Massachusetts State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Massachusetts State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
Berkshire, Hampshire and Franklin DistrictBristol and Norfolk DistrictFirst Bristol and Plymouth DistrictSecond Bristol and Plymouth DistrictCape and Islands DistrictFirst Essex DistrictSecond Essex DistrictFirst Essex and Middlesex DistrictSecond Essex and Middlesex DistrictThird Essex and Middlesex DistrictHampden DistrictFirst Hampden and Hampshire DistrictSecond Hampden and Hampshire DistrictHampshire and Franklin DistrictFirst Middlesex DistrictSecond Middlesex DistrictThird Middlesex DistrictFourth Middlesex DistrictMiddlesex and Essex DistrictFirst Middlesex and Norfolk DistrictSecond Middlesex and Norfolk DistrictMiddlesex and Worcester DistrictMiddlesex, Suffolk and Essex DistrictNorfolk and Plymouth DistrictNorfolk, Bristol and Middlesex DistrictNorfolk, Bristol and Plymouth DistrictPlymouth and Barnstable DistrictFirst Plymouth and Bristol DistrictSecond Plymouth and Bristol DistrictPlymouth and Norfolk DistrictFirst Suffolk DistrictSecond Suffolk DistrictFirst Suffolk and Middlesex DistrictSecond Suffolk and Middlesex DistrictSuffolk and Norfolk DistrictFirst Worcester DistrictSecond Worcester DistrictWorcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Franklin DistrictWorcester and Middlesex DistrictWorcester and Norfolk Worcester District
State Legislative Election Results

Massachusetts State Senate2014 Massachusetts House Elections
Elections for the office of Massachusetts State Senate will take place in 2014. A primary election was held on September 9, 2014, and a general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 3, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of four incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Barry Finegold Electiondot.png Democratic Senate, Second Essex and Middlesex
Gale Candaras Electiondot.png Democratic Senate, First Hampden and Hampshire
Therese Murray Electiondot.png Democratic Senate, Plymouth and Barnstable
Stephen Brewer Electiondot.png Democratic Senate, Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Massachusetts State Senate:

Massachusetts State Senate
Party As of September 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 36 Pending
     Republican Party 4 Pending
Total 40 40

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article LXXI of the Massachusetts Constitution states: Every representative, for one year at least immediately preceding his election, shall have been an inhabitant of the district for which he is chosen and shall cease to represent such district when he shall cease to be an inhabitant of the commonwealth.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 19 of the 40 districts up for election in 2014, one major party candidate will run unopposed in the general election. A total of 17 Democrats and two Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 21 of the 40 districts up for election. No Senate districts held competitive or mildly competitive elections in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of three incumbents, all Democrats, faced primary competition on September 9. Four incumbents are not seeking re-election and another 33 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. Incumbents facing opposition included:

Retiring incumbents

Four incumbent senators are not running for re-election, while 36 incumbents (90.0%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, all Democrats, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on September 18, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

Note: The Massachusetts Secretary of the Commonwealth has published its list of candidates on the ballot for legislative offices in the general election. If you are a write-in candidate running for one of the following offices and do not see your name listed, please submit your biographical information to Ballotpedia for inclusion.

Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin & Hampden District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Downing

Bristol & Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • James Timilty Approveda - Incumbent Timilty first assumed office in 2004.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Timilty

First Bristol & Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Rodrigues
Republican Party Derek Maksy

Second Bristol & Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Montigny Approveda - Incumbent Montigny first assumed office in 1993.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Montigny

Cape & Islands District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Wolf Approveda - Incumbent Wolf first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Wolf
Republican Party Ronald Beaty, Jr.

First Essex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen O'Connor Ives
Republican Party Shaun Toohey

Second Essex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan B. Lovely

Third Essex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas McGee Approveda - Incumbent McGee first assumed office in 2002.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas McGee

First Essex & Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • Bruce Tarr Approveda - Incumbent Tarr first assumed office in 1995.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce Tarr

Second Essex & Middlesex District

Note: Incumbent Barry Finegold (D) is running for state Treasurer.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara L'Italien
Republican Party Alex Vispoli

Hampden District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • James Welch Approveda - Incumbent Welch first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Welch

First Hampden & Hampshire District

Note: Incumbent Gale Candaras (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Lesser
Republican Party Debra Boronski
Independent Michael Franco (America First)

Second Hampden & Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Leahy
Republican Party Donald Humason, Jr.

Hampshire, Franklin & Worcester District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stanley Rosenberg

First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen Donoghue

Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Jehlen
Republican Party Robert Cappucci, Jr.

Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Barrett Approveda - Incumbent Barrett first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Barrett
Republican Party Sandi Martinez

Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Donnelly

Fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Jason Lewis Approveda - Incumbent Lewis first assumed office in 2014.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Lewis
Republican Party Monica Medeiros

First Middlesex & Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Stone Creem

Second Middlesex & Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Spilka Approveda - Incumbent Spilka first assumed office in 2004.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Spilka

Middlesex & Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Sal DiDomenico Approveda - Incumbent DiDomenico first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sal DiDomenico

Middlesex & Worcester District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

Note: Paul Ferro won the Republican nomination through write-in votes.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Eldridge
Republican Party Paul Ferro

Norfolk, Bristol & Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • Richard Ross Approveda - Incumbent Ross first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dylan Hayre
Republican Party Richard Ross

Norfolk, Bristol & Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Joyce Approveda - Incumbent Joyce first assumed office in 1998.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Joyce

Norfolk & Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • John Keenan Approveda - Incumbent Keenan first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Keenan
Republican Party Leslie Gosule

Norfolk & Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Rush Approveda - Incumbent Rush first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Rush

Plymouth & Barnstable District

Note: Incumbent Therese Murray (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidate:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Patrick
Republican Party Vinny deMacedo
Libertarian Party Heather Mullins

First Plymouth & Bristol District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Marc Pacheco Approveda - Incumbent Pacheco first assumed office in 1993.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Pacheco
Republican Party David Rosa

Second Plymouth & Bristol District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Kennedy
Republican Party Viola Ryerson

Plymouth & Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Hedlund

First Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Dorcena Forry
Independent Robert Powers

Second Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sonia Rosa Chang-Diaz
Republican Party David Wyatt

First Suffolk & Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Petruccelli

Second Suffolk & Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Brownsberger

First Worcester District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harriette Chandler
Republican Party Paul Franco

Second Worcester District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Moore Approveda - Incumbent Moore first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Moore

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire & Middlesex District

Note: Incumbent Stephen Brewer (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Gobi
Republican Party Michael Valanzola

Worcester & Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.

Note: Incumbent Jennifer Flanagan did not qualify for the primary due to a filing error; she was placed on the November ballot after mounting a successful sticker campaign.[1][2] Republican candidate Richard Bastien also found placement through a sticker campaign. Steven Cote and Aaron Arsenault are running write-in campaigns as independents.[2][3]

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Flanagan
Republican Party Richard Bastien
Independent Steven Cote (write-in)
Independent Aaron Arsenault (write-in)

Worcester & Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Moore Approveda - Incumbent Moore first assumed office in 1996.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Moore
Republican Party Ryan Fattman

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References