Massachusetts State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Massachusetts State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 16, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

Article LXXI of the Massachusetts Constitution states: Every representative, for one year at least immediately preceding his election, shall have been an inhabitant of the district for which he is chosen and shall cease to represent such district when he shall cease to be an inhabitant of the commonwealth.

List of candidates

Berkshire, Hampshire and Franklin District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Benjamin Brackett Downing Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Brackett Downing Green check mark transparent.png

Bristol and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • James E. Timilty Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • Jon W. Rockwood, Sr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Timilty: 49,761 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jon W. Rockwood, Sr.: 27,311

First Bristol and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Joan M. Menard Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan M. Menard Green check mark transparent.png

Second Bristol and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Mark C. Montigny: 9,767 Approveda
  • Raimundo Delgado: 2,037
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark C. MontignyGreen check mark transparent.png

Cape and Islands District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Robert A. O'Leary Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert A. O'Leary Green check mark transparent.png

First Essex District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Steven A. Baddour Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven A. Baddour Green check mark transparent.png

Second Essex District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Frederick E. Berry Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick E. Berry Green check mark transparent.png

First Essex and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • Bruce E. Tarr Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce E. Tarr Green check mark transparent.png

Second Essex and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Susan C. Tucker Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan C. Tucker Green check mark transparent.png

Third Essex and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. McGee Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. McGee Green check mark transparent.png

Hampden District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen J. Buoniconti Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen J. Buoniconti Green check mark transparent.png

First Hampden and Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Gale D. Candaras Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gale D. Candaras Green check mark transparent.png

Second Hampden and Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • Michael R. Knapik Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael R. Knapik Green check mark transparent.png

Hampshire and Franklin District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Stanley C. Rosenberg Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • Keith C. McCormic Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stanley C. Rosenberg: 61,958 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Keith C. McCormic: 12,112

First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Steven C. Panagiotakos Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven C. Panagiotakos Green check mark transparent.png

Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia D. Jehlen Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia D. Jehlen Green check mark transparent.png

Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Susan C. Fargo Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • Sandra B. Martinez Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan C. Fargo: 49,132 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sandra B. Martinez: 29,444

Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth J. Donnelly: 11,928 Approveda
  • John W. Hurd: 8,721
  • Jim Marzilli: 1,293
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • Brion M. Cangiamila (Write-in) Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth J. Donnelly: 52,690 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brion M. Cangiamila: 26,416

Middlesex and Essex District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • Richard R. Tisei Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard R. Tisei Green check mark transparent.png

First Middlesex and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Cynthia Stone Creem Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Stone Creem Green check mark transparent.png

Second Middlesex and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Karen E. Spilka Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen E. Spilka Green check mark transparent.png

Middlesex and Worcester District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • James B. Eldridge Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • Steven L. Levy Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James B. Eldridge: 46,458 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven L. Levy: 34,989

Middlesex, Suffolk and Essex District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony D. Galluccio Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony D. Galluccio Green check mark transparent.png

Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Sara Orozco Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • Scott P. Brown Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Orozco: 35,289
Republican Party Scott P. Brown: 49,795 Green check mark transparent.png

Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Brian A. Joyce Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian A. Joyce Green check mark transparent.png

Norfolk and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Michael W. Morrissey Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael W. Morrissey Green check mark transparent.png

Plymouth and Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Therese Murray Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Therese Murray Green check mark transparent.png

First Plymouth and Bristol District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Marc R. Pacheco Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc R. Pacheco Green check mark transparent.png

Second Plymouth and Bristol District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas P. Kennedy Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas P. Kennedy Green check mark transparent.png

Plymouth and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • Robert L. Hedlund, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert L. Hedlund, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

First Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Hart: 9,355 Approveda
  • Althea Garrison (Write-in): 23
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • Althea Garrison (Write-in) Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Hart: 41,973 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Althea Garrison: 10,873

Second Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Sonia Rosa Chang-Diaz: 9,071 Approveda
  • Dianne Wilkerson: 8,858
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • William Theodore Leonard

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sonia Rosa Chang-Diaz: 55,865 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent William Theodore Leonard: 3,080
Independent Dianne Wilkerson (Write-in): 988

Suffolk and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Marian Walsh Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marian Walsh Green check mark transparent.png

First Suffolk and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony W. Petruccelli Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony W. Petruccelli Green check mark transparent.png

Second Suffolk and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Steven A. Tolman Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven A. Tolman Green check mark transparent.png

First Worcester District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Harriette L. Chandler Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harriette L. Chandler Green check mark transparent.png

Second Worcester District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Michael O. Moore: 7,648 Approveda
  • Douglas A. Belanger: 6,725
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • John I. Lebeaux Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Steven W. Baer

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael O. Moore: 41,234 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John I. Lebeaux: 24,657
Green Party Steven W. Baer: 3,336

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Franklin District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen M. Brewer Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen M. Brewer Green check mark transparent.png

Worcester and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer L. Flanagan: 10,565 Approveda
  • Brian Knuuttila: 6,879
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer L. Flanagan Green check mark transparent.png

Worcester and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 16 Democratic primary:
  • Richard T. Moore: 6,156 Approveda
Republican Party September 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard T. Moore Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References