Minnesota House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Minnesota House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1ADistrict 1BDistrict 2ADistrict 2BDistrict 3ADistrict 3BDistrict 4ADistrict 4BDistrict 5ADistrict 5BDistrict 6ADistrict 6BDistrict 7ADistrict 7BDistrict 8ADistrict 8BDistrict 9ADistrict 9BDistrict 10ADistrict 10BDistrict 11ADistrict 11BDistrict 12ADistrict 12BDistrict 13ADistrict 13BDistrict 14ADistrict 14BDistrict 15ADistrict 15BDistrict 16ADistrict 16BDistrict 17ADistrict 17BDistrict 18ADistrict 18BDistrict 19ADistrict 19BDistrict 20ADistrict 20BDistrict 21ADistrict 21BDistrict 22ADistrict 22BDistrict 23ADistrict 23BDistrict 24ADistrict 24BDistrict 25ADistrict 25BDistrict 26ADistrict 26BDistrict 27ADistrict 27BDistrict 28ADistrict 28BDistrict 29ADistrict 29BDistrict 30ADistrict 30BDistrict 31ADistrict 31BDistrict 32ADistrict 32BDistrict 33ADistrict 33BDistrict 34ADistrict 34BDistrict 35ADistrict 35BDistrict 36ADistrict 36BDistrict 37ADistrict 37BDistrict 38ADistrict 38BDistrict 39ADistrict 39BDistrict 40ADistrict 40BDistrict 41ADistrict 41BDistrict 42ADistrict 42BDistrict 43ADistrict 43BDistrict 44ADistrict 44BDistrict 45ADistrict 45BDistrict 46ADistrict 46BDistrict 47ADistrict 47BDistrict 48ADistrict 48BDistrict 49ADistrict 49BDistrict 50ADistrict 50BDistrict 51ADistrict 51BDistrict 52ADistrict 52BDistrict 53ADistrict 53BDistrict 54ADistrict 54BDistrict 55ADistrict 55BDistrict 56ADistrict 56BDistrict 57ADistrict 57BDistrict 58ADistrict 58BDistrict 59ADistrict 59BDistrict 60ADistrict 60BDistrict 61ADistrict 61BDistrict 62ADistrict 62BDistrict 63ADistrict 63BDistrict 64ADistrict 64BDistrict 65ADistrict 65BDistrict 66ADistrict 66BDistrict 67ADistrict 67B
State Legislative Election Results

Minnesota House of Representatives
BattlegroundRace.jpg

Of 134 House races in Minnesota, only 11 candidates faced no major-party opponent.

The House is historically more fragile than the State Senate, which has been dominated by the Democratic Party. The House's party control switched four times in the period from 1992 to 2013. The state was a state government trifecta for the Democrat-Farmer-Labor party and 2014's House elections presented the Republicans' best bet to break it up. Republicans managed that feat, flipping the State House to a 72-62 advantage.

Millions of dollars went into the fight on both sides, especially in swing districts in the suburbs and outstate Minnesota. Party leaders traveled from district to district to campaign. The Minnesota Star Tribune found that 107 of the 134 seats were "safe," meaning little chance of an upset. The newspaper's analysis found that 16 seats could flip - 14 of them Democratic and just two Republican.[1]

Nearly 90 percent of Minnesota's legislative incumbents have won re-election since 1970.[1]

Republicans promoted the candidacy of former House member Jim Knoblach, who defeated Zach Dorholt (D) in District 14B. House Minority Leader Kurt Daudt called Knoblach a "very strong candidate" with "a lot of experience."[2]

Rematches in two of the closest elections from 2012 were in District 48A and another in District 56B. In 48A, the second-closest 2012 match-up, another former Republican legislator, Kirk Stensrud, unsuccessfully challenged incumbent Yvonne Selcer (DFL). In 56B, 2012's closest race, Roz Peterson (R) won election in her second attempt against Will Morgan (DFL).[3]

The Minnesota House of Representatives was one of 20 state legislative chambers noted by Ballotpedia staff as being a 2014 battleground chamber. The Minnesota House had a difference in partisan balance between Democrats and Republican of 12 seats, which amounted to 9 percent of the chamber. In 2012, a total of 38 districts were competitive or mildly competitive. There were 17 districts where the margin of victory was 5 percent or less in the 2012 elections. Another 21 districts had a margin of victory between 5 and 10 percent.

Elections for the office of Minnesota House of Representatives took place in 2014. A primary election was held on August 12, 2014, and a general election took place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 3, 2014.

Following the general election, the Republican Party wrested majority control of the Minnesota House of Representatives from the Democrats. Prior to the election, the Democratic Party held 73 seats. But, after a loss of nine seats in the general election, that total dropped to 62. Those nine seats gave the Republicans majority control of the chamber, increasing their total seats from 61 to 72.

Incumbents retiring

Fifteen incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Thomas Huntley Electiondot.png Democratic House District 7A
Kathy Brynaert Electiondot.png Democratic House District 19B
Kelby Woodard Ends.png Republican House District 20A
Mike Benson Ends.png Republican House District 26B
David Fitzsimmons Ends.png Republican House District 30B
Kurt Zellers Ends.png Republican House District 34B
Jim Abeler Ends.png Republican House District 35A
John Benson Electiondot.png Democratic House District 44B
Steve Simon Electiondot.png Democratic House District 46B
Ernie Leidiger Ends.png Republican House District 47A
Andrea Kieffer Ends.png Republican House District 53B
Michael Beard Ends.png Republican House District 55A
Pam Myhra Ends.png Republican House District 56A
Mary Liz Holberg Ends.png Republican House District 58A
Michael Paymar Electiondot.png Democratic House District 64B

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Minnesota House of Representatives, but lost it to the Republican Party:

Minnesota House of Representatives
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 73 61
     Republican Party 61 73
Total 134 134

Qualifications

To be eligible to run for the Minnesota House of Representatives in 2014, a candidate must be:[4]

  • Be eligible to vote in Minnesota
  • Have not filed for more than one office for the upcoming primary or general election
  • Be at least 21 years old by January 3, 2015
  • Be a resident of Minnesota for at least one year
  • Be a resident of the legislative district for at least six months before November 4, 2014
2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 9 (6.7%) of the 134 districts up for election, there was only one major party candidate running for election. A total of one Democrats and eight Republicans were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in 125 (93.3%) of the 134 districts up for election. Seventeen of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. Nineteen other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of 5 to 10 percent; another two seats were mildly competitive but were uncontested in 2014.

Competitive:

  • District 1B: Incumbent Deb Kiel (R) defeated Eric Bergeson (D) in the general election. Kiel won by a margin of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 2B: Incumbent Steve Green (R) defeated David Sobieski (D) in the general election. Green won by a margin of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 8B: Incumbent Mary Franson (R) defeated Jay Sieling (D) in the general election. Franson won by a margin of 0.05 percent in 2012.
  • District 10B: Incumbent Joe Radinovich (D) was defeated by Dale Lueck (R) in the general election. Radinovich won by a margin of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 11B: Incumbent Tim Faust (D) was defeated by Jason Rarick (R) in the general election. Faust won by a margin of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 12A: Incumbent Jay McNamar (D) was defeated by Jeff Backer in the general election. McNamar won by a margin of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 15A: Incumbent Sondra Erickson (R) defeated James Rittenour (D) in the general election. Erickson won by a margin of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 17B: Incumbent Mary Sawatzky (D) was defeated by Dave Baker (R) in the general election. Sawatsky won by a margin of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 24A: Incumbent John Petersburg (R) defeated Beverly Cashman (D) in the general election. Petersburg won by a margin of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 27A: Incumbent Shannon Savick (D) was defeated by Peggy Bennett (R) in the general election. Savick won by a margin of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 32B: Incumbent Bob Barrett (R) defeated Laurie Warner (D) in the general election. Barrett won by a margin of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 36A: Incumbent Mark Uglem (R) defeated Jefferson Fietek (D) in the general election. Uglem won by a margin of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 38B: Incumbent Matt Dean (R) defeated Greg Pariseau (D) in the general election. Dean won by a margin of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 44A: Incumbent Sarah Anderson (R) defeated Audrey Britton (D) in the general election. Anderson won by a margin of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 48A: Incumbent Yvonne Selcer (D) defeated Kirk Stensrud (R) in the general election. Selcer won by a margin of 0.82 percent in 2012.
  • District 51B: Incumbent Laurie Halverson (D) defeated Jen Wilson (R) in the general election. Halverson won by a margin of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 56B: Incumbent Will Morgan (D) was defeated by Roz Peterson (R) in the general election. Morgan won by a margin of 0.80 percent in 2012.

Previously mildly competitive, now uncontested

  • District 25A: Incumbent Duane Quam (R) ran unopposed in the general election. Quam won by a margin of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 29B: Incumbent Marion O'Neill (R) ran unopposed in the general election. O'Neill won by a margin of 8 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of five incumbents faced primary competition on August 12. Fifteen incumbents did not seek re-election and another 114 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. Incumbents facing opposition included:

Retiring incumbents

Fifteen incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 119 of the current 134 incumbents (88.8%) ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents, five Democrats and 10 Republicans, can be found above.

Context

A Ballotpedia analysis of partisan balance between 1992 and 2013 shows that the House has switched control four times in that period; Republicans were in control from 1999 to 2006 and 2011 to 2012, with Democrats controlling the remainder. By comparison, the state Senate was entirely the realm of Democrats, save for the 2011-2012 session. Heading into the general election, Minnesota was a state government trifecta for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

As all Senate seats are up for election every four years and were last up in 2012, the House elections were the only state legislative elections held in Minnesota in 2014. Gov. Mark Dayton (DFL) was also up for re-election. Nine Republicans and two Democrats were unopposed in the general election. Of those, eight Republican incumbents and one DFL incumbent did not face primary opposition.[5]

The overall mood for the midterm elections appeared to be pessimistic for Democrats despite capitalizing on progressive issues such as same-sex marriage, medical marijuana and setting up a state health insurance exchange since regaining control in the 2012 election. Conversely, Republicans used those issues against the DFL, particularly same-sex marriage and the troubled rollout of the MNsure exchange, for which a number of Minnesotans experienced problems signing up by phone and online. Rep. Melissa Hortman (DFL) told MinnPost that most people are unaware of the legislature's activities, hence the trend of low turnout of Democratic-Farmer-Labor voters will continue in 2014.[6][7][8]

Outside groups put millions into Minnesota elections. The ­liberal Alliance for a Better Minnesota and the conservative Republican-Freedom Club together spent more than $3.5 million in the gubernatorial and State House races. Along with these groups, unions and business groups had a stake in the race.

Races to Watch

The following table details key races in the November 4 general election for the Minnesota House of Representatives and the 2012 margin of victory for the district.

2014 Races to Watch, Minnesota House of Representatives
District Candidate 1 Candidate 2 Margin of Victory (2012)
District 2B David Sobieski (DFL) Steve Green (R) R+2%
District 8B Jay Sieling (DFL) Mary Franson (R) R+0.05%
District 10B Joe Radinovich (DFL) Dale Lueck (R) D+1%
District 11B Tim Faust (DFL) Jason Rarick (R) D+3%
District 14B Zach Dorholt (DFL) Jim Knoblach (R) D+13%
District 17B Mary Sawatzky (DFL) David Baker (R) D+4%
District 27A Shannon Savick (DFL) Peggy Bennett (R) D+3%
District 32B Laurie Warner (DFL) Bob Barrett (R) R+2%
District 48A Yvonne Selcer (DFL) Kirk Stensrud (R) D+0.82%
District 49B Paul Rosenthal (DFL) Barb Sutter (R) D+7%
District 56B Will Morgan (DFL) Roz Peterson (R) D+0.80%
Bold=Incumbent
  • District 2B: Republican incumbent Steve Green held onto his seat by 2 percent in 2012.[9] His opponent, David Sobieski, is a business owner who fashioned himself as a moderate "blue dog" Democrat, making the race somewhat of a tossup.[7] The Democratic Legislative Campaign Committee put the race on its watch list of 69 state House races nationwide.[10] Green managed to successfully hold onto the seat.
  • District 8B: This district featured the slimmest margin of any Minnesota House race in 2012, with incumbent Mary Franson (R) winning by eleven votes, or five hundredths of a percent.[9] The election night count showed Franson winning by just one vote, and matters were complicated by the discovery of a precinct error that led to the discarding of 35 ballots, 32 of which were given to voters who lived in District 12B.[11] Franson defeated newcomer Jay Sieling in the general election. While the district was considered conservative, Franson's viral comments in 2012, namely her analogy of distributing food stamps to feeding wild animals in national parks and calling Earth Day "a Pagan holiday," were largely credited with the airtight election result.[12][13][14] Franson stayed relatively low-key in 2014, but by the week before the election, Sieling had outraised her by nearly double, $11,000 to $6,000. Shawn Olson, Sieling's co-campaign manager, suggested that full-page attack ads on Sieling late in the campaign were a sign that polling "scared [the Republicans'] socks off."[12]
  • District 10B: Incumbent Joe Radinovich (DFL) squeezed by to win his first term in 2012 by 323 votes, a 1 percent margin.[9] He faced another close call when the state Supreme Court squelched a recall movement related to his support of same-sex marriage; nearly 63 percent of voters in the district supported a constitutional amendment that would have banned it.[15] The issue has reappeared in the 2014 campaign, which pit Radinovich against Dale Lueck (R), with Lueck winning the seat.[7][16]
  • District 11B: Incumbent Tim Faust (DFL) was no stranger to defeat, having lost his seat in 2010 after two terms. He regained the seat in 2012 by a 3 point margin.[9]. Lutheran minister Jason Rarick (R) defeated Faust in the general election.[9]
  • District 14B: As part of their efforts to pick up seats in the vicinity of the Twin Cities, Republicans put forward Jim Knoblach, who previously served in the House from 1995 to 2007, to face incumbent Zach Dorholt (DFL). Knoblach was praised by House Minority Leader Kurt Daudt as "a very strong candidate" with "a lot of experience."[17] Knoblach went on to defeat Dorholt by six-tenths of a percent, narrowly avoiding the 0.5 percent threshold needed to trigger an automatic recount, and was named as the chair of the House Ways and Means Committee, which he headed for the final three years of his previous tenure.Cite error: Closing </ref> missing for <ref> tag
  • District 17B: The district held by Mary Sawatzky (DFL) changed hands in both of the prior two elections, and her 2012 victory came at a 4 percent margin; at $85,871, the district was seventh of all Minnesota House districts in campaign contributions that year.[9] Republicans, who put forward David Baker, attacked Sawatzky over her support of MNsure and $2 billion in tax hikes during her current term.[7] Baker defeated Sawatzky in the general election.
  • District 27A: This swing district had the added twist of a third-party candidate. Incumbent Shannon Savick (DFL) defeated her predecessor, Rich Murray (R), by about 3 percent, with Independence Party candidate William Wagner pulling about eight percent.[9] A similar lineup faced off in the general election, with Savick being challenged by Peggy Bennett (R) and Thomas Price (IPM).[7] Bennet defeated her two general election opponents.
  • District 32B: Incumbent Bob Barrett (R) won his second term by 2 points in 2012.[9] Barrett was the subject of a residency controversy when a voter filed a petition challenging the incumbent over his claim of homestead status on a house outside of the district. Barrett countered that he claimed homestead status on his old residence in Shafer, which he was trying to sell, for reasons of property tax, and moved out of the house after redistricting in 2012. The petition was withdrawn after a district court judge ruled that there was insufficient evidence to disqualify Barrett.[18] Barrett defeated his opponent, Laurie Warner (R), in the general election.
  • District 48A: The district covering Eden Prairie and Minnetonka featured a rematch between incumbent Yvonne Selcer (DFL) and her predecessor, Kirk Stensrud (R). Selcer's last victory was the second-tightest in the 2012 Minnesota House elections at 0.82 percent. That race saw $85,474 in campaign contributions, the eighth-most of Minnesota House contests that year.[9] Selcer pulled through again, defeating Stensrud in the general election.
  • District 49B: Both candidates in District 49B have worked with money: incumbent Paul Rosenthal (DFL) is a currency trader and Barb Sutter previously worked as a tax accountant. Sutter's background may have worked in her favor as she focused on the state's financial situation, particularly with MNsure. Rosenthal served one term before losing the seat in 2010 and winning it back by 7 percent two years later; the race saw $86,345 in campaign contributions, the sixth-highest for Minnesota House districts that election cycle.[7][9] Rosenthal defeated Suttter in the general election.
  • District 56B: The tightest race in 2012 saw Will Morgan (DFL) defeat Roz Peterson (R) by 0.80 percent to take the open seat in District 56B, which includes the suburbs of Burnsville and Lakeville, where Interstate 35 splits into western and eastern forks that lead into Minneapolis and St. Paul, respectively. The two faced off again in 2014; both have experience in education, with Morgan working as a physics teacher and Peterson serving on the Lakeville School Board.[19][20][7] Peterson defeated Morgan in the general election.

List of candidates

District 1A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Dan Fabian Approveda - Incumbent Fabian first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Bruce Patterson: 4864
Republican Party Dan Fabian: 9942 Green check mark transparent.png

District 1B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Deb Kiel Approveda - Incumbent Kiel first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Bergeson: 5721
Republican Party Deb Kiel: 7176 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Erickson: 7109
Republican Party David Hancock: 7839 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Steve Green Approveda - Incumbent Green first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Sobieski: 6236
Republican Party Steve Green: 8335 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • David Dill Approveda - Incumbent Dill first assumed office in 2002.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Dill: 12067 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eric Johnson: 6297

District 3B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Murphy Approveda - Incumbent Murphy first assumed office in 1977.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Murphy: 9956 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wade Fremling: 6041

District 4A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Ben Lien Approveda - Incumbent Lien first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Lien: 6713 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Gramer: 4772

District 4B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Marquart Approveda - Incumbent Marquart first assumed office in 2001.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Marquart: 9135 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jared Laduke: 4734

District 5A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Persell: 7871 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phillip Nelson: 6385

District 5B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Anzelc Approveda - Incumbent Anzelc first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Anzelc: 9449 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Justin Eichorn: 7241

District 6A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carly Melin: 11257 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Weber: 4930

District 6B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jason Metsa Approveda - Incumbent Metsa first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Metsa: 11363 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matt Matasich: 6334

District 7A

Note: Incumbent Thomas Huntley (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
Green Party August 12 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Schultz: 9658 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Becky Hall: 5175
Green Party Kristine Osbakken: 693

District 7B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Erik Simonson Approveda - Incumbent Simonson first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erik Simonson: 9435 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Travis Silvers: 3803

District 8A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Bud Nornes Approveda - Incumbent Nornes first assumed office in 1997.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Miltich: 5303
Republican Party Bud Nornes: 9739 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Mary Franson Approveda - Incumbent Franson first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Sieling: 6565
Republican Party Mary Franson: 9270 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Mark Anderson Approveda - Incumbent Anderson first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Bye: 5263
Republican Party Mark Anderson: 9336 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Ron Kresha Approveda - Incumbent Kresha first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Doty: 6518
Republican Party Ron Kresha: 8449 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • John Ward Approveda - Incumbent Ward first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Ward: 7539
Republican Party Josh Heintzeman: 8646 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Radinovich Approveda - Incumbent Radinovich first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Radinovich: 8523
Republican Party Dale Lueck: 9209 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Sundin Approveda - Incumbent Sundin first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Sundin: 9493 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Hafvenstein: 5717

District 11B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Faust Approveda - Incumbent Faust first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Faust: 6488
Republican Party Jason Rarick: 7545 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jay McNamar Approveda - Incumbent McNamar first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay McNamar: 8065
Republican Party Jeff Backer: 8725 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Paul Anderson Approveda - Incumbent Anderson first assumed office in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gordy Wagner: 4694
Republican Party Paul Anderson: 9920 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Jeff Howe Approveda - Incumbent Howe first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emily Jensen: 5572
Republican Party Jeff Howe: 8562 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Tim O'Driscoll Approveda - Incumbent O'Driscoll first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim O'Driscoll: 11284 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Tama Theis Approveda - Incumbent Theis first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Wolgamott: 5972
Republican Party Tama Theis: 7292 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Zach Dorholt Approveda - Incumbent Dorholt first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Zach Dorholt: 5605
Republican Party Jim Knoblach: 5674 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Rittenour: 4876
Republican Party Sondra Erickson: 8348 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Jim Newberger Approveda - Incumbent Newberger first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Johnson: 5154
Republican Party Jim Newberger: 9166 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laurie Driessen: 5355
Republican Party Chris Swedzinski: 8642 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Paul Torkelson Approveda - Incumbent Torkelson first assumed office in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Kanne: 4872
Republican Party Paul Torkelson: 9053 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Falk Approveda - Incumbent Falk first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Falk: 6789
Republican Party Tim Miller: 8453 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Sawatzky Approveda - Incumbent Sawatzky first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Sawatzky: 7593
Republican Party Dave Baker: 7807 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Dean Urdahl Approveda - Incumbent Urdahl first assumed office in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Schiroo: 4808
Republican Party Dean Urdahl: 9965 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Lipke: 4939
Republican Party Glenn Gruenhagen: 8801 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Clark Johnson Approveda - Incumbent Johnson first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clark Johnson: 7458 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kim Spears: 6313

District 19B

Note: Incumbent Kathy Brynaert (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Considine: 6258 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Kruse: 4905

District 20A

Note: Incumbent Kelby Woodard (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Lofgren: 4881
Republican Party Bob Vogel: 8836 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • David Bly Approveda - Incumbent Bly first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Bly: 8300 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Matejcek: 5985

District 21A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Tim Kelly Approveda - Incumbent Kelly first assumed office in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynn Schoen: 5593
Republican Party Tim Kelly: 9204 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M.A. Schneider: 5213
Republican Party Steve Drazkowski: 9075 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Joe Schomacker Approveda - Incumbent Schomacker first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diana Slyter: 4868
Republican Party Joe Schomacker: 9779 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Rod Hamilton Approveda - Incumbent Hamilton first assumed office in 2005.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Avenel-Navara: 4200
Republican Party Rod Hamilton: 8243 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Bob Gunther Approveda - Incumbent Gunther first assumed office in 1995.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Bacon: 5735
Republican Party Bob Gunther: 9232 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Tony Cornish Approveda - Incumbent Cornish first assumed office in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tony Cornish: 11339 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beverly Cashman: 5949
Republican Party John Petersburg: 7202 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Patti Fritz Approveda - Incumbent Fritz first assumed office in 2005.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patti Fritz: 5942
Republican Party Brian Daniels: 6163 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Duane Quam Approveda - Incumbent Quam first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Duane Quam: 10970 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Kim Norton Approveda - Incumbent Norton first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim Norton: 9844 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Tina Liebling Approveda - Incumbent Liebling first assumed office in 2005.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tina Liebling: 6244 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Breanna Bly: 5050

District 26B

Note: Incumbent Mike Benson (R) ran for Congress.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rich Wright: 6188
Republican Party Nels Pierson: 9251 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
Independence Party of America August 12 Independence primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shannon Savick: 6139
Republican Party Peggy Bennett: 8155 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Thomas Price: 1066

District 27B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jeanne Poppe Approveda - Incumbent Poppe first assumed office in 2005.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanne Poppe: 6498 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis Schminke: 5501

District 28A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Pelowski, Jr.: 7279 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynae Hahn: 4307

District 28B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Greg Davids Approveda - Incumbent Davids first assumed office in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Pieper: 7090
Republican Party Greg Davids: 9013 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Joe McDonald Approveda - Incumbent McDonald first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe McDonald: 11839 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marion O'Neill: 10196 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Nick Zerwas Approveda - Incumbent Zerwas first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brenden Ellingboe: 4279
Republican Party Nick Zerwas: 9349 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30B

Note: Incumbent David Fitzsimmons (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Shimek: 4256
Republican Party Eric Lucero: 9005 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Kurt Daudt Approveda - Incumbent Daudt first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kurt Daudt: 10363 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Tom Hackbarth Approveda - Incumbent Hackbarth first assumed office in 1999.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J.D. Holmquist: 5339
Republican Party Tom Hackbarth: 9726 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Brian Johnson Approveda - Incumbent Johnson first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Gammel: 5907
Republican Party Brian Johnson: 8006 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Bob Barrett Approveda - Incumbent Barrett first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laurie Warner: 6707
Republican Party Bob Barrett: 8459 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Jerry Hertaus Approveda - Incumbent Hertaus first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd Mikkelson: 6246
Republican Party Jerry Hertaus: 12003 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Cindy Pugh Approveda - Incumbent Pugh first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Alegi: 6911
Republican Party Cindy Pugh: 10934 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Joyce Peppin Approveda - Incumbent Peppin first assumed office in 2005.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joyce Peppin: 12411 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34B

Note: Incumbent Kurt Zellers (R) ran for Governor.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Hoden: 6965
Republican Party Dennis Smith: 9016 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35A

Note: Incumbent Jim Abeler (R) ran for the U.S. Senate.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Perovich: 5192
Republican Party Abigail Whelan: 7808 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Peggy Scott Approveda - Incumbent Scott first assumed office in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sam Beard: 5162
Republican Party Peggy Scott: 10034 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Mark Uglem Approveda - Incumbent Uglem first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jefferson Fietek: 5608
Republican Party Mark Uglem: 8080 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa Hortman: 7407 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter Crema: 6851

District 37A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Newton Approveda - Incumbent Newton first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Newton: 6934 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mandy Benz: 6275

District 37B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Tim Sanders Approveda - Incumbent Sanders first assumed office in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Witt: 6111
Republican Party Tim Sanders: 7602 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Linda Runbeck Approveda - Incumbent Runbeck first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Davern: 5586
Republican Party Linda Runbeck: 9213 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Matt Dean Approveda - Incumbent Dean first assumed office in 2005.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Pariseau: 7444
Republican Party Matt Dean: 9529 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Bob Dettmer Approveda - Incumbent Dettmer first assumed office in 2007.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Stender: 7028
Republican Party Bob Dettmer: 9730 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Kathy Lohmer Approveda - Incumbent Lohmer first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Degree: 7926
Republican Party Kathy Lohmer: 9531 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Nelson: 5711 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chuck Sutphen: 3077

District 40B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debra Hilstrom: 6778 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mali Marvin: 3265

District 41A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Bernardy: 8265 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Phillips: 5451

District 41B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Laine Approveda - Incumbent Laine first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
Constitution Party August 12 Constitution Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Laine: 8322 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Camden Pike: 4248
Constitution Party Tim Utz: 1924

District 42A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Barb Yarusso Approveda - Incumbent Yarusso first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barb Yarusso: 8766 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Jessup: 8546

District 42B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Isaacson: 8814 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Heidi Gunderson: 8014

District 43A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Fischer Approveda - Incumbent Fischer first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Fischer: 8314 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stacey Stout: 8068

District 43B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Leon Lillie Approveda - Incumbent Lillie first assumed office in 2005.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leon Lillie: 7891 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Justice Whitethorn: 5672

District 44A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Audrey Britton: 7504
Republican Party Sarah Anderson: 9377 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44B

Note: John Benson (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Applebaum: 9507 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ryan Rutzick: 8981

District 45A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lyndon Carlson: 7988 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Lieberman: 6117

District 45B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Freiberg Approveda - Incumbent Freiberg first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Freiberg: 10750 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alma Wetzker: 5281

District 46A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan Winkler Approveda - Incumbent Winkler first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan Winkler: 10666 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy Manthey: 5425

District 46B

Note: Incumbent Steve Simon (D) ran for Minnesota Secretary of State.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Youakim: 9525 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bryan Bjornson: 4353

District 47A

Note: Incumbent Ernie Leidiger (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Gieseke: 5186
Republican Party Jim Nash: 10934 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Joe Hoppe Approveda - Incumbent Hoppe first assumed office in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Hoppe: 11340 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Yvonne Selcer Approveda - Incumbent Selcer first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Yvonne Selcer: 9606 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kirk Stensrud: 9565

District 48B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Howe-Pullis: 5661
Republican Party Jenifer Loon: 10294 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Erhardt Approveda - Incumbent Erhardt first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Erhardt: 10206 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dario Anselmo: 9645

District 49B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Rosenthal Approveda - Incumbent Rosenthal first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Rosenthal: 10171 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Barb Sutter: 9075

District 50A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Slocum Approveda - Incumbent Slocum first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Slocum: 8260 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dean Mumbleau: 4481

District 50B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Lenczewski Approveda - Incumbent Lenczewski first assumed office in 1999.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Lenczewski: 10060 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Zavier Bicott: 5251

District 51A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra Masin Approveda - Incumbent Masin first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Masin: 7262 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrea Todd-Harlin: 6821

District 51B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laurie Halverson: 8757 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jen Wilson: 8366

District 52A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Hansen Approveda - Incumbent Hansen first assumed office in 2005.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Hansen: 9777 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Blum: 6661

District 52B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Atkins Approveda - Incumbent Atkins first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Atkins: 9831 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Lee: 5405

District 53A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • JoAnn Ward Approveda - Incumbent Ward first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party JoAnn Ward: 8420 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lukas Czech: 5983

District 53B

Note: Incumbent Andrea Kieffer (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay Hendrikson: 6515
Republican Party Kelly Fenton: 8634 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Schoen Approveda - Incumbent Schoen first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Schoen: 7047 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew Kowalski: 5629

District 54B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Slaten: 5750
Republican Party Denny McNamara: 8853 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55A

Note: Incumbent Michael Beard (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Whiting: 4398
Republican Party Bob Loonan: 6439 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Derek Thury: 500

District 55B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Tony Albright Approveda - Incumbent Albright first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Burkart: 5422
Republican Party Tony Albright: 9278 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Josh Ondich: 507

District 56A

Note: Incumbent Pam Myhra (R) ran for Lieutenant Governor.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Kimmel: 5913
Republican Party Drew Christensen: 7498 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Will Morgan Approveda - Incumbent Morgan first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will Morgan: 6669
Republican Party Roz Peterson: 7856 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Tara Mack Approveda - Incumbent Mack first assumed office in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Folken: 5931
Republican Party Tara Mack: 8347 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Anna Wills Approveda - Incumbent Wills first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Packard: 6458
Republican Party Anna Wills: 9083 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58A

Note: Incumbent Mary Liz Holberg (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Willingham: 6476
Republican Party Jon Koznick: 8021 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Pat Garofalo Approveda - Incumbent Garofalo first assumed office in 2005.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marla Vagts: 5008
Republican Party Pat Garofalo: 8878 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Mullery Approveda - Incumbent Mullery first assumed office in 1997.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Mullery: 7358 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fred Statema: 1547

District 59B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond Dehn Approveda - Incumbent Dehn first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond Dehn: 8671 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Margaret Martin: 2378

District 60A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Loeffler: 11819 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brent Millsop: 2472

District 60B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phyllis Kahn: 7908 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Abdimalik Askar: 2298

District 61A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Hornstein: 14239 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Taylor: 3341

District 61B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Thissen Approveda - Incumbent Thissen first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Thissen: 14740 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Gallagher: 3445

District 62A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Clark Approveda - Incumbent Clark first assumed office in 1981.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
Independence Party of America August 12 Independence primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Clark: 6632 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bruce Lundeen: 650
Independence Party of America Yolandita Colon: 773

District 62B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Allen Approveda - Incumbent Allen first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Allen: 11495 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Julie Hanson: 1417

District 63A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Davnie Approveda - Incumbent Davnie first assumed office in 2001.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Davnie: 15026 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kyle Bragg: 2297

District 63B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Wagenius: 12447 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andres Hortillosa: 4086

District 64A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Erin Murphy Approveda - Incumbent Murphy first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erin Murphy: 13193 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew Brown: 3009

District 64B

Note: Incumbent Michael Paymar (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Pinto: 13356 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Surman: 4771

District 65A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Rena Moran Approveda - Incumbent Moran first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
Green Party August 12 Green primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rena Moran: 6626 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anthony Meschke: 1358
Green Party Lena Buggs: 1308

District 65B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlos Mariani: 8590 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tony Athen: 2427

District 66A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Alice Hausman Approveda - Incumbent Hausman first assumed office in 1989.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Hausman: 11100 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jon Heyer: 5421

District 66B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • John Lesch Approveda - Incumbent Lesch first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Lesch: 7047 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lizz Paulson: 2127

District 67A

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Mahoney Approveda - Incumbent Mahoney first assumed office in 1999.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Mahoney: 5400 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew Livingston: 2032

District 67B

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheldon Johnson: 6222 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Quinn: 2289

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 Star Tribune, "Minnesota House control will hinge on close contests," September 7, 2014
  2. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named sctimes
  3. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named lcc
  4. Minnesota Secretary of State, "Guide for Major Party or Nonpartisan Candidates," accessed June 3, 2014
  5. Ballotpedia, "Minnesota Competitiveness," accessed October 29, 2014
  6. MinnPost, "Legislative victories achieved, DFLers confront cold electoral reality," May 19, 2014
  7. 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.3 7.4 7.5 7.6 MinnPost, "One week out, an updated look at the 20 races that will decide who controls the Minnesota House," October 28, 2014
  8. Star Tribune, "Having trouble with MNsure? Here are some tips for consumers," December 23, 2013
  9. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named mnmov
  10. Minnesota Public Radio, "DC group plays offense in 3 MN House districts," October 8, 2014
  11. Politics in Minnesota, "Franson-Cunniff recount complicated by Douglas Co. balloting error," November 19, 2012
  12. 12.0 12.1 City Pages, "Mary Franson -- Remember Her? -- Involved in Another Tight Race," October 29, 2014
  13. City Pages, "Rep. Mary Franson infuriated by Earth Day, calls it 'Pagan holiday,'" April 19, 2012
  14. City Pages, "Mary Franson, MNGOP Rep., compares food stamp recipients to wild animals," March 5, 2012
  15. Politics in Minnesota, "Supreme Court rejects recall efforts against Radinovich, Ward," May 21, 2013
  16. The Uptake, "VIDEO: In 10B Debate Rep. Radinovich and Lueck Clash On Pipelines, Same-Sex Marriage," October 24, 2014
  17. St. Cloud Times, "With session over, GOP leaders criticize DFL ideas," May 19, 2014
  18. The Post-Review, "Petition withdrawn in Barrett residency issue," August 28, 2014
  19. Legislative Coordinating Commission, District 48A map, November 2012
  20. Legislative Coordinating Commission, District 56B map, November 2012