Missouri State Senate elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Missouri State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 8, 2000, and a general election on November 7, 2000.[1] 17 of the chamber's 34 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Missouri State Senate, a candidate must be:[2]

  • At least 30 years of age
  • Qualified Missouri voter for three years before election
  • Resident of the district which he is chosen to represent for 1 year before election
  • Is not delinquent in the payment of any state income taxes, personal property taxes, real property taxes on the place of residence as stated in the declaration of candidacy
  • is not a past or present corporate officer of any fee office that owes any taxes to the state.
  • Has not been found guilty of or pled guilty to a felony or misdemeanor under the federal laws of the United States of America.
  • Has not been convicted of or found guilty of or pled guilty to a felony under the laws of Missouri.
  • In addition to any other penalties provided by law, no person may file for any office in a subsequent election until he or the treasurer of his existing candidate committee has filed all required campaign disclosure reports for all prior elections.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Bailey Approveda
Republican Party August 8 GOP primary:
  • Anita Yeckel Approveda
Libertarian Party August 8 Libertarian primary:
  • Walter S. Werner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Bailey: 28,588
Republican Party Anita Yeckel: 49,828 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Walter S. Werner: 1,404

District 3

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • John Scott Approveda
Republican Party August 8 GOP primary:
  • Leonard F. Arons Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Scott: 36,728 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Leonard F. Arons: 17,354
Green Party Mary A. Auer: 3,287

District 5

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Paula J. Carter: 9,497 Approveda
  • Dorathea Davis: 2,796
Republican Party August 8 GOP primary:
  • Shirley DeMay Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula J. Carter: 32,522 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shirley DeMay: 3,296

District 7

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 8 GOP primary:
  • Brent Evans: 6,551
  • John Loudon: 8,424 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Loudon Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Groves Bland Approveda
Republican Party August 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Groves Bland Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Ronnie DePasco Approveda
Republican Party August 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party August 8 Libertarian primary:
  • Jeanne Bojarski Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronnie DePasco: 35,519 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jeanne Bojarski: 5,118

District 13

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne Goode: 7,997 Approveda
  • Russell C. Gunn: 5,154
  • Johnnie L. Henderson: 1,248
Republican Party August 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Goode Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • John B. Moldovan: 1,518
  • Marjorie M. Reinhart: 3,922 Approveda
Republican Party August 8 GOP primary:
  • Michael R. Gibbons: 12,917 Approveda
  • Emmy McClelland: 8,338

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marjorie M. Reinhart: 34,045
Republican Party Michael R. Gibbons: 49,823 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Edward E. Quick Approveda
Republican Party August 8 GOP primary:
  • Christopher D. Neff Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward E. Quick: 47,870 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher D. Neff: 29,766

District 19

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Jacob Approveda
Republican Party August 8 GOP primary:
  • Randy Asbury: 2,756 Approveda
  • Frank A. Martin: 835
  • Jr., G. W. Parker: 1,874
Libertarian Party August 8 Libertarian primary:
  • John Dupuy Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Jacob: 41,426 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Asbury: 29,152
Libertarian Party John Dupuy: 1,293

District 21

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Mathewson Approveda
Republican Party August 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Mathewson Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Don R. Kissell: 4,037 Approveda
  • John Hogan: 1,944
Republican Party August 8 GOP primary:
  • Rich Chrismer: 6,277
  • Chuck Gross: 7,033 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don R. Kissell: 38,642
Republican Party Chuck Gross: 45,838 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry T. Howard Approveda
Republican Party August 8 GOP primary:
  • Les Enderle: 1,216
  • Bill I. Foster: 4,708 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry T. Howard: 26,107
Republican Party Bill I. Foster: 29,708 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 8 GOP primary:
  • Peter D. Kinder Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Peter D. Kinder Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 8 GOP primary:
  • Doyle Childers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doyle Childers Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Harold L. Caskey Approveda
Republican Party August 8 GOP primary:
  • Jim Howerton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold L. Caskey: 38,697 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Howerton: 35,443

District 33

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Clifford Keith: 3,131
  • Clara R. Ichord: 5,193 Approveda
Republican Party August 8 GOP primary:
  • John T. Russell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clara R. Ichord: 24,862
Republican Party John T. Russell: 40,668 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References