Minnesota House of Representatives elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Minnesota House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on September 12, 2000, and a general election on November 7, 2000. All 134 seats were up for election.[1]

Qualifications

To be eligible to run for the Minnesota House of Representatives, a candidate must:[2]

  • Be eligible to vote in Minnesota
  • Have not filed for more than one office for the upcoming primary or general election
  • Be at least 21 years old by the swearing-in date
  • Be a resident of Minnesota for at least one year
  • Be a resident of the legislative district for at least 6 months before the date of the general election

List of candidates

District 1A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Tunheim Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Maxine Penas Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Tunheim: 7,288
Republican Party Maxine Penas: 8,020 Green check mark transparent.png

District 1B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra Hapka Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Tim Finseth Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Hapka: 6,437
Republican Party Tim Finseth: 7,583 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Bernie L. Lieder Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Chris Tiedeman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernie L. Lieder: 8,766 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris Tiedeman: 6,096

District 2B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Rod Skoe Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Doug Lindegren Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rod Skoe: 8,275 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug Lindgren: 6,078

District 3A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Irv Anderson
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Irv Anderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 3B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Loren A. Solberg Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Catherine A. McLynn Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Loren A. Solberg: 10,406 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Catherine A. McLynn: 6,847

District 4A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Hoosier Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Doug Fuller Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Adam Steele Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Hoosier: 6,865
Republican Party Doug Fuller: 10,390 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Adam Steele: 438

District 4B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Floyd Frank Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Larry Howes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Floyd Frank: 9,420
Republican Party Larry Howes: 10,073 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Rukavina Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Tom Dean Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Rukavina: 12,991 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Dean: 3,847

District 5B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Sertich: 3,935 Approveda
  • Shari Swenson: 2,264
  • Jon Krog: 468
  • Dennis Grubich: 408
  • Renee K. Tomatz: 388
  • John J. Spanish: 306
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Jim Collins Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Raymond Lee Pierce Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Sertich: 10,209 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Collins: 2,974
Independence Party of America Raymond Lee Pierce: 2,464

District 6A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Bakk Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Bakk Green check mark transparent.png

District 6B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Huntley Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Bernie Pistner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Huntley: 12,959 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bernie Pistner: 5,588

District 7A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Dale Swapinski Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Allan Kehr Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Swapinski: 11,549 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Allan Kehr: 3,883

District 7B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Jaros Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Larry Lownie Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Jaros: 11,163 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Lownie: 4,095

District 8A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Murphy Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Ray Wheeler Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Murphy: 11,997 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ray Wheeler: 5,116

District 8B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Hilty Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Roger Nelson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Hilty: 11,574 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Nelson: 8,067

District 9A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Stotts Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Kevin Goodno Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Stotts: 3,925
Republican Party Kevin Goodno: 9,890 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Marquart Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Bob Westfall Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Marquart: 9,137 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Westfall: 7,863

District 10A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Bud Nornes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bub Nornes Green check mark transparent.png

District 10B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • George Cassell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party George Cassell Green check mark transparent.png

District 11A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Cyndi Anderson Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Roxann Daggett Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cyndi Anderson: 4,883
Republican Party Roxann Daggett: 12,560 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Ellen Otremba Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • John Blashack Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Ellen Otremba: 10,309 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Blashack: 5,089

District 12A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Kris Hasskamp Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Dale Walz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kris Hasskamp: 8,822
Republican Party Dale Walz: 10,731 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen G. Wenzel Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Mary Marana Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen G. Wenzel: 12,836 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Marana: 5,574

District 13A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Randy Olson Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Torrey Westrom Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Randee Waddell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Olson: 4,261
Republican Party Torrey Westrom: 10,169 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Randee Waddell: 2,579

District 13B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Peterson Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Maynard Meyer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Peterson: 10,828 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Maynard Meyer: 5,287

District 14A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Steve Dehler Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Dehler Green check mark transparent.png

District 14B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Steve McCorquodale Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Doug Stang Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve McCorquodale: 4,568
Republican Party Doug Stang: 13,012 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Al Juhnke Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Kevin Dittbenner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Juhnke: 9,138 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kevin Dittbenner: 6,885

District 15B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Gary W. Kubly Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Lynne Wiger Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary W. Kubly: 8,532 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynne Wiger: 6,261

District 16A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Opatz Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Tom Maiers Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Duane Schumacher Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Opatz: 7,455 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Maiers: 4,167
Independence Party of America Duane Schumacher: 2,740

District 16B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • John Wertz Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Jim Knoblach Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Wertz: 6,158
Republican Party Jim Knoblach: 10,148 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Scott C. Coffman Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Sondra Erickson Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Arlo M. Christianson: 44 Approveda
  • Doug Marshall: 42

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott C. Coffman: 5,951
Republican Party Sondra Erickson: 9,960 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Arlo M. Christianson: 1,257

District 17B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Leslie Schumacher: 1,804 Approveda
  • Bob Barrett: 1,037
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Betsy Wergin Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Tony Muehlbauer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leslie Schumacher: 8,853 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Betsy Wergin: 8,743
Independence Party of America Tony Muehlbauer: 1,691

District 18A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Dick Welch Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Rob Eastlund Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Clyde Miller Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Welch: 7,011
Republican Party Rob Eastlund: 8,191 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Clyde Miller: 2,222
Libertarian Party Larry Fuhol: 646

District 18B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Loren Geo Jennings: 3,000 Approveda
  • Chuck Fitzer: 1,317
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Mary Berg Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Don Waller Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Loren Geo Jennings: 10,741 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Berg: 9,317
Independence Party of America Don Waller: 2,047

District 19A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Hansen: 1,190 Approveda
  • David J. Burzinski: 764
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Mark Olson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Hansen: 7,948
Republican Party Mark Olson: 13,582 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • John Skoog Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Bruce D. Anderson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Skoog: 9,559
Republican Party Bruce D. Anderson: 12,852 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Bob Ness Approveda
Constitution Party September 12 Constitution primary:
  • Phillip Jarman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Ness: 12,495 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Phillip Jarman: 3,212

District 20B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Tony Kielkucki Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tony Kielkucki Green check mark transparent.png

District 21A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Sweetland Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Marty Seifert Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Sweetland: 4,602
Republican Party Marty Seifert: 10,494 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Dale E. Moerke Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Richard Mulder Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale E. Moerke: 5,434
Republican Party Richard Mulder: 10,208 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Ted Winter Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Steve Brake Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ted Winter: 8,072 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Brake: 6,750

District 22B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Howard Elliott Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Elaine Harder Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Howard Elliott: 4,584
Republican Party Elaine Harder: 10,775 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Cody Schreyer Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • James Clark Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cody Schreyer: 5,017
Republican Party James Clark: 9,801 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert H. Van Hee: 338

District 23B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Darrel H. Mosel Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Howard Swenson Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Lance A. Bennett Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrel H. Mosel: 5,913
Republican Party Howard Swenson: 8,780 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Lance A. Bennett: 823

District 24A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • John Dorn Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Dean Kluge Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Dorn: 9,596 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dean Kluge: 5,349

District 24B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Johnson Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Julie Storm Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Johnson: 9,163 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Julie Storm: 8,634

District 25A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Heather Robins Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • John Tuma Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Heather Robins: 9,121
Republican Party John Tuma: 9,419 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Hohnstadt Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Lynda Boudreau Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Hohnstadt: 5,396
Republican Party Lynda Boudreau: 10,123 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Bob Gunther Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Gunther Green check mark transparent.png

District 26B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Henry Kalis Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Russ Elmer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry Kalis: 11,131 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Russ Elmer: 5,582

District 27A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Samudio Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Dan Dorman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Samudio: 5,789
Republican Party Dan Dorman: 10,256 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Robert J. Leighton Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Jeff Anderson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert J. Leighton: 8,114 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Anderson: 7,594

District 28A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Pete Connor Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Connie Ruth Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Connor: 7,861
Republican Party Connie Ruth: 9,217 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Steve Sviggum Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Sviggum Green check mark transparent.png

District 29A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Don May: 2,189 Approveda
  • George Bateman: 1,306
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Jerry Dempsey Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don May: 5,960
Republican Party Jerry Dempsey: 11,776 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Katherine C. Speer Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Mike Osskopp Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katherine C. Speer: 6,285
Republican Party Mike Osskopp: 11,045 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Gerry Werven Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Fran Bradley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerry Werven: 5,954
Republican Party Fran Bradley: 11,154 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Frederickson Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Dave Bishop Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Frederickson: 6,777
Republican Party Dave Bishop: 7,290 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Bill Kuisle Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Kuisle Green check mark transparent.png

District 31B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Al Hein Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Gregory M. Davids Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Hein: 6,533
Republican Party Gregory M. Davids: 9,586 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Gene Pelowski, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Linda M. Seppanen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Pelowski, Jr: 10,070 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linda M. Seppanen: 5,455

District 32B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Murphy Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Michelle Rifenberg Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Murphy: 8,095
Republican Party Michelle Rifenberg: 8,978 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Cheryl Johnson Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Arlon Lindner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Johnson: 10,694
Republican Party Arlon Lindner: 14,514 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Sheryl Frieman Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Rich Stanek Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheryl Frieman: 7,484
Republican Party Rich Stanek: 11,276 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Smith Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 34B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Dorothy Muffett Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Jeff Johnson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dorothy Muffett: 8,857
Republican Party Jeff Johnson: 14,954 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Carol L. Molnau Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carol L. Molnau Green check mark transparent.png

District 35B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Berg Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Mark Buesgens Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Berg: 9,224
Republican Party Mark Buesgens: 12,882 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Gerrie Boice Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Chris Gerlach Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerrie Boice: 8,231
Republican Party Chris Gerlach: 13,173 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Dan McElroy Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan McElroy Green check mark transparent.png

District 37A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Lax Sundae Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Dennis Ozment Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lax Sundae: 6,309
Republican Party Dennis Ozment: 13,563 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Lauri Traub Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Mary Liz Holberg Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lauri Traub: 9,997
Republican Party Mary Liz Holberg: 17,073 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Weisbecker Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Tim Wilkin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Weisbecker: 9,107
Republican Party Tim Wilkin: 10,817 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Gary P. Moore Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Tim Pawlenty Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary P. Moore: 7,239
Republican Party Tim Pawlenty: 13,779 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas W. Pugh Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Larry Sachi Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas W. Pugh: 11,222 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Sachi: 5,291

District 39B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Milbert Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Mark Engdahl Approveda
Constitution Party September 12 Constitution primary:
  • Joseph L. Justus: 37 Approveda
  • Ronald Clark: 10

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Milbert: 11,398 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Engdahl: 6,495
Constitution Party Joseph L. Jestus: 545

District 40A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Larson Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Tim Erlander Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Larson: 8,217 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Erlander: 6,107

District 40B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Lenczewski Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Margaret Cavanaugh Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Lenczewski: 11,537 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Margaret Cavanaugh: 5,810

District 41A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Todd Anderson Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Alice Seagren Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd Anderson: 5,868
Republican Party Alice Seagren: 12,242 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Van Guilder Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Ken Wolf Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Van Guilder: 7,767
Republican Party Ken Wolf: 14,236 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Deb James Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Ron Erhardt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb James: 7,810
Republican Party Ron Erhardt: 12,366 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • David W. Johnson Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Erik Paulsen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David W. Johnson: 6,771
Republican Party Erik Paulsen: 15,679 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Marcia Eland Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Tom Workman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcia Eland: 8,668
Republican Party Tom Workman: 14,587 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Barb Sykora Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Barb Sykora Green check mark transparent.png

District 44A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Betty Folliard Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Sue McCarville Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Folliard: 9,428 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sue Mccarville: 7,289

District 44B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Nathan A. Busch Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Jim Rhodes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan A. Busch: 7,405
Republican Party Jim Rhodes: 10,449 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Ron Abrams Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Abrams Green check mark transparent.png

District 45B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Lance K. Ness Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Peggy Leppik Approveda
Constitution Party September 12 Constitution primary:
  • Daniel Roy Bloomquist Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lance K. Ness: 6,663
Republican Party Peggy Leppik: 11,047 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Daniel Roy Bloomquist: 464

District 46A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Thompson Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Lynne Osterman Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • David M. Perlman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Thompson: 7,432 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynne Osterman: 7,367
Independence Party of America David M. Perlman: 752

District 46B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Lyndon R. Carlson Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Tim Olson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lyndon R. Carlson: 9,591 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Olson: 6,036

District 47A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Darlene Luther Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Dee Korvela Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Jeff Erickson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darlene Luther: 6,747 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dee Korvela: 4,453
Independence Party of America Jeff Erickson: 826

District 47B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Debra Hilstrom Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Jim Hubert Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Mary O'Connor: 27 Approveda
  • Dell Eriksson: 17

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debra Hilstrom: 7,776 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Hubert: 5,155
Independence Party of America Mary O'Connor: 1,036

District 48A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Boynton Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Bill Haas Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Boynton: 8,956
Republican Party Bill Haas: 12,357 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Connie Bernardy: 2,573 Approveda
  • Stan Kowalski: 1,546
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Greg Pettersen Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Nancy J. Jorgenson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Bernardy: 8,389 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Greg Pettersen: 5,250
Independence Party of America Nancy J. Jorgenson: 2,611

District 49A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Newton Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Jim Abeler Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Newton: 8,197
Republican Party Jim Abeler: 9,880 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Luanne S. Koskinen Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Gerry Horn Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luanne S. Koskinen: 8,289 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gerry Horn: 6,902

District 50A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth J. McInnis Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Tom Hackbarth Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Glen Kothe Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth J. Mcinnis: 7,420
Republican Party Tom Hackbarth: 11,519 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Glen Kothe: 1,329

District 50B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Maria King Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Kathy Tingelstad Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maria King: 9,092
Republican Party Kathy Tingelstad: 15,080 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Chad T. Hobot Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Andy Westerberg Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chad T. Hobot: 8,865
Republican Party Andy Westerberg: 8,943 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joel Holstad Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Ray Vandeveer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joel Holstad: 9,151
Republican Party Ray Vandeveer: 13,641 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Barb Goodwin Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Steve Minar Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Phil Ratté: 36 Approveda
  • Scott "Harry" Heck: 35

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barb Goodwin: 8,538 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Minar: 6,671
Independence Party of America Phil Ratté: 865

District 52B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Geri Evans Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Char Samuelson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geri Evans: 8,076 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Char Samuelson: 7,802

District 53A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • JoEllen Johnson Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Philip Krinkie Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party JoEllen Johnson: 7,857
Republican Party Philip Krinkie: 10,233 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Maureen Anderson Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Carl Jacobson Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Margaret Behrens Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maureen Anderson: 8,526
Republican Party Carl Jacobson: 9,522 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Margaret Behrens: 1,565

District 54A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Jo McGuire Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Julie Ward Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Jo McGuire: 10,544 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Julie Ward: 7,593

District 54B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mindy Greiling Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Roger Loveland Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mindy Greiling: 11,743 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Loveland: 6,341

District 55A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joshua T. Irish Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Harry Mares Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joshua T. Irish: 5,819
Republican Party Harry Mares: 12,668 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Wasiluk Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Bob Zick: 468 Approveda
  • Joe Juaire: 413
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Charlie Makidon Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Wasiluk: 8,547 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Zick: 4,754
Independence Party of America Charlie Makidon: 1,146

District 56A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joan M. Beaver Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Mark Holsten Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan M. Beaver: 7,922
Republican Party Mark Holsten: 10,750 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Redmond Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Eric Lipman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Redmond: 14,753
Republican Party Eric Lipman: 15,299 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Nora Slawik Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Jim Seifert Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nora Slawik: 11,383 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Seifert: 11,304

District 57B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon Marko Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Gene Anderson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Marko: 11,898 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gene Anderson: 6,764

District 58A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Mullery Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Timothy A. Davis, Sr. Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Don Hansen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Mullery: 8,504 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy A. Davis, Sr.: 2,603
Independence Party of America Don Hansen: 915

District 58B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Gregory Gray Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Jeff Scott Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory Gray: 6,133 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Scott: 894

District 59A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Len Biernat Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Gerry Machowicz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Len Biernat: 10,665 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gerry Machowicz: 3,828

District 59B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Phyllis Kahn: 2,329 Approveda
  • Brian T. Biele: 1,096
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Ben Bowman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phyllis Kahn: 10,057 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ben Bowman: 5,909

District 60A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret Anderson Kelliher Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Laurie Eibensteiner Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Rahn V. Workcuff Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Anderson Kelliher: 12,235 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Laurie Eibensteiner: 4,047
Independence Party of America Rahn V. Workcuff: 1,091

District 60B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Dibble Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Adam Stenberg Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Denn J. Evans Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Dibble: 13,452 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Adam Stenberg: 3,750
Independence Party of America Denn J. Evans: 1,751

District 61A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Clark Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Gregory J. Dolce Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Laverne Turner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Clark: 6,627 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gregory J. Dolce: 1,062
Independence Party of America Laverne Turner: 755

District 61B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Neva Walker Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Andy Lindberg Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Robert W. Anderson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neva Walker: 8,447 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andy Lindberg: 1,180
Independence Party of America Robert W. Anderson: 955

District 62A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Davnie Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Orlando Ochoada Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Mary Mellen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Davnie: 10,344 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Orlando Ochoada: 2,081
Independence Party of America Mary Mellen: 2,521

District 62B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Wes Skoglund Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Karen Mathias Approveda
Green Party September 12 Green primary:
  • Holle M. Brian Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wes Skoglund: 10,727 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karen Mathias: 3,815
Green Party Holle M. Brian: 2,867

District 63A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jean Wagenius Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Michael Lemieux Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Ron Lischeid Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Wagenius: 13,012 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Lemieux: 4,989
Independence Party of America Ron Lischeid: 1,026

District 63B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mark S. Gleason Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Kristian Olav Dahl Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark S. Gleason: 9,597 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kristian Olav Dahl: 5,656

District 64A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Entenza Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Rory Koch Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Entenza: 13,683 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rory Koch: 4,448

District 64B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Paymar Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • John Krenik Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Jim Horwath Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Paymar: 11,242 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Krenik: 5,225
Independence Party of America Jim Horwath: 1,344

District 65A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Dawkins Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Fred Tennison: 130 Approveda
  • Lucky Rosenbloom: 95
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • Cy Thao Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Dawkins: 6,963 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fred Tennison: 1,400
Independence Party of America Cy Thao: 2,517

District 65B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Carlos Mariani Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Laura Mueller Approveda
Independence Party of America September 12 Independence primary:
  • John Birrenbach Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlos Mariani: 7,330 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Laura Mueller: 2,374
Independence Party of America John Birrenbach: 1,785

District 66A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Osthoff Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Glen R. Anderson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Osthoff: 8,178 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Glen R. Anderson: 2,781

District 66B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Alice Hausman Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Jeff Carnes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Hausman: 11,363 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Carnes: 3,828

District 67A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Mahoney Approveda
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Andy Lamotte Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Mahoney: 7,888 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andy Lamotte: 2,421

District 67B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Sheldon Johnson: 2,376 Approveda
  • Aly Xiong: 831
Republican Party September 12 Republican primary:
  • Scott Zimmer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheldon Johnson: 7,321 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Zimmer: 3,843

External links

References