Minnesota House of Representatives elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Minnesota House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on September 14, 2002, and a general election on November 5, 2002. All 134 seats were up for election.[1]

Qualifications

To be eligible to run for the Minnesota House of Representatives, a candidate must:[2]

  • Be eligible to vote in Minnesota
  • Have not filed for more than one office for the upcoming primary or general election
  • Be at least 21 years old by the swearing-in date
  • Be a resident of Minnesota for at least one year
  • Be a resident of the legislative district for at least 6 months before the date of the general election

List of candidates

District 1A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Borsheim Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Maxine Penas Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Borsheim: 5,083
Republican Party Maxine Penas: 9,912 Green check mark transparent.png

District 1B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Bernie Lieder Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Lonn Kiel Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernie Lieder: 8,208 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lonn Kiel: 6,790

District 2A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kent Eken Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Greg Lund Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kent Eken: 8,471 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Greg Lund: 7,164

District 2B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Quentin G. Fairbanks: 852
  • Mark H. Edevold: 1,350 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Doug Lindgren Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark H. Edevold: 7,302
Republican Party Doug Lindgren: 7,745 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Irv Anderson Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Irv Anderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 3B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Loren A. Solberg Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Catherine McLynn Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Loren A. Solberg: 9,134 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Catherine McLynn: 7,982

District 4A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Monte C. Hammitt Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Doug Fuller Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Monte C. Hammitt: 6,280
Republican Party Doug Fuller: 8,048 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • William Weis Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Larry Howes Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Weis: 7,654
Republican Party Larry Howes: 10,639 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Rukavina Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Scott Dane Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Rukavina: 14,754 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Scott Dane: 3,674

District 5B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Sertich Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Jim Collins Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Sertich: 12,959 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Collins: 4,192

District 6A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Scott M. Johnson: 871
  • Paul Kess: 1,062
  • David Dill: 3,095 Approveda
  • Bill Hansen: 2,599
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Tom Porter Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Roger Skraba: 289 Approveda
  • Bernie Pistner: 60

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Dill: 10,804 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Porter: 3,945
Independence Party of America Roger Skraba: 4,318

District 6B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Murphy Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Dale C. Brodin Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Murphy: 12,034 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dale C. Brodin: 4,757

District 7A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Huntley Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Harry Welty: 936 Approveda
  • Al Johnson: 897

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Huntley: 10,989 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harry Welty: 6,706

District 7B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Jaros Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Marcia Hales Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Dale Swapinski Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Jaros: 7,654 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marcia Hales: 2,805
Independence Party of America Dale Swapinski: 3,482

District 8A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Darwin J. Chester: 620
  • Bill Hilty: 2,024 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Uriah Wilkinson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Hilty: 10,376 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Uriah Wilkinson: 5,110

District 8B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Loren Geo Jennings Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Judy Soderstrom Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Jim Sprague Approveda
Green Party September 10 Green primary:
  • Ray Fenner Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Loren Geo Jennings: 6,633
Republican Party Judy Soderstrom: 7,770 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Jim Sprague: 865
Green Party Ray Fenner: 342

District 9A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Larry R. Anderson Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Morrie Lanning Approveda
Green Party September 10 Green primary:
  • Wade Hannon Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry R. Anderson: 5,125
Republican Party Morrie Lanning: 8,419 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Wade Hannon: 488

District 9B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Marquart Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • David Sohl Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Marquart: 10,995 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Sohl: 5,114

District 10A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Peterson Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Bud Nornes Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Peterson: 6,686
Republican Party Bud Nornes: 9,868 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Dean Simpson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dean Simpson Green check mark transparent.png

District 11A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan P. Berg Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Torrey Westrom Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan P. Berg: 5,877
Republican Party Torrey Westrom: 11,741 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Ellen Otremba Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Marlene Clark Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Greg Brede Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Ellen Otremba: 9,224 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marlene Clark: 5,919
Independence Party of America Greg Brede: 1,420

District 12A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lucy Nesheim Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Dale Walz Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lucy Nesheim: 6,945
Republican Party Dale Walz: 9,161 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Debra Copa Nagel Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Greg Blaine Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debra Copa Nagel: 7,309
Republican Party Greg Blaine: 9,651 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Shuck Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Bud Heidgerken Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Paul Ellering: 206 Approveda
  • Anton H. Massman: 168

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Shuck: 5,638
Republican Party Bud Heidgerken: 9,189 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Paul Ellering: 1,816

District 13B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Al Juhnke Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Tom Van Engen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Juhnke: 9,021 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Van Engen: 6,711

District 14A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis P. Molitor Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Dan Severson Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Tony Meuhlbauer Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis P. Molitor: 7,439
Republican Party Dan Severson: 7,754 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Tony Muehlbauer: 786

District 14B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Slavik Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Doug Stang Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Slavik: 5,435
Republican Party Doug Stang: 10,996 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Kostreba Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Jim Knoblach Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Kostreba: 6,612
Republican Party Jim Knoblach: 8,823 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Opatz Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Duane Schumacher Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Ray Scherbel Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Opatz: 7,130 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Duane Schumacher: 4,797
Independence Party of America Ray Scherbel: 779

District 16A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Chuck Davis Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Sondra Erickson Approveda
Green Party September 10 Green primary:
  • Richard J. Fischer Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Davis: 6,327
Republican Party Sondra Erickson: 9,337 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Richard J. Fischer: 768

District 16B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Leslie Schumacher Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Mark Olson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leslie Schumacher: 7,008
Republican Party Mark Olson: 9,719 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Pat Sundberg Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Rob Eastlund Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Sundberg: 7,839
Republican Party Rob Eastlund: 8,927 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • George McMahon: 876
  • Monica Abress: 1,228 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Pete Nelson Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • P.J. Richardson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Monica Abress: 7,453
Republican Party Pete Nelson: 10,514 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America P.J. Richardson: 1,150

District 18A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lowell Ueland Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Tony M. Kielkucki Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lowell Ueland: 5,549
Republican Party Tony M. Kielkucki: 9,096 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mari Urness Pokornowski Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Dean Urdahl: 1,507 Approveda
  • David G. Detert: 1,215

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mari Urness Pokornowski: 6,527
Republican Party Dean Urdahl: 8,757 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Geoff Tenney Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Bruce Anderson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geoff Tenney: 6,651
Republican Party Bruce Anderson: 10,267 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lori M. Schmidt Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Darren Knight: 686
  • Dick Borrell: 695 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lori M. Schmidt: 7,985
Republican Party Dick Borrell: 8,415 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Darren Knight (write-in): 1,825

District 20A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Aaron Peterson Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Jeff Moen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Peterson: 8,763 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Moen: 7,770

District 20B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lyle J. Koenen Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Colin Berg Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lyle J. Koenen: 8,152 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Colin Berg: 7,897

District 21A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Deb Hess Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Marty Seifert Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Hess: 4,564
Republican Party Marty Seifert: 10,038 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Wiger Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Brad Finstad: 1,827 Approveda
  • Cody W. Schreyer: 313

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Wiger: 6,186
Republican Party Brad Finstad: 9,181 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ted Winter Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Doug Magnus Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ted Winter: 7,865
Republican Party Doug Magnus: 9,170 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Craig Rubis Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Elaine Harder Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig Rubis: 6,539
Republican Party Elaine Harder: 9,179 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Johnson Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Howard Swenson Approveda
Green Party September 10 Green primary:
  • Tom Marks Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Johnson: 7,805
Republican Party Howard Swenson: 9,084 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Tom Marks: 557

District 23B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Dorn Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Dean Kluge Approveda
Green Party September 10 Green primary:
  • Salomon Orellana Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Dorn: 8,477 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dean Kluge: 5,466
Green Party Salomon Orellana: 609

District 24A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lavonne Bowman Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Bob Gunther Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lavonne Bowman: 4,358
Republican Party Bob Gunther: 11,446 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sandy Lorenz Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Tony Cornish Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandy Lorenz: 8,388
Republican Party Tony Cornish: 8,959 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Don R. Sauter Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Laura Brod Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Terry Morrison Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don R. Sauter: 6,967
Republican Party Laura Brod: 7,823 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Terry Morrison: 2,179

District 25B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • David Bly Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Ray Cox Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Bly: 8,819
Republican Party Ray Cox: 8,865 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lynn Kidder Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Connie Ruth Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynn Kidder: 5,138
Republican Party Connie Ruth: 11,384 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Patti Fritz Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Lynda Boudreau Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patti Fritz: 6,921
Republican Party Lynda Boudreau: 7,590 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Allan Halvorsen Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Dan Dorman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Allan Halvorsen: 7,495
Republican Party Dan Dorman: 10,102 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jeanne Poppe Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Jeff Anderson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanne Poppe: 7,399
Republican Party Jeff Anderson: 7,777 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sandy Wollschlager Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Jerry Dempsey Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandy Wollschlager: 7,004
Republican Party Jerry Dempsey: 9,284 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Scott G.A. Metcalf Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Steve Sviggum Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott G.A. Metcalf: 5,632
Republican Party Steve Sviggum: 11,012 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Rodney R. Peterson Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Randy Demmer Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Dan Raaen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rodney R. Peterson: 6,000
Republican Party Randy Demmer: 9,074 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Dan Raaen: 1,955

District 29B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Munnis Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Fran Bradley Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Munnis: 4,827
Republican Party Fran Bradley: 10,148 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tina Liebling Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Carla Nelson Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Joe Duffy Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tina Liebling: 4,446
Republican Party Carla Nelson: 5,334 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Joe Duffy: 3,618

District 30B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Starnes Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Bill Kuisle Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Starnes: 4,599
Republican Party Bill Kuisle: 11,213 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Gene Pelowski, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Justin Costello Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Pelowski, Jr.: 9,037 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Justin Costello: 4,843

District 31B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Al Hein Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Gregory M. Davids Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Hein: 7,363
Republican Party Gregory M. Davids: 8,475 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Thérèse N. Van Blarcom Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Arlon Lindner Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Tom Child Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thérèse N. Van Blarcom: 5,198
Republican Party Arlon Lindner: 12,409 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Tom Child: 2,757

District 32B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Rick Stanek Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rich Stanek Green check mark transparent.png

District 33A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Martha Van De Ven Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Steve Smith Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martha Van De Ven: 7,131
Republican Party Steve Smith: 11,542 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Barb Sykora Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Barb Sykora Green check mark transparent.png

District 34A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Bev Simon Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Don Schwartz: 1,577
  • Paul Kohls: 1,642 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bev Simon: 5,718
Republican Party Paul Kohls: 12,163 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Sperling Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Joe Hoppe Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Sperling: 6,629
Republican Party Joe Hoppe: 9,902 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Chuck Gerlach Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Michael Beard Approveda
Green Party September 10 Green primary:
  • Tom Menke Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Gerlach: 4,874
Republican Party Michael Beard: 9,377 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Tom Menke: 3,576

District 35B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Olson Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Mark Buesgens Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Olson: 5,826
Republican Party Mark Buesgens: 11,145 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sheila Ehrich Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Mary Liz Holberg Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheila Ehrich: 4,878
Republican Party Mary Liz Holberg: 11,446 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Christine S. Murphy: 553 Approveda
  • Lax Sundae: 180
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Steve Strachan Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine S. Murphy: 7,097
Republican Party Steve Strachan: 10,225 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Gerrie Boice Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Chris Gerlach Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Andrew Ward Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerrie Boice: 5,565
Republican Party Chris Gerlach: 10,378 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Andrew Ward: 1,083

District 37B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Rosie Isaacson Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Dennis Ozment: 1,914 Approveda
  • Judy Lindsay: 1,340

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rosie Isaacson: 5,615
Republican Party Dennis Ozment: 11,529 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Meg Tilley Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Tim Wilkin Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Art Seaberg Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Meg Tilley: 5,998
Republican Party Tim Wilkin: 8,657 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Art Seaberg: 1,419

District 38B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne E. Gilbert Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Lynn Wardlow: 1,503 Approveda
  • Alison Bakken: 425
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Mike Dean: 117
  • Paul Bakken: 132 Approveda
Green Party September 10 Green primary:
  • Lance Staricha Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne E. Gilbert: 5,687
Republican Party Lynn Wardlow: 8,894 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Paul Bakken: 1,989
Green Party Lance Staricha: 324

District 39A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas W. Pugh Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Brian McClung Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas W. Pugh: 10,109 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Mcclung: 8,429

District 39B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Atkins Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Marley Danner Approveda
Green Party September 10 Green primary:
  • Bob Pollock Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Atkins: 11,461 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marley Danner: 5,384
Green Party Bob Pollock: 702

District 40A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Rosenfield Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Dan McElroy Approveda
Green Party September 10 Green primary:
  • Dan Kimmel Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Rosenfield: 5,437
Republican Party Dan McElroy: 8,746 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Dan Kimmel: 648

District 40B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Lenczewski Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Don Stiles Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • David Robert Groves Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Lenczewski: 10,082 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Stiles: 6,477
Independence Party of America David Robert Groves: 588

District 41A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Deb James Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Ron Erhardt Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb James: 7,231
Republican Party Ron Erhardt: 13,230 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kurt Laughinghouse Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Alice Seagren Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kurt Laughinghouse: 6,883
Republican Party Alice Seagren: 12,087 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Dave G. Larson Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Peter Adolphson: 1,214 Approveda
  • Bill Sutherland: 600
  • Bob House: 323
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Ed Larson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave G. Larson: 6,269
Republican Party Peter Adolphson: 9,621 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Ed Larson: 2,467

District 42B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ray L. Daniels Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Erik Paulsen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray L. Daniels: 4,845
Republican Party Erik Paulsen: 12,466 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sheryl A. Frieman Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Jeff Johnson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheryl A. Frieman: 6,573
Republican Party Jeff Johnson: 10,621 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Wes Lindstrom Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Ron Abrams Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wes Lindstrom: 7,552
Republican Party Ron Abrams: 11,486 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Betty Folliard Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Jim Rhodes Approveda
Green Party September 10 Green primary:
  • Keith J. Meland: 61 Approveda
  • Michael Cavland: 32

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Folliard: 7,773
Republican Party Jim Rhodes: 8,077 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Keith J. Meland: 719

District 44B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Latz Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Lisa Lebedoff Peilen Approveda
Green Party September 10 Green primary:
  • Karyn Milos Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Latz: 10,352 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lisa Lebedoff Peilen: 7,772
Green Party Karyn Milos: 723

District 45A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Thompson Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Lynne Osterman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Thompson: 7,403
Republican Party Lynne Osterman: 8,851 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lyndon R. Carlson Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Mike Barnett Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lyndon R. Carlson: 10,349 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Barnett: 7,622

District 46A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Nelson Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • John Jordan Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Nelson: 6,452 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Jordan: 5,163

District 46B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Debra Hilstrom Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Lana Ensrud Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Mary O'Connor Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debra Hilstrom: 6,845 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lana Ensrud: 5,317
Independence Party of America Mary O'Connor: 1,032

District 47A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Luanne S. Koskinen Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Bill Haas Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luanne S. Koskinen: 6,403
Republican Party Bill Haas: 10,067 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Melissa Hortman Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Stephanie Olsen Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Adam M. Roesch Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa Hortman: 7,467
Republican Party Stephanie Olsen: 8,850 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Adam M. Roesch: 797

District 48A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Steven Voss Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Tom Hackbarth Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Voss: 6,644
Republican Party Tom Hackbarth: 9,717 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Betsy O'Berry Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Jim Abeler Approveda
Green Party September 10 Green primary:
  • Andrew Boho Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betsy O'Berry: 6,553
Republican Party Jim Abeler: 8,856 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Andrew Boho: 465

District 49A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Pithan Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Chris Delaforest Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Pithan: 6,445
Republican Party Chris Delaforest: 11,589 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Bernadette Chlebeck: 775 Approveda
  • Roger Johnson: 504
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Kathy Tingelstad Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernadette Chlebeck: 6,704
Republican Party Kathy Tingelstad: 9,222 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Barb Goodwin Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Adam Davis Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Phil Ratté Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barb Goodwin: 9,268 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Adam Davis: 5,199
Independence Party of America Phil Ratté: 883

District 50B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Geri Evans Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Char Samuelson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geri Evans: 8,099
Republican Party Char Samuelson: 10,027 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Chad T. Hobot Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Andy Westerberg Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chad T. Hobot: 7,710
Republican Party Andy Westerberg: 9,321 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Connie Bernardy Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Harold Holmstrom Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Bernardy: 9,875 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harold Holmstrom: 6,348

District 52A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Pat Driscoll Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Ray Vandeveer Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Driscoll: 6,851
Republican Party Ray Vandeveer: 10,733 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Rebecca L.W. Otto Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Mark Holsten Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca L.W. Otto: 8,560
Republican Party Mark Holsten: 12,215

District 53A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas F. Kranz Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Phil Krinkie Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Thomas F. Kranz Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas F. Kranz: 7,452
Republican Party Phil Krinkie: 10,225 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Richard A. Bokovoy: 815

District 53B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Brett Smith Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Doug Meslow Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brett Smith: 8,573
Republican Party Doug Meslow: 10,426 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mindy Greiling Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Julie Ward Approveda
Green Party September 10 Green primary:
  • Andrew T. Abruzzese Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mindy Greiling: 10,338
Republican Party Julie Ward: 8,718
Green Party Andrew T. Abruzzese: 476

District 54B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Bev Scalze Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Carl Jacobson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bev Scalze: 9,052
Republican Party Carl Jacobson: 9,380 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Wasiluk Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Jan Steiner Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Wasiluk: 10,023 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jan Steiner: 6,997

District 55B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Nora Slawik Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Bret Walsh Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nora Slawik: 10,195 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bret Walsh: 7,088

District 56A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Redmond Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Eric Lipman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Redmond: 8,837
Republican Party Eric Lipman: 9,565 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Tourville Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Karen Klinzing: 1,252 Approveda
  • Steve Lagoon: 275

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Tourville: 7,649
Republican Party Karen Klinzing: 11,193 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Katie Sieben Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Anita Sandborgh Approveda
Green Party September 10 Green primary:
  • Teresa Bowe-Cover Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katie Sieben: 8,680 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anita Sandborgh: 5,902
Green Party Teresa Bowe-Cover: 659

District 57B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Sieben Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Denny McNamara Approveda
Green Party September 10 Green primary:
  • George Bateman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Sieben: 7,713
Republican Party Denny McNamara: 9,550 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party George Bateman: 432

District 58A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Mullery: 1,330 Approveda
  • Timothy A. Davis, Sr.: 339
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Dan Niesen Approveda
Green Party September 10 Green primary:
  • Eric Oines Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Mullery: 7,385 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Niesen: 2,309
Green Party Eric Oines: 1,196

District 58B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Keith M. Ellison Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Larissa Presho Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • J. Thomas Lijewski Approveda
Green Party September 10 Green primary:
  • Bonnie Jean Smith Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith M. Ellison: 5,714 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larissa Presho: 1,212
Independence Party of America J. Thomas Lijewski: 440
Green Party Bonnie Jean Smith: 480
Independent Duane K. Reed: 726

District 59A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Len Biernat Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Len Biernat Green check mark transparent.png

District 59B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Phyllis Khan Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Green Party September 10 Green primary:
  • Jason Samuels Approveda

Note: Samuels did not appear on the general election ballot.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phyllis Kahn Green check mark transparent.png

District 60A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret Anderson Kelliher Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Noah Rouen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Anderson Kelliher: 12,627 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Noah Rouen: 3,831

District 60B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Hornstein Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Hornstein Green check mark transparent.png

District 61A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Clark Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Kevin Trainor Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Clark: 6,573 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kevin Trainor: 1,119

District 61B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Neva Walker Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Andy Lindberg Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Robert W. Anderson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neva Walker: 8,512 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andy Lindberg: 1,306
Independence Party of America Robert W. Anderson: 845

District 62A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Davnie Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Orlando Ochoada Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Laura Holzschuh Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Davnie: 12,054 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Orlando Ochoada: 2,757
Independence Party of America Laura Holzschuh: 1,573

District 62B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jean Wagenius Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Ron Moey Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Wagenius: 13,103 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Moey: 5,569

District 63A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Thissen Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Tim Erlander Approveda
Independence Party of America September 10 Independence primary:
  • Paul Thissen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Thissen: 10,304 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Erlander: 6,843
Independence Party of America Ron Lischeid: 800

District 63B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Larson Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Marc Sullivan Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Larson: 7,999 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marc Sullivan: 5,671

District 64A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Entenza: 2,627 Approveda
  • Jim Berry: 291
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Rory Koch Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Entenza: 14,187 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rory Koch: 4,390

District 64B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Paymar Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • John F. Krenik Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Paymar: 13,185 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John F. Krenik: 6,026

District 65A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia Lammers: 297
  • Cy Thao: 1,155 Approveda
  • Darryl F. Spence, Sr.: 368
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Gary Wayne DeYoung Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cy Thao: 6,339 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary Wayne DeYoung: 1,635

District 65B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Carlos Mariani Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Greg Johnson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlos Mariani: 8,747 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Greg Johnson: 3,226

District 66A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Lesch: 1,381 Approveda
  • Nancy Haas: 1,000
  • Jeffrey Johnson: 44
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Greg Copeland Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Lesch: 6,489 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Greg Copeland: 2,550

District 66B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Alice Hausman Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Andy Carlson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Hausman: 11,941 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andy Carlson: 4,643

District 67A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Mahoney Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Mark Jorgensen: 315 Approveda
  • Joshua Graham: 303

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Mahoney: 7,476 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Jorgensen: 3,268

District 67B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sheldon Johnson Approveda
Republican Party September 10 Republican primary:
  • Ken Lehman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheldon Johnson: 7,310 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ken Lehman: 3,493

External links

References