Minnesota State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Minnesota State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67
Minnesota State Senate
Elections for the office of Minnesota State Senate were held in Minnesota on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 1, 2010 and the primary Election Day was on August 10, 2010.

Minnesota State Senators serve four-year terms and are not subject to term limits.

Although Minnesota senators typically serve four-year terms, they are elected to a two-year term during the first election of the decade. This allows for legislative elections to fall shortly after redistricting is completed. The elections are not staggered, so all 35 seats are up for election on a 2006, 2010, 2012, 2016...schedule. 38 states have state senates where the terms of senators last for four years. Ten of these 38 states, including Minnesota, feature non-staggered elections.

See also: Minnesota House of Representatives elections, 2010 and State senate elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Al DeKruif
  2. Amy Koch
  3. Ann Rest
  4. Barb Goodwin
  5. Benjamin Kruse
  6. Bill Ingebrigtsen
  7. Carla Nelson
  8. Charles Wiger
  9. Chris Gerlach
  10. Claire Robling
  11. Dan Hall
  12. Dan Sparks
  13. Dave Brown (Minnesota)
  14. Dave Thompson
  15. David Hann
  16. David Senjem
  17. David Tomassoni
  18. Dick Cohen
  19. Doug Magnus
  20. Ellen Anderson
  21. Gary Dahms
  22. Gary Kubly
  23. Gen Olson
  24. Geoff Michel
  25. Gretchen Hoffman
  26. James Metzen
  27. Jeremy Miller
  28. Joe Gimse
  29. John Carlson (Minnesota)
  30. John Harrington
  31. John Howe
  32. John Marty
  33. John Pederson
  34. Julianne Ortman
  35. Julie Rosen
  36. Kathy Sheran
  37. Katie Sieben
  38. Keith Langseth
  39. Ken Kelash
  40. Lawrence Pogemiller
  41. LeRoy Stumpf
  42. Linda Berglin
  43. Linda Higgins
  44. Linda Scheid
  45. Michelle Benson
  46. Michelle Fischbach
  47. Mike Jungbauer
  48. Mike Parry
  49. Pam Wolf
  50. Patricia Torres Ray
  51. Paul Gazelka
  52. Ray Vandeveer
  53. Rod Skoe
  54. Roger Chamberlain
  55. Roger Reinert
  56. Ron Latz
  57. Sandra Pappas
  58. Scott Dibble
  59. Scott Newman
  60. Sean Nienow
  61. Ted Daley
  62. Ted Lillie
  63. Terri Bonoff
  64. Thomas Bakk
  65. Tom Saxhaug
  66. Tony Lourey
  67. Warren Limmer

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Minnesota State Senate:

Minnesota State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 46 30
     Republican Party 21 37
Total 67 67


Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Minnesota in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 160 $5,109,415
2006 152 $5,999,082
2002 175 $5,317,916

In 2010, the candidates for state house raised a total of $5,109,415 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were:[2]

Donor Amount
Public Fund $866,745
Public Fund $559,372
Housley, Karin $39,555
6th Senate District Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party $23,500
Nelson Carla Jean House District 30A Cmte $14,014
Minnesota Telecom Alliance $14,000
Education Minnesota $12,900
Faegre & Benson $11,900
Minnesota Association of Realtors $11,750
Minnesota Dental Association $11,600


Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

3 incumbents (5.17%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 1 Democratic incumbent faced no November challenger.
  • 2 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 5 incumbents (8.6%) faced competition in the August 10 primary. Two incumbents -- Republican Paul Koering and Democrat Satveer Chaudhary lost to their challengers -- Paul Gazelka and Barbara Goodwin respectively. The following 3 incumbents (2 Democrats, 1 Republican) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Nine incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 58 incumbents (86.5%) ran for re-election. Of the 9 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 5 are Democrats and 4 are Republicans.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

To be eligible to run for the Minnesota State Senate in 2010, a candidate must be:[3]

  • Eligible to vote in Minnesota
  • Have not filed for more than one office for the upcoming primary or general election
  • At least 21 years old by January 3, 2011
  • A resident of Minnesota for at least one year
  • A resident of the legislative district for at least 6 months before November 2, 2010

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png

District 1

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • LeRoy Stumpf (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Stumpf was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1982.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party LeRoy Stumpf 15614Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Russell Walker 11132

District 2

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Rod Skoe (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Skoe was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2002.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rod Skoe 15588Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis Moser 13825

District 3

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Saxhaug (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Saxhaug was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2002.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Saxhaug 18269 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan McGuire 13320

District 4

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Olson (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Olson was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2006.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Olson 15752
Republican Party John Carlson 18956 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • David Tomassoni (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Tomassoni was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2000.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Tomassoni 22322 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matt Matasich 9666

District 6

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Bakk (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Bakk was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2002.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Bakk 21728 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jennifer Havlick 12742

District 7

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democratic Senator Yvonne Prettner Solon did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Reinert 19545 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rilla Debot Opelt 7268

District 8

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Lourey (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Lourey was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2006.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Lourey 16715 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Cummins 13681

District 9

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Keith Langseth (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Langseth was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1980.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith Langseth 14595 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Backer 13168

District 10

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Skogen (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Skogen was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2006.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Skogen 14040
Republican Party Gretchen Hoffman 17048 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Bill Ingebrigtsen (R) Approveda Incumbent Ingebrigtsen was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Thoreen 11171
Republican Party Bill Ingebrigtsen 20798 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

Across the country in 2010, state senate elections were held in 43 states. 1,167 state senate seats were at stake. In all 1,167 state senate districts with an election in 2010, only 19 challengers (12 Democrats and 7 Republicans) defeated an incumbent state senator. Gazelka is one of the 7 Republican challengers who defeated an incumbent Republican state senator.

Constitution Party August 10 Constitution primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Taylor Stevenson 11609
Republican Party Paul Gazelka 16530 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Steve Park 827

District 13

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Joe Gimse (R) Approveda Incumbent Gimse was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Rice 13514
Republican Party Joe Gimse 16485 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Michelle Fischbach (R) Approveda Incumbent Fischbach was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1996.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Sharp 12110
Republican Party Michelle Fischbach 21422 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democratic Senator Tarryl Clark did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Hentges 13035
Republican Party John Pederson 13495 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Fobbe (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Fobbe was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2008.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Fobbe 15164
Republican Party Dave Brown 20480 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Olseen (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Olseen was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2006.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Olseen 16569
Republican Party Sean Nienow 21171 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:
Independence Party of America August 10 Independence Party primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Senator Stephen Dille did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hal Kimball 10821
Republican Party Scott Newman 16587 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Richard Hoff 2083

District 19

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Amy Koch (R) Approveda Incumbent Koch was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Bischoff 12466
Republican Party Amy Koch 27184 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Kubly (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Kubly was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2002.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Kubly 15876 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gregg Kulberg 11970

District 21

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican Senator Dennis Frederickson did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Kruse 10021
Republican Party Gary Dahms 16597 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Doug Magnus (R) Approveda Magnus was first elected to the Minnesota House of Representatives in 2002.

Note: Incumbent Democratic Senator Jim Vickerman did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Vickerman 10444
Republican Party Doug Magnus 15310 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy Sheran (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Sheran was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2006.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Sheran 17633 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter Trocke 11951

District 24

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Julie Rosen (R) Approveda Incumbent Rosen was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Julie Rosen 25300 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Dahle (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Dahle was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2008.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent Candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Dahle 14387
Republican Party Al DeKruif 15272 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John Grimm 4516

District 26

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Mike Parry (R) Approveda Incumbent Parry was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in January 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alex De Marco 12893
Republican Party Mike Parry 15337 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Sparks (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Sparks was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2002.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Sparks 17574 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kathy Green 11005

District 28

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democratic Senator Steve Murphy did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Fricke 13649
Republican Party John Howe 16706 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • David Senjem (R) Approveda Incumbent Senjem was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg French 11360
Republican Party David Senjem 21858 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Lynch (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Lynch was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2006.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Lynch 14056
Republican Party Carla Nelson 16757 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Erickson Ropes 13544
Republican Party Jeremy Miller 13981 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Warren Limmer (R) Approveda Incumbent Limmer was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in February 1995.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Warren Limmer 28902 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Gen Olson (R) Approveda Incumbent Olson was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1982.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Monica Dawson 11554
Republican Party Gen Olson 24950 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Julianne Ortman (R) Approveda Incumbent Ortman was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2002.
Independence Party of America August 10 Independence primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura Helmer 11382
Republican Party Julianne Ortman 23839 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Tim Biros 2330

District 35

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Claire Robling (R) Approveda Incumbent Robling was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1996.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Travis Burton 11892
Republican Party Claire Robling 26723 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican Senator Patricia Pariseau did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Quist 13686
Republican Party Dave Thompson 23426 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Chris Gerlach (R) Approveda Incumbent Gerlach was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Germain 13984
Republican Party Chris Gerlach 20622 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Carlson (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Carlson was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2006.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Carlson 14718
Republican Party Ted Daley 15801 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • James Metzen (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Metzen was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1986.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Metzen 18126 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robb Soleim 14048

District 40

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Doll (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Doll was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2006.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Doll 14242
Republican Party Dan Hall 14852 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Elkins 16098
Republican Party Geoff Michel 20890 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • David Hann (R) Approveda Incumbent Hann was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Case 15443
Republican Party David Hann 19467 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Terri Bonoff (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Bonoff was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2005.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terri Bonoff 18271 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Norann Dillon 17018

District 44

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Latz (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Latz was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2006.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Latz 20253 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Scofield 10816

District 45

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Rest (DFL) 5,393 Approveda Incumbent Rest was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2000.
  • Patrick Wiles (DFL) 1,005
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Rest 17263 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nick Petersen 12158

District 46

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Scheid (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Scheid was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1996.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Scheid 11812 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ryan Sibinski 7243

District 47

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Leo Foley (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Foley was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1996.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independence Party of America August 10 Independence primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leo Foley 13466
Republican Party Benjamin Kruse 14990 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Andrew Kratoska 1606

District 48

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Mike Jungbauer (R) Approveda Incumbent Jungbauer was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Perovich 12581
Republican Party Mike Jungbauer 20475 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican Senator Debbie Johnson did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Meunier 13102
Republican Party Michelle Benson 19979 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

Across the country in 2010, state senate elections were held in 43 states. 1,167 state senate seats were at stake. In all 1,167 state senate districts with an election in 2010, only 19 challengers (12 Democrats and 7 Republicans) defeated an incumbent state senator. Goodwin was one of the 12 Democratic challengers who defeated an incumbent Democratic state senator.

Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent Candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Goodwin 15122 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gina Bauman 11991
Independent Rae Hart Anderson 1859

District 51

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Don Betzold (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Betzold was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1992.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Betzold 15301
Republican Party Pam Wolf 17002 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Ray Vandeveer (R) Approveda Incumbent Vandeveer was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2006.
Independence Party of America August 10 Independence primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Becky Siekmeier 15343
Republican Party Ray Vandeveer 23184 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America John McCallum 2941

District 53

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sandy Rummel (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Rummel was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2006.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandy Rummel 16483
Republican Party Roger Chamberlain 18394 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Marty (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Marty was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1986.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Marty 18600 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Johnson 14279

District 55

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Wiger (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Wiger was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1996.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independence Party of America August 10 Independence primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Wiger 15082 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tami Ekstrand 11373
Independence Party of America Mark Jenkins 2053

District 56

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy Saltzman (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Saltzman was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2006.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Saltzman 18668
Republican Party Ted Lillie 19850 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Katie Sieben (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Sieben was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2006.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katie Sieben 15812 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karin Housley 15206

District 58

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Higgins 13955 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hayley Astrup 3378

District 59

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lawrence Pogemiller (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Pogemiller was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1982.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lawrence Pogemiller 19093 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Barry Hickethier 5269

District 60

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Dibble (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Dibble was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2002.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Dibble 27088 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scot Pekarek 6782

District 61

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Berglin (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Berglin was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1980.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Berglin 15410 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Schlemmer 1957

District 62

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Torres Ray 26671 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick Elgin 6751

District 63

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Kelash (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Kelash was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 2008.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Kelash 17305 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Craig Marston 10139

District 64

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Dick Cohen (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Cohen was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1986.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Cohen 23854 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tony Hernandez 9817

District 65

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra Pappas (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Pappas was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1990.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independence Party of America August 10 Independence primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Pappas 13312 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick Karschnia 3490
Independence Party of America Amy Smith 1680

District 66

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ellen Anderson (DFL) Approveda Incumbent Anderson was first elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1992.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellen Anderson 16902 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Greg Copeland 5228

District 67

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:
Independence Party of America August 10 Independence Party of Minnesota primary:

Note: Incumbent Democratic Senator Mee Moua did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Harrington 11194 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Krysia Weidell 4343
Independence Party of America Dino Guerin 1393

See also

External links

References