Massachusetts House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Massachusetts House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
First Barnstable DistrictSecond Barnstable DistrictThird Barnstable DistrictFourth Barnstable DistrictFifth Barnstable DistrictBarnstable, Dukes & Nantucket DistrictFirst Berkshire DistrictSecond Berkshire DistrictThird Berkshire DistrictFourth Berkshire DistrictFirst Bristol DistrictSecond Bristol DistrictThird Bristol DistrictFourth Bristol DistrictFifth Bristol DistrictSixth Bristol DistrictSeventh Bristol DistrictEighth Bristol DistrictNinth Bristol DistrictTenth Bristol DistrictEleventh Bristol DistrictTwelfth Bristol DistrictThirteenth Bristol DistrictFourteenth Bristol DistrictFirst Essex DistrictSecond Essex DistrictThird Essex DistrictFourth Essex DistrictFifth Essex DistrictSixth Essex DistrictSeventh Essex DistrictEighth Essex DistrictNinth Essex DistrictTenth Essex DistrictEleventh Essex DistrictTwelfth Essex DistrictThirteenth Essex DistrictFourteenth Essex DistrictFifteenth Essex DistrictSixteenth Essex DistrictSeventeenth Essex DistrictEighteenth Essex DistrictFirst Franklin DistrictSecond Franklin DistrictFirst Hampden DistrictSecond Hampden DistrictThird Hampden DistrictFourth Hampden DistrictFifth Hampden DistrictSixth Hampden DistrictSeventh Hampden DistrictEighth Hampden DistrictNinth Hampden DistrictTenth Hampden DistrictEleventh Hampden DistrictTwelfth Hampden DistrictFirst Hampshire DistrictSecond Hampshire DistrictThird Hampshire DistrictFirst Middlesex DistrictSecond Middlesex DistrictThird Middlesex DistrictFourth Middlesex DistrictFifth Middlesex DistrictSixth Middlesex DistrictSeventh Middlesex DistrictEighth Middlesex DistrictNinth Middlesex DistrictTenth Middlesex DistrictEleventh Middlesex DistrictTwelfth Middlesex DistrictThirteenth Middlesex DistrictFourteenth Middlesex DistrictFifteenth Middlesex DistrictSixteenth Middlesex DistrictSeventeenth Middlesex DistrictEighteenth Middlesex DistrictNineteenth Middlesex DistrictTwentieth Middlesex DistrictTwenty-first Middlesex DistrictTwenty-second Middlesex DistrictTwenty-third Middlesex DistrictTwenty-fourth Middlesex DistrictTwenty-fifth Middlesex DistrictTwenty-sixth Middlesex DistrictTwenty-seventh Middlesex DistrictTwenty-eighth Middlesex DistrictTwenty-ninth Middlesex DistrictThirtieth Middlesex DistrictThirty-first Middlesex DistrictThirty-second Middlesex DistrictThirty-third Middlesex DistrictThirty-fourth Middlesex DistrictThirty-fifth Middlesex DistrictThirty-sixth Middlesex DistrictThirty-seventh Middlesex DistrictFirst Norfolk DistrictSecond Norfolk DistrictThird Norfolk DistrictFourth Norfolk DistrictFifth Norfolk DistrictSixth Norfolk DistrictSeventh Norfolk DistrictEighth Norfolk DistrictNinth Norfolk DistrictTenth Norfolk DistrictEleventh Norfolk DistrictTwelfth Norfolk DistrictThirteenth Norfolk DistrictFourteenth Norfolk DistrictFifteenth Norfolk DistrictFirst Plymouth DistrictSecond Plymouth DistrictThird Plymouth DistrictFourth Plymouth DistrictFifth Plymouth DistrictSixth Plymouth DistrictSeventh Plymouth DistrictEighth Plymouth DistrictNinth Plymouth DistrictTenth Plymouth DistrictEleventh Plymouth DistrictTwelfth Plymouth DistrictFirst Suffolk DistrictSecond Suffolk DistrictThird Suffolk DistrictFourth Suffolk DistrictFifth Suffolk DistrictSixth Suffolk DistrictSeventh Suffolk DistrictEighth Suffolk DistrictNinth Suffolk DistrictTenth Suffolk DistrictEleventh Suffolk DistrictTwelfth Suffolk DistrictThirteenth Suffolk DistrictFourteenth Suffolk DistrictFifteenth Suffolk DistrictSixteenth Suffolk DistrictSeventeenth Suffolk DistrictEighteenth Suffolk DistrictNineteenth Suffolk DistrictFirst Worcester DistrictSecond Worcester DistrictThird Worcester DistrictFourth Worcester DistrictFifth Worcester DistrictSixth Worcester DistrictSeventh Worcester DistrictEighth Worcester DistrictNinth Worcester DistrictTenth Worcester DistrictEleventh Worcester DistrictTwelfth Worcester DistrictThirteenth Worcester DistrictFourteenth Worcester DistrictFifteenth Worcester DistrictSixteenth Worcester DistrictSeventeenth Worcester DistrictEighteenth Worcester District
State Legislative Election Results

Massachusetts House of Representatives2014 Massachusetts State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Massachusetts House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election was held on September 9, 2014, and a general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 3, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of twelve incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Cleon Turner Electiondot.png Democratic House, First Barnstable
Michael Costello Electiondot.png Democratic House, First Essex
John Keenan Electiondot.png Democratic House, Seventh Essex
Sean Curran Electiondot.png Democratic House, Ninth Hampden
Thomas Conroy Electiondot.png Democratic House, Thirteenth Middlesex
Christopher Fallon Electiondot.png Democratic House, Thirty-Third Middlesex
Vinny deMacedo Ends.png Republican House, First Plymouth
Christine Canavan Electiondot.png Democratic House, Tenth Plymouth
Anne Gobi Electiondot.png Democratic House, Fifth Worcester
George Peterson, Jr. Ends.png Republican House, Ninth Worcester
John Binienda, Sr. Electiondot.png Democratic House, Seventeenth Worcester
Ryan Fattman Ends.png Republican House, Eighteenth Worcester

In addition, five seats were vacated prior to the filing deadline and will not be filled by a special election.

Name Party Office Vacated
Steven Walsh Electiondot.png Democratic House, Eleventh Essex
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera Electiondot.png Democratic House, Tenth Hampden
Kevin Murphy Electiondot.png Democratic House, Eighteenth Middlesex
Jason Lewis Electiondot.png Democratic House, Thirty-first Middlesex
Carl Sciortino Electiondot.png Democratic House, Thirty-fourth Middlesex

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Massachusetts House of Representatives:

Massachusetts House of Representatives
Party As of October 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 125 Pending
     Republican Party 29 Pending
     Vacancy 6 Pending
Total 160 160

Qualifications

Article LXXI of the Massachusetts Constitution states: Every representative, for one year at least immediately preceding his election, shall have been an inhabitant of the district for which he is chosen and shall cease to represent such district when he shall cease to be an inhabitant of the commonwealth.

2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 100 of the 160 districts up for election in 2014, one major party candidate will run unopposed in the general election. A total of 84 Democrats and 16 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 60 of the 160 districts up for election. Five of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent, and another two held competitive elections but are uncontested in 2014. Three other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of 5 to 10 percent, although two of those seats are uncontested in 2014. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • Second Franklin District: Incumbent Denise Andrews (D) faces Susannah Whipps Lee in the general election. Andrews won by a margin of 1 percent in 2012.
  • Fourth Middlesex District: Incumbent Danielle Gregoire (D) faces Matthew Elder (R) in the general election. Gregoire won by a margin of 1 percent in 2012.
  • Eighth Plymouth District: Incumbent Angelo D'Emilia (R) faces Joseph Pacheco (D) in the general election. D'Emilia won by a margin of 5 percent in 2012.
  • Second Worcester District: Incumbent Jonathan Zlotnik (D) faces Garret Shetrawski (R) in the general election. Zlotnik won by a margin of 2 percent in 2012.
  • Eighth Worcester District: Incumbent Kevin Kuros (R) faces Joseph Hall (D) in the general election. Kuros won by a margin of 3 percent in 2012.

Previously competitive, now unopposed

  • Second Essex District: Incumbent Leonard Mirra (R) defeated Edward Watson (R) in the Republican primary. The winner will be unopposed in the general election. Mirra won by a margin of 4 percent in 2012.
  • Eighteenth Essex District: Incumbent James Lyons, Jr. is unopposed in the general election. Lyons won by a margin of 2 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • Sixth Plymouth District: District: Incumbent Josh Cutler (D) faces Joseph Sheehan (R) in the general election. Cutler won by a margin of 10 percent in 2012.

Previously mildly competitive, now unopposed

  • Tenth Norfolk District: Incumbent Jeffrey Roy (D) is unopposed in the general election. Roy won by a margin of 8 percent in 2012.
  • Seventh Plymouth District: Incumbent Geoff Diehl (R) is unopposed in the general election. Diehl won by a margin of 8 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 11 incumbents faced primary competition on September 9. Seventeen incumbents are not seeking re-election or have resigned in 2014 and another 132 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. Incumbents facing opposition included:

Retiring incumbents

Seventeen incumbent representatives are not running for re-election or have already resigned without a special election following, while 143 of the current 155 incumbents (92.3%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, 15 Democrats and two Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on October 14, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

Note: The Massachusetts Secretary of the Commonwealth has published the names of candidates on the ballot for legislative offices in the general election. If you are a write-in candidate running for one of the following offices and do not see your name listed, please submit your biographical information to Ballotpedia for inclusion.

First Barnstable District

Note: Incumbent Cleon Turner (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Elisa Beth Zawadzkas
Republican Party Timothy Whelan

Second Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Mannal Approveda - Incumbent Mannal first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Mannal
Republican Party Adam Chaprales

Third Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • David Vieira Approveda - Incumbent Vieira first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Vieira

Fourth Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Sarah Peake Approveda - Incumbent Peake first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sarah Peake

Fifth Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • Randy Hunt Approveda - Incumbent Hunt first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Terry
Republican Party Randy Hunt

Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Madden

First Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gailanne Cariddi

Second Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Mark Approveda - Incumbent Mark first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Mark

Third Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tricia Farley-Bouvier

Fourth Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Pignatelli

First Bristol District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party F. Jay Barrows

Second Bristol District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Heroux Approveda - Incumbent Heroux first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Heroux
Republican Party Bert Buckley

Third Bristol District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.

Note: Keavin P. Duffy won the nomination through a write-in campaign.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keavin P. Duffy
Republican Party Shaunna O'Connell

Fourth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • Steven Howitt Approveda - Incumbent Howitt first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steven Howitt

Fifth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Haddad

Sixth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Carole Fiola Approveda - Incumbent Fiola first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carole Fiola
Republican Party David Steinhof

Seventh Bristol District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Alan Silvia Approveda - Incumbent Silvia first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Silvia

Eighth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Schmid III

Ninth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Markey
Republican Party Patrick Curran

Tenth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Straus
Republican Party Bill Soares

Eleventh Bristol District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Koczera

Twelfth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • Keiko Orrall Approveda - Incumbent Orrall first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keiko Orrall

Thirteenth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antonio Cabral

Fourteenth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elizabeth Poirier

First Essex District

Note: Incumbent Michael Costello (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Cameron
Republican Party James Kelcourse
Independent Ari Herzog
Independent Steven Stanganelli
Independent Rama Valianti

Second Essex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Leonard Mirra

Third Essex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Dempsey Approveda - Incumbent Dempsey first assumed office in 1991.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Dempsey

Fourth Essex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bradford Hill

Fifth Essex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann-Margaret Ferrante
Republican Party Michael Boucher

Sixth Essex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Parisella
Libertarian Party Rick Marciano

Seventh Essex District

Note: Incumbent John Keenan (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Tucker
Libertarian Party Daniel Morris

Eighth Essex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Lori Ehrlich Approveda - Incumbent Ehrlich first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lori Ehrlich

Ninth Essex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • Donald Wong Approveda - Incumbent Wong first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Finn
Republican Party Donald Wong

Tenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Fennell

Eleventh Essex District

Note: Incumbent Steven Walsh (D) resigned in March 2014; a special election was not called to fill the seat in the interim.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brendan Crighton

Twelfth Essex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • Leah Cole Approveda - Incumbent Cole first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beverley Griffin Dunne
Republican Party Leah Cole

Thirteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Theodore Speliotis
Republican Party Thomas Lyons

Fourteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diana DiZoglio
Republican Party Rosemary Connelly Smedile

Fifteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Campbell
Republican Party Al DiNuccio

Sixteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Marcos Devers Approveda - Incumbent Devers first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcos Devers
Republican Party Roger Twomey
Independent William Lantigua

Seventeenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Moran Approveda - Incumbent Moran first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Moran

Eighteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Lyons, Jr.

First Franklin District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Kulik Approveda - Incumbent Kulik first assumed office in 1993.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Kulik
Republican Party Dylan Korpita

Second Franklin District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Andrews
Republican Party Susannah Whipps Lee

First Hampden District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • Todd Smola Approveda - Incumbent Smola first assumed office in 2005.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Todd Smola

Second Hampden District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Ashe Approveda - Incumbent Ashe first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Ashe

Third Hampden District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sam DiSanti
Republican Party Nicholas Boldyga

Fourth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • John C. Velis Approveda - Incumbent Velis first assumed office in 2014.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Velis
Republican Party Dan Allie

Fifth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Aaron Vega Approveda - Incumbent Vega first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Vega

Sixth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Finn Approveda - Incumbent Finn first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Finn
Republican Party Nathan Bech

Seventh Hampden District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

Note: Deborah Martell ran a sticker campaign but did not receive enough votes for ballot placement.[1]

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Petrolati

Eighth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Wagner

Ninth Hampden District

Note: Incumbent Sean Curran (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose Tosado
Libertarian Party Robert J. Underwood

Tenth Hampden District

Note: Incumbent Cheryl Coakley-Rivera (D) resigned in March 2014; a special election was not called.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlos Gonzalez

Eleventh Hampden District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Swan, Sr.

Twelfth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angelo Puppolo, Jr.
Republican Party Bob Russell

First Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Kocot Approveda - Incumbent Kocot first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Kocot

Second Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • John Scibak Approveda - Incumbent Scibak first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Scibak

Third Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Ellen Story Approveda - Incumbent Story first assumed office in 1993.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellen Story
Libertarian Party Kenneth Roberts

First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Rauhala
Republican Party Sheila Harrington

Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • James Arciero Approveda - Incumbent Arciero first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Arciero
Republican Party Dennis Galvin
Independent Arleen Martino

Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Kate Hogan Approveda - Incumbent Hogan first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kate Hogan
Republican Party Paddy Dolan

Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danielle Gregoire
Republican Party Matthew Elder
Independent Kristine Coffey-Donahue

Fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • David Linsky Approveda - Incumbent Linsky first assumed office in 1999.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Linsky
Republican Party Douglas Grindle

Sixth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Walsh Approveda - Incumbent Walsh first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Walsh
Libertarian Party Michael J. Coombes

Seventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Sannicandro

Eighth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Dykema
Republican Party Patricia Vanaria

Ninth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Stanley
Independent Sharon Antia

Tenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • John Lawn Approveda - Incumbent Lawn first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Lawn

Eleventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Kay Khan Approveda - Incumbent Khan first assumed office in 1995.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay Khan

Twelfth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Balser Approveda - Incumbent Balser first assumed office in 1999.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Balser

Thirteenth Middlesex District

Note: Incumbent Thomas Conroy (D) is running for state Treasurer.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carmine Lawrence Gentile

Fourteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Cory Atkins Approveda - Incumbent Atkins first assumed office in 1999.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cory Atkins
Libertarian Party Ken Van Tassell

Fifteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Jay Kaufman Approveda - Incumbent Kaufman first assumed office in 1995.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Kaufman

Sixteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Golden, Jr.

Seventeenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • David Nangle Approveda - Incumbent Nangle first assumed office in 1999.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Nangle

Eighteenth Middlesex District

Note: Incumbent Kevin Murphy (D) resigned in April 2014; a special election was not called.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rady Mom
Independent Fred Bahou

Nineteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • James Miceli Approveda - Incumbent Miceli first assumed office in 1977.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Miceli
Republican Party Douglas Sears

Twentieth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bradley Jones, Jr.

Twenty-first Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Gordon
Republican Party Paul Girouard, Jr.

Twenty-second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.

Note: Dean Douglas Santoro received the most write-in votes but did not qualify for ballot placement.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • Marc Lombardo Approveda - Incumbent Lombardo first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marc Lombardo

Twenty-third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Sean Garballey Approveda - Incumbent Garballey first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Garballey
Republican Party Joseph Monju

Twenty-fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • David Rogers Approveda - Incumbent Rogers first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Rogers

Twenty-fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marjorie Decker

Twenty-sixth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Toomey, Jr.
Independent Thomas Vasconcelos

Twenty-seventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Provost
Independent Noelani Kamelamela (Pirate Party)

Twenty-eighth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph McGonagle, Jr.

Twenty-ninth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan Hecht

Thirtieth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • James Dwyer Approveda - Incumbent Dwyer first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Dwyer

Thirty-first Middlesex District

Note: Incumbent Jason Lewis (D) was elected to the state Senate in April 2014; a special election was not called.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Day
Republican Party Caroline Colarusso

Thirty-second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Brodeur Approveda - Incumbent Brodeur first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Brodeur
Republican Party John Lock

Thirty-third Middlesex District

Note: Incumbent Christopher Fallon (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Ultrino
Independent John Matheson

Thirty-fourth Middlesex District

Note: Incumbent Carl Sciortino (D) resigned in April; a special election was not called.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Barber
Independent Nicholas Lanzilli

Thirty-fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Donato, Sr.

Thirty-sixth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Colleen Garry Approveda - Incumbent Garry first assumed office in 1995.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Colleen Garry
Republican Party Cathy Richardson

Thirty-seventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Benson

First Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Ayers Approveda - Incumbent Ayers first assumed office in 1999.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Ayers

Second Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Tackey Chan Approveda - Incumbent Chan first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tackey Chan

Third Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald Mariano
Republican Party Patricia Kriegel

Fourth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • James Murphy Approveda - Incumbent Murphy first assumed office in 2001.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Murphy
Republican Party Andrea Farretta

Fifth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Cusack Approveda - Incumbent Cusack first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Cusack

Sixth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Galvin

Seventh Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter Timilty

Eighth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Louis Kafka Approveda - Incumbent Kafka first assumed office in 1991.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis Kafka

Ninth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shawn C. Dooley

Tenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey Roy Approveda - Incumbent Roy first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Roy

Eleventh Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Paul McMurtry Approveda - Incumbent McMurtry first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul McMurtry

Twelfth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • John Rogers Approveda - Incumbent Rogers first assumed office in 1993.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Rogers
Republican Party Tim Hempton

Thirteenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Garlick

Fourteenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Alice Peisch Approveda - Incumbent Peisch first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Peisch

Fifteenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Smizik Approveda - Incumbent Smizik first assumed office in 2001.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Smizik
Republican Party Curt Myers

First Plymouth District

Note: Incumbent Vinny deMacedo (R) is running for the state Senate.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Palmer
Republican Party Mathew Muratore

Second Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • Susan Gifford Approveda - Incumbent Gifford first assumed office in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Susan Gifford

Third Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Garrett Bradley

Fourth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Cantwell
Republican Party James Pavlik

Fifth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Rhonda Nyman Approveda - Incumbent Nyman first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhonda Nyman
Republican Party David DeCoste

Sixth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Josh Cutler Approveda - Incumbent Cutler first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Josh Cutler
Republican Party Joseph Sheehan

Seventh Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • Geoff Diehl Approveda - Incumbent Diehl first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Geoff Diehl

Eighth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Pacheco
Republican Party Angelo D'Emilia

Ninth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Brady Approveda - Incumbent Brady first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Brady

Tenth Plymouth District

Note: Incumbent Christine Canavan (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle DuBois
Republican Party John Cruz
Independent Tyler Jay Prescott

Eleventh Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Claire Cronin Approveda - Incumbent Cronin first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claire Cronin

Twelfth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

Note: Calter also won the Republican nomination due to write-in votes.[2]

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyRepublican Party Thomas Calter III

First Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Carlo Basile Approveda - Incumbent Basile first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlo Basile
Independent Celeste Ribeiro Myers

Second Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Joseph Ryan

Third Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Michlewitz

Fourth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Nick Collins Approveda - Incumbent Collins first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick Collins

Fifth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Evandro C. Carvalho
Republican Party Claudette Joseph

Sixth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell Holmes

Seventh Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gloria Fox

Eighth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Livingstone

Ninth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Byron Rushing Approveda - Incumbent Rushing first assumed office in 1983.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Byron Rushing

Tenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Coppinger

Eleventh Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Malia

Twelfth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Cullinane

Thirteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel J. Hunt

Fourteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angelo Scaccia

Fifteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Sánchez

Sixteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party RoseLee Vincent

Seventeenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Honan Approveda - Incumbent Honan first assumed office in 1987.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Honan

Eighteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Moran Approveda - Incumbent Moran first assumed office in 2005.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Moran

Nineteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Robert DeLeo Approveda - Incumbent DeLeo first assumed office in 1991.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert DeLeo
Republican Party Paul Caruccio

First Worcester District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kimberly Ferguson

Second Worcester District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan Zlotnik
Republican Party Garret Shetrawski

Third Worcester District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen DiNatale

Fourth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Rosa Approveda - Incumbent Rosa first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

Note: Jacques Perrault won the nomination through a write-in campaign.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Rosa
Republican Party Jacques Perrault

Fifth Worcester District

Note: Incumbent Anne Gobi (D) is running for the state Senate.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Castriotta
Republican Party Donald Berthiaume, Jr.

Sixth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • Peter Durant Approveda - Incumbent Durant first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Spiewak
Republican Party Peter Durant

Seventh Worcester District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • Paul Frost Approveda - Incumbent Frost first assumed office in 1997.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Burke Dotson
Republican Party Paul Frost

Eighth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • Kevin Kuros Approveda - Incumbent Kuros first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Hall
Republican Party Kevin Kuros
Independent Joseph Guertin (Pirate Party)

Ninth Worcester District

Note: Incumbent George Peterson, Jr. (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin Green
Republican Party David Muradian, Jr.

Tenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • John Fernandes Approveda - Incumbent Fernandes first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Fernandes
Republican Party Mark Reil, Jr.

Eleventh Worcester District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matthew Beaton

Twelfth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Naughton, Jr.
Republican Party Brad Wyatt

Thirteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • John Mahoney Approveda - Incumbent Mahoney first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Mahoney
Republican Party Jacqueline Kostas

Fourteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • James O'Day Approveda - Incumbent O'Day first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James O'Day

Fifteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Keefe

Sixteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Donahue

Seventeenth Worcester District

Note: Incumbent John Binienda, Sr. (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas Belanger
Republican Party Kate Campanale

Eighteenth Worcester District

Note: Incumbent Ryan Fattman (R) is running for the state Senate.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Dowgiewicz
Republican Party Joseph McKenna

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References