Massachusetts State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Massachusetts State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 19, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

Article LXXI of the Massachusetts Constitution states: Every representative, for one year at least immediately preceding his election, shall have been an inhabitant of the district for which he is chosen and shall cease to represent such district when he shall cease to be an inhabitant of the commonwealth.

List of candidates

Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin & Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Benjamin Brackett Downing: 7,577 Approveda
  • Christopher J. Hodgkins: 7,334
  • Margaret Johnson Ware: 5,221
  • Helen Sharron: 3,111
  • John T. Zelazo: 394
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Matthew W. Kinnaman Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Dion C. Robbins-Zust

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Brackett Downing: 37,763 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew W. Kinnaman: 13,595
Independent Dion C. Robbins-Zust: 1,988

Bristol and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • James E. Timilty Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Michael L. Atwill Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Timilty: 34,702 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael L. Atwill: 22,685

First Bristol and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Joan M. Menard Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan M. Menard Green check mark transparent.png

Second Bristol and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Mark C. Montigny Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Raimundo Delgado

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark C. Montigny: 37,547 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Raimundo Delgado: 8,104

Cape and Islands District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert A. O'Leary Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Ricardo M. Barros: 4,258 Approveda
  • Doug Bennett: 3,006

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert A. O'Leary: 48,212 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ricardo M. Barros: 27,918

First Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Steven A. Baddour Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven A. Baddour Green check mark transparent.png

Second Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Frederick E. Berry Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick E. Berry Green check mark transparent.png

First Essex and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Bruce E. Tarr Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce E. Tarr Green check mark transparent.png

Second Essex and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Susan C. Tucker Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan C. Tucker Green check mark transparent.png

Third Essex and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. McGee Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. McGee Green check mark transparent.png

Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen J. Buoniconti Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen J. Buoniconti Green check mark transparent.png

First Hampden and Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Gale D. Candaras: 8,362 Approveda
  • Brian Michael Ashe: 6,585
  • Rosemarie Mazza-Moriarty: 3,117
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Enrico John Villamaino, III: 1,962 Approveda
  • Kevin Q. Corridan: 1,200
  • Ronald J. Cutler: 679

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gale D. Candaras: 30,336 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Enrico John Villamaino, III: 20,465

Second Hampden and Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Michael R. Knapik Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael R. Knapik Green check mark transparent.png

Hampshire and Franklin District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Stanley C. Rosenberg Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Michaela L. LeBlanc Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stanley C. Rosenberg: 46,417 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michaela L. LeBlanc: 8,444

First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Steven C. Panagiotakos Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Brooks T. Lyman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven C. Panagiotakos: 32,403 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brooks T. Lyman: 10,314

Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia D. Jehlen Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia D. Jehlen Green check mark transparent.png

Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Susan C. Fargo Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Sandra B. Martinez Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan C. Fargo: 38,200 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sandra B. Martinez: 21,557

Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert A. Havern, III: 15,722 Approveda
  • Joanna Gonsalves: 10,244
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert A. Havern, III Green check mark transparent.png

Middlesex and Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Richard R. Tisei Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard R. Tisei Green check mark transparent.png

First Middlesex and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Cynthia Stone Creem Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Stone Creem Green check mark transparent.png

Second Middlesex and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Karen E. Spilka Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen E. Spilka Green check mark transparent.png

Middlesex, Suffolk and Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Jarrett T. Barrios: 15,665 Approveda
  • David Cleveland (Write-in): 2
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jarrett T. Barrios Green check mark transparent.png

Middlesex and Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Pamela P. Resor Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela P. Resor Green check mark transparent.png

Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Scott P. Brown Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott P. Brown Green check mark transparent.png

Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Brian A. Joyce Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • James J. Aldred Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian A. Joyce: 43,811 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James J. Aldred: 14,327

Norfolk and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Michael W. Morrissey Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael W. Morrissey Green check mark transparent.png

Plymouth and Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Therese Murray Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Therese Murray Green check mark transparent.png

First Plymouth and Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Marc R. Pacheco Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc R. Pacheco Green check mark transparent.png

Second Plymouth and Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert S. Creedon, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert S. Creedon, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Plymouth and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen A. Lynch: 12,348 Approveda
  • Matthias J. Mulvey: 9,497
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Robert L. Hedlund, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen A. Lynch: 24,114
Republican Party Robert L. Hedlund, Jr.: 43,638 Green check mark transparent.png

First Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Hart Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Hart Green check mark transparent.png

Second Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Dianne Wilkerson: 6,478 Approveda
  • Sonia Rosa Chang-Diaz: 5,711
  • John G. Kelleher: 400
  • Samiyah Diaz: 238
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Samiyah Diaz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dianne Wilkerson: 28,820 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Samiyah Diaz: 11,079

Suffolk and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Marian Walsh Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Douglas E. Obey Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marian Walsh: 37,930 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Douglas E. Obey: 17,253

First Suffolk and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert E. Travaglini Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert E. Travaglini Green check mark transparent.png

Second Suffolk and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Steven A. Tolman Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven A. Tolman Green check mark transparent.png

First Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Harriette L. Chandler: 16,874 Approveda
  • Deirdre Healy: 5,153
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Paul E. Nordborg Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harriette L. Chandler: 35,904 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul E. Nordborg: 13,269

Second Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Edward M. Augustus, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Richard J. Peters Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • John M. Lazzaro

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward M. Augustus, Jr.: 33,187 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard J. Peters: 12,352
Independent John M. Lazzaro: 3,616

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen M. Brewer Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen M. Brewer Green check mark transparent.png

Worcester and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert A. Antonioni Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert A. Antonioni Green check mark transparent.png

Worcester and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Richard T. Moore Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard T. Moore Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References