PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Massachusetts State Senate elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Massachusetts State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 17, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

Article LXXI of the Massachusetts Constitution states: Every representative, for one year at least immediately preceding his election, shall have been an inhabitant of the district for which he is chosen and shall cease to represent such district when he shall cease to be an inhabitant of the commonwealth.

List of candidates

Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin & Hampden District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Andrea F. Nuciforo, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • William P. Foley

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrea F. Nuciforo, Jr.: 38,679 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent William P. Foley: 8,003

Bristol and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
Jo Ann Sprague Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jo Ann Sprague Green check mark transparent.png

First Bristol and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Joan M. Menard Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan M. Menard Green check mark transparent.png

Second Bristol and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Mark C. Montigny Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark C. Montigny Green check mark transparent.png

Cape and Islands District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Robert A. O'Leary Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Mark C. Boardman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert A. O'Leary: 43,870 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark C. Boardman: 29,120

First Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Steven A. Baddour Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven A. Baddour Green check mark transparent.png

Second Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Frederick E. Berry Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick E. Berry Green check mark transparent.png

First Essex and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew F. Armata: 6,733 Approveda
  • Mark T.J. Caggiano: 5,777
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Bruce E. Tarr Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew F. Armata: 18,699
Republican Party Bruce E. Tarr: 47,745 Green check mark transparent.png

Second Essex and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Susan C. Tucker Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Maria Marasco Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan C. Tucker: 28,018 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Maria Marasco: 16,132

Third Essex and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. McGee Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. McGee Green check mark transparent.png

Hampden District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Linda J. Melconian Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda J. Melconian Green check mark transparent.png

First Hampden and Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Brian P. Lees Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian P. Lees Green check mark transparent.png

Second Hampden and Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel J. Szostkiewicz Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Michael R. Knapik Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel J. Szostkiewicz: 14,501
Republican Party Michael R. Knapik: 33,893 Green check mark transparent.png

Hampshire and Franklin District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Stanley C. Rosenberg Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stanley C. Rosenberg Green check mark transparent.png

First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Steven C. Panagiotakos Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Brooks T. Lyman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven C. Panagiotakos: 30,328 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brooks T. Lyman: 11,727

Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Charles E. Shannon, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles E. Shannon, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Susan C. Fargo Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan C. Fargo Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Robert A. Havern, III Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert A. Havern, III Green check mark transparent.png

Middlesex and Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Richard R. Tisei Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard R. Tisei Green check mark transparent.png

First Middlesex and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Cynthia Stone Creem Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Stone Creem Green check mark transparent.png

Second Middlesex and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • David P. Magnani Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David P. Magnani Green check mark transparent.png

Middlesex, Suffolk and Essex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Jarrett T. Barrios: 11,704 Approveda
  • Anthony D. Galluccio: 7,765
  • Carlo Demaria, Jr.: 4,832
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jarrett T. Barrios Green check mark transparent.png

Middlesex and Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Pamela P. Resor Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Mary Jane Hillery Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela P. Resor: 36,164 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Jane Hillery: 24,133

Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Cheryl Ann Jacques Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Earl Henry Sholley Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Ann Jacques: 37,775 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Earl Henry Sholley: 25,210

Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Brian A. Joyce: 19,046 Approveda
  • Peri J. O'Connor: 5,202
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian A. Joyce Green check mark transparent.png

Norfolk and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Michael W. Morrissey Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael W. Morrissey Green check mark transparent.png

Plymouth and Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Therese Murray Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Therese Murray: 37,231 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher L. Fava: 26,975

First Plymouth and Bristol District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Marc R. Pacheco Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc R. Pacheco Green check mark transparent.png

Second Plymouth and Bristol District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Robert S. Creedon, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert S. Creedon, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Plymouth and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Ted LeClair Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Robert L. Hedlund, Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ted LeClair: 25,840
Republican Party Robert L. Hedlund, Jr.: 43,172 Green check mark transparent.png

First Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • John A. Hart, Jr.: 13,295 Approveda
  • Carol Y. Mallory-Causey: 3,121
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Walter R. Campbell: 820 Approveda
  • Althea Garrison: 369

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Hart, Jr.: 26,044 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Walter R. Campbell: 4,351

Second Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Dianne Wilkerson Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dianne Wilkerson Green check mark transparent.png

Suffolk and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Marian Walsh Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marian Walsh Green check mark transparent.png

First Suffolk and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Robert E. Travaglini Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Vincent J. Manganello Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert E. Travaglini: 29,733 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vincent J. Manganello: 8,608

Second Suffolk and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Steven A. Tolman Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven A. Tolman Green check mark transparent.png

First Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Harriette L. Chandler Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Robert E. Amorello Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harriette L. Chandler: 31,016 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert E. Amorello: 19,418

Second Worcester District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Guy William Glodis Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Guy William Glodis Green check mark transparent.png

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen M. Brewer Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Carolyn J. McMahon

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen M. Brewer: 39,974 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Carolyn J. McMahon: 8,457

Worcester and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Robert A. Antonioni Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert A. Antonioni Green check mark transparent.png

Worcester and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 17 Democratic primary:
  • Richard T. Moore Approveda
Republican Party September 17 GOP primary:
  • Ralph Perez Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard T. Moore: 37,486 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ralph Perez: 13,173

External links

References