Massachusetts House of Representatives elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Massachusetts House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on September 19, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

Article LXXI of the Massachusetts Constitution states: Every representative, for one year at least immediately preceding his election, shall have been an inhabitant of the district for which he is chosen and shall cease to represent such district when he shall cease to be an inhabitant of the commonwealth.

List of candidates

First Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Cleon H. Turner Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Richard W. Neitz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cleon H. Turner: 10,384 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard W. Neitz: 9,577

Second Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Demetrius J. Atsalis Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • William L. Crocker, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Demetrius J. Atsalis: 8,257 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William L. Crocker, Jr.: 6,498

Third Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew C. Patrick Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew C. Patrick Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Sarah K. Peake: 4,381 Approveda
  • Raymond C. Gottwald: 1,876
  • Ronald J. Bergstrom: 1,652
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Aaron R. Maloy: 880 Approveda
  • Donald F. Howell: 863
  • Andrew G. Buckley: 836

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sarah K. Peake: 11,964 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Aaron R. Maloy: 9,497

Fifth Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey Davis Perry Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeffrey Davis Perry Green check mark transparent.png

Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Eric T. Turkington Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • James R. Powell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric T. Turkington: 12,816 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James R. Powell: 5,399

First Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel E. Bosley Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel E. Bosley Green check mark transparent.png

Second Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Denis E. Guyer Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Stefan G. Racz

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denis E. Guyer: 11,537 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Stefan G. Racz: 3,390

Third Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher N. Speranzo Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher N. Speranzo Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • William "Smitty" Pignatelli: 5,918 Approveda
  • Patrick Long: 810
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William "Smitty" Pignatelli Green check mark transparent.png

First Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Claire B. Naughton: 2,597 Approveda
  • Paul R. Feeney: 1,211
  • Matthew J. Donovan: 488
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Fred Jay Barrows Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claire B. Naughton: 6,841
Republican Party Fred Jay Barrows: 7,161 Green check mark transparent.png

Second Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Kate M. Jackson Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • John A. Lepper Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kate M. Jackson: 5,234
Republican Party John A. Lepper: 6,232 Green check mark transparent.png

Third Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • James H. Fagan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James H. Fagan Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Steven J. D'Amico: 1,721 Approveda
  • Nicholas D. Bernier: 1,304
  • John W. Whelan: 760
  • RObert A. Marquis: 725
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Steven S. Howitt: 563 Approveda
  • Brian D. Langevin: 192

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven J. D'Amico: 8,451 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven S. Howitt: 6,386

Fifth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia A. Haddad Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia A. Haddad Green check mark transparent.png

Sixth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • David B. Sullivan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David B. Sullivan Green check mark transparent.png

Seventh Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Correia: 3,213 Approveda
  • Kevin Aguiar: 991
  • John J. Rodrigues: 434
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Raymond P. Leary, Jr.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Correia: 6,777 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Raymond P. Leary, Jr.: 1,052

Eighth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. Rodrigues Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Rodrigues Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • John F. Quinn Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John F. Quinn Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • William M. Straus Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Peter F. Winters Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William M. Straus: 11,113 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter F. Winters: 4,575

Eleventh Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert M. Koczera Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Dennis G. Dallaire, Jr.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert M. Koczera: 7,106 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dennis G. Dallaire, Jr.: 3,913

Twelfth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen R. Canessa Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Mark A. Howland

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen R. Canessa: 7,255 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Mark A. Howland: 3,199

Thirteenth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Antonio F.D. Cabral: 3,784 Approveda
  • Brian K. Gomes: 2,657
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Robert K. Gardner, Jr.
  • Carlos Felix

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antonio F.D. Cabral: 8,048 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert K. Gardner, Jr.: 1,478
Independent Carlos Felix: 660

Fourteenth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Elizabeth A. Poirier Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elizabeth A. Poirier Green check mark transparent.png

First Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Michael A. Costello Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael A. Costello Green check mark transparent.png

Second Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Harriett L. Stanley Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Evan James O'Reilly Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harriett L. Stanley: 11,047 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Evan James O'Reilly: 6,771

Third Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Brian S. Dempsey Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian S. Dempsey Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Bradford R. Hill Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bradford R. Hill Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony J. Verga: 4,256 Approveda
  • Charles Max Schenk (Write-in): 1,307
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony J. Verga Green check mark transparent.png

Sixth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Mary E. Grant Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Donato H. Paglia

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary E. Grant: 11,462 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Donato H. Paglia: 2,776

Seventh Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • John D. Keenan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John D. Keenan Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Douglas W. Petersen Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas W. Petersen Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Mark V. Falzone: 4,637 Approveda
  • Sean P. Grant: 3,093
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark V. Falzone Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert F. Fennell Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert F. Fennell Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Steven M. Walsh Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven M. Walsh Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Joyce A. Spiliotis: 4,450 Approveda
  • Sean R. Fitzgerald: 3,983
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Jason C. Harding Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce A. Spiliotis: 11,010 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason C. Harding: 4,899

Thirteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Theodore C. Speliotis: 4,655 Approveda
  • Philip J. Celeste (Write-in): 13
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Philip J. Celeste (Write-in): 11

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Theodore C. Speliotis Green check mark transparent.png

Fourteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • David M. Torrisi Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David M. Torrisi Green check mark transparent.png

Fifteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Dean Campbell: 1,911 Approveda
  • Christopehr DiBella: 1,718
  • Edward F. Curran: 1,316
  • Michael W. Hennessy: 979
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Robert A. Andrew Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Kenneth A. Henrick

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Dean Campbell: 7,632 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert A. Andrew: 3,580
Independent Kenneth A. Henrick: 1,386

Sixteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • William Lantigua: 1,859 Approveda
  • Marcos A. Devers (Write-in): 720
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Lantigua: 3,860 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Marcos A. Devers (Write-in): 966

Seventeenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Barry R. Finegold Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry R. Finegold Green check mark transparent.png

Eighteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara A. L'Italien Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Lawrence Brennan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara A. L'Italien: 8,765 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lawrence Brennan: 6,039

First Franklin District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Kulik Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Kulik Green check mark transparent.png

Second Franklin District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher J. Donelan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher J. Donelan Green check mark transparent.png

First Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Todd M. Smola Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Todd M. Smola Green check mark transparent.png

Second Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Mary S. Rogeness Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary S. Rogeness Green check mark transparent.png

Third Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Rosemary Sandlin: 2,421 Approveda
  • Joseph Mineo: 1,747
  • Carley R. Johnson, Jr.: 189
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Robert A. Magovern: 495 Approveda
  • John T. Cesan: 213
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Joseph F. Schebel
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Owen Broadhurst

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rosemary Sandlin: 7,306 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert A. Magovern: 5,861
Independent Joseph F. Schebel: 976
Green Party Owen Broadhurst: 403

Fourth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Donald F. Humason, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald F. Humason, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Michael F. Kane Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael F. Kane Green check mark transparent.png

Sixth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • James T. Welch Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James T. Welch Green check mark transparent.png

Seventh Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. Petrolati Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. Petrolati Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph F. Wagner Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Ronald R. Sliski

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph F. Wagner: 8,744 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ronald R. Sliski: 2,080

Ninth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Sean Curran Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Megan Anzalotti
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Robert J. Underwood

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Curran: 7,097 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Megan Anzalotti: 1,648
Libertarian Party Robert J. Underwood: 459

Tenth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Cheryl Rivera Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • George Vazquez Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Kyle A. Burns

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Rivera: 3,664 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George Vazquez: 693
Independent Kyle A. Burns: 294

Eleventh Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Benjamin Swan: 1,962 Approveda
  • Norman W. Oliver: 1,073
  • Larry Lawson: 563
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Swan Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Angelo J. Puppolo, Jr.: 3,667 Approveda
  • James D. Driscoll (Write-in): 375
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Christopher R. Leisey: 875 Approveda
  • Bob Collamore: 429

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angelo J. Puppolo, Jr.: 9,085 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher R. Leisey: 6,355

First Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Peter V. Kocot Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • John A. Andrulis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter V. Kocot: 13,793 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John A. Andrulis: 3,040

Second Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • John W. Scibak Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John W. Scibak Green check mark transparent.png

Third Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Ellen S. Story Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellen S. Story Green check mark transparent.png

First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Carol L. Bousquet Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Robert S. Hargraves Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol L. Bousquet: 6,348
Republican Party Robert S. Hargraves: 9,347 Green check mark transparent.png

Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Geoffrey D. Hall Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geoffrey D. Hall Green check mark transparent.png

Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia A. Walrath Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia A. Walrath Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen P. LeDuc Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen P. LeDuc Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • David Paul Linsky Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • William W. Whittlesey (Write-in) Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Paul Linsky: 10,431 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William W. Whittlesey: 5,501

Sixth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah D. Blumer Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Jim M. Rizoli (Write-in) Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Pam Richardson
  • Nicolas Sancez

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah D. Blumer: 2,306
Independent Pam Richardson (Write-in): 4,259 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Nicolas Sancez (Write-in): 3,045

Seventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Sannicandro Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Peter Looby (Write-in) Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Sannicandro Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Paul P.J. Loscocco Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul P.J. Loscocco Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. Stanley Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. Stanley Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Peter J. Koutoujian Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Dara Pourghasemi Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter J. Koutoujian: 7,946 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dara Pourghasemi: 1,699

Eleventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Kay S. Khan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay S. Khan Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth B. Balser Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth B. Balser Green check mark transparent.png

Thirteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas P. Conroy Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Susan W. Pope Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas P. Conroy: 8,583 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Susan W. Pope: 7,945

Fourteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Cory Atkins Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cory Atkins Green check mark transparent.png

Fifteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Jay R. Kaufman Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay R. Kaufman Green check mark transparent.png

Sixteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas A. Golden, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Matthew Lewis Prahl Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas A. Golden, Jr.: 8,580 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew Lewis Prahl: 2,496

Seventeenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • David M. Nangle Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David M. Nangle Green check mark transparent.png

Eighteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin J. Murphy Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin J. Murphy Green check mark transparent.png

Nineteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • James R. Miceli Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James R. Miceli Green check mark transparent.png

Twentieth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Bradley H. Jones, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bradley H. Jones, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Charles A. Murphy Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles A. Murphy Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • William G. Greene, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William G. Greene, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Marzilli Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Marzilli Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • William N. Brownsberger Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • M. Elizabeth Firenze Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William N. Brownsberger: 11,167 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party M. Elizabeth Firenze: 5,127

Twenty-Fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Alice K. Wolf Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Henry R. Irving Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice K. Wolf: 10,434 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Henry R. Irving: 1,277

Twenty-Sixth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-Seventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Denise Provost Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Provost Green check mark transparent.png

Twenty-Eighth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Stat Smith: 3,080 Approveda
  • Frank Nuzzo, Jr.: 2,884
  • Rosemary Miller (Write-in): 233
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Joseph F. Hickey

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Stat Smith: 5,934 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Joseph F. Hickey: 4,002

Twenty-Ninth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Rachel Kaprielian Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Keith Allan Mercurio Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Thomas A. Geary, Jr.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rachel Kaprielian: 10,498 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Keith Allan Mercurio: 3,724
Independent Thomas A. Geary, Jr.: 406

Thirtieth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick Natale Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Natale Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Paul C. Casey Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul C. Casey Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Michael E. Festa Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael E. Festa Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher G. Fallon Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher G. Fallon Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Carl M. Sciortino, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl M. Sciortino, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-Fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Paul J. Donato, Sr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul J. Donato, Sr. Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-Sixth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Colleen M. Garry Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Colleen M. Garry Green check mark transparent.png

Thirty-Seventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • James B. Eldridge Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Kevin C. Hayes, Sr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James B. Eldridge: 10,561 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kevin C. Hayes, Sr.: 5,885

First Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce J. Ayers Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce J. Ayers Green check mark transparent.png

Second Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Arthur Stephen Tobin Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur Stephen Tobin Green check mark transparent.png

Third Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald Mariano Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald Mariano Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • James Michael Murphy Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Robert Montgomery Thomas: 296 Approveda
  • Brad P. Bennion: 249

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Michael Murphy: 9,793 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Montgomery Thomas: 3,971

Fifth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph R. Driscoll, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph R. Driscoll, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Sixth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • William C. Galvin Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William C. Galvin Green check mark transparent.png

Seventh Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Walter F. Timilty, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter F. Timilty, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Louis L. Kafka Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Lydia E. Winer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis L. Kafka: 12,144 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lydia E. Winer: 4,423

Ninth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Richard J. Ross Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard J. Ross Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • James E. Vallee Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Vallee Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert K. Coughlin Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert K. Coughlin Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • John H. Rogers: 5,156 Approveda
  • Leah C. O'Leary: 1,977
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John H. Rogers Green check mark transparent.png

Thirteenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Lida E. Harkins Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lida E. Harkins Green check mark transparent.png

Fourteenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Alice Hanlon Peisch Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Hanlon Peisch Green check mark transparent.png

Fifteenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Israel Smizik Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Israel Smizik Green check mark transparent.png

First Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Vinny M. deMacedo Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vinny M. deMacedo Green check mark transparent.png

Second Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret A. Ishihara Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Susan Williams Gifford Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret A. Ishihara: 6,495
Republican Party Susan Williams Gifford: 8,599 Green check mark transparent.png

Third Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Garrett J. Bradley Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Garrett J. Bradley Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Frank M. Hynes Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank M. Hynes Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert J. Nyman Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Timothy M. Gillespie, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert J. Nyman: 10,825 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy M. Gillespie, Jr.: 6,234

Sixth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Hanley Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Daniel K. Webster Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Hanley: 8,163
Republican Party Daniel K. Webster: 8,833 Green check mark transparent.png

Seventh Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Allen J. McCarthy Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • R. Andrew Burbine Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Allen J. McCarthy: 8,176 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party R. Andrew Burbine: 7,625

Eighth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • David L. Flynn Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David L. Flynn Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas P. Kennedy Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas P. Kennedy Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Christine E. Canavan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • William J. Pribusauskas (Write-in) Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine E. Canavan Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Geraldine Creedon Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Creedon Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas J. O'Brien: 4,660 Approveda
  • Olly Demacedo (Write-in): 285
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Olly Demacedo (Write-in): 783 Approveda
  • Paul Timmins Curtis: 759

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas J. Calter, III: 8,929 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Olly Demacedo: 8,639

First Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony W. Petruccelli Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Jacqueline Smith (Write-in) Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony W. Petruccelli Green check mark transparent.png

Second Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Eugene L. O'Flaherty Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eugene L. O'Flaherty Green check mark transparent.png

Third Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Salvatore F. DiMasi Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth Joseph Procaccianti Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Salvatore F. DiMasi: 8,299 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth Joseph Procaccianti: 2,188

Fourth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Brian P. Wallace Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian P. Wallace Green check mark transparent.png

Fifth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Marie St. Fleur: 1,918 Approveda
  • Roy A. Owens: 900
  • Severiano Cruz: 588
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Althea Garrison Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marie St. Fleur: 5,110 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Althea Garrison: 999

Sixth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Willie Mae Allen: 2,189 Approveda
  • William R. Celester, Sr.: 1,786
  • Wayne J. Wilson, Jr.: 203
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Willie Mae Allen Green check mark transparent.png

Seventh Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Gloria L. Fox Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gloria L. Fox Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Martha Walz Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martha Walz Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Byron Rushing Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Byron Rushing Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Michael F. Rush Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael F. Rush Green check mark transparent.png

Eleventh Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth A. Malia Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth A. Malia Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Dorcena Forry Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Dorcena Forry Green check mark transparent.png

Thirteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Martin J. Walsh Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin J. Walsh Green check mark transparent.png

Fourteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Angelo M. Scaccia Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angelo M. Scaccia Green check mark transparent.png

Fifteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey Sanchez Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Sanchez Green check mark transparent.png

Sixteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Kathi-Anne Reinstein Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathi-Anne Reinstein Green check mark transparent.png

Seventeenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin G. Honan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin G. Honan Green check mark transparent.png

Eighteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. Moran Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Russell Evans Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Moran: 5,899 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Russell Evans: 1,380

Nineteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert A. DeLeo Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert A. DeLeo Green check mark transparent.png

First Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Nate Kaplan: 3,403 Approveda
  • Emery C. Markles: 1,379
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Lewis G. Evangelidis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nate Kaplan: 6,214
Republican Party Lewis G. Evangelidis: 13,607 Green check mark transparent.png

Second Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert L. Rice Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert L. Rice Green check mark transparent.png

Third Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen L. DiNatale: 3,088 Approveda
  • Mary H. Whitney: 984
  • David P. Leblanc: 640
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Edward L. Niemczura Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen L. DiNatale: 7,865 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edward L. Niemczura: 2,336

Fourth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer L. Flanagan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Claire M. Freda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer L. Flanagan: 8,106 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Claire M. Freda: 4,941

Fifth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Anne M. Gobi Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Stephen J. Comtois, II Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne M. Gobi: 10,104 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen J. Comtois, II: 4,526

Sixth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Geraldo Alicea: 1,935 Approveda
  • Scott S. Lazo: 1,468
  • Joanne E. Powell: 1,039
  • PAtrick J. Driscoll: 908
  • Karen A. Spiewak: 880
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • David M. Singer: 596 Approveda
  • Ronald J. Chernisky: 540

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldo Alicea: 7,273 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David M. Singer: 5,991

Seventh Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Paul K. Frost Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul K. Frost Green check mark transparent.png

Eighth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Kujawski: 2,819 Approveda
  • Mark G. Dowgiewicz: 1,718
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Kujawski Green check mark transparent.png

Ninth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • George N. Peterson, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party George N. Peterson, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Tenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • John V. Fernandes: 4,823 Approveda
  • Marie J. Parente: 3,328
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Robert P. Burns Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John V. Fernandes: 8,835 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert P. Burns: 4,665

Eleventh Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Karyn E. Polito Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Karyn E. Polito Green check mark transparent.png

Twelfth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Harold P. Naughton, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold P. Naughton, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Thirteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert P. Spellane Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert P. Spellane Green check mark transparent.png

Fourteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • James B. Leary Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Joseph D. Rice Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James B. Leary: 8,557 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph D. Rice: 2,959

Fifteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Vincent A. Pedone Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent A. Pedone Green check mark transparent.png

Sixteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • John P. Fresolo: 2,709 Approveda
  • Melissa J. Murgo: 2,010
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Fresolo Green check mark transparent.png

Seventeenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • John J. Binienda, Sr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Binienda, Sr. Green check mark transparent.png

Eighteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer M. Callahan Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer M. Callahan Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References