Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

Massachusetts House of Representatives elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Massachusetts House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on September 14, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Article LXXI of the Massachusetts Constitution states: Every representative, for one year at least immediately preceding his election, shall have been an inhabitant of the district for which he is chosen and shall cease to represent such district when he shall cease to be an inhabitant of the commonwealth.

List of candidates

First Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Cleon H. Turner Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Richard W. Neitz: 1,536 Approveda
  • James K. Matel: 700
  • Cynthia E. Stead: 599

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cleon H. Turner: 12,390 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard W. Neitz: 11,956

Second Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Demetrius J. Atsalis Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Ann B. Canedy Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Demetrius J. Atsalis: 11,148 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ann B. Canedy: 7,752

Third Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew C. Patrick Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Larry F. Wheatley Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew C. Patrick: 11,990 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry F. Wheatley: 10,481

Fourth Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sarah K. Peake: 2,047 Approveda
  • Molly B. Perdue: 1,298
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Shirley A. Gomes Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sarah K. Peake: 11,430
Republican Party Shirley A. Gomes: 15,259 Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Garry N. Blank Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey Davis Perry Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Garry N. Blank: 7,423
Republican Party Jeffrey Davis Perry: 14,443 Green check mark transparent.png

Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Erick T. Turkington Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • James R. Powell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erick T. Turkington: 16,612 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James R. Powell: 7,031

First Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel E. Bosley Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jay H. Lukkarila Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel E. Bosley: 13,317 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay H. Lukkarila: 2,889

Second Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Denis E. Guyer Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Richard S. Stockwell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denis E. Guyer: 14,140 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard S. Stockwell: 6,124

Third Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Peter J. Larkin Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter J. Larkin Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • William "Smitty" Pignatelli Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • James J. Bashour Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William "Smitty" Pignatelli: 14,643 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James J. Bashour: 5,371

First Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Michael J. Coppola Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael J. Coppola Green check mark transparent.png

Second Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John A. Lepper Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John A. Lepper Green check mark transparent.png

Third Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James H. Fagan Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James H. Fagan Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Philip Travis Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Steven S. Howit Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip Travis: 12,727 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven S. Howit: 7,419

Fifth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia A. Haddad Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Scott S. Smith

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia A. Haddad: 14,286 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Scott S. Smith: 3,491

Sixth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David B. Sullivan Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David B. Sullivan Green check mark transparent.png

Seventh Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Corriea Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Raymond P. Leary, Jr.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Corriea: 9,657 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Raymond P. Leary, Jr.: 1,668

Eighth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. Rodrigues Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Rodrigues Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John F. Quinn Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John F. Quinn Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • William M. Straus Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John T. Haaland: 694 Approveda
  • Peter F. Winters: 662

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William M. Straus: 13,124 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John T. Haaland: 7,052

Eleventh Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert M. Koczera Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert M. Koczera Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen R. Canessa: 1,301 Approveda
  • Mark A. Howland: 1,021
  • George Rogers: 597
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen R. Canessa Green check mark transparent.png

Thirteenth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Antonio F.D. Cabral Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antonio F.D. Cabral Green check mark transparent.png

Fourteenth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Brian G. Geoghegan Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Elizabeth A. Poirier Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian G. Geoghegan: 7,046
Republican Party Elizabeth A. Poirier: 12,860 Green check mark transparent.png

First Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael A. Costello Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Edward C. Fowler (Write-in) Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael A. Costello: 14,102 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edward C. Fowler: 7,345

Second Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Harriett L. Stanley Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Robert V. Finneran Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harriett L. Stanley: 14,161 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert V. Finneran: 8,205

Third Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Brian S. Dempsey Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Maureen M. Corbett Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian S. Dempsey: 9,929 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Maureen M. Corbett: 4,707

Fourth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy A. Purinton Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Bradford R. Hill Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy A. Purinton: 8,249
Republican Party Bradford R. Hill: 13,686 Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony J. Verga Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony J. Verga Green check mark transparent.png

Sixth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mary E. Grant Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John W. Muraay Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Donato H. Paglia

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary E. Grant: 12,655 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John W. Muraay: 4,937
Independent Donato H. Paglia: 1,183

Seventh Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John D. Keenan: 3,683 Approveda
  • Joan B. Lovely: 2,369
  • Michael P. Blatty: 45
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • David B. Summer Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Richard H. Grabowski

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John D. Keenan: 12,539 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David B. Summer: 2,846
Green Party Richard H. Grabowski: 1,482

Eighth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Douglas W. Petersen: 3,764 Approveda
  • Marc Paster: 1,795
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Sharon D. Randall Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas W. Petersen: 13,853 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sharon D. Randall: 7,304

Ninth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mark V. Falzone: 2,437 Approveda
  • Debra C. Panetta: 1,677
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Michael M. Motzkin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark V. Falzone: 13,690 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael M. Motzkin: 7,137

Tenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert F. Fennell Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert F. Fennell Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Steven M. Walsh Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven M. Walsh Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joyce A. Spiliotis: 2,670 Approveda
  • Anne M. Manning: 1,749
  • Joseph R. Silva: 1,165
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John F. McCarthy, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce A. Spiliotis: 12,881 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John F. McCarthy, Jr.: 6,589

Thirteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Theodore C. Speliotis Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Judith F. Judson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Theodore C. Speliotis: 11,950 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Judith F. Judson: 8,727

Fourteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David M. Torrisi Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Ellen E. Johnson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David M. Torrisi: 9,792 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ellen E. Johnson: 5,030

Fifteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Arthur J. Broadhurst, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur J. Broadhurst, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Sixteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jose L. Santiago Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • William Lantigua

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose L. Santiago: 3,011
Independent William Lantigua: 3,989 Green check mark transparent.png

Seventeenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Barry R. Finegold Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Erik A. Eldracher Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry R. Finegold: 11,071 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Erik A. Eldracher: 6,879

Eighteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara A. L'Italien Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Maria Marasco Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara A. L'Italien: 11,226 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Maria Marasco: 8,071

First Franklin District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Kulik Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey C. Cranston Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Nathanael Alexander Fortune Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Kulik: 15,528 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey C. Cranston: 4,128
Green Party Nathanael Alexander Fortune: 2,124

Second Franklin District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher J. Donelan Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Christopher Eugene Richard Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher J. Donelan: 13,449 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher Eugene Richard: 4,226

First Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Monica J. Palacios-Boyce Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Todd M. Smola Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Monica J. Palacios-Boyce: 7,035
Republican Party Todd M. Smola: 11,887 Green check mark transparent.png

Second Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Mary S. Rogeness Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary S. Rogeness Green check mark transparent.png

Third Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel F. Keenan Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Uwe H. Porth Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel F. Keenan: 13,356 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Uwe H. Porth: 5,232

Fourth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Donald F. Humason, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald F. Humason, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael F. Kane Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael F. Kane Green check mark transparent.png

Sixth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James T. Welch Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Dean C. Vogel, Sr.: 501 Approveda
  • Katie Harrington: 447

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James T. Welch: 10,556 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dean C. Vogel, Sr.: 5,906

Seventh Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. Petrolati Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. Petrolati Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph F. Wagner Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Brant G. DuBois Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph F. Wagner: 12,073 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brant G. DuBois: 2,726

Ninth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sean Curran: 2,047 Approveda
  • Rosemarie Mazza-Moriarty: 1,209
  • Christopher P. Asselin: 594
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Curran Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Cheryl Rivera Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • George Vazquez Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Rivera: 5,867 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George Vazquez: 2,323

Eleventh Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Benjamin Swan: 893 Approveda
  • Larry Lawson: 271
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John A. Lysak Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Swan: 7,950 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John A. Lysak: 2,158

Twelfth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Gale D. Candaras Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Bob Collamore Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gale D. Candaras: 12,491 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Collamore: 7,297

First Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Peter V. Kocot Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John A. Andrulis: 236 Approveda
  • Joseph B. Tarantino: 172

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter V. Kocot: 16,860 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John A. Andrulis: 4,113

Second Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John W. Scibak Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Henry Joseph North (Write-in) Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John W. Scibak Green check mark transparent.png

Third Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ellen S. Story Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jeanne Traester Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellen S. Story: 11,011 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeanne Traester: 3,020

First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Robert S. Hargraves Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert S. Hargraves: 15,760 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Faye L. Morrison (Write-in): 107

Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Geoffrey D. Hall Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Dennis J. Galvin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geoffrey D. Hall: 12,052 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis J. Galvin: 9,841

Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia A. Walrath Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Neal A. Heeren Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia A. Walrath: 14,787 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Neal A. Heeren: 5,184

Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen P. LeDuc Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth A. Cosco, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen P. LeDuc: 12,884 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth A. Cosco, Jr.: 5,329

Fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Paul Linsky Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John Warren Lambert Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Paul Linsky: 13,392 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Warren Lambert: 6,199

Sixth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah D. Blumer Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Nicolas Sanchez Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Gerald L. Bloomfield

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah D. Blumer: 10,410 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nicolas Sanchez: 5,114
Independent Gerald L. Bloomfield: 1,218

Seventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Sanicandro (Write-in): 1,669 Approveda
  • A. Ginger Esty: 1,395
  • Chesley Oriel: 949
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Mary Zarrilli Connaughton Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Gregory Doherty

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Sanicandro: 9,687 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Zarrilli Connaughton: 5,011
Libertarian Party Gregory Doherty: 672

Eighth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Paul P.J. Loscocco Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul P.J. Loscocco Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. Stanley: 3,220 Approveda
  • Kathleen B. McMenimen: 1,526
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Linda B. Fosburg Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Jill E. Stein

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. Stanley: 10,947 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linda B. Fosburg: 3,479
Green Party Jill E. Stein: 3,911

Tenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Peter J. Koutoujian Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Dara Pourghasemi (Write-in) Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter J. Koutoujian Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kay S. Khan Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Greer Tan Swiston Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay S. Khan: 13,655 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Greer Tan Swiston: 4,971

Twelfth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth B. Balser Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth B. Balser Green check mark transparent.png

Thirteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John C. Thomas: 1,325 Approveda
  • Stanislav V. Gayshan: 851
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Susan W. Pope Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Thomas: 9,792
Republican Party Susan W. Pope: 10,489 Green check mark transparent.png

Fourteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Cory Atkins Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Douglas G.A. Stevenson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cory Atkins: 13,125 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Douglas G.A. Stevenson: 8,700

Fifteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jay R. Kaufman: 3,749 Approveda
  • Ed Crowley: 1,002
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Catherine D. Ryan Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay R. Kaufman: 13,993 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Catherine D. Ryan: 6,070

Sixteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas A. Golden, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas A. Golden, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Seventeenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David M. Nangle: 1,667 Approveda
  • Kenneth F. Sheehan, Jr.: 558
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Clifford R. Krieger Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David M. Nangle: 9,407 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Clifford R. Krieger: 2,607

Eighteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin J. Murphy Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin J. Murphy Green check mark transparent.png

Nineteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James R. Miceli Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James R. Miceli Green check mark transparent.png

Twentieth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ben Tafoya Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Bradley H. Jones, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Tafoya: 7,585
Republican Party Bradley H. Jones, Jr.: 14,718 Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Charles A. Muprhy Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John J. Cirignano Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles A. Muprhy: 13,017 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John J. Cirignano: 7,056

Twenty-Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • William G. Greene, Jr.: 1,743 Approveda
  • Evelyn M. Haines: 1,095
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Marc T. Lombardo Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William G. Greene, Jr.: 10,926 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marc T. Lombardo: 6,573

Twenty-Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Marzilli Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Eric R. Steinhillber (Write-in) Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Daniel J. Dunn

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Marzilli: 16,474 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eric R. Steinhillber: 4,334
Libertarian Party Daniel J. Dunn: 1,506

Twenty-Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Anne M. Paulsen Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Kevin M. Cuddeback Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne M. Paulsen: 14,768 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kevin M. Cuddeback: 4,884

Twenty-Fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Alice K. Wolf Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Carolina S. Johnson

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice K. Wolf: 12,037 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Carolina S. Johnson: 2,596

Twenty-Sixth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy J. Toomey, Jr.: 3,183 Approveda
  • Avi E. Green: 2,676
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • David R. Slavitt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy J. Toomey, Jr.: 11,096 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David R. Slavitt: 1,690
Independent Avi E. Green (Write-in): 54

Twenty-Seventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia D. Jehlen Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Dane E. Baird, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia D. Jehlen: 12,994 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dane E. Baird, Jr.: 2,975

Twenty-Eighth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Edward G. Connolly: 2,736 Approveda
  • Stephen State Smith: 2,669
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward G. Connolly Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-Ninth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Rachel Kaprielian Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rachel Kaprielian Green check mark transparent.png

Thirtieth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick Natale: 1,878 Approveda
  • Scott Galvin (Write-in): 902
  • Edward R. Quinn: 543
  • William M. Rabbit: 431
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Paul J. Meaney

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Natale: 10,628 Green check mark transparent.png
{greydot}} Paul J. Meaney: 6,459

Thirty-First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Casey Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John M. Prindiville Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Casey: 12,796 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John M. Prindiville: 7,982

Thirty-Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael E. Festa Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Thomas M. Quinn Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael E. Festa: 14,635 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas M. Quinn: 7,261

Thirty-Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher G. Fallon Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher G. Fallon Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Carl M. Sciortino, Jr.: 2,311 Approveda
  • Vincent Paul Ciampa: 2,218
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl M. Sciortino: 8,889 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Vincent Paul Ciampa (Write-in): 4,254

Thirty-Fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Paul J. Donato, Sr. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Paul J. Donato, Sr.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul J. Donato, Sr.: 10,528 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John F. Carey: 5,330

Thirty-Sixth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Colleen M. Garry: 2,583 Approveda
  • Barry Myers: 1,447
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Colleen M. Garry Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-Seventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James B. Eldridge Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Thomas J. Dyer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James B. Eldridge: 12,794 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas J. Dyer: 7,358

First Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce J. Ayers: 3,228 Approveda
  • Paul J. Meoni: 1,000
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Marco D. Sandonato Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce J. Ayers: 12,681 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marco D. Sandonato: 3,659

Second Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Arthur Stephen Tobin Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur Stephen Tobin Green check mark transparent.png

Third Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald Mariano Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald Mariano Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James M. Murphy Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James M. Murphy: 11,917 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Douglas M. Veeder: 5,653

Fifth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph R. Driscoll, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Charles C. Kokoros Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph R. Driscoll, Jr.: 14,243 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles C. Kokoros: 5,566

Sixth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • William C. Galvin Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John G. Bonnanzio Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William C. Galvin: 12,381 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John G. Bonnanzio: 6,216

Seventh Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Walter F. Timilty, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter F. Timilty, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Louis L. Kafka Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis L. Kafka Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John J. McFeeley: 964 Approveda
  • George R. Smith, Jr.: 506
  • Stanley J. Nacewicz: 255
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Richard J. Ross Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. McFeeley: 8,502
Republican Party Richard J. Ross: 10,940 Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James E. Vallee Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Vallee Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert K. Coughlin Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert K. Coughlin Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John H. Rogers Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John H. Rogers Green check mark transparent.png

Thirteenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Lida E. Harkins Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lida E. Harkins Green check mark transparent.png

Fourteenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Alice Hanlon Peisch Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • George P. Field Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Hanlon Peisch: 13,367 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George P. Field: 8,324

Fifteenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Israel Smizik Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Israel Smizik Green check mark transparent.png

First Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Loring Tripp, III Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Vinny M. deMacedo Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Loring Tripp, III: 12,398 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vinny M. deMacedo: 7,564

Second Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joel Ryan Malloy Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Susan Williams Gifford Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joel Ryan Malloy: 9,543
Republican Party Susan Williams Gifford: 10,248 Green check mark transparent.png

Third Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Garrett J. Bradley Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Garrett J. Bradley: 18,181 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Laura M. Burns: 1,108

Fourth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Frank M. Hynes Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank M. Hynes Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert J. Nyman Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert J. Nyman Green check mark transparent.png

Sixth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Daniel K. Webster Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel K. Webster Green check mark transparent.png

Seventh Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen M. Teahan Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Edward P. Kirby: 823 Approveda
  • Joshua Hyre: 160

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen M. Teahan: 13,315 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edward P. Kirby: 7,283

Eighth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David L. Flynn Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jane McLaughlin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David L. Flynn: 10,936 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jane McLaughlin: 7,768

Ninth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas P. Kennedy Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas P. Kennedy Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Christine E. Canavan Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Mark W. Chauppette Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine E. Canavan: 10,604 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark W. Chauppette: 4,414

Eleventh Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Geraldine Creedon Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Marissa E. Lima Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Creedon: 8,982 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marissa E. Lima: 3,994

Twelfth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas J. O'Brien Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Paul Timmins Curtis Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas J. O'Brien: 15,100 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Timmins Curtis: 6,634

First Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony W. Petruccelli Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Laura Garza

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony W. Petruccelli: 6,311 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Laura Garza: 825

Second Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Eugene L. O'Flaherty: 2,631 Approveda
  • Kathryn Duggan: 484
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eugene L. O'Flaherty Green check mark transparent.png

Third Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Salvatore F. DiMasi Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Salvatore F. DiMasi Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Brian P. Wallace Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian P. Wallace Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Marie St. Fleur: 1,696 Approveda
  • Roy A. Owens (Write-in): 28
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marie St. Fleur Green check mark transparent.png

Sixth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley Owens-Hicks Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley Owens-Hicks Green check mark transparent.png

Seventh Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Gloria L. Fox Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gloria L. Fox Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Martha Walz: 2,211 Approveda
  • Kristine Glynn: 828
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Richard L. Babson Approveda
Independent America First Party candidate:
  • L. Thomas White

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martha Walz: 12,156 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard L. Babson: 3,724
Independent L. Thomas White: 360

Ninth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Byron Rushing Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Byron Rushing Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael F. Rush Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Martin Begien (Write-in) Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael F. Rush: 14,990 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Martin Begien: 3,517

Eleventh Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth A. Malia: 2,505 Approveda
  • David Ebony-Allen Barkley (Write-in): 43
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth A. Malia Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. Finneran Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. Finneran Green check mark transparent.png

Thirteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Martin J. Walsh Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • John P. O'Gorman

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin J. Walsh: 9,532 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John P. O'Gorman: 1,196

Fourteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Angelo M. Scaccia Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Camillo Giangrande, III Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Douglas L. Krick

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angelo M. Scaccia: 11,431 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Camillo Giangrande, III: 2,071
Libertarian Party Douglas L. Krick: 620

Fifteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey Sanchez Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Sanchez Green check mark transparent.png

Sixteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kathi-Anne Reinstein Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathi-Anne Reinstein Green check mark transparent.png

Seventeenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin G. Honan Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin G. Honan Green check mark transparent.png

Eighteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Paul Golden Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Paul Golden Green check mark transparent.png

Nineteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert A. DeLeo Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Stephen John White Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert A. DeLeo: 10,871 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen John White: 3,008

First Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Lewis G. Evangelidis Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lewis G. Evangelidis Green check mark transparent.png

Second Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Kuuttila: 2,466 Approveda
  • Doreen C. Noble: 487
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Kuuttila: 14,331 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Doreen C. Noble: 9

Third Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Emile J. Goguen: 2,565 Approveda
  • Susan M. Koeck: 862
  • Adam K. Desjean: 187
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emile J. GoguenGreen check mark transparent.png

Fourth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer L. Flanagan: 2,714 Approveda
  • Claire M. Freda: 1,879
  • Kathleen Reynolds Daigneault: 911
  • Kathleen T. Perla: 542
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • David G. Nault: 569 Approveda
  • John J. Souza: 557

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer L. Flanagan: 11,783 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David G. Nault: 5,284

Fifth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Anne M. Gobi Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • A. Larry Hasenfus Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne M. Gobi: 12,588 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party A. Larry Hasenfus: 5,681

Sixth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mark J. Carron Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • David M. Singer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark J. Carron: 10,912 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David M. Singer: 5,825

Seventh Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Paul K. Frost Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul K. Frost Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Kujawski: 2,738 Approveda
  • Mark G. Dowgiewicz (Write-in): 887
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Dorothy A. Mann (Write-in) Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Kujawski: 10,365 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dorothy A. Mann: 7,143

Ninth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew J. Myers Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • George N. Peterson, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew J. Myers: 7,389
Republican Party George N. Peterson, Jr.: 13,696 Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Marie J. Parente Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marie J. Parente Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Karyn E. Polito Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Karyn E. Polito Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Harold P. Naughton, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • James B. Stanton Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold P. Naughton, Jr.: 12,774 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James B. Stanton: 7,017

Thirteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert P. Spellane Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert P. Spellane Green check mark transparent.png

Fourteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James B. Leary Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James B. Leary Green check mark transparent.png

Fifteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Vincent A. Pedone Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent A. Pedone Green check mark transparent.png

Sixteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John P. Fresolo: 2,708 Approveda
  • Melissa J. Murgo: 2,087
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Scott C. Cashman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Fresolo: 7,837 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott C. Cashman: 2,500

Seventeenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John J. Binienda, Sr. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Binienda, Sr. Green check mark transparent.png

Eighteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer M. Callahan Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • David M. Funnell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer M. Callahan: 15,027 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David M. Funnell: 5,578

External links

References