Minnesota 2012 legislative election results

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The tabs below contain analysis of election results in the 2012 legislative elections for Minnesota.

[edit]

2012 badge.jpg
2012 Legislative Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
AlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyMaine MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other 2012 Election information
State legislative electionsState legislative election resultsStatewide elections, 2012State Senate electionsState House elections

Minnesota State Senate Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Minnesota State Senate 2012 elections. For results in individual contests see our Minnesota State Senate elections, 2012 page. The following is a breakdown of the state senate before and after the election:

Minnesota State Senate
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 30 39
     Republican Party 37 28
Total 67 67

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents running on November 6
  • Defeated incumbents
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected senators
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State Senate Overview:

  • A total of 67 of the state's Senate seats were up for election in 2012.

Incumbents

Incumbents running in November 6

The following is a list of all of the incumbents running on the November 6 general election ballot:

Incumbents defeated

The followings is a list of incumbents defeated in 2012:

General election


CandidatePartyDistrict
Benjamin KruseRepublicanMinnesota State Senate District 47
Joe GimseRepublicanMinnesota State Senate District 13
John Carlson (Minnesota)RepublicanMinnesota State Senate District 4
John HoweRepublicanMinnesota Secretary of State
Keith DowneyRepublicanMinnesota House of Representatives District 41A
Pam WolfRepublicanMinnesota State Senate District 51
Ted DaleyRepublicanMinnesota State Senate District 38
Ted LillieRepublicanMinnesota State Senate District 56

Primary election


No candidates have this category yet.

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following is a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2012:

General election


CandidatePartyDistrict
Alice JohnsonDemocraticMinnesota State Senate, District 37
Bill WeberRepublicanMinnesota State Senate, District 22
Bruce Anderson (Minnesota)RepublicanMinnesota State Senate, District 29
Carrie RuudRepublicanMinnesota State Senate, District 10
David OsmekRepublicanMinnesota State Senate, District 33
Eric PrattRepublicanMinnesota State Senate, District 55
Foung HawjDemocraticMinnesota State Senate, District 67
Greg ClausenDemocraticMinnesota State Senate, District 57
Jim CarlsonDemocraticMinnesota State Senate, District 51
John Hoffman (Minnesota)DemocraticMinnesota State Senate, District 36
Karin HousleyRepublicanMinnesota State Senate, District 39
Kevin DahleDemocraticMinnesota State Senate, District 20
Mary KiffmeyerRepublicanMinnesota State Senate, District 30
Matt SchmitDemocraticMinnesota State Senate, District 21
Melisa FranzenDemocraticMinnesota State Senate, District 49
Melissa Halvorson WiklundDemocraticMinnesota State Senate, District 50
Susan KentDemocraticMinnesota State Senate, District 53
Vicki JensenDemocraticMinnesota State Senate, District 24

Primary election


Results will display after the election on November 6.

New State Senators and General Election Winners

Newly elected senators

The following list will display the newly-elected members of the Minnesota State Senate:

Democratic

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following will display a list of candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Republican

Candidates who won election

The following will be a list of all candidates elected to the Minnesota State Senate:

Democratic

Republican

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates will not face major party competition:

Democratic

Republican

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates who are running in 2012:

2012 badge.jpg
2012 Legislative Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
AlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyMaine MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other 2012 Election information
State legislative electionsState legislative election resultsStatewide elections, 2012State Senate electionsState House elections

Minnesota State House Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Minnesota House of Representatives elections in 2012. For results in individual contests, see our Minnesota House of Representatives elections, 2012. The following is a breakdown of the state house before and after the election:

Minnesota House of Representatives
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 61 73
     Republican Party 72 61
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 134 134

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents running on November 6
  • Defeated incumbents
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected representatives
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State House Overview

  • All 134 of the state's House seats were up for election in 2012.

Incumbency Analysis

Incumbents who ran on November 6

The following is a list of all of the incumbents who are running on the November 6 general election ballot:


  1. Alice Hausman
  2. Andrea Kieffer
  3. Andrew Falk
  4. Ann Lenczewski
  5. Bob Barrett
  6. Bob Dettmer
  7. Bob Gunther
  8. Bruce Vogel
  9. Bud Nornes
  10. Carlos Mariani
  11. Carly Melin
  12. Carolyn Laine
  13. Carolyn McElfatrick
  14. Chris Swedzinski
  15. Dan Fabian
  16. David Dill
  17. David Hancock
  18. Dean Urdahl
  19. Debra Hilstrom
  20. Debra Kiel
  21. Denny McNamara
  22. Diane Anderson
  23. Diane Loeffler
  24. Doug Wardlow
  25. Duane Quam
  26. Erin Murphy
  27. Ernie Leidiger
  28. Frank Hornstein
  29. Gene Pelowski, Jr.
  30. Glenn Gruenhagen
  31. Greg Davids
  32. Jean Wagenius
  33. Jeanne Poppe
  34. Jenifer Loon
  35. Jim Abeler
  36. Jim Davnie
  37. Joe Atkins
  38. Joe Hoppe
  39. Joe McDonald
  40. Joe Mullery
  41. Joe Schomacker
  42. John Benson
  43. John Lesch
  44. John Persell
  45. John Ward
  46. Joyce Peppin
  47. Karen Clark
  48. Kathy Brynaert
  49. Kathy Lohmer
  50. Kelby Woodard
  51. Kim Norton
  52. King Banaian
  53. Kirk Stensrud
  54. Kurt Daudt
  55. Kurt Zellers
  56. Larry Howes
  57. Leon Lillie
  58. Linda Runbeck
  59. Linda Slocum
  60. Lyndon Carlson
  61. Mary Franson
  62. Mary Liz Holberg
  63. Mary Murphy
  64. Matt Dean
  65. Melissa Hortman
  66. Michael Beard
  67. Michael Nelson
  68. Michael Paymar
  69. Mike Benson
  70. Pam Myhra
  71. Pat Garofalo
  72. Patti Fritz
  73. Paul Anderson (Minnesota)
  74. Paul Marquart
  75. Paul Thissen
  76. Paul Torkelson
  77. Peggy Scott
  78. Phyllis Kahn
  79. Rena Moran
  80. Rich Murray
  81. Rick Hansen
  82. Rod Hamilton
  83. Ryan Winkler
  84. Sarah Anderson
  85. Sheldon Johnson
  86. Sondra Erickson
  87. Steve Drazkowski
  88. Steve Gottwalt
  89. Steve Simon
  90. Susan Allen
  91. Tara Mack
  92. Terry Morrow
  93. Thomas Huntley
  94. Tim Kelly (Minnesota)
  95. Tim Mahoney, Minnesota Representative
  96. Tim O'Driscoll
  97. Tim Sanders
  98. Tina Liebling
  99. Tom Anzelc
  100. Tom Hackbarth
  101. Tony Cornish

Incumbents defeated

The following will display a list of incumbents defeated in 2012:

General election


CandidatePartyDistrict
Bruce VogelRepublicanMinnesota House of Representatives District 13B
Carolyn McElfatrickRepublicanMinnesota House of Representatives District 3B
David HancockRepublicanMinnesota House of Representatives District 2B
Diane AndersonRepublicanMinnesota House of Representatives District 38A
Doug WardlowRepublicanMinnesota House of Representatives District 38B
King BanaianRepublicanMinnesota House of Representatives District 15B
Kirk StensrudRepublicanMinnesota House of Representatives District 42A
Larry HowesRepublicanMinnesota House of Representatives District 4B
Rich MurrayRepublicanMinnesota House of Representatives District 27A

Primary election


CandidatePartyDistrict
Steve Smith (Minnesota)RepublicanMinnesota House of Representatives District 33A

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following will display a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2012:

General election


CandidatePartyDistrict
Ben LienDemocraticMinnesota House of Representatives, District 4A
Brian JohnsonRepublicanMinnesota House of Representatives, District 32A
Cindy PughRepublicanMinnesota House of Representatives, District 33B
David BlyDemocraticMinnesota House of Representatives, District 20B
Jason MetsaDemocraticMinnesota House of Representatives, District 6B
Jerry NewtonDemocraticMinnesota House of Representatives, District 37A
Joe RadinovichDemocraticMinnesota House of Representatives, District 10B
Laurie HalversonDemocraticMinnesota House of Representatives, District 51B
Mary SawatzkyDemocraticMinnesota House of Representatives, District 17B
Nick ZerwasRepublicanMinnesota House of Representatives, District 30A
Paul Rosenthal (Minnesota)DemocraticMinnesota House of Representatives, District 49B
Roger EricksonDemocraticMinnesota House of Representatives, District 2A
Sandra MasinDemocraticMinnesota House of Representatives, District 51A
Shannon SavickDemocraticMinnesota House of Representatives, District 27A
Steve GreenRepublicanMinnesota House of Representatives, District 2B
Tim FaustDemocraticMinnesota House of Representatives, District 11B
Yvonne SelcerDemocraticMinnesota House of Representatives, District 48A
Zach DorholtDemocraticMinnesota House of Representatives, District 14B

Primary election


No candidates have been added to this category yet.

New Representatives and General Election Winners

Newly elected representatives

The following will list the newly-elected members of the Minnesota House of Representatives:

Democratic

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following will list candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Republican

Candidates who won election

The following will list all candidates elected to the Minnesota House of Representatives in 2012:

Democratic


  1. Alice Hausman
  2. Andrew Falk
  3. Ann Lenczewski
  4. Barb Yarusso
  5. Ben Lien
  6. Carlos Mariani
  7. Carly Melin
  8. Carolyn Laine
  9. Connie Bernardy
  10. Dan Schoen
  11. David Bly
  12. David Dill
  13. Debra Hilstrom
  14. Diane Loeffler
  15. Erik Simonson
  16. Erin Murphy
  17. Frank Hornstein
  18. Gene Pelowski, Jr.
  19. Jason Isaacson
  20. Jason Metsa
  21. Jay McNamar
  22. Jean Wagenius
  23. Jeanne Poppe
  24. Jerry Newton
  25. Jim Davnie
  26. JoAnn Ward
  27. Joe Atkins
  28. Joe Mullery
  29. Joe Radinovich
  30. John Benson
  31. John Lesch
  32. John Persell
  33. John Ward
  34. Karen Clark
  35. Kathy Brynaert
  36. Kim Norton
  37. Laurie Halverson
  38. Leon Lillie
  39. Linda Slocum
  40. Lyndon Carlson
  41. Mary Murphy
  42. Mary Sawatzky
  43. Melissa Hortman
  44. Michael Nelson
  45. Michael Paymar
  46. Mike Freiberg
  47. Mike Sundin
  48. Patti Fritz
  49. Paul Marquart
  50. Paul Rosenthal (Minnesota)
  51. Paul Thissen
  52. Peter Fischer
  53. Phyllis Kahn
  54. Raymond Dehn
  55. Rena Moran
  56. Rick Hansen
  57. Roger Erickson
  58. Ron Erhardt
  59. Ryan Winkler
  60. Sandra Masin
  61. Shannon Savick
  62. Sheldon Johnson
  63. Steve Simon
  64. Susan Allen
  65. Terry Morrow
  66. Thomas Huntley
  67. Tim Faust
  68. Tim Mahoney, Minnesota Representative
  69. Tina Liebling
  70. Tom Anzelc
  71. Will Morgan
  72. Yvonne Selcer
  73. Zach Dorholt

Republican


  1. Andrea Kieffer
  2. Anna Wills
  3. Bob Barrett
  4. Bob Dettmer
  5. Bob Gunther
  6. Brian Johnson
  7. Bud Nornes
  8. Chris Swedzinski
  9. Cindy Pugh
  10. Dan Fabian
  11. David FitzSimmons
  12. Dean Urdahl
  13. Debra Kiel
  14. Denny McNamara
  15. Duane Quam
  16. Ernie Leidiger
  17. Glenn Gruenhagen
  18. Greg Davids
  19. Jeff Howe
  20. Jenifer Loon
  21. Jerry Hertaus
  22. Jim Abeler
  23. Jim Newberger
  24. Joe Hoppe
  25. Joe McDonald
  26. Joe Schomacker
  27. John Petersburg
  28. Joyce Peppin
  29. Kathy Lohmer
  30. Kelby Woodard
  31. Kurt Daudt
  32. Kurt Zellers
  33. Linda Runbeck
  34. Marion O'Neill
  35. Mark Anderson
  36. Mark Uglem
  37. Mary Franson
  38. Mary Liz Holberg
  39. Matt Dean
  40. Michael Beard
  41. Mike Benson
  42. Nick Zerwas
  43. Pam Myhra
  44. Pat Garofalo
  45. Paul Anderson (Minnesota)
  46. Paul Torkelson
  47. Peggy Scott
  48. Rod Hamilton
  49. Ron Kresha
  50. Sarah Anderson
  51. Sondra Erickson
  52. Steve Drazkowski
  53. Steve Gottwalt
  54. Steve Green
  55. Tara Mack
  56. Tim Kelly (Minnesota)
  57. Tim O'Driscoll
  58. Tim Sanders
  59. Tom Hackbarth
  60. Tony Albright
  61. Tony Cornish

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates will not face major party competition:

Democratic

Republican

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates running in 2012: