PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Massachusetts House of Representatives elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Massachusetts House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on September 19, 2000 and a general election on November 7, 2000.

Qualifications

Article LXXI of the Massachusetts Constitution states: Every representative, for one year at least immediately preceding his election, shall have been an inhabitant of the district for which he is chosen and shall cease to represent such district when he shall cease to be an inhabitant of the commonwealth.

List of candidates

First Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Thomas N. George Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas N. George Green check mark transparent.png

Second Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Demetrius J. Atsalis Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Demetrius J. Atsalis: 17,044 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lawrence A. Zalis: 6,325

Third Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew C. Patrick: 1,527
  • Kevin J. Donovan: 665
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • David T. Vieira Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew C. Patrick: 13,279 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David T. Vieira: 10,507

Fourth Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Shirley A. Gomes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shirley A. Gomes Green check mark transparent.png

Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Eric T. Turkington Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric T. Turkington: 17,145 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald P. McKeag: 7,621

First Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel E. Bosley Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel E. Bosley Green check mark transparent.png

Second Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Baker Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Shaun P. Kelly Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Baker: 6,426
Republican Party Shaun P. Kelly: 12,106 Green check mark transparent.png

Third Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Peter J. Larkin Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter J. Larkin Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher J. Hodgkins Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher J. Hodgkins Green check mark transparent.png

First Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Dianne Royle Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Michael J. Coppola: 1,428 Approveda
  • Edward J. Tartufo: 858

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dianne Royle: 8,712
Republican Party Michael J. Coppola: 12,155 Green check mark transparent.png

Second Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • John A. Lepper Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party John A. Lepper Green check mark transparent.png

Third Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • James H. Fagan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James H. Fagan Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Philip Travis Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip Travis Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia A. Haddad: 2,721 Approveda
  • Patrick B. O'Neil: 2,562
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Gary W. Pritchett: 396 Approveda
  • Jorden F.H. Fiore: 191

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia A. Haddad: 11,365 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary W. Pritchett: 5,724

Sixth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • David B. Sullivan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David B. Sullivan Green check mark transparent.png

Seventh Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Correia Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Correia Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. Rodrigues Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Rodrigues Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • John F. Quinn Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John F. Quinn Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • William M. Straus Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Anthony Kandel Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William M. Straus: 13,587 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anthony Kandel: 4,182

Eleventh Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert M. Koczera Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert M. Koczera Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • George Rogers: 1,834 Approveda
  • Paul Koczera: 1,664
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Rogers Green check mark transparent.png

Thirteenth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Antonio F.D. Cabral: 1,887 Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antonio F.D. Cabral Green check mark transparent.png

Fourteenth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • James D. McKenna Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Elizabeth A. Poirier Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James D. McKenna: 6,343
Republican Party Elizabeth A. Poirier: 11,893 Green check mark transparent.png

First Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Paul E. Tirone: 1,264 Approveda
  • Daniel B. Pailes: 499
  • Barbara A. Hildt: 205
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul E. Tirone: 10,088 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph P. Sullivan: 9,181

Second Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Harriett L. Stanley Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harriett L. Stanley: 14,010 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William C. Early: 8,169

Third Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Brian S. Dempsey: 2,940 Approveda
  • Michael J. Early: 619
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian S. Dempsey Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Bradford R. Hill Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Francis H. Maclcay-Smith

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bradford R. Hill: 16,942 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Francis H. Maclcay-Smith: 3,032

Fifth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony J. Verga Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony J. Verga Green check mark transparent.png

Sixth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Michael P. Cahill: 1,817 Approveda
  • Stella Mae R. Seamans: 996
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Kerry Murphy Healcy Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Dean E. Cook
Reform Party Reform Party candidate:
  • Dooato H. Paglia

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael P. Cahill: 10,944 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kerry Murphy Healcy: 6,549
Libertarian Party Dean E. Cook: 326
Reform Party Dooato H. Paglia: 308

Seventh Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • J. Michael Ruane Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Michael Ruane Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Douglas W. Petersen Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • David Alan Rizzo

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas W. Petersen: 14,857 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party David Alan Rizzo: 3,516

Ninth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Mark V. Falzone: 3,248 Approveda
  • Christie Ciampa, Jr.: 2,385
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Patrieia A. Cuddemi (Write-in) Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Albert J. DiNardo

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark V. Falzone: 11,553 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrieia A. Cuddemi: 5,058
Independent Albert J. DiNardo: 1,755

Tenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert F. Fennell Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert F. Fennell Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. McGee Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. McGee Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • John P. Slattery Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Slattery Green check mark transparent.png

Thirteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Theodore C. Speliotis Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Franklin J. Arrington Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Theodore C. Speliotis: 12,530 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Franklin J. Arrington: 6,579

Fourteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • David M. Torrisi Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David M. Torrisi Green check mark transparent.png

Fifteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Arthur J. Broadhurst, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur J. Broadhurst, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Sixteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Jose L. Santiago Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Israel Reyas (Write-in) Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose L. Santiago: 3,374 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Israel Reyas: 1,938

Seventeenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Barry R. Finegold Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry R. Finegold Green check mark transparent.png

First Franklin District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Kulik Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Kulik Green check mark transparent.png

Second Franklin District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • John F. Merrigan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jhon F. Merrigan Green check mark transparent.png

First Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Reed V. Hillman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Reed V. Hillman Green check mark transparent.png

Second Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Mary S. Rogeness Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Alan L. Wilcox Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary S. Rogeness: 14,556 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Alan L. Wilcox: 3,364

Third Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel F. Keenan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel F. Keenan Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Cele Hahn Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cele Hahn Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Michael F. Kane: 2,211 Approveda
  • Evelyn G. Chesky: 1,798
  • Jose R. Candelario: 145
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Kevin A. Jourdain Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael F. Kane: 6,422 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kevin A. Jourdain: 4,726

Sixth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen J. Buoniconti Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Walter A. DeFilippi Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen J. Buoniconti: 8,904 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Walter A. DeFilippi: 5,484

Seventh Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. Petrolati Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • William E. Johnson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. Petrolati: 11,053 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William E. Johnson: 6,411

Eighth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph F. Wagner Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph F. Wagner Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher P. Asselin: 2,720 Approveda
  • Jack Righty Keough: 1,915
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Scott T. Theriault Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher P. Asselin: 9,606 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott T. Theriault: 1,683

Tenth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Cheryl Rivera Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Rivera Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Paul E. Caron Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul E. Caron Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Benjamin Swan: 1,441 Approveda
  • H. Lavalle Smith: 446
  • Leon Moultrie: 332
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Swan Green check mark transparent.png

Thirteenth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Gale D. Candaras
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gale D. Candaras Green check mark transparent.png

First Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • William P. Nagle, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William P. Nagle, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Second Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Flavin Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Flavin Green check mark transparent.png

Third Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Ellen S. Story Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Terry J. Franklin

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellen S. Story: 10,013 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Terry J. Franklin: 1,801

First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph McManus Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Robert S. Hargraves Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph McManus: 8,950
Republican Party Robert S. Hargraves: 10,793 Green check mark transparent.png

Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Geoffrey D. Hall Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Joseph Fischetti, Jr.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geoffrey D. Hall: 14,099 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Joseph Fischetti, Jr.: 3,455

Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia A. Walrath Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Elmer Eubanks Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia A. Walrath: 14,696 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Elmer Eubanks: 3,927

Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen P. LeDuc Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen P. LeDuc Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • David Paul Linsky Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Paul Linsky Green check mark transparent.png

Sixth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah D. Blumer: 2,932 Approveda
  • Christopher J. Petrini: 1,924
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Vengrow Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Gerald L. Bloomfield

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah D. Blumer: 12,081 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerry Vengrow: 3,958
Independent Gerald L. Bloomfield: 681

Seventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • John A. Stefanini Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • John P. Kirwan Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Carlton I. Garfield

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Stefanini: 10,213 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John P. Kirwan: 3,551
Libertarian Party Carlton I. Garfield: 747

Eighth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Edward J. Mills: 1,094 Approveda
  • Robert S. Cassidy: 687
  • Kelly Roney: 635
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Paul P.J. Loscocco Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward J. Mills: 11,184
Republican Party Paul P.J. Loscocco: 12,764 Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. Stanley: 1,624 Approveda
  • Mila Ruth Tarallo: 1,228
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Daniel J. Mackenzie

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. Stanley: 7,233 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael R. Squillante: 5,605
Libertarian Party Daniel J. Mackenzie: 753

Tenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Peter J. Koutoujian Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter J. Koutoujian Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth B. Balser Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth B. Balser Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Kay S. Khan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Jay Drapkin

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay S. Khan: 13,031 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jay Drapkin: 2,468

Thirteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Judith Deutsch Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Susan W. Pope Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Irwin L. Jungreis

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judith Deutsch: 7,183
Republican Party Susan W. Pope: 12,798 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Irwin L. Jungreis: 690

Fourteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Cory Atkins Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cory Atkins Green check mark transparent.png

Fifteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Jay R. Kaufman Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay R. Kaufman Green check mark transparent.png

Sixteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Carol C. Cleven Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Patrick El-Azem

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carol C. Cleven: 14,530 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Patrick El-Azem: 3,724

Seventeenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas A. Golden, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas A. Golden, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Eighteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • David M. Nangle Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David M. Nangle Green check mark transparent.png

Nineteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin J. Murphy Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin J. Murphy Green check mark transparent.png

Twentieth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • James R. Miceli: 2,586 Approveda
  • Salvatore P. Marino: 450
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James R. Miceli Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Bradley H. Jones, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bradley H. Jones, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Brian M. Cresta Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian M. Cresta Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Charles A. Murphy Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles A. Murphy Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • William G. Greene, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • James D. Mollison

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William G. Greene, Jr.: 12,414 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party James D. Mollison: 2,973

Twenty-Fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Marzilli: 3,317 Approveda
  • Richard Arena: 1,512
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Marzilli Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-Sixth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Anne M. Paulsen Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne M. Paulsen Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-Seventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Alice K. Wolf Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice K. Wolf Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-Eighth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Jarrett T. Barrios Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jarrett T. Barrios Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-Ninth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Thirtieth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia D. Jehlen Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Ronald A. Bargoot

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia D. Jehlen: 11,395 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Ronald A. Bargoot: 1,927

Thirty-First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Edward G. Connolly Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward G. Connolly Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Rachel Kaprielian Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rachel Kaprielian Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Carol A. Donovan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Edward W. Crowley

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol A. Donovan: 10,403 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Edward W. Crowley: 4,860

Thirty-Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Paul C. Casey Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Michael J. Rotondi Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul C. Casey: 11,845 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael J. Rotondi: 7,513

Thirty-Fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Michael E. Festa Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael E. Festa Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-Sixth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher G. Fallon Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher G. Fallon Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-Seventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Vincent Paul Ciampa Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent Paul Ciampa Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-Eighth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Paul J. Donato, Sr.: 2,230 Approveda
  • John F. Carey: 1,674
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • James R. DiGiacomo Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Vera E. Meyer

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul J. Donato, Sr.: 10,278 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James R. DiGiacomo: 4,093
Libertarian Party Vera E. Meyer: 904

Thirty-Nineth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Colleen M. Garry Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • William Morin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Colleen M. Garry: 14,430 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Morin: 4,147

First Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce J. Ayers Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce J. Ayers Green check mark transparent.png

Second Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Arthur Stephen Tobin Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur Stephen Tobin Green check mark transparent.png

Third Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald Mariano Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald Mariano Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Paul R Haley Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul R Haley Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph C. Sullivan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph C. Sullivan Green check mark transparent.png

Sixth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • William C. Galvin Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Richard A. Yampell

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William C. Galvin: 15,685 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Richard A. Yampell: 1,978

Seventh Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Walter F. Timilty, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter F. Timilty, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Louis L. Kafka Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis L. Kafka Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • John D. Vozzella Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Scott P. Brown Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John D. Vozzella: 6,448
Republican Party Scott P. Brown: 14,163 Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • James E. Vallee Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Vallee Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Maryanne Lewis Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maryanne Lewis Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • John H. Rogers Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John H. Rogers Green check mark transparent.png

Thirteenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Lida E. Harkins Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Sean E. Rickert Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lida E. Harkins: 15,458 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sean E. Rickert: 5,638

Fourteenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Lawrence R. Kaplan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • John A. Locke Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lawrence R. Kaplan: 8,594
Republican Party John A. Locke: 10,331 Green check mark transparent.png

Fifteenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Israel Smizik: 2,517 Approveda
  • Ronny M. Sydney: 2,336
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Israel Smizik Green check mark transparent.png

First Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Richard H. Sherman: 1,189 Approveda
  • Frank P. Turso, III: 850
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard H. Sherman: 6,537
Republican Party VInny M. deMacedo: 12,274 Green check mark transparent.png

Second Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth W. Provost Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Susan D. Williams: 875 Approveda
  • Rose Renee Fernandes: 738

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth W. Provost: 11,716 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Susan D. Williams: 7,765

Third Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Garrett J. Bradley: 3,333 Approveda
  • Michael P. Holden: 1,536
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Mary Anne McKenna Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Walter S. Murray

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Garrett J. Bradley: 12,193 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Anne McKenna: 7,794
Independent Walter S. Murray: 891

Fourth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Frank M. Hynes Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Ronald B. Wheatley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank M. Hynes: 16,724 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronald B. Wheatley: 5,264

Fifth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert J. Nyman Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert J. Nyman Green check mark transparent.png

Sixth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Dino M. Colucci (Write-in) Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Francis L. Marini Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dino M. Colucci: 7,234
Republican Party Francis L. Marini: 13,435 Green check mark transparent.png

Seventh Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen M. Teahan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen M. Teahan Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • David L. Flynn Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David L. Flynn Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas P. Kennedy Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas P. Kennedy Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Christine E. Canavan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine E. Canavan: 9,700 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard J. CUrran: 4,803

Eleventh Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Geraldine Creedon Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Creedon Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas J. O'Brien Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • William F. Cravens Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas J. O'Brien: 13,582 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William F. Cravens: 4,354

First Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony W. Petruccelli Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony W. Petruccelli Green check mark transparent.png

Second Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Gene L. O'Flaherty Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene L. O'Flaherty Green check mark transparent.png

Third Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Salvatore F. DiMasi Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Salvatore F. DiMasi Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • John A. Hart, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Hart, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Marie St. Fleur Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent Progressive Party candidate:
  • Althea Garrison

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marie St. Fleur: 4,466 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Althea Garrison: 1,690

Sixth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Shriley Owens-Hicks: 980 Approveda
  • Shirley Shillingford: 218
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shriley Owens-Hicks Green check mark transparent.png

Seventh Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Gloria L. Fox Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gloria L. Fox Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Paul C. Demakis Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • M. Hannah Meehan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul C. Demakis: 7,410 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party M. Hannah Meehan: 2,856

Ninth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Byron Rushing Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Heather Michelle Ashcraft

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Byron Rushing: 7,257 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Heather Michelle Ashcraft: 1,977

Tenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • David T. Donnellly Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David T. Donnellly Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth A. Malia Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Arthur Craffey

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth A. Malia: 7,610 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Arthur Craffey: 1,096

Twelfth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. Finneran Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. Finneran Green check mark transparent.png

Thirteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Martin J. Walsh Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin J. Walsh Green check mark transparent.png

Fourteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Angelo M. Scaccia Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angelo M. Scaccia Green check mark transparent.png

Fifteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin W. Fitzgerald Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin W. Fitzgerald Green check mark transparent.png

Sixteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Kathi-Anne Reinstein Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathi-Anne Reinstein Green check mark transparent.png

Seventeenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin G. Honan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin G. Honan Green check mark transparent.png

Eighteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Paul Golden Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Paul Golden Green check mark transparent.png

Nineteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert A. DeLeo Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Timothy J. Jones Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert A. DeLeo: 12,010 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy J. Jones: 2,418

First Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Mark S. Ferguson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David C. Bunker: 10,566 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark S. Ferguson: 9,926

Second Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Knuuttila Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Knuuttila Green check mark transparent.png

Third Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Emile J. Goguen Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emile J. Goguen Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Jane Simmons Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Jane Simmons Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • David H. Tuttle Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party David H. Tuttle Green check mark transparent.png

Sixth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Mark J. Carron: 3,375 Approveda
  • Scott S. Lazo: 1,274
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Jerry J. Jackimczyk Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark J. Carron: 8,746 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerry J. Jackimczyk: 7,246

Seventh Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Susan J. Weagle Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Paul K. Frost Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan J. Weagle: 8,259
Republican Party Paul K. Frost: 10,476 Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Kujawski Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Kujawski Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • George N. Peterson, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party George N. Peterson, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Marie J. Parente Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marie J. Parente: 11,702 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William E. Kingkade, Jr.: 6,163

Eleventh Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Karyn E. Polito Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Karyn E. Polito Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Harold P. Naughton, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold P. Naughton, Jr.: 13,995 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick D. Cullen: 5,226

Thirteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert P. Spellane: 2,487 Approveda
  • Joseph W. Spillane: 2,341
  • Harriett S. Lebow: 1,660
  • BRian A. O'Connell: 1,477
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert P. Spellan: 11,909 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James J. Lukes: 5,205

Fourteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • James Brendan Leary: 2,912 Approveda
  • TImothy J. Cooney, Jr.: 1,799
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • William J. McManus, II

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Brendan Leary: 8,583 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent William J. McManus, II: 3,467

Fifteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Vincent A. Pedone Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Frank A. Beshai Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent A. Pedone: 7,170 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank A. Beshai: 1,616

Sixteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • John P. Fresolo Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Fresolo Green check mark transparent.png

Seventeenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • John J. Binienda, Sr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Binienda, Sr. Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References