Massachusetts State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Massachusetts State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 14, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Article LXXI of the Massachusetts Constitution states: Every representative, for one year at least immediately preceding his election, shall have been an inhabitant of the district for which he is chosen and shall cease to represent such district when he shall cease to be an inhabitant of the commonwealth.

List of candidates

Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin & Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Andrea F. Nuciforo, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Dawn Taylor Thompson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrea F. Nuciforo, Jr.: 56,467 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dawn Taylor Thompson: 16,285

Bristol and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James E. Timilty Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • David W. McCarter: 1,339 Approveda
  • Philip A. Brown: 1,109

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Timilty: 41,702 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David W. McCarter: 31,823

First Bristol and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joan M. Menard Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan M. Menard Green check mark transparent.png

Second Bristol and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mark C. Montigny Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark C. Montigny Green check mark transparent.png

Cape and Islands District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert A. O'Leary Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Gail Bronwyn Lese Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Luiz Gonzaga

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert A. O'Leary: 55,119 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gail Bronwyn Lese: 38,331
Independent Luiz Gonzaga: 3,859

First Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Steven A. Baddour Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Leo T. Martin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven A. Baddour: 49,011 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Leo T. Martin: 22,357

Second Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Frederick E. Berry Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick E. Berry Green check mark transparent.png

First Essex and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Paul M. McGeary Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Bruce E. Tarr Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul M. McGeary: 30,179
Republican Party Bruce E. Tarr: 56,020 Green check mark transparent.png

Second Essex and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Susan C. Tucker Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Deborah J. Jones Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan C. Tucker: 42,042 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deborah J. Jones: 16,626

Third Essex and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. McGee Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. McGee Green check mark transparent.png

Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen J. Buoniconti Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Travis W. Chaput Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen J. Buoniconti: 35,627 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Travis W. Chaput: 12,654

First Hampden and Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Brian P. Lees Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian P. Lees Green check mark transparent.png

Second Hampden and Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Todd McGee Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Michael R. Knapik Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael R. Knapik Green check mark transparent.png

Hampshire and Franklin District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Stanley C. Rosenberg Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • James D. Miller Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stanley C. Rosenberg: 58,886 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James D. Miller: 11,590

First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Steven C. Panagiotakos Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Brooks T. Lyman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven C. Panagiotakos: 43,080 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brooks T. Lyman: 13,737

Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Charles E. Shannon, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles E. Shannon, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Susan C. Fargo Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John C. Thibault Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan C. Fargo: 45,284 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John C. Thibault: 30,521

Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert A. Havern, III Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Douglas M. Lucente: 1,564 Approveda
  • Richard J. Dellarciprete: 679

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert A. Havern, III: 50,240 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Douglas M. Lucente: 25,619

Middlesex and Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Katherine M. Clark Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Richard R. Tisei Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katherine M. Clark: 31,638
Republican Party Richard R. Tisei: 41,305 Green check mark transparent.png

First Middlesex and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Cynthia Stone Creem Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Matthew J. Fraser Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Stone Creem: 53,879 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew J. Fraser: 15,934

Second Middlesex and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Karen E. Spilka: 6,808 Approveda
  • Gerard E. Desilets: 3,528
  • Adam L. Sisitsky: 2,374
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • James F. Coffey Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen E. Spilka: 40,982 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James F. Coffey: 30,554

Middlesex, Suffolk and Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jarrett T. Barrios Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jarrett T. Barrios Green check mark transparent.png

Middlesex and Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Pamela P. Resor Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Rod Jane: 3,243 Approveda
  • Arthur G. Vigeant: 2,414

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela P. Resor: 47,353 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rod Jane: 32,054

Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Angus G. McQuilken: 5,440 Approveda
  • Gerald A. Wasserman: 3,080
  • Barbara A. Smith: 695
  • Patricia B. Ross: 504
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Scott P. Brown Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Louis Sinoff

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angus G. McQuilken: 39,253
Republican Party Scott P. Brown: 41,889 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Louis Sinoff: 1,682

Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Brian A. Joyce Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian A. Joyce Green check mark transparent.png

Norfolk and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael W. Morrissey Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael W. Morrissey Green check mark transparent.png

Plymouth and Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Therese Murray Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Timothy E. Duncan Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Therese Murray: 50,342 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy E. Duncan: 36,921

First Plymouth and Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Marc R. Pacheco Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Donald J. Jonah Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc R. Pacheco: 51,783 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald J. Jonah: 18,289

Second Plymouth and Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert S. Creedon, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Lawrence P. Novak Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert S. Creedon, Jr.: 38,836 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lawrence P. Novak: 18,533

Plymouth and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Robert J. Hedlund, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert J. Hedlund, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

First Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Hart: 11,126 Approveda
  • Carol Y. Mallory-Causey (Write-in): 27
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Susan C. Long

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Hart: 38,140 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Susan C. Long: 8,622

Second Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Dianne Wilkerson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dianne Wilkerson Green check mark transparent.png

Suffolk and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Marian Walsh Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Robert W. Joyce

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marian Walsh: 43,245 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert W. Joyce: 24,183

First Suffolk and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert E. Travaglini Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Gilbert R. Lavoie Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert E. Travaglini: 40,894 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gilbert R. Lavoie: 10,322

Second Suffolk and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Steven A. Tolman Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Robert P. Ferencsik Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven A. Tolman: 48,214 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert P. Ferencsik: 9,981

First Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Harriette L. Chandler Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Stephen N. Paige Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harriette L. Chandler: 42,473 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen N. Paige: 21,283

Second Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Edward M. Augustus, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Robi Blute Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Jane Burdzel

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward M. Augustus, Jr.: 39,948 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robi Blute: 21,546
Independent Jane Burdzel: 4,455

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen M. Brewer Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jennifer J. Gaucher Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Carolyn J. McMahon

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen M. Brewer: 53,969 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jennifer J. Gaucher: 13,956
Libertarian Party Carolyn J. McMahon: 3,692

Worcester and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert A. Antonioni Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • David Shnaider Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Richard R. Zitola

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert A. Antonioni: 40,982 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Shnaider: 23,087
Green Party Richard R. Zitola: 2,072

Worcester and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Richard T. Moore Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jerzy J. Jachimczyk Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard T. Moore: 51,755 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerzy J. Jachimczyk: 21,267

External links

References