • Sarah Elisabeth Rosier Green check mark transparent.png
  • David C. Weigel Green check mark transparent.png
  • Justin McDonald Wood

Note: Preston Wayne Pratt Jr. withdrew before the election.

Caroline County

  • George Bacorn Green check mark transparent.png
  • Chris Butler Green check mark transparent.png
  • Richard Garner Green check mark transparent.png
  • Hayley Bilbrough Levengood Green check mark transparent.png
  • Matt Proud Green check mark transparent.png
  • Robert S. Riggin Green check mark transparent.png
  • Stephen Stouffer Green check mark transparent.png
  • Ummu Bradley Thomas Green check mark transparent.png
  • Brenda Lee Walls Green check mark transparent.png

Carroll County

  • Melissa Gover Caudill Green check mark transparent.png
  • Kathy Fuller Green check mark transparent.png
  • Amy M. Gilford Green check mark transparent.png
  • James Melvin Graham III
  • Larry Helminiak Green check mark transparent.png
  • Matthew Helminiak Green check mark transparent.png
  • Donald Hoffman Green check mark transparent.png
  • David Jones Green check mark transparent.png
  • Matthew Kaliszak
  • Robert Aaron Kurland
  • Karen Leatherwood Green check mark transparent.png
  • JoAnn Nicholls
  • James E. Reter Green check mark transparent.png

Cecil County

  • Bob Amato Green check mark transparent.png
  • Diane D. Carabetta Green check mark transparent.png
  • Ira A. Crowe
  • Michael A. "Mike" Dawson Green check mark transparent.png
  • Michael W. "Good Mike" Dawson Green check mark transparent.png
  • Michael W. Dunn
  • Kevin B. Emmerich
  • Robert T. Gorman
  • William F. Green
  • Bill Harris Green check mark transparent.png
  • Kevin Bailey Hornberger Green check mark transparent.png
  • Kathy Jaggers
  • Tom Kenny
  • Ted Kolodzey
  • Kathy Kunda Green check mark transparent.png
  • Harold McCanick
  • David H. Miller
  • Jim Mullin
  • Ted Patterson
  • Stephen J. Stiles
  • Carrie L. Taylor
  • Joseph M. Tropp
  • Robert J. Willick
  • Chris Zeauskas Green check mark transparent.png
  • Joseph V. Zurolo Green check mark transparent.png

Charles County

  • Collins A. Bailey Green check mark transparent.png
  • Dave Campbell Green check mark transparent.png
  • Chris Cherest Green check mark transparent.png
  • J.T. Crawford Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jim Crawford Green check mark transparent.png
  • Joe Crawford
  • Mark Crawford Green check mark transparent.png
  • Tom Desabla Green check mark transparent.png
  • Millie Havrilla Green check mark transparent.png
  • Lewis Frank McIntyre
  • Mike Phillips Green check mark transparent.png
  • Darrell Wood

Dorchester County

  • Kathy Abbott Green check mark transparent.png
  • Ted Bryant Green check mark transparent.png
  • Tammy Burns Green check mark transparent.png
  • Dale H. Coldren Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jonny Johnston Green check mark transparent.png
  • Bill Lee Green check mark transparent.png
  • Gwen Lee
  • Martha Ann Lee
  • Francesca Rendell
  • Lynn C. Scott Green check mark transparent.png

Frederick County

  • John Bates
  • Mike Bowersox Green check mark transparent.png
  • Russ Burdette
  • Michael Allan Catoe
  • Daniel Dean Cowell
  • Ted Dacey Green check mark transparent.png
  • Regis Gamble
  • Michael T. Hargadon
  • Edward Allen Heine
  • Michael Hill Green check mark transparent.png
  • Joeylynn Hough Green check mark transparent.png
  • Cynthia Houser Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jason Laird
  • Joel Lea-Wilson
  • Jason Miller
  • Joe Parsley
  • Benjamin Reddington
  • Mary C. Rolle Green check mark transparent.png
  • Matthew Salomon
  • Cyndi Schaff Green check mark transparent.png
  • Billy Shreve Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jason Vineyard
  • Darren Shay Wigfield Green check mark transparent.png

Garrett County

  • Bill Bittinger Green check mark transparent.png
  • DeCorsey Bolden Green check mark transparent.png
  • Brenda Butscher Green check mark transparent.png
  • John Pucciano
  • Brian Schlossnagle Green check mark transparent.png
  • Bill Schrider Green check mark transparent.png
  • Tom Sheahen Green check mark transparent.png
  • Ruth Hinebaugh Umbel Green check mark transparent.png

Harford County

  • Sharon Beam Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jean Elaine Beulah Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jessica Blake Green check mark transparent.png
  • David H. Buchanan
  • Jan Christensen
  • Edward John Daly
  • Eric W. Daxon
  • Wayne Definbaugh
  • Scott DeLong
  • Joe Fleckenstein
  • Christopher Brian Gannon
  • Patrick Haggerty Jr. Green check mark transparent.png
  • Christina M. Impallaria Green check mark transparent.png
  • Ricky D. Impallaria Green check mark transparent.png
  • Greg Johnson
  • Scott Kidd
  • Larry Kimble
  • Carol M. Kiple Green check mark transparent.png
  • Carol MacCubbin Green check mark transparent.png
  • Stephen Eric Macko
  • R. Alexander McArtor
  • Jeffery Paul McBride
  • Patrick L. McGrady Green check mark transparent.png
  • Dane Alexander Meserve
  • Paula R. Mullis
  • Mark Novak
  • Mike Perrone Jr. Green check mark transparent.png
  • Ryan Patrick Pridgeon
  • Chad R. Shrodes Green check mark transparent.png
  • Mike Simon
  • Sam Smedley
  • Christina Trotta Green check mark transparent.png

Howard County

  • David Lee Bates Green check mark transparent.png
  • Gary Clark Green check mark transparent.png
  • Ralph Colavita
  • Janet Moye Cornick Green check mark transparent.png
  • Dave Dobbs
  • Joanne Drielak Green check mark transparent.png
  • Dave Myers Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jeff Robinson Green check mark transparent.png
  • Kevin Rodkey
  • Loretta H. Shields Green check mark transparent.png
  • Frank Alden Smith
  • Laura Walsh Green check mark transparent.png
  • David Wissing Green check mark transparent.png

Kent County

  • Aaron Bramble Green check mark transparent.png
  • Matthew Gerstung Green check mark transparent.png
  • Scott W. Lockerman Green check mark transparent.png
  • Peter Metcalf Green check mark transparent.png
  • Hank Piasecki Green check mark transparent.png
  • Dustin B. Temple Green check mark transparent.png

Montgomery County

Legislative District 14

  • Sam Fenati Green check mark transparent.png
  • Joseph P. Gillin Green check mark transparent.png
  • Rick Hansen Green check mark transparent.png
  • Anne Koutsoutis
  • Kathleen O'Connor Green check mark transparent.png
  • John O'Malley Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 15

  • Dan Cuda Green check mark transparent.png
  • Ed Edmundson Green check mark transparent.png
  • Paul Hanerfeld Green check mark transparent.png
  • Nathan Hauser Green check mark transparent.png
  • Dick Jurgena Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Gary L. Featheringham withdrew before the election. Adol T. Owen-Williams II was disqualified from the ballot.

Legislative District 16

  • Marcus Alzona Green check mark transparent.png
  • Bob Carter Green check mark transparent.png
  • Marvin Finley Green check mark transparent.png
  • Ann Guthrie Hingston Green check mark transparent.png
  • Larry Lesser Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 17

  • Michael Higgs Green check mark transparent.png
  • Deborah Lambert Green check mark transparent.png
  • Liga Michailovs Green check mark transparent.png
  • Adol T. Owen-Williams II Green check mark transparent.png
  • David Roseman Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 18

  • Katja Bullock Green check mark transparent.png
  • Vincent F. DeCain Green check mark transparent.png
  • Quinn McCord Green check mark transparent.png
  • John Midlen Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jean Alexandra Tuttle Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 19

  • Jeff Brown Green check mark transparent.png
  • Don Irvine Green check mark transparent.png
  • Sheldon E. Sacks Green check mark transparent.png
  • Martha Schaerr Green check mark transparent.png
  • Frederick G. Seelman Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 20

  • Corey Golladay Green check mark transparent.png
  • Deanna Stewart Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 39

  • Candice Clough Green check mark transparent.png
  • Gregory Decker Green check mark transparent.png
  • Alirio E. Martinez Jr. Green check mark transparent.png
  • Al Phillips Green check mark transparent.png

At-Large

  • Gus Alzona Green check mark transparent.png
  • Mike Belan Green check mark transparent.png
  • A.J. Cooke Green check mark transparent.png
  • Patricia Fenati Green check mark transparent.png
  • Lorraine Kuchmy Green check mark transparent.png
  • Dwight Patel Green check mark transparent.png
  • Tanzi Strafford Green check mark transparent.png
  • Mark Uncapher Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Alirio E. Martinez Jr. withdrew before the election.

Prince George's County

Legislative District 21

  • Andrew Lee Havis Green check mark transparent.png
  • James Reeder

Legislative District 22

  • Heather Lynn Olsen Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jim Wass

Note: Jerry Bell Tripp withdrew before the election.

Legislative District 23

  • Steve Krukar Green check mark transparent.png
  • Fiona Moodie
  • Robert Francis Windley Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 24

  • Rayshod Emmanuel Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 25

  • Kory Boone Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 26

  • JoAnn Fisher Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 27

  • Linda Moore
  • Philip A. Parenti Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jesse Allen Peed Green check mark transparent.png

Legislative District 47

  • Fred Price Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Queen Anne's County

  • Carol Bilek Green check mark transparent.png
  • Laura Bogley-Knickman Green check mark transparent.png
  • Michael R. Cogan Green check mark transparent.png
  • Barry Donadio Green check mark transparent.png
  • Timothy Kingston
  • Karl N. Milligan Green check mark transparent.png
  • Roger Twigg Green check mark transparent.png
  • Kevin Waterman Green check mark transparent.png

St. Mary's County

  • Vincent Baldacchino
  • Roland Baringer
  • Bryan M. Barthelme II Green check mark transparent.png
  • Mike Boyd
  • Ellynne Brice-Davis
  • James P. Buckler
  • Julie Burk-Greer Green check mark transparent.png
  • Patrick Burke
  • Mary Burke-Russell Green check mark transparent.png
  • Kevin Cioppa Green check mark transparent.png
  • Clay F. Costanzo
  • Joe DiMarco Green check mark transparent.png
  • Stuart Garlington
  • Stephen Meizoso
  • Jeffrey Noel
  • Gary Rumsey
  • Greg Sauter
  • Lou Sierra
  • Jodi Stanalonis Green check mark transparent.png
  • Barbara R. Thompson Green check mark transparent.png
  • Matthew Tippett Green check mark transparent.png
  • David Willenborg Green check mark transparent.png

Somerset County

  • Matt Adams Green check mark transparent.png
  • William Benson Green check mark transparent.png
  • Ross Christman Green check mark transparent.png
  • David B. Lloyd Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jordan Monk Green check mark transparent.png
  • Tammy Chaffey Truitt Green check mark transparent.png

Talbot County

  • Fran Bergere Green check mark transparent.png
  • Kirk French Jr. Green check mark transparent.png
  • Dona Goeller Green check mark transparent.png
  • Frankie Goeller Green check mark transparent.png
  • Raymond G. Grodecki Green check mark transparent.png
  • Josh Horner Green check mark transparent.png
  • Denise Lovelady Green check mark transparent.png
  • Nicholas A. Panuzio Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jennifer Valdez-Gomez
  • Jennifer L. Williams Green check mark transparent.png

Washington County

  • Paul D. Banister Green check mark transparent.png
  • Michael Thomas Everhart Green check mark transparent.png
  • Elizabeth Ann Jones Green check mark transparent.png
  • Marilee Lum Kerns Green check mark transparent.png
  • Stephen M. Showe Green check mark transparent.png
  • Robert P. Sweeney Green check mark transparent.png
  • James H. Warner Green check mark transparent.png
  • Russell E. Weaver Green check mark transparent.png
  • Seth Edward Wilson Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Henry House withdrew before the election.

Wicomico County

  • John Q. Aukward Jr.
  • Greg Belcher Green check mark transparent.png
  • Julie D. Brewington Green check mark transparent.png
  • Mark T. Edney Green check mark transparent.png
  • David L. Goslee Sr. Green check mark transparent.png
  • Tyler Harwood
  • Bob Laun Green check mark transparent.png
  • Mark McIver Green check mark transparent.png
  • John Palmer Green check mark transparent.png
  • Dave Parker Green check mark transparent.png
  • Ann Brittingham Suthowski Green check mark transparent.png
  • Michael Swartz
  • Jackie L. Wellfonder

Worcester County

  • Beverly June Bigler Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jef Fernley
  • Carol M. Frazier Green check mark transparent.png
  • Fran Gebhart Green check mark transparent.png
  • Kristen Gebhart Green check mark transparent.png
  • Joan F. Gentile Green check mark transparent.png
  • Grant Helvey Green check mark transparent.png
  • Eugene Magee Green check mark transparent.png
  • Elena McComas
  • Sharon Lea Nelson Green check mark transparent.png
  • Brian A. Nygaard Green check mark transparent.png

The Maryland Green Party is governed by the State Coordinating Council. At the Assembly each Spring, officers are elected by the membership.[5] In order for a candidate to be placed on the November 4 ballot, there are two major filing deadlines. The deadline to file a Declaration of Intent was February 25, 2014, and the deadline to file a Certificate of Nomination is August 4, 2014.[6]

The Maryland Libertarian Party is governed by the State Central Committee. Membership in the Committee is open to all dues-paying, registered party members who wish to serve. From this committee, the Executive Board is chosen and officers are selected at its annual spring meeting.[7] In order for a candidate to be placed on the November 4 ballot, there are two major filing deadlines. The deadline to file a Declaration of Intent was February 25, 2014, and the deadline to file a Certificate of Nomination is August 4, 2014.[6]

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References