SLP Badge Transparent.png
Read the
State Legislative Tracker
New edition available now!




Michigan State Senate elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Michigan State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 6, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002. All 38 seats were up for election.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Hansen Clarke: 14,764 Approveda
  • Ellen Logan: 5,332
  • Raymond Murphy: 10,159
  • Lige Truitt: 452
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Cynthia Cassell Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hansen Clarke: 47,679 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cynthia Cassell: 3,226

District 2

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • LaMar Lemmons: 7,487 Approveda
  • Michael O'Brien: 3,413
  • Mike Phillips: 1,759
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Robert Ridley: 1,697
  • Jeffrey Schroder: 2,681 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martha Scott: 40,087 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey Schroder: 18,899

District 3

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Irma Clark: 25,208 Approveda
  • Jack Rankin: 1,955
  • Alex Shami: 1,270
  • Roman Tafelski: 6,258
  • Doug Thomas: 5,093
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Jose Hernandez II Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Irma Clark: 53,395 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jose Hernandez: 12,855
Independent Dobey Gavin (write-in): 3

District 4

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gabriel Alaziz: 1,115
  • Monica Conyers: 12,182
  • Carlton McPhail, Sr.: 2,751
  • Samuel Thomas II: 20,046 Approveda
  • Dobey Gavin (write-in): 0
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Karen Mastney Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Samuel Thomas III: 53,614 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karen Mastney: 2,404

District 5

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Derrick Hale: 13,230
  • Burton Leland: 20,625 Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Ruben Myers: 1,004
  • Bonnie Patrick: 1,602 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Burton Leland: 49,780 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bonnie Patrick: 10,334

District 6

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Eileen DeHart: 18,701 Approveda
  • Eric Stempien: 13,170
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Laura Toy Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen DeHart: 39,152
Republican Party Laura Toy: 46,257 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • George Mans Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Bruce Patterson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Mans: 40,675
Republican Party Bruce Patterson: 52,435 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond Basham Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Pamela Montelauro

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond Basham: 43,874 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pamela Montelauro: 22,128
Libertarian Party Bruce Morse: 2,312

District 9

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Olshove Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Cecelia Stevens Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Olshove: 47,609 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cecilia Stevens: 28,588
Libertarian Party Keith Edwards: 2,085

District 10

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon Gire: 10,960
  • Roger Maceroni: 4,670
  • Michael Switalski: 15,240 Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Steve Rice Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Switalski: 42,822 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Rice: 36,424
Libertarian Party Scott Allen: 1,462

District 11

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Ayres Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Ahmad Esman: 614
  • Alan Sanborn: 14,926 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Ayres: 26,365
Republican Party Alan Sanborn: 55,859 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Barrera: 8,836
  • Thomas Werth: 9,693 Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Mike Bishop: 12,302 Approveda
  • David Galloway: 7,167

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Werth: 32,412
Republican Party Mike Bishop: 54,569 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Eley: 8,140
  • Colleen Levitt: 14,823 Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Bob Gosselin: 11,141
  • Shirley Johnson: 13,412 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Colleen Levitt: 37,222
Republican Party Shirley Johnson: 63,793 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gilda Jacobs Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Marc Wilkins Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gilda Jacobs: 65,538 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marc Wilkins: 28,249
Libertarian Party Lloyd Sherman: 2,030

District 15

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Sean Carlson Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Nancy Cassis: 9,457 Approveda
  • Mike Kowall: 9,369
  • David Wolkinson: 1,632

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Carlson: 35,305
Republican Party Nancy Cassis: 57,583 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Sean Sullivan: 2,340

District 16

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dudley Spade Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Cameron Brown: 11,961 Approveda
  • Steve Vear: 7,642

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dudley Spade: 25,604
Republican Party Cameron Brown: 39,894 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Laurence Gregory: 7,268
  • Sharon Lemasters: 14,513
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Beverly Hammerstrom Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Lemasters: 30,262
Republican Party Beverly Hammerstrom: 44,773 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Liz Brater: 22,292 Approveda
  • John Hansen: 14,773
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Gordon Darr Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Liz Brater: 52,912 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gordon Darr: 27,726
Green Party Elliott Smith: 2,635

District 19

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Schauer Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Mickey Mortimer Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Schauer: 39,673 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mickey Mortimer: 32,281

District 20

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ed LaForge Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Tom George: 15,452 Approveda
  • Jerry Vander Roest: 10,496

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed LaForge: 34,327
Republican Party Tom George: 44,642 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Art Toy Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Bob Brackenridge: 10,198 Approveda
  • Steven Goforth: 3,179
  • Ron Jelinek: 10,934 Green check mark transparent.png

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Art Toy: 23,473
Republican Party Ron Jelinek: 43,239

District 22

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Swonk Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Valde Garcia: 15,494 Approveda
  • Theodore Underwood: 3,550

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Swonk: 27,866
Republican Party Valde Garcia: 59,853 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Virg Bernero: 16,585 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Lingg Brewer: 11,782
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Paul DeWeese: 8,988

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Virg Bernero: 44,136 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul DeWeese: 38,581

District 24

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Tami Bridson Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Patricia Birkholz: 12,024 Approveda
  • Terry Geiger: 9,395
  • Joe Wicks: 3,395

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tami Bridson: 32,170
Republican Party Patricia Birkholz: 57,906 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony America: 3,845
  • Thomas Hamilton: 15,271 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Jud Gilbert: 11,603 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Rob Sheets: 6,043

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Hamilton: 34,517
Republican Party Jud Gilbert: 43,806 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah Cherry Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Brennan Brown: 3,937
  • John Muller: 6,335 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Cherry: 47,878 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Muller: 37,852

District 27

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Emerson Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Cynthia O'Lear Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Emerson: 52,019 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cynthia O'Lear: 26,699

District 28

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Michelle Berry Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Ken Sikkema Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Berry: 25,425
Republican Party Ken Sikkema: 72,993 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Ron Heeren: 1,373

District 29

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Renee Daniels: 5,497
  • Steve Pestka: 11,100 Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Brian Craig: 2,303
  • Timothy Doyle: 6,109
  • Bill Hardiman: 10,323 Green check mark transparent.png

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Pestka: 36,746
Republican Party Bill Hardiman: 44,202 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Warren Adams: 1,178

District 30

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • John O'Brien Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • James Cooper: 629
  • Timothy Dykstra: 4,371
  • Wayne Kuipers: 16,096 Approveda
  • Philip Tanis: 7,840
  • Rick VanderKolk: 2,212

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John O'Brien: 21,701
Republican Party Wayne Kuipers: 71,160 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Lynne Bradley-Horan: 1,637

District 31

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Barcia Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Mike Green Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Barcia: 54,352 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Green: 35,486

District 32

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Hanley: 15,820 Approveda
  • Mark McFarlin: 4,293
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Mike Goschka Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Hanley: 37,668
Republican Party Mike Goschka: 45,338 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Munsell Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Alan Cropsey: 9,486 Approveda
  • Jim McBryde: 7,944
  • Dennis Stewart: 1,073

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Munsell: 26,800
Republican Party Alan Cropsey: 45,487 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Shrauger Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Gerald Van Woerkom Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Shrauger: 41,233
Republican Party Gerald VanWoerkom: 42,180 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent RFP - Max Riekse: 1,882

District 35

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Carl Dahlberg Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Morris Langworthy, Jr.: 3,896
  • Michelle McManus: 12,517 Approveda
  • David Mead: 8,863

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl Dahlberg: 30,942
Republican Party Michelle McManus: 51,405 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Donald Atkinson: 2,076

District 36

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Neumann Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Beverly Bodem: 3,146
  • Allen Lowe: 8,357
  • Tony Stamas: 9,646 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Neumann: 44,487
Republican Party Tony Stamas: 46,511 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Estes Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • Jason Allen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Estes: 35,852
Republican Party Jason Allen: 53,490 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 6 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Bovin Approveda
Republican Party August 6 GOP primary:
  • David Schoenow Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Prusi: 51,348 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Schoenow: 33,063

External links

References