Massachusetts House of Representatives elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Massachusetts House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on September 17, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

Article LXXI of the Massachusetts Constitution states: Every representative, for one year at least immediately preceding his election, shall have been an inhabitant of the district for which he is chosen and shall cease to represent such district when he shall cease to be an inhabitant of the commonwealth.

List of candidates

First Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Cleon H. Turner Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Thomas N. George Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cleon H. Turner: 7,417
Republican Party Thomas N. George: 11,983 Green check mark transparent.png

Second Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Demetrius J. Atsalis Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Ann B. Canedy Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Peter A. White

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Demetrius J. Atsalis: 7,499 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ann B. Canedy: 6,398
Green Party Peter A. White: 1,038

Third Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew C. Patrick: 3,215 Approveda
  • George R. Costa: 1,350
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Larry F. Wheatley Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew C. Patrick: 8,655 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry F. Wheatley: 8,638

Fourth Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Shirley A. Gomes Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shirley A. Gomes Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth W. Provost Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey Davis Perry Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth W. Provost: 8,126
Republican Party Jeffrey Davis Perry: 8,529 Green check mark transparent.png

Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Eric T. Turkington Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric T. Turkington Green check mark transparent.png

First Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel E. Bosley Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel E. Bosley Green check mark transparent.png

Second Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Shaun P. Kelly Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Matthew E. Goddard

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shaun P. Kelly: 10,214 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Matthew E. Goddard: 3,021

Third Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Peter J. Larkin: 2,395 Approveda
  • Eric Guttormsen: 439
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter J. Larkin Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • William "Smitty" Pignatelli: 2,591 Approveda
  • Kevin J. Sherman: 2,485
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • J. Cristopher Irsfeld Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Thomas H. Stokes

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William "Smitty" Pignatelli: 7,189 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party J. Cristopher Irsfeld: 4,371
Independent Thomas H. Stokes: 4,371

First Bristol District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Michael J. Coppola Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael J. Coppola Green check mark transparent.png

Second Bristol District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • John A. Lepper Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party John A. Lepper Green check mark transparent.png

Third Bristol District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • James H. Fagan Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James H. Fagan Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Philip Travis Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip Travis Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia A. Haddad Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia A. Haddad Green check mark transparent.png

Sixth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • David B. Sullivan: 3,217 Approveda
  • Joseph D. Camara: 2,226
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David B. Sullivan Green check mark transparent.png

Seventh Bristol District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Correia Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Raymond P. Leary, Jr.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Correia: 6,418 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Raymond P. Leary, Jr.: 1,133

Eighth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. Rodrigues Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Rodrigues Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • John F. Quinn Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John F. Quinn Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • William M. Straus Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William M. Straus Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Bristol District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Robert M. Koczera Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert M. Koczera Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Mark A. Howland: 2,163 Approveda
  • George Rogers: 1,549
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark A. HowlandGreen check mark transparent.png

Thirteenth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Antonio F.D. Cabral: 3,729 Approveda
  • Duarte D. Silva: 1,415
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antonio F.D. Cabral Green check mark transparent.png

Fourteenth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • William K. Redding (Write-in) Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Elizabeth A. Poirier Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elizabeth A. Poirier Green check mark transparent.png

First Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Michael A. Costello: 3,631 Approveda
  • Paul E. Tirone: 2,148
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael A. Costello Green check mark transparent.png

Second Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Harriett Lari Stanley Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Robert V. Finneran: 1,370 Approveda
  • James E. Cassidy: 951

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harriett Lari Stanley: 10,245 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert V. Finneran: 6,817

Third Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Brian S. Dempsey Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian S. Dempsey Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Bradford R. Hill Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bradford R. Hill Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony J. Verga Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Charles F. Choate Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony J. Verga: 12,134 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles F. Choate: 3,794

Sixth Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Mary E. Grant: 3,431 Approveda
  • F. John Monahan: 1,308
  • Ronald F. Costa: 714
  • Robert A. Mounroe: 304
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • John W. Murray Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Donato H. Paglia

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary E. Grant: 9,208 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John W. Murray: 4,773
Independent Donato H. Paglia: 859

Seventh Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • J. Michael Ruane: 4,005 Approveda
  • Heather B. Pickard: 2,827
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Michael Ruane Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Douglas W. Petersen Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas W. Petersen Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Mark V. Falzone: 4,359 Approveda
  • Stephen P. Maio: 2,974
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark V. Falzone Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Robert F. Fennell Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert F. Fennell Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Steven Myles Walsh: 2,199 Approveda
  • John E. Ford, Jr.: 1,622
  • Donna M. Coppola: 1,529
  • Richard W. Costin, Jr.: 272
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Myles Walsh Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Joyce A. Spiliotis: 2,732 Approveda
  • Anne M. Manning: 2,367
  • Peter C. McCarthy: 1,499
  • Robert J. Wood: 1,244
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • John F. McCarthy, Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce A. Spiliotis: 9,223 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John F. McCarthy, Jr.: 6,166

Thirteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Theodore C. Speliotis Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Stephen S. Clark Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Theodore C. Speliotis: 8,873 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen S. Clark: 7,771

Fourteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • David M. Torrisi: 2,735 Approveda
  • Graydon McCormick: 1,016
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Paula L. Porten Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Jonathan A. Leavitt

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David M. Torrisi: 6,317 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paula L. Porten: 4,067
Green Party Jonathan A. Leavitt: 1,158

Fifteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Arthur J. Broadhurst, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Robert G. Hazelton, III (Write-in) Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur J. Broadhurst, Jr.: 7,560 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert G. Hazelton, III: 4,584

Sixteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Jose L. Stantiago: 1,026 Approveda
  • Patrick J. Blanchette: 825
  • Alfonso Garcia: 577
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • William Lantigua

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose L. Stantiag: 2,257
Independent William Lantigua: 2,440 Green check mark transparent.png

Seventeenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Barry R. Finegold: 3,067 Approveda
  • Michael A. Frishman: 997
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry R. Finegold Green check mark transparent.png

Eighteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara A. L'Italien: 2,522 Approveda
  • Kevin Bryan Shea: 1,270
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Kathleen R. Sachs Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Alfred J. Depietro

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara A. L'Italien: 7,277 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kathleen R. Sachs: 6,341
Independent Alfred J. Depietro: 762

First Franklin District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Kulik Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • James A. Gagne Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Kulik: 12,537 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James A. Gagne: 3,372

Second Franklin District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher J. Donelan: 3,855 Approveda
  • Peter A. Ruggeri: 1,990
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher J. Donelan Green check mark transparent.png

First Hampden District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Reed V. Hillman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Reed V. Hillman Green check mark transparent.png

Second Hampden District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen E. Grady Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Mary S. Rogeness Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Alan L. Wilcox

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen E. Grady: 6,351
Republican Party Mary S. Rogeness: 9,363 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Alan L. Wilcox: 582

Third Hampden District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel F. Keenan Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel F. Keenan Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Bo Sullivan Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Donald F. Humason, Jr.: 1,756 Approveda
  • Lynn F. Boscher: 585

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bo Sullivan: 4,827
Republican Party Donald F. Humason, Jr.: 8,250 Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Michael F. Kane Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Michael Franco Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael F. Kane: 7,673 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Franco: 2,847

Sixth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen J. Buoniconti Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen J. Buoniconti Green check mark transparent.png

Seventh Hampden District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. Petrolati Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. Petrolati Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph F. Wagner Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph F. Wagner Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher P. Asselin Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher P. Asselin Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Cheryl Rivera Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Rivera Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Hampden District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Benjamin Swan: 2,100 Approveda
  • Bud L. Williams: 1,034
  • Larry Lawson: 151
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Swan Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Gale D. Candaras Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Bob Collamore: 963 Approveda
  • Christopher R. Leisey: 907

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gale D. Candaras: 9,051 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Collamore: 6,054

First Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Peter V. Kocot Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Michael E. Aleo

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter V. Kocot: 10,541 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Michael E. Aleo: 5,414

Second Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • John W. Scibak (Write-in): 1,969 Approveda
  • Patricia A. Duffy: 1,891
  • Carlene C. Hamlin: 1,867
  • James Kwiecinski (Write-in): 949
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Max Pappas
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Sue Bartone

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John W. Scibak: 7,999 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Max Pappas: 4,664
Green Party Sue Bartone: 1,959

Third Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Ellen S. Story Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellen S. Story Green check mark transparent.png

First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Faye L. Morrison (Write-in) Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Robert S. Hargraves Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Faye L. Morrison: 5,466
Republican Party Robert S. Hargraves: 9,671 Green check mark transparent.png

Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Geoffrey D. Hall Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geoffrey D. Hall Green check mark transparent.png

Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia A. Walrath Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia A. Walrath Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen P. LeDuc Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • William J. Hagan (Write-in) Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Mark P. Testagrossa

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen P. LeDuc: 10,152 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William J. Hagan: 3,679
Libertarian Party Mark P. Testagrossa: 561

Fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • David Paul Linsky Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Michael P. Cashman (Write-in) Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Paul Linsky: 10,081 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael P. Cashman: 5,682

Sixth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah D. Blumer Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • James M. Pillsbury

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah D. Blumer: 9,686 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party James M. Pillsbury: 3,273

Seventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Karen E. Spilka Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Gregory Doherty

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen E. Spilka: 8,861 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Gregory Doherty: 2,723

Eighth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • James P. Carboneau Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Paul P.J. Loscocco Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James P. Carboneau: 4,930
Republican Party Paul P.J. Loscocco: 11,490 Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. Stanley Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. Stanley Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Peter J. Koutoujian Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter J. Koutoujian Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Kay S. Khan: 5,770 Approveda
  • Zygmunt P. Choroszy, Jr.: 1,468
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Danny Fain

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay S. Khan: 11,413 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Danny Fain: 2,681

Twelfth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth B. Balser Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth B. Balser Green check mark transparent.png

Thirteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Susan W. Pope Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Susan W. Pope Green check mark transparent.png

Fourteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Cory Atkins Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Peter J. Unitt, III: 1,601 Approveda
  • Richard P. McClure: 1,190

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cory Atkins: 10,282 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter J. Unitt, III: 7,079

Fifteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Jay R. Kauman Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Michael J. Dever

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay R. Kauman: 10883 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Michael J. Dever: 4,896

Sixteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas A. Golden, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Harry H. Garavanian Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas A. Golden, Jr.: 8,080 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harry H. Garavanian: 3,141

Seventeenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • David M. Nangle Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Clifford R. Krieger Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Eryk C. Boston

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David M. Nangle: 6,547 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Clifford R. Krieger: 1,924
Libertarian Party Eryk C. Boston: 636

Eighteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin J. Murphy Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • John W. Charow, Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin J. Murphy: 4,364 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John W. Charow, Jr.: 1,319

Nineteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • James R. Miceli Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Daniel H. Ballou, Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James R. Miceli: 10,200 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel H. Ballou, Jr.: 4,470

Twentieth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Bradley H. Jones, Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bradley H. Jones, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Charles A. Murphy: 3,590 Approveda
  • Terrence L. Parker: 785
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • John J. Cirignano (Write-in) Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Elias Israel

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles A. Murphy: 9,782 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John J. Cirignano: 4,709
Libertarian Party Elias Israel: 564

Twenty-Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • William G. Greene, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William G. Greene, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Marzilli: 5,873 Approveda
  • Richard Arena: 2,967
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Marzilli Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Anne Marie Paulsen Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Marie Paulsen Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-Fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Alice K. Wolf Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice K. Wolf Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-Sixth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Paul E. Lachelier

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy J. Toomey, Jr.: 6,258 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Paul E. Lachelier: 3,720

Twenty-Seventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia D. Jehlen Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • John Alan Roderick

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia D. Jehlen: 9,292 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party John Alan Roderick: 2,111

Twenty-Eighth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Edward G. Connolly: 4,943 Approveda
  • Barbara J. Collins: 1,627
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Anthony F. Ranieri Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward G. Connolly: 7,693 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anthony F. Ranieri: 2,957

Twenty-Ninth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Rachel Kaprielian Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rachel Kaprielian Green check mark transparent.png

Thirtieth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Carol A. Donovan Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol A. Donovan Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Paul C. Casey Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul C. Casey Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Michael E. Festa Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Arthur E. Hitchman, Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael E. Festa: 11,742 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Arthur E. Hitchman, Jr.: 6,257

Thirty-Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher G. Fallon Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher G. Fallon Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Vincent Paul Ciampa Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent Paul Ciampa Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-Fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Paul J. Donato, Sr. Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul J. Donato, Sr. Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-Sixth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Colleen M. Garry Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Dennis Deeb, II Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Colleen M. Garry: 7,992 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis Deeb, II: 5,977

Thirty-Seventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • James B. Eldridge: 2,229 Approveda
  • Paul E. Linet: 1,154
  • David L. Westerling: 1,130
  • Ronald Lamothe: 267
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Todd D. Fenniman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James B. Eldridge: 8,257 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Todd D. Fenniman: 7,598

First Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce J. Ayers Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce J. Ayers Green check mark transparent.png

Second Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Arthur Stephen Tobin Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur Stephen Tobin Green check mark transparent.png

Third Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald Mariano Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald Mariano Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • James M. Murphy Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James M. Murphy Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph C. Sullivan Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph C. Sullivan Green check mark transparent.png

Sixth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • William C. Galvin Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Howard Hansen Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Richard A. Yampell

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William C. Galvin: 9,916 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Howard Hansen: 3,911
Libertarian Party Richard A. Yampell: 335

Seventh Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Walter F. Timilty, Jr.: 4,611 Approveda
  • Joseph P. McEttrick: 2,485
  • THomas M. Finneran: 829
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • James J. Aldred Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter F. Timilty, Jr.: 8,213 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Thomas M. Finneran: 1,400
Republican Party James J. Aldred: 1,659
Independent Jeremiah Lowney: 2,987

Eighth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Louis L. Kafka Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis L. Kafka Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Scott P. Brown Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott P. Brown Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • James E. Vallee Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Vallee Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Robert K. Coughlin: 4,618 Approveda
  • Maryanne Lewis: 4,362
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Joseph A. Pascarella: 1,290 Approveda
  • Daniel Smith: 722

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert K. Coughlin: 10,944 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph A. Pascarella: 6,526

Twelfth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • John H. Rogers Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John H. Rogers Green check mark transparent.png

Thirteenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Lida Eisenstadt Harkins Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lida Eisenstadt Harkins Green check mark transparent.png

Fourteenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Alice Hanlon Peisch: 3,390 Approveda
  • Lawrence R. Kaplan: 2,215
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • George P. Field Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Hanlon Peisch: 10,150 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George P. Field: 7,976

Fifteenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Israel Smizik Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Israel Smizik Green check mark transparent.png

First Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Loring Tripp III Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Vinny M. deMacedo Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Loring Tripp III: 4,708
Republican Party Vinny M. deMacedo: 9,635 Green check mark transparent.png

Second Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • John T. Donahue: 2,151 Approveda
  • Richard A. Musiol, Jr.: 2,139
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Susan Williams Gifford: 976 Approveda
  • Samuel J. Corbitt, Jr.: 890
  • Dennis A. Damata: 363

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John T. Donahue: 6,665
Republican Party Susan Williams Gifford: 7,276 Green check mark transparent.png

Third Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Garrett J. Bradley Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Nathaniel G. Palmer Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Garrett J. Bradley: 12,802 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nathaniel G. Palmer: 6,122

Fourth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Frank M. Hynes Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank M. Hynes Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Robert J. Nyman Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Joseph E. Mullin Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert J. Nyman: 10,460 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph E. Mullin: 6,262

Sixth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Bridget A. Simmons: 2,569 Approveda
  • William Cullity, Jr.: 1,692
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Daniel K. Webster: 1,640 Approveda
  • Thomas J. Barry: 1,146

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bridget A. Simmons: 7,523
Republican Party Daniel K. Webster: 8,779 Green check mark transparent.png

Seventh Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen M. Teahan Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • R. Andrew Burbine Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Steven P. Olson

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen M. Teahan: 9,182 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party R. Andrew Burbine: 5,826
Libertarian Party Steven P. Olson: 606

Eighth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • David L. Flynn Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • George L. Berdos, Jr.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David L. Flynn: 9,377 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party George L. Berdos, Jr.: 2,477

Ninth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas P. Kennedy Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas P. Kennedy Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Christine E. Canavan Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine E. Canavan Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Geraldine Creedon Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Creedon Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas J. O'Brien Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas J. O'Brien Green check mark transparent.png

First Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony W. Petruccelli Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony W. Petruccelli Green check mark transparent.png

Second Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Eugene L. O'Flaherty Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eugene L. O'Flaherty Green check mark transparent.png

Third Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Salvatore F. DiMasi Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Salvatore F. DiMasi Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Brian P. Wallace: 3,095 Approveda
  • Robert O'Shea: 2,267
  • Shawn P. Murphy: 2,199
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian P. Wallace Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Marie St. Fleur Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Peggy Chaparro

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marie St. Fleur: 3,473 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Peggy Chaparro: 435

Sixth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley Owens-Hicks Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley Owens-Hicks Green check mark transparent.png

Seventh Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Gloria L. Fox Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gloria L. Fox Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Paul C. Demakis: 3,048 Approveda
  • Marjorie C. Decker: 2,031
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul C. Demakis Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Byron Rushing Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Byron Rushing Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Sara Hamlen: 1,327
  • John M. Hickey: 3,095
  • Brian J. Kenneally: 1,706
  • Michael F. Rush: 3,634 Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Richard H. Wheeler Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • David B. Estrada

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael F. Rush: 9,482 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard H. Wheeler: 2,471
Independent David B. Estrada: 2,570

Eleventh Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth A. Malia: 3,139 Approveda
  • Rafael P. McLaughlin: 1,440
  • Jacquelyne Payne-Thompson: 602
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth A. Malia Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. Finneran Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. Finneran Green check mark transparent.png

Thirteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Martin J. Walsh: 3,760 Approveda
  • Edward L. Geary, Jr.: 901
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin J. Walsh Green check mark transparent.png

Fourteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Angelo M. Scaccia Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angelo M. Scaccia Green check mark transparent.png

Fifteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey Sanchez: 1,885 Approveda
  • William F. Allan: 1,592
  • Richard J. Giordano: 1,246
  • Juan Lopez: 752
  • Kathryn J. Brookins: 399
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
  • George A. Chidi, Jr.
  • John H. Clifford

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Sanchez: 7,673 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent George A. Chidi, Jr.: 1,334
Independent John H. Clifford: 1,110

Sixteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Kathi-Anne Reinstein Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathi-Anne Reinstein Green check mark transparent.png

Seventeenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin G. Honan Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin G. Honan Green check mark transparent.png

Eighteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Paul Golden: 2,259 Approveda
  • David Samuel Friedman: 1,945
  • Paul William Felker: 237
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Paul Golden Green check mark transparent.png

Nineteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Robert A. DeLeo Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Paul J. Ronukaitus Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert A. DeLeo: 8,507 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul J. Ronukaitus: 2,849

First Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • David C. Bunker, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Lewis G. Evangelidis: 2,569 Approveda
  • Mark S. Ferguson: 2,517

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David C. Bunker, Jr.: 7,856
Republican Party Lewis G. Evangelidis: 10,652 Green check mark transparent.png

Second Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Knuuttila Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • William A. Hunter Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Knuuttila: 8,096 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William A. Hunter: 4,434

Third Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Emile J. Goguen: 2,395 Approveda
  • Ronald R. Dionne: 556
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emile J. Goguen Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Jane Simmons Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Jane Simmons Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Anne M. Gobi: 2,905 Approveda
  • James J. Foyle: 962
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Ryan J. Witkos Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne M. Gobi: 7,647 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ryan J. Witkos: 6,101

Sixth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Mark J. Carron Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Jerry J. Jachimczyk Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark J. Carron: 6,136 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerry J. Jachimczyk: 5,878

Seventh Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • James F. Murphy, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Paul K. Frost Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James F. Murphy, Jr.: 4,972
Republican Party Paul K. Frost: 9,146 Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Kujawski: 2,095 Approveda
  • John F. Healy: 1,055
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Kujawski Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • George N. Peterson, Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party George N. Peterson, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Marie J. Parente Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marie J. Parente Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Karyn E. Polito Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Karyn E. Polito Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Harold P. Naughton, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • William D. Pacheco

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold P. Naughton, Jr.: 10,867 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party William D. Pacheco: 2,769

Thirteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Robert P. Spellane Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert P. Spellane Green check mark transparent.png

Fourteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • James B. Leary Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James B. Leary Green check mark transparent.png

Fifteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Vincent A. Pedone Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent A. Pedone Green check mark transparent.png

Sixteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • John P. Fresolo Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Aidan T. Yeaw

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Fresolo: 6,215 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Aidan T. Yeaw: 1,163

Seventeenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • John J. Binienda, Sr. Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Binienda, Sr. Green check mark transparent.png

Eighteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer M. Callahan: 2,803 Approveda
  • Robert J. Dubois: 2,799
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Peter A. Amorello Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Robert J. Badzmierowski

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer M. Callahan: 6,852 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter A. Amorello: 4,381
Independent Robert J. Badzmierowski: 4,162

External links

References